Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 427 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 374 | 380 | 386 | 453 |
| 1440p QHD | 403 | 409 | 416 | 488 |
| 1080p Full HD | 425 | 432 | 439 | 515 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 combination delivers exceptional performance in Valorant, with measured frame rates that far exceed the requirements of competitive play. The data shows a system capable of maintaining high refresh rates even at 4K resolution with maximum settings, positioning it as a top-tier configuration for this title. The analysis below breaks down the specific contributions of each component, how the system scales across resolutions, and what the measured numbers mean for players.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, manufactured on a 7 nm process at TSMC. It operates with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The processor features a 32 MB shared L3 cache, alongside 64 KB of L1 and 512 KB of L2 per core. This configuration provides strong single-threaded performance, which is critical for Valorant’s game engine, and the benchmark data supports this assessment.
In synthetic tests, the 5700X scores 921 in 3dMark single-thread, 1499 in Cinebench R23 single-core, and 2016 in Geekbench single-core. These numbers show a capable single-threaded performer, and Valorant is known to be sensitive to such performance. The multi-threaded results are also strong: 13184 in Cinebench R23 multi-core, 10779 in Geekbench multi-core, and 6858 in 3dMark with 16 threads. The processor’s 8 cores and 16 threads ensure that background tasks and game logic do not create bottlenecks, even at the high frame rates seen in this test.
The processor’s percentile vs all CPUs is 79, meaning it outperforms the majority of tested processors. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-12600K, has an identical average benchmark score of 27578, with a deltaPct of 0. The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X scores slightly higher at 27636, a deltaPct of -0.2, while the AMD Ryzen 7 5800 scores 27535, a deltaPct of 0.2. These are all closely matched, indicating that the 5700X is in a competitive performance tier without a clear single-threaded advantage over its direct rivals.
In the context of Valorant’s measured FPS, the CPU’s role is evident. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves 515 avg FPS, which is the highest measured result across all settings and resolutions. This indicates that at lower resolutions and settings, the CPU is able to feed the GPU effectively, and the frame rate is not limited by the graphics card. The 5700X’s strong single-threaded scores, particularly the 921 in 3dMark single-thread and 3385 in Passmark single-thread, contribute to this high ceiling. The data suggests that the CPU is not the limiting factor in this configuration, even at the highest frame rates.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is a flagship GPU based on the Ada Lovelace architecture, built on a 5 nm process at TSMC. It features 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 1.01 TB/s. The GPU’s base clock is 2235 MHz with a boost clock of 2520 MHz, and its memory operates at 1313 MHz, with 21 Gbps effective speed. The RTX 4090 contains 16384 shading units, 512 TMUs, and 176 ROPs, along with 128 RT cores and 512 Tensor cores. Its raw compute power is rated at 82.58 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16.
The GPU’s percentile vs all GPUs is 88, placing it in the top tier of tested graphics cards. Its average benchmark score is 60347. The nearest rival, the Intel Arc Pro A60, has a nearly identical score of 60326 with a deltaPct of 0, which shows how the benchmark averages can group disparate hardware. The AMD Radeon Pro W6600M scores higher at 61896 (deltaPct -2.5), while the AMD Radeon PRO V710 scores lower at 58657 (deltaPct 2.9). These rivals are not typical gaming GPUs, which highlights the RTX 4090’s position in the dataset.
For Valorant, the GPU’s massive VRAM and high bandwidth are not fully utilized, as the game is not graphically demanding. However, the RTX 4090’s processing power allows it to render frames at extremely high rates. The measured data shows that at 4K Ultra settings, the system achieves 374 avg FPS, which is a very high result for a competitive FPS. The GPU’s ability to maintain this performance across settings is clear: at 4K Low, the average jumps to 453 FPS, showing that the GPU has headroom even at the highest resolution.
