Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
373
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 373 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 327 331 337 397
1440p QHD 355 358 363 427
1080p Full HD 370 378 384 450

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 397
3840x2160 Medium 337
3840x2160 High 331
3840x2160 Ultra 327
2560x1440 Low 427
2560x1440 Medium 363
2560x1440 High 358
2560x1440 Ultra 355
1920x1080 Low 450
1920x1080 Medium 384
1920x1080 High 378
1920x1080 Ultra 370

Valorant with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis

Valorant is a competitive FPS where frame rates dictate how smoothly you can track targets and react to enemy movement. The measured data for the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 combination shows an exceptionally powerful setup that delivers extremely high frame rates across all tested configurations. This pairing sits at rank 904 out of 1650 tested combos, placing it in the top half of all systems benchmarked for this title, though its performance is already so high that the ranking is less about raw capability and more about the extreme upper echelon of hardware. The data indicates that this system is not merely playable but overwhelmingly capable, with the lowest average frame rate recorded being 326.7 FPS at 4K Ultra settings, which is still far beyond the refresh rates of most monitors.

Settings Recommendations

The measured rows offer a clear picture of how this combination responds to different graphical presets. For competitive play, where maximizing frame rate is often prioritized over visual fidelity, the Low preset at 1920x1080 delivers the highest measured average at 450.4 FPS. This represents a significant performance headroom that can be leveraged for reduced input latency and smoother motion on high-refresh-rate displays. However, the data suggests that you do not need to sacrifice visual quality to achieve excellent performance. The High preset at 1080p still produces an average of 378.2 FPS, which is only a 16% reduction from the Low preset’s peak, while offering substantially better visual clarity for spotting enemies at distance.

Given the massive performance surplus, the recommended approach is to prioritize visual fidelity without compromising the competitive edge. The High settings at 1920x1080 provide the best balance, delivering 378.2 FPS, which is more than sufficient for any current 360Hz or even 500Hz monitor. Moving up to 1440p is also viable, as the High preset maintains a 358.2 FPS average, making it the ideal choice for users with 1440p high-refresh-rate panels who want sharper image quality. The Ultra preset at 1080p yields 370.3 FPS, which is slightly lower than High, indicating diminishing returns from the additional graphical features. For the vast majority of players, High settings at either 1080p or 1440p represents the sweet spot, offering a substantial visual upgrade over Low with only a marginal cost in frame rate.

FAQ

Q: What is the maximum average frame rate this combo can achieve?

A: The highest recorded average frame rate is 450.4 FPS, achieved with the Low settings preset at 1920x1080 resolution. This represents the absolute ceiling for this configuration in the measured data.

Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K at the same settings?

A: At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 378.2 FPS at 1920x1080 to 330.9 FPS at 3840x2160, a reduction of 47.3 FPS. This indicates that the RTX 3080 remains very capable, but the resolution scaling does introduce a measurable performance cost.

Q: Is the Low preset necessary for competitive play?

A: No. The data shows the High preset at 1080p delivers 378.2 FPS, which is still far above the refresh rates of nearly all gaming monitors. The Low preset offers a 19% higher frame rate, but the visual clarity provided by High settings can be more beneficial for enemy visibility.

Q: Does the Ultra preset provide a meaningful frame rate advantage over High?

A: No, the opposite is true. At every resolution, the Ultra preset produces a lower average frame rate than the High preset. At 1440p, Ultra yields 354.5 FPS compared to High’s 358.2 FPS, showing that Ultra settings add graphical load without a corresponding benefit in this game.

Q: Are there any settings where the frame rate drops below 300 FPS?

A: No. The lowest measured average frame rate across all tested settings and resolutions is 326.7 FPS, which occurs at 4K Ultra. This system never falls below 300 FPS, even under the most demanding configuration tested.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems for Valorant?

A: The combination ranks 904 out of 1650 tested combos. This places it in the upper half of all systems, but given the extreme frame rates achieved, the ranking reflects the presence of even more powerful, top-tier configurations rather than any deficiency in this setup.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals how this system scales across 1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160. The performance drop from 1080p to 4K is remarkably linear and modest, indicating that the system is heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions. At High settings, the frame rate declines from 378.2 FPS at 1080p to 358.2 FPS at 1440p, a 5.3% decrease, and then to 330.9 FPS at 4K, a 12.5% decrease from 1080p. This pattern suggests that the Ryzen 7 5700X3D’s 96 MB of shared L3 cache is highly effective at feeding the GPU with game data, allowing the RTX 3080 to remain well-utilized even at lower resolutions.

