Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
434
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 434 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 380 387 393 461
1440p QHD 410 417 424 497
1080p Full HD 432 440 447 524

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 461
3840x2160 Medium 393
3840x2160 High 387
3840x2160 Ultra 380
2560x1440 Low 497
2560x1440 Medium 424
2560x1440 High 417
2560x1440 Ultra 410
1920x1080 Low 524
1920x1080 Medium 447
1920x1080 High 440
1920x1080 Ultra 432

Valorant with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 delivers exceptionally high frame rates in Valorant, with the measured data showing average FPS figures that keep well above the refresh rates of even the fastest gaming monitors. The benchmark results across three resolutions and four quality presets reveal a system that is heavily CPU-bound at lower settings, with the GPU only beginning to assert its influence at 4K. This combination ranks in the 1215th position out of 3708 tested combos in the database, placing it in the upper third of all configurations, while the CPU itself sits at the 81st percentile and the GPU at the 68th percentile relative to all other parts.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling across resolutions tells a clear story about where the performance bottleneck lies in this system. At 1080p with Low settings, the RTX 3080 produces an average of 524 FPS, and moving to 1440p only drops that figure to 497 FPS — a mere 5.2% reduction. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is more pronounced, with the Low preset falling from 497 FPS to 461 FPS, representing a 7.2% decrease. This pattern indicates that at lower resolutions, the CPU is the limiting factor, as the GPU has ample headroom to render frames quickly, but the processor cannot feed it data any faster.

The High preset shows a similar trend with slightly tighter margins. At 1080p High, the average is 440 FPS, which drops to 417 FPS at 1440p (a 5.2% decrease) and then to 387 FPS at 4K (a 7.2% decrease from 1440p). The Medium and Ultra presets follow nearly identical scaling curves, with Medium going from 447 FPS at 1080p to 424 FPS at 1440p and finally 393 FPS at 4K. The consistency of these percentage drops across all presets suggests that resolution scaling in Valorant is remarkably uniform, regardless of the quality settings chosen.

The most revealing data point comes from comparing the 1080p to 4K delta. For the Low preset, the total drop from 524 FPS to 461 FPS is 63 FPS, or 12%. For Ultra, the drop is from 432 FPS to 380 FPS, a 52 FPS reduction that equals 12% as well. This proportional consistency indicates that the game's rendering workload scales nearly linearly with pixel count, but the absolute frame rates remain so high that even the 4K results exceed what most displays can show. The fact that 4K Low still produces 461 FPS while 1080p Ultra produces 432 FPS demonstrates that resolution has less impact on performance than the quality preset does at these extreme frame rates.

What the data reveals about the limiting component is that the RTX 3080 is rarely the constraint. The GPU's 10 GB of GDDR6X memory and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth are far more than Valorant requires, and the 29.77 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power is never taxed at these settings. The CPU, with its 8 cores and 16 threads running at a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, becomes the primary limiter, particularly at 1080p where the gap between Low and Ultra settings narrows to just 92 FPS (524 vs 432). This is a classic sign of a CPU bottleneck in a competitive FPS title.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data provides a clear hierarchy of performance across the four presets, with the differences between them being relatively small in absolute terms but meaningful for competitive play. At 1080p, the Low preset delivers 524 FPS, which is 77 FPS higher than Ultra's 432 FPS — a 17.8% improvement. The Medium preset at 447 FPS and High at 440 FPS sit in between, offering a modest boost over Ultra while still providing a significant uplift over the most demanding settings. The minimum frame rates, which are only recorded for the Medium preset, show 380 FPS at 1080p, 360 FPS at 1440p, and 334 FPS at 4K, indicating that even the worst-case frame pacing stays well above 300 FPS.

For players seeking the absolute highest frame rates, the Low preset is the clear choice. The jump from Low to Medium costs 77 FPS at 1080p, and the visual fidelity gain in a game like Valorant, which is designed with clean, low-detail environments for competitive clarity, is often not worth the performance sacrifice. The data shows that Low at 4K (461 FPS) outperforms Ultra at 1080p (432 FPS), which strongly suggests that players on high-refresh-rate monitors should prioritize the Low preset even if they have the GPU headroom for higher quality settings.

The Medium preset deserves attention for players who want a balance between visual quality and performance. With a minimum of 380 FPS at 1080p, it never dips below the refresh rate of any mainstream gaming monitor, and the 447 FPS average is only 14.7% below the Low preset's figure. The High preset offers almost nothing over Medium, with just a 7 FPS difference at 1080p (440 vs 447), and Ultra trails High by only 8 FPS (432 vs 440). Given these small gaps, the choice between High and Ultra is largely aesthetic, as both deliver frame rates that far exceed display capabilities.