The GPU’s role becomes more prominent as resolution increases. At 1080p Low, the system hits 515 avg FPS, which is likely CPU-bound, as the GPU is not stressed. At 4K High, the average drops to 380 FPS, but this is still an extremely high number. The RTX 4090 is not a bottleneck in any of the measured scenarios, and its performance is more than sufficient for Valorant, even at 4K with Ultra settings.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data shows a clear trend across resolutions, with the system’s performance scaling predictably as the pixel count increases. At 1080p, the average FPS ranges from 425 (Ultra) to 515 (Low). At 1440p, the range shifts to 403 (Ultra) to 488 (Low). At 4K, the range drops further to 374 (Ultra) to 453 (Low). This scaling indicates that the system is not heavily constrained by either component, but the trend reveals which part is more stressed.
From 1080p Low to 4K Low, the average FPS drops from 515 to 453, a decrease of 62 FPS, or approximately 12%. This is a relatively small drop, showing that the CPU is able to maintain high frame rates even when the GPU has more work to do. The gap between 1080p High (432 FPS) and 4K High (380 FPS) is 52 FPS, a similar percentage drop. This consistency suggests that the CPU is the primary limiter at lower resolutions, as the GPU is not being fully utilized.
The data becomes more telling when comparing settings within a resolution. At 4K, the difference between Low (453 FPS) and Ultra (374 FPS) is 79 FPS, or 17.5%. At 1080p, the difference between Low (515 FPS) and Ultra (425 FPS) is 90 FPS, or 17.5%. The percentage drop is nearly identical across resolutions, which indicates that the GPU is handling the increased graphical load proportionally, and the CPU is keeping up with the higher frame rates at lower settings.
The limiting component is therefore the CPU at lower resolutions, as the frame rates are high enough that the 5700X’s single-threaded performance becomes the ceiling. At 4K, the GPU is more engaged, but it still has significant headroom, as evidenced by the 453 FPS at Low settings. The system is well-balanced for Valorant, with neither component being a clear bottleneck, but the CPU is the more likely constraint for players seeking the absolute highest frame rates at 1080p.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combination in Valorant?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 515, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X has an average benchmark score of 27578, which is identical to the Intel Core i5-12600K (deltaPct 0), and only 0.2% lower than the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X.
Q: What is the difference in average FPS between 1080p Ultra and 4K Ultra?
A: At 1080p Ultra, the average FPS is 425, while at 4K Ultra, it drops to 374. This represents a decrease of 51 FPS.
Q: Is the GPU or CPU the limiting factor in this configuration for Valorant?
A: The data suggests the CPU is the primary limiter at lower resolutions, as the frame rates are high enough to stress the 5700X’s single-threaded performance. The GPU has significant headroom, especially at 1080p.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded across all measured settings?
A: The only minimum FPS values recorded are for Medium settings. The lowest is 328 FPS at 3840x2160, while at 2560x1440 it is 354 FPS, and at 1920x1080 it is 373 FPS.
Q: How does the RTX 4090’s benchmark score compare to its nearest rival?
A: The RTX 4090 has an average benchmark score of 60347, which is essentially tied with the Intel Arc Pro A60 at 60326 (deltaPct 0), and 2.5% lower than the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across all combinations of resolution and settings. All values are average FPS unless otherwise noted, with minimum and maximum values only available for Medium settings.
3840x2160 (4K)
- Low: 453 avg FPS
- Medium: 386 avg FPS, with minimum 328 and maximum 444
- High: 380 avg FPS
- Ultra: 374 avg FPS
2560x1440 (1440p)
- Low: 488 avg FPS
- Medium: 416 avg FPS, with minimum 354 and maximum 479
- High: 409 avg FPS
- Ultra: 403 avg FPS
1920x1080 (1080p)
- Low: 515 avg FPS
- Medium: 439 avg FPS, with minimum 373 and maximum 505
- High: 432 avg FPS
- Ultra: 425 avg FPS
The pattern is consistent across all resolutions: Low settings produce the highest frame rates, followed by Medium, then High, with Ultra being the lowest. The gap between Low and Ultra is 79 FPS at 4K, 85 FPS at 1440p, and 90 FPS at 1080p. This shows that the graphical settings have a measurable impact on performance, but even the lowest result (374 FPS at 4K Ultra) is far above the refresh rates of most monitors.
