To The Core
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 234 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 98 | 122 | 140 | 166 |
| 1440p QHD | 171 | 213 | 245 | 290 |
| 1080p Full HD | 255 | 316 | 365 | 432 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
To The Core with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, In-Depth Analysis
To The Core is an idle game, and the measured performance of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 shows that this combination is heavily skewed toward delivering exceptionally high frame rates. The data indicates that this setup is not struggling to maintain playability at any resolution, but rather, it is pushing frame rates so high that the experience is defined by the monitor's refresh rate rather than the hardware's limits. This analysis breaks down the scaling, component roles, and practical settings for this specific pairing.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate data across the three tested resolutions reveals a classic pattern of GPU-bound scaling, though the absolute numbers are so high that the "bottleneck" is rarely a practical concern. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo produces 432 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 at Low settings drops this to 290 FPS, a reduction of 142 FPS (approximately 33%). Pushing further to 3840x2160 at Low settings yields 166 FPS, which is another 124 FPS drop (approximately 43%). This steep decline as resolution increases points directly at the GPU as the limiting factor, as the workload on the rendering pipeline grows with pixel count.
The scaling pattern holds true across all settings presets, but the percentage drops are more pronounced at higher quality levels. For instance, at High settings, the transition from 1080p (316 FPS) to 1440p (213 FPS) is a 103 FPS drop (about 33%), and the transition from 1440p to 4K (122 FPS) is a 91 FPS drop (about 43%). At Ultra settings, the trend is similar: 255 FPS at 1080p, 171 FPS at 1440p, and 98 FPS at 4K. The consistency of these relative drops across different settings suggests that the rendering overhead scales uniformly with resolution, which is typical for a game where the visual complexity is largely pixel-driven.
The data strongly implies that the CPU is not the primary constraint in this configuration. Even at 4K Ultra, the average frame rate is 98 FPS, which is far above the threshold where a CPU would typically become a bottleneck for an idle game. The fact that the CPU's 20 cores and 20 threads are not being saturated is evident because the frame rate scales so predictably with resolution. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect to see a plateau in FPS as resolution increases, rather than the consistent downward slope observed. The benchmark results show that the RTX 4070 is doing the heavy lifting at higher resolutions, while the processor maintains a sufficient frame delivery rate to avoid capping the performance.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to ensure a high refresh rate experience?
A: Based on the measured data, 2560x1440 offers an excellent balance. At High settings, the average FPS is 213, which is well above the typical 144Hz refresh rate. At Low settings, it reaches 290 FPS, providing headroom for even the fastest 240Hz panels. The 4K resolution is also viable, but at High settings the average is 122 FPS, which is suitable for 120Hz displays but not for 144Hz or higher.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K?
A: The performance penalty is significant and consistent across settings. At Low settings, the drop from 432 FPS to 166 FPS represents a 62% reduction in frame rate. At High settings, the drop from 316 FPS to 122 FPS is a 61% reduction. This indicates that the GPU is the primary driver of performance scaling with resolution.
Q: Is the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 strong enough to keep up with the RTX 4070 in this game?
A: Yes, the data suggests the CPU is more than adequate. The frame rates scale predictably with resolution, which is a hallmark of a GPU-bound scenario. If the CPU were a bottleneck, we would see inconsistent scaling or a hard cap on FPS. The processor's 20 cores and 20 threads provide ample headroom, and its benchmark scores (e.g., 42,216 in Cinebench R23 multicore) place it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs.
Q: Which graphics settings provide the most noticeable FPS jump?
A: The jump from High to Low settings provides the largest single increase in frame rate. At 1440p, this change yields a delta of 77 FPS (from 213 to 290). At 1080p, the delta is 116 FPS (from 316 to 432). The difference between Medium and Low is smaller but still substantial, indicating that the High preset is where the most demanding visual features are enabled.
Q: What are the minimum FPS figures for the Medium preset?
A: The measured data includes minimum FPS only for the Medium settings. At 1920x1080, the minimum is 310 FPS. At 2560x1440, the minimum is 209 FPS. At 3840x2160, the minimum is 119 FPS. These figures show that even the lowest frame rates are well above playable thresholds, confirming smooth performance.
Q: Does this combo rank well compared to other tested configurations?
A: In the database of 2,991 tested combos for "To The Core," this pairing ranks 659th. While this places it in the top 22% of all combos, it is not near the top, which is expected given the RTX 4070 is not the flagship GPU. The rank reflects that there are many faster configurations, but also that this combo outperforms the vast majority of setups.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm process. It has a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. In the context of "To The Core," an idle game, the CPU's role is primarily to handle game logic, simulation, and asset streaming, not to render complex 3D scenes. The benchmark data shows that this processor is more than capable of feeding the GPU.
The processor's performance in synthetic benchmarks is notable. Its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 42,216 and single-core score of 5,960 indicate strong all-around capability. More relevant to gaming, its PassMark single-thread score of 4,689 and multithread score of 49,682 suggest that it can handle both lightly-threaded tasks (which most game logic is) and heavily-threaded workloads. The architecture's 30 MB of shared L3 cache and 3 MB of L2 cache per core provide ample fast memory for game data.
The fact that the FPS scales so linearly with resolution is the key evidence that the CPU is not a bottleneck. In a CPU-bound scenario, we would expect the frame rate to be similar at 1080p and 4K, as the CPU would be the limiting factor. However, the data shows a clear reduction in FPS as resolution increases, which is the signature of a GPU-bound workload. The 265's boost clock of 5.30 GHz ensures that single-thread performance is sufficient for the game's main thread, while the 20 cores handle any background tasks without contention.
