Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
358
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 358 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 243 256 268 407
1440p QHD 305 320 336 503
1080p Full HD 357 375 394 530

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 407
3840x2160 Medium 268
3840x2160 High 256
3840x2160 Ultra 243
2560x1440 Low 503
2560x1440 Medium 336
2560x1440 High 320
2560x1440 Ultra 305
1920x1080 Low 530
1920x1080 Medium 394
1920x1080 High 375
1920x1080 Ultra 357

Valorant with Intel Core i5-12400F + AMD Radeon RX 7600, In-Depth Analysis

Valorant is a competitive FPS that rewards consistently high frame rates, and the combination of the Intel Core i5-12400F and AMD Radeon RX 7600 appears to be built with that goal in mind. The measured results show this pairing running across four presets and two-three resolutions, with the top average frame rate reaching 530 FPS at 1080p on Low settings, which indicates a well-styled component pairing for esports play. The data also indicates that even at 4K Ultra, this configuration sustains an average of 243 FPS – a level of performance that remains far above the refresh rate of most common 4K monitors. The following sections break down how these averages behave under resolution scaling, how each setting affects the outcome, and where this combination stands relative to the rest of the benchmark database.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS values in the pack allow a clear view of how the frame rate reacts when the internal resolution climbs. At the Low preset, the average frame rate runs 530 at 1920x1080, 503 at 2560x1440, and 407 at 3840x2160. This pattern shows a moderate drop from 1440p to 4K when comparing to the 1080p-to-1440p step: from 530 to 503 is a mellow reduction, and then to 407 also noticeable. The same sort of pattern appears at Medium with 394 → 336 → 268, and at High with 375 → 320 → 256, while Ultra shifts from 357 to 305 to 243. In every case, the gap between 1080p and 4K is large, but the gap between 1080p and 1440p is much smaller. Because the low to medium settings approximate 1080p, the FPS is not being heavily throttled by the GPU at 1440p, yet the 4K drop still is a result that differs per setting.

The limited variance between resolutions implies that at 1080p, the GPU is running near its maximum but the CPU is able to produce a very high frame rate. As the resolution climbs, the GPU’s burden per frame increases, but the RX 7600 produces very high numbers on Low at 4K (average 407). So the limiting component is the CPU at 1080p, while at 4K the GPU begins to be the primary silencer, although it still achieves over 400 frames on Low.

Looking at the setting-by-setting differences: on Low, the FPS drops 530 → 503 → 407; on Medium 394 → 336 → 268; on High 320 → 256; and on Ultra 357 → 305 → 243. The greatest drop percentage-wise occurs on High between 1080p and 4K (375 → 256), a reduction of about one-third. This verifies that the GPU is not the bottleneck at 4K—the values remain high—because the game's demands are relatively small, so the io5 shows a large enough headroom.

Settings Recommendations

When selecting a preset, the data provides three clarity points. At 1440p representative performance, Low settings (503) gives a higher average than Medium (336). That is an enormous gap: 503 FPS on Low versus 336 FPS on Medium. If a player aims for the highest possible numbers, Low is the clear choice, but Medium still provides 336 FPS on Low, which is well above many gaming displays. In fact, Medium at 1440p (average 336) is nearly identical to Ultra at 1080p (357). So if the user wants more visual fidelity without losing, 1440p at Medium still yields 336, which is comfortably above any typical refresh.

For 4K, the Medium setting offers the tightest trade-off: an average of 268 FPS with a measured minimum of 228 and maximum 309. That is the only setting with recorded min/max data, which helps show how frame pacing behaves. The Low preset at 4K yields 407 average but that might come at a cost of visual clarity. For a competitive title like Valorant, the recommendation from the data is to run Medium at 2560x1440 if a high-refresh monitor (165–240 Hz) exists, because the 336 average sits above those 288 levels, and it still provides a visual improvement over Low. At 1080p Medium average is 394, which is far above 165 Hz. Ultra is the most visually intensive, but the average at 4K (243) is also extremely high, so no setting is unable to produce when it would be at odds with the game, though.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7600 uses 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The clock carries a base of 1720 MHz, a game clock of 2250 MHz, and a boost of 2655 MHz, with memory clock of 2250 MHz. In this game, the 8 GB memory and the 128-bit bus aren't stressed by Valorant's low VRAM consumption; the GPU eliminates pixel pushing.

In the database, the GPU’s performance places an important percentile rank: the RX 7600 falls in the 57th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 15171. The nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM with a score of 15199, a percent different 0.2 – 0; the AMD Radeon 680M at 15270, with alpha of -0.7), and the GeForce GTX 660 Ti at 15063. These close scores suggest the RX 7600 sits in a tight range of mid-class graphics cards, and in the one-thousand-line list of the bench, we can see that.

The pattern at 4K where the GPU does the work meanwhile: 4K High average 256, 4K Ultra 243, but these are relatively tight differences because the game is notably light. The GPU is capable of delivering far more frame rate than needed.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The below is a direct list of average FPS from the packaged results, with any minimum and maximum values that were recorded.

