Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 416 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 365 | 372 | 377 | 440 |
| 1440p QHD | 394 | 400 | 405 | 479 |
| 1080p Full HD | 413 | 422 | 427 | 500 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER delivers extraordinarily high frame rates in Valorant, with the data showing average FPS figures that far exceed the refresh rates of typical gaming monitors. Across all tested resolutions and presets, the average FPS never dips below the 365 mark, indicating that this combination is overwhelmingly powerful for the game's engine. The measured results provide a clear picture of how each component handles the workload, and the optimal settings depend heavily on the user's display capabilities and performance targets.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark data indicates that the Low preset consistently provides the highest achievable frame rates, but the differences between presets reveal that Valorant is not heavily demanding on the GPU at this performance level. At 1080p, the Low preset yields an average of 500.2 FPS, which is the single highest score in the dataset. Moving to Medium reduces the average to 427.3 FPS, a drop of roughly 73 FPS, while High and Ultra produce 421.9 and 412.5 FPS respectively. The gap between Medium and High is minimal, but the jump from Low to Medium is substantial, suggesting that the Low preset removes certain GPU-bound effects.
For competitive play, the Low preset at 1080p offers the best raw performance, with the data showing a clear 72.9 FPS advantage over Ultra at the same resolution. However, the High preset at 1080p still delivers 421.9 FPS, which is more than sufficient for any high-refresh-rate panel. At 1440p, the pattern holds, with Low producing 478.6 FPS and High achieving 399.6 FPS. The 4K results show a similar trend: Low reaches 439.5 FPS, while High sits at 371.6 FPS. Given that the average FPS at High settings never falls below 371.6 even at 4K, the High preset appears to be the sweet spot for visual quality without sacrificing playable performance. The data suggests that users with 144Hz or 240Hz monitors should prioritize High settings, while those seeking maximum competitive advantage on 360Hz or higher displays can opt for Low to gain the extra headroom.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER is a dominant force in this pairing, and its specifications explain why the GPU is rarely the limiting factor in Valorant. The card features 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 736.3 GB/s. This memory configuration is far beyond what a game like Valorant requires, as the title's textures and geometry are modest by modern standards. The GPU's clock speeds, with a base of 2295 MHz and a boost of 2550 MHz, are high enough to ensure that even at 4K resolution, the card can push frame rates well above 360 FPS on the Low preset.
The GPU's benchmark scores reinforce its capability. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, it scores 6600, and its Passmark G3D score is 34245. These figures place the RTX 4080 SUPER in the 88th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 53610. The nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT, scores 53489, a delta of just 0.2%, meaning the RTX 4080 SUPER is effectively tied with that card in synthetic tests. However, in Valorant specifically, the data shows that the GPU's raw power is underutilized at lower resolutions. The FPS difference between 1080p and 4K at the same settings is relatively small—for instance, High settings drop from 421.9 FPS at 1080p to 371.6 FPS at 4K, a reduction of 50.3 FPS. This indicates that even at 4K, the GPU is not being pushed to its limits, and the CPU is likely the primary constraint on performance.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. Its 16 MB of L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support provide solid fundamentals for gaming workloads. In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU achieves a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 20655 and a single-core score of 2916. The single-thread performance is particularly relevant for Valorant, which relies heavily on a few cores for game logic and physics.
The CPU's average benchmark score is 27220, placing it in the 84th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-9900K, scores 27043, a delta of just 0.7%, meaning the Ryzen 7 5700 is essentially on par with that older flagship in overall CPU performance. The data shows that in Valorant, the CPU's single-thread strength is what allows the combination to reach such high frame rates. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 500.2 FPS, and even at 4K Low, it maintains 439.5 FPS. The relatively small FPS drop from 1080p to 4K—about 60.7 FPS on Low—suggests that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough frames at all resolutions. However, the fact that 4K High (371.6 FPS) is lower than 1080p Ultra (412.5 FPS) indicates that the GPU's workload increases with resolution, but the overall frame rates remain CPU-bound at the top end.
How This Combo Ranks
According to the measured data, this specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER ranks 641st out of 1650 tested combos in Valorant. This places it in the upper tier of configurations, though not at the very top. The rank reflects that while the GPU is exceptionally powerful, the CPU, while competent, is not the absolute fastest for this title. The 84th percentile CPU ranking versus the 88th percentile GPU ranking suggests that the CPU is the slightly weaker link in this pairing.
In practice, the combo's rank means that there are over a thousand other configurations that achieve higher average FPS in Valorant, likely those with newer or higher-clocked CPUs such as the Ryzen 7 5700's rivals. The nearest CPU rivals include the Intel Core i9-9900K, Intel Core i7-12700H, and Intel Core i7-1370P, all of which score within 1.2% of the Ryzen 7 5700 in average benchmarks. This indicates that swapping to a slightly faster CPU could push the combo higher in the rankings. However, the absolute frame rates are so high that the rank difference may not be perceptible in gameplay, as the system already exceeds the refresh rates of all but the most extreme gaming monitors.
Resolution Scaling
The resolution scaling data reveals a clear trend: as resolution increases, average FPS decreases, but the magnitude of the drop is modest. From 1080p to 1440p on High settings, the average FPS falls from 421.9 to 399.6, a reduction of 22.3 FPS. From 1440p to 4K on High, it drops further to 371.6, a reduction of 28.0 FPS. The total drop from 1080p to 4K on High is 50.3 FPS, which represents a 11.9% decrease. On Low settings, the drop is larger in absolute terms: from 500.2 FPS at 1080p to 478.6 FPS at 1440p, and then to 439.5 FPS at 4K, a total reduction of 60.7 FPS.
This scaling pattern indicates that the system is not purely GPU-bound at lower resolutions. If the GPU were the sole limiting factor, the FPS would drop more dramatically at 4K, as the pixel count quadruples. Instead, the relatively small decreases suggest that the CPU is providing a frame rate ceiling. At 1080p Low, the system hits 500.2 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's maximum frame generation capability. As resolution increases, the GPU takes on more work, but the CPU's output remains high enough to keep the frame rate elevated. The fact that 4K Low (439.5 FPS) is still higher than 1080p Ultra (412.5 FPS) further confirms that the CPU is the limiting component, as the GPU can handle the extra resolution without a proportional FPS penalty. For users seeking the highest possible frame rates, lowering the resolution to 1080p and using the Low preset maximizes performance, while those prioritizing visual fidelity can play at 4K High and still maintain an average well above 360 FPS.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 439.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 376.6 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 371.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 365.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 478.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 405.1 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 399.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 394.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 500.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 427.3 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 421.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 412.5 |
Valorant with Ryzen 7 5700 + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 4080 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700 + RTX 4080 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.