The optimal recommendation from the data is the Low preset for competitive play, with Medium as a fallback for those who want slightly better visuals without sacrificing the frame rate advantage. The Ultra preset provides no meaningful benefit in this title, as the 432 FPS at 1080p is still exceptionally high, but the 17.8% reduction compared to Low could matter in high-level play where every frame counts. The measured minimum of 334 FPS at 4K Medium also suggests that even the most demanding configuration in this dataset never approaches the territory of perceptible stuttering.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 plays a supporting role in Valorant, as the game's rendering demands are modest compared to the card's capabilities. The GPU's 10 GB of GDDR6X memory operates at 19 Gbps effective across a 320-bit bus, yielding 760.3 GB/s of bandwidth — figures that are entirely unnecessary for a game that runs at 524 FPS on Low settings at 1080p. The core configuration includes 8704 shading units, 272 texture mapping units, and 96 render output units, with the boost clock reaching 1710 MHz from a base of 1440 MHz. These specifications place the RTX 3080 at the 68th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 23172.

The benchmark data for the GPU shows a strong overall performance profile, with a Passmark G3D score of 25086 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 152423. The DirectX 12 Passmark score of 100 and DirectX 11 score of 207 indicate that the card handles modern APIs well, though these synthetic tests do not directly translate to Valorant's performance. The nearest rivals in the GPU benchmark rankings include the NVIDIA P106-100 with an average score of 23249 (0.3% higher), the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 at 23250 (0.3% higher), and the AMD Radeon RX 6600M at 23273 (0.4% higher). These comparisons show that the RTX 3080 sits in a tight cluster of similarly performing GPUs in synthetic tests, despite its much larger die size of 628 mm² and 28,300 million transistors.

The GPU's role in Valorant becomes more apparent at higher resolutions, where the frame rate deltas between presets widen slightly. At 4K, the gap between Low (461 FPS) and Ultra (380 FPS) is 81 FPS, compared to 92 FPS at 1080p. This narrowing suggests that the GPU begins to take on more work as pixel count increases, but even at 4K Ultra, the 380 FPS average indicates that the card is nowhere near fully utilized. The memory configuration, with its high bandwidth and 10 GB capacity, ensures that texture streaming and asset loading never become a bottleneck, but the game simply does not demand enough from the GPU to make these specifications relevant to the final frame rates.

The card's FP32 throughput of 29.77 TFLOPS and pixel rate of 164.2 GPixel/s are impressive on paper, but Valorant's stylized, low-polygon environments with limited particle effects do not stress these capabilities. The RTX 3080's 68 ray tracing cores and 272 tensor cores are equally underutilized, as Valorant does not implement ray tracing or DLSS. The data suggests that players could achieve similar frame rates with a significantly less powerful GPU, but for those who have an RTX 3080, the card ensures that the CPU is always the limiting factor, which is the ideal scenario for maintaining consistent, high frame rates.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this CPU and GPU combination in Valorant?

A: The highest average FPS is 524, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low preset. The next highest is 497 FPS at 2560x1440 with Low settings, followed by 461 FPS at 3840x2160 with Low settings.

Q: How does the 1080p Medium preset compare to the 1440p Medium preset?

A: At 1080p Medium, the average FPS is 447 with a minimum of 380 and maximum of 514. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 424 FPS with a minimum of 360 and maximum of 487. This represents a 23 FPS reduction (5.1%) when moving from 1080p to 1440p.

Q: What is the difference in average FPS between the Low and Ultra presets at 4K?

A: At 3840x2160, the Low preset produces 461 FPS while the Ultra preset produces 380 FPS. The difference is 81 FPS, meaning the Low preset is 21.3% faster than Ultra at 4K resolution.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded in the entire dataset?

A: The lowest minimum FPS recorded is 334, which occurs at 3840x2160 resolution with the Medium preset. At 2560x1440 Medium, the minimum is 360 FPS, and at 1920x1080 Medium, the minimum is 380 FPS.

Q: How does the RTX 3080 rank relative to other GPUs in the database?

A: The RTX 3080 has an average benchmark score of 23172, placing it at the 68th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival is the AMD Radeon RX 6600M with an average score of 23273, which is 0.4% higher than the RTX 3080's score.

Q: What is the CPU's performance ranking compared to all CPUs?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has an average benchmark score of 29123, placing it at the 81st percentile of all CPUs. Its closest rival is the AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT with an average score of 28940, which is 0.6% lower than the 5800X's score.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X is the dominant component in this Valorant configuration, as the frame rate data consistently shows that the CPU is the primary limiting factor. With 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture, the processor runs at a base clock of 3.80 GHz and boosts up to 4.70 GHz. The 32 MB of L3 cache and 4,150 million transistors on a 7 nm process from TSMC provide the single-thread performance that Valorant heavily relies on, and the benchmark scores confirm this strength. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1574.5 and multi-core score of 15476 illustrate the CPU's balanced capability, while the Geekbench single-core score of 2032 and multi-core score of 11036 further validate its performance profile.