At 1920x1080 (Full HD):

  • Low: 530 avg (No min/max recorded)
  • Medium: 394 avg, with 335 min and 453 max
  • High: 375 avg (no min/max)
  • Ultra: 357 avg (no min/max)

At 2560x1440 (QHD):

  • Low: 503 avg
  • Medium: 336 avg, with 285 min and 386 max
  • High: 320 avg
  • Ultra: 305 avg

At 3840x2160 (4K UHD):

  • Low: 407 avg
  • Medium: 268 avg, with 228 min and 309 max
  • High: 256 avg
  • Ultra: 243 avg

Only the Medium preset includes min and max fields in the dataset, both at 1440p and 4K, so the best available indication of frame pacing is the data from the medium settings.

A clear overview: low settings provide the highest frame rates, with a single preview of the top that spans from 407 on 4K to 530 at 1080p. Ultra, despite being the heaviest set, still results in 357 at 1440p and 357 at 1080p, so all presets remain viable for performance.

FAQ

Q: What’s the highest average frame rate achieved by this combo?

A: The highest recorded average is 530 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 with the Low preset.

Q: Is 4K still playable at high FPS with this combo?

A: Yes, the measured averages at 3840x2160 range from 407 on Low to 243 on Ultra.

Q: Which setting gives the highest minimum frame rate that we have data for?

A: The Medium setting at 1080p. According to the data, the Medium preset is the only one that recorded a minimum average of 335.

Q: How does this combo compare to other tested GPUs when the cores are identical?

A: The RX 7600’s nearest rivals include NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (with -0.2) AMD Radeon 768W with -0.7) and GeForce GTX 660 Ti (with 0.7). The 7950 and same as the starting 0.7.

Q: The Ultra preset results at 4K in a 243 avg, which is below the 407 average of Ultra on Low 4K, but it’s still high. Is the game CPU limited at 1080p?

A: At 1080p, the average frame count rises dramatically when lowering the setting (e.g., 530 on Low vs 375 on High), indicating the CPU is handling the increase. The GPU itself has fast processing, given the resolution doesn't yield a massive difference in the delta.

Q: In the database, what is the combo's rank among all tested combos?

A: The Intel Core i5-12400F + RX 7600 combination is ranked 2333 out of 3708 in the game, based on the recorded scaling.

CPU Role

The core CPU in this combo is the Intel Core i5-12400F, a six-core, 12-thread desktop processor with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. It uses Intel’s Alder Lake architecture and the 10nm process, with a die size of 163 mm². Cache is structured as 80 KB L1 per core, 1.25 MB L2 per core, and 18 MB shared L3. The CPU supports DDR4/DDR5 memory in dual-channel mode, and PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes from the CPU.

The benchmark suite shows the i5-12400F at the 73rd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 19039. Specific results are: Cinebench R23 multi-core of 12380 and single-core of 1680; Geekbench multi-core 9472 and single-core 1964; PassMark multi-thread 19433, single-thread 3481, and 3DMark max-threads of 5912. Nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS at an average score of 19047, the Intel Core 3 201E at 19056, Intel Core i5-1335U at 18982, and AMD EPYC 7773X at 18979. The 12400F is essentially within its own class; it is a competent mid-class CPU that can drive the fps needs of Valorant, but the data shows that the performance is close with those other options (0, -0.1, +0.3, +0.3).

Given the high FPS at 1080p (530 on Low), the CPU accepts the fill standard as a good match. The 6 cores handle the low threads of a competitive aisle; the game uses perhaps a few threads, and the high single-thread score (1680 Cinebench) is well suited to maintaining high frame rates.

How This Combo Ranks

The composite position of the i5-12400F and RX 7600 in the Valorant cipher rank is 2333rd out of the 3708 tested combinations. That places it around the lower end of the distribution, or exactly the middle, depending on perspective — it is not in the top tier. However, the game-measured frame values demonstrate that this position comes from the fact that many other combos (likely using more expensive or newer opponents) also run Valorant at extreme rates. The relative factor is less differentiating in a game that already yields average FPS of >200 in all presets. The combo still provides very high absolute performance, but within the larger dataset, its percentile-based ability comes out as roughly the 2333rd chipset.

This ranking reflects the fundamental nature of Valorant as a very light engine: drawing the CPU at 73rd percentile on all CPUs and the GPU at 57th percentile among GPUs still generates 200+ FPS at 4K Ultra. The ranking shows that the majority of built computers — even ones with much weaker GPUs — can achieve similar frames, so the clear advantage of i5-12400F + RX 7600 is not rank in this game, but simply the large headroom to enable an ultra-fast refresh display.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-12400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7600

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2655 MHz MHz
TDP 165 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400F + AMD Radeon RX 7600 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 407.0
3840x2160 Medium 268.0
3840x2160 High 256.0
3840x2160 Ultra 243.0
2560x1440 Low 503.0
2560x1440 Medium 336.0
2560x1440 High 320.0
2560x1440 Ultra 305.0
1920x1080 Low 530.0
1920x1080 Medium 394.0
1920x1080 High 375.0
1920x1080 Ultra 357.0

Valorant with ii5-12400F + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RX 7600 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-12400F + RX 7600

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.