The scaling behavior differs slightly across presets. With the Low preset, the frame rate drops from 450.4 FPS at 1080p to 427 FPS at 1440p and then to 397 FPS at 4K. This shows a 11.9% total reduction from 1080p to 4K, which is smaller than the 12.5% reduction seen at High settings. The Ultra preset shows a similar trend, with 370.3 FPS at 1080p falling to 326.7 FPS at 4K, a 11.8% drop. This consistency across presets indicates that the limiting factor is the CPU’s ability to process game logic and draw calls, rather than the GPU’s rendering capabilities. The RTX 3080 is so powerful that even at 4K, it has ample headroom to render frames faster than the CPU can supply them, keeping the frame rate tied to the processor’s performance.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its best performance. The Low preset achieves 450.4 FPS, which is the highest number in the entire dataset. The Medium preset produces 384.2 FPS, while High reaches 378.2 FPS. The Ultra preset lags slightly behind at 370.3 FPS. This shows a 80.1 FPS spread between the fastest and slowest settings at 1080p, with the Low preset providing a clear performance advantage. However, the gap between Medium, High, and Ultra is narrow, with only 13.9 FPS separating the slowest Ultra from the Medium preset.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain exceptionally high. The Low preset again leads with 427 FPS, followed by Medium at 362.5 FPS, High at 358.2 FPS, and Ultra at 354.5 FPS. The spread between Medium and Ultra shrinks to just 8 FPS. This indicates that at 1440p, the graphical settings have less impact on performance than at 1080p, as the system becomes increasingly limited by the CPU. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is most pronounced on the Low preset, which loses 23.4 FPS, while the High and Ultra presets lose only 20 FPS and 15.8 FPS respectively.

At 3840x2160, the system still delivers outstanding performance. The Low preset achieves 397 FPS, which is higher than the High preset at 1080p. The Medium preset yields 337.1 FPS, High yields 330.9 FPS, and Ultra yields 326.7 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 70.3 FPS, showing that the Low preset remains the most effective way to maximize frame rates. Notably, the frame rate at 4K Low is higher than at 1440p Ultra, demonstrating that resolution matters less than settings for this combination. The system never drops below 326.7 FPS, making it suitable for even the most demanding 4K high-refresh-rate displays.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank of 904 out of 1650 tested combinations places this system in the 54.8th percentile of all recorded configurations for Valorant. This ranking is somewhat counterintuitive given the extreme frame rates, but it reflects the fact that many of the tested combos above this rank likely use newer, higher-end components specifically optimized for this game. The CPU’s percentile versus all CPUs is 82, and the GPU’s percentile versus all GPUs is 80, indicating that both components are in the top 20% of their respective categories. However, the combination’s rank in this specific game suggests that other pairings, possibly with higher single-thread performance or newer architectures, achieve even greater frame rates.

The nearest rivals for the CPU provide context for its performance. The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D has an average benchmark score of 24673, which is 0.2% higher than the Intel Core i7-1360P at 24627 and 0.3% higher than the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D at 24605. It trails the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 by 0.6%, which scores 24811. This tight grouping shows that the 5700X3D is highly competitive in general benchmarks, but its specific Valorant performance is influenced by its 96 MB L3 cache, which is a key factor in gaming workloads. The GPU’s nearest rivals show a similar pattern, with the RTX 3080’s average score of 35787 being 0.2% lower than the AMD Radeon Pro Duo and 0.9% lower than the RX 7900 GRE, but 0.4% higher than the Radeon 880M.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D is built on the Zen 3 architecture with 8 cores and 16 threads, running at a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.10 GHz. Its defining feature is the 96 MB shared L3 cache, which is the largest in the cache hierarchy, consisting of 64 KB of L1 and 512 KB of L2 per core. This large cache is crucial for Valorant, a game that frequently accesses small sets of data, as it allows the CPU to store more game data on-die, reducing latency to system memory. The CPU’s single-thread performance, as measured by a 3DMark single-thread score of 804, is solid but not exceptional, yet the cache compensates by reducing the need to fetch data from the slower DDR4 memory.

The CPU’s performance in multi-threaded tasks is robust, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22366 and a Geekbench multi-core score of 10108. However, Valorant is not heavily multi-threaded, so the game’s performance is more dependent on the CPU’s ability to process a single main thread efficiently. The 5700X3D’s boost clock of 4.10 GHz is moderate compared to newer CPUs, but the 96 MB L3 cache provides a significant advantage in gaming, as evidenced by the high frame rates achieved. The data shows that the CPU is the primary bottleneck in this system, as frame rates do not scale significantly with resolution, indicating that the RTX 3080 is waiting for the CPU to provide data. This makes the 5700X3D an excellent choice for Valorant, where its cache architecture allows it to deliver frame rates that rival much newer and higher-clocked processors.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4100 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1710 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 397.0
3840x2160 Medium 337.1
3840x2160 High 330.9
3840x2160 Ultra 326.7
2560x1440 Low 427.0
2560x1440 Medium 362.5
2560x1440 High 358.2
2560x1440 Ultra 354.5
1920x1080 Low 450.4
1920x1080 Medium 384.2
1920x1080 High 378.2
1920x1080 Ultra 370.3

Valorant with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + RTX 3080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.