The CPU's benchmark performance places it at the 81st percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 29123. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H with an average score of 29093 (0.1% lower), the Intel Xeon Phi 7210 at 29245 (0.4% higher), and the Intel Core i5-13500HX at 29270 (0.5% higher). The AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT trails at 28940, which is 0.6% lower than the 5800X. These tight margins show that the 5800X is competitive with modern mobile and desktop parts in synthetic benchmarks, but its real-world performance in Valorant is what matters most.

The evidence for CPU limitation is most visible when comparing frame rates across presets at the same resolution. At 1080p, the difference between Low (524 FPS) and Ultra (432 FPS) is 92 FPS, which is a 17.8% gap. If the GPU were the limiting factor, this gap would be much larger, as the Ultra preset would place significantly more load on the graphics card. Instead, the relatively small gap indicates that the CPU is working at its maximum capacity even at Low settings, and the GPU has enough headroom to handle the increased load of Ultra without dramatically impacting the frame rate. The same pattern holds at 1440p, where the Low-to-Ultra gap is 87 FPS (497 vs 410), and at 4K, where the gap is 81 FPS (461 vs 380).

The CPU's 16 threads are more than sufficient for Valorant, which is a lightly threaded game that typically uses only a few cores. The 3dmark benchmark scores show the scaling from 2 threads (1846) to 16 threads (7586), indicating that the CPU's multi-threading capabilities are robust, but the game does not require them. The single-thread score of 943 in 3dmark and the Passmark single-thread score of 3445 are more relevant metrics for Valorant's performance, and they demonstrate why the 5800X is able to maintain such high frame rates. The boost clock of 4.70 GHz, combined with the high IPC of Zen 3, allows the CPU to process game logic and draw calls quickly enough to feed the RTX 3080 at over 500 FPS in optimal conditions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The complete frame rate data for the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 combination in Valorant is presented below, organized by resolution and settings preset.

1920x1080 (1080p):

  • Low: Average 524 FPS
  • Medium: Average 447 FPS, Minimum 380 FPS, Maximum 514 FPS
  • High: Average 440 FPS
  • Ultra: Average 432 FPS

2560x1440 (1440p):

  • Low: Average 497 FPS
  • Medium: Average 424 FPS, Minimum 360 FPS, Maximum 487 FPS
  • High: Average 417 FPS
  • Ultra: Average 410 FPS

3840x2160 (4K):

  • Low: Average 461 FPS
  • Medium: Average 393 FPS, Minimum 334 FPS, Maximum 452 FPS
  • High: Average 387 FPS
  • Ultra: Average 380 FPS

The data reveals several notable patterns. Across all resolutions, the Low preset consistently delivers the highest frame rates, with the gap between Low and Medium being the largest single-step difference. At 1080p, that gap is 77 FPS (524 to 447), at 1440p it is 73 FPS (497 to 424), and at 4K it is 68 FPS (461 to 393). The Medium-to-High transition is much smaller, costing only 7 FPS at 1080p (447 to 440), 7 FPS at 1440p (424 to 417), and 6 FPS at 4K (393 to 387). The High-to-Ultra transition is similarly minor, with 8 FPS differences at both 1080p (440 to 432) and 1440p (417 to 410), and 7 FPS at 4K (387 to 380).

Resolution scaling shows that the 1080p to 1440p transition costs between 5.1% and 5.2% of performance across all presets, while the 1440p to 4K transition costs between 7.2% and 7.4%. The smallest absolute drop is from 1080p High to 1440p High at 23 FPS, while the largest is from 1080p Low to 1440p Low at 27 FPS. The minimum FPS figures, available only for the Medium preset, show that even the worst-case frame rates remain above 330 FPS at all resolutions, with the 4K minimum of 334 FPS still being far higher than any display's refresh rate. The maximum FPS values for Medium settings range from 452 FPS at 4K to 514 FPS at 1080p, demonstrating consistent frame delivery with no significant spikes or drops.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1710 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 461.0
3840x2160 Medium 393.0
3840x2160 High 387.0
3840x2160 Ultra 380.0
2560x1440 Low 497.0
2560x1440 Medium 424.0
2560x1440 High 417.0
2560x1440 Ultra 410.0
1920x1080 Low 524.0
1920x1080 Medium 447.0
1920x1080 High 440.0
1920x1080 Ultra 432.0

Valorant with Ryzen 7 5800X + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X + RTX 3080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.