The Medium settings data also provides insight into frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the minimum FPS is 373, which is only 66 FPS below the average of 439. This indicates that the system maintains stable frame rates without major dips. The minimum FPS values scale with resolution, with 4K Medium having a minimum of 328, which is still above typical high-refresh display capabilities.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
The measured data allows for clear recommendations based on the player’s display and performance goals. For competitive play, frame rate is the primary concern, and the data shows that Low settings offer the highest average FPS at every resolution. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 515 avg FPS, which is the best possible result for players with 360 Hz or higher refresh rate monitors.
For players using 1440p displays, Low settings provide 488 avg FPS, which is still an excellent result for competitive gaming. The jump from Low to Medium at 1440p costs 72 FPS (from 488 to 416), which may be acceptable for players who want slightly better visuals without sacrificing too much performance. The Medium preset also provides the only minimum FPS data, with a 354 FPS floor at 1440p, indicating stable performance.
At 4K, the choice depends on the display. Low settings offer 453 avg FPS, which is ideal for high-refresh 4K monitors, while High and Ultra provide 380 and 374 avg FPS respectively. The difference between High and Ultra is only 6 FPS (380 vs 374), so players seeking the best visuals at 4K should choose Ultra, as the performance cost is minimal compared to High. However, the jump from Low to Ultra at 4K is 79 FPS (453 to 374), which is significant for competitive play.
The best experience per the measured rows depends on the player’s priorities. For maximum frame rate, Low settings at 1080p is the clear choice, delivering 515 avg FPS. For a balance of visuals and performance, Medium at 1440p (416 avg FPS) or Medium at 1080p (439 avg FPS) offers solid results with the added benefit of known minimum FPS values. For 4K players, Low settings (453 avg FPS) are recommended for competitive integrity, while Ultra (374 avg FPS) is viable for those prioritizing image quality.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 combination ranks 1335 out of 3708 tested combos in Valorant. This places the system in the top 36% of all configurations tested for this game. The rank is a reflection of the system’s measured performance, which is exceptionally high in absolute terms but faces competition from other high-end combos.
The rank of 1335 out of 3708 is notable because the RTX 4090 is a top-tier GPU, and the 5700X is a capable mid-to-high-range CPU. The combination’s performance in Valorant is limited more by the CPU than the GPU, as the game is not graphically intensive. This means that combos with newer, higher-clocked CPUs may achieve higher frame rates, even with less powerful GPUs, which could explain why this combo does not rank higher.
The data shows that the system’s performance is consistent across settings, with the 1080p Low result of 515 avg FPS being the standout metric. This is a very high score for any system, and the rank of 1335 should be considered in context: there are many combos with newer CPUs that can push frame rates even higher. The 5700X’s single-threaded performance, while strong, is not the absolute best available, as indicated by its percentile of 79 and its close rivalry with the Intel Core i5-12600K.
For players considering this combo, the rank suggests that it is a very capable system for Valorant, but not the absolute top performer. The RTX 4090 ensures that the GPU is never a bottleneck, but the CPU’s aging architecture (Zen 3) may limit frame rates at lower resolutions. The measured FPS values are still far above what any current display can show, so the rank of 1335 does not reflect any practical limitation for the vast majority of players. The combination is a solid choice for Valorant, with the data showing no meaningful weakness in any tested scenario.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 453.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 386.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 380.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 374.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 488.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 416.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 409.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 403.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 515.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 439.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 432.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 425.0 |
Valorant with Ryzen 7 5700X + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X + RTX 4090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.