Comparing to its nearest rivals, the 265 is essentially performance-neutral. It scores 0.3% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F and 0.7% higher than the AMD EPYC 7343, while being 0.3% slower than the AMD EPYC 4464P and 0.7% slower than the AMD EPYC 9124. These differences are negligible and would have no measurable impact on game performance, especially in a GPU-bound scenario. The CPU's 93rd percentile ranking versus all CPUs confirms that it is a high-end part, but its exact positioning among rivals is not the primary factor here.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data provides clear guidance on which settings preset to choose for different performance targets. For a 144Hz monitor, the 2560x1440 High preset is the sweet spot, delivering an average of 213 FPS with no recorded minimum FPS. This provides a comfortable margin above the refresh rate, ensuring smooth gameplay. If the monitor supports 240Hz, the 1440p Low preset at 290 FPS is the better choice, as it offers the headroom needed to keep the frame rate consistently above the panel's refresh rate.
For 4K displays, the High preset at 122 FPS is the recommended option for a 120Hz display. The Medium preset at 140 FPS offers a slight bump in performance, but the visual quality reduction may not be worth the additional 18 FPS. The Ultra preset at 98 FPS is also viable for 60Hz displays, but it leaves performance on the table if the display is capable of higher refresh rates. The Low preset at 166 FPS is excessive for most 4K displays, as it sacrifices visual fidelity for a frame rate that most panels cannot show.
At 1080p, the situation is different. The High preset at 316 FPS is already far beyond the capabilities of most monitors, so pushing to Low (432 FPS) or Medium (365 FPS) offers no practical benefit. The recommended approach is to use the Ultra preset at 255 FPS, which provides the best visual quality while still maintaining a frame rate that exceeds any consumer display's refresh rate. The Medium preset at 365 FPS is a middle ground, but the jump to Ultra is only a 110 FPS reduction, which is acceptable for the visual improvement.
The data shows that the game is not demanding enough to require significant compromises. The RTX 4070 is capable of running "To The Core" at high frame rates even at the most demanding settings. The primary decision is whether to prioritize visual quality (Ultra) or maximum performance (Low). For most users, the High preset offers the best balance, as it provides a substantial visual upgrade over Low while maintaining frame rates that are high enough for any practical purpose.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of 2,991 tested combos for "To The Core," this pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 ranks 659th. This places it in the top 22% of all tested configurations, which is a solid result given the hardware. The rank is determined by the average FPS across all tested settings and resolutions, and the data shows that this combo performs well but is not at the top tier.
The ranking suggests that there are 658 combos that achieve higher average frame rates, which likely include more powerful GPUs like the RTX 4080 or RTX 4090, or faster CPUs that can push even higher minimum frame rates. However, the 659th rank out of 2,991 is a strong showing, especially considering that the RTX 4070 is positioned in the 81st percentile of all GPUs. The combo outperforms the majority of systems, which is expected given the hardware's capabilities.
The rank also reflects the fact that "To The Core" is an idle game, which may not be heavily optimized for multi-core CPUs. The GPU is the dominant factor in the ranking, and the RTX 4070's 12 GB of GDDR6X memory and 29.15 TFLOPS of FP32 performance are sufficient to handle the game at high frame rates. The CPU's 93rd percentile ranking ensures that it does not drag down the combo's overall score, but it also does not push the combo higher because the game is not CPU-intensive.
Compared to other combos with similar GPUs, this pairing is likely in the middle of the pack, as the CPU is not a differentiating factor in this game. The rank of 659th suggests that there is room for improvement by pairing the RTX 4070 with a faster CPU, but the gains would be minimal given the GPU-bound nature of the workload. For practical purposes, this combo is well-balanced and delivers a high-quality experience, even if it does not top the charts.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following exact figures are taken directly from the measured data for this specific CPU-GPU combination.
At 1920x1080, the frame rates are exceptionally high across all settings. With Low settings, the average FPS is 432. Moving to Medium, the average drops to 365, with a minimum of 310 and a maximum of 420. At High settings, the average is 316. At Ultra settings, the average is 255. The spread from Low to Ultra is 177 FPS, indicating that the visual quality settings have a significant impact, but even the lowest average is far beyond any standard refresh rate.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains very strong. The Low preset yields an average of 290 FPS. The Medium preset averages 245 FPS, with a minimum of 209 and a maximum of 282. The High preset averages 213 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 171 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra is 119 FPS, which is a smaller absolute drop than at 1080p, but the relative percentage is similar, confirming that the GPU is the limiting factor.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates are still high enough for smooth gameplay. The Low preset averages 166 FPS. The Medium preset averages 140 FPS, with a minimum of 119 and a maximum of 161. The High preset averages 122 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 98 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra is 68 FPS, and notably, the minimum FPS for Medium (119) is still above the 60 FPS threshold for playability, indicating that the combo never struggles to maintain a smooth experience, even at the most demanding settings.
The data shows a clear and consistent trend: the RTX 4070 is the primary driver of performance, with the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 providing ample headroom. The minimum FPS figures, available only for the Medium preset, show that the worst-case scenario is 119 FPS at 4K, which is still excellent. This combo is well-suited for high-refresh-rate gaming at 1440p and is fully capable of driving 4K displays at high settings.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in To The Core
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 166.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 140.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 122.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 98.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 290.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 245.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 213.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 171.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 432.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 365.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 316.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 255.0 |
To The Core with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs
See how To The Core performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
To The Core with RTX 4070 + Other CPUs
See how To The Core performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RTX 4070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.