The Technomancer

The Technomancer

AVERAGE FPS
98
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 98 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 39 50 58 76
1440p QHD 70 90 106 137
1080p Full HD 108 138 146 161

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 76
3840x2160 Medium 58
3840x2160 High 50
3840x2160 Ultra 39
2560x1440 Low 137
2560x1440 Medium 106
2560x1440 High 90
2560x1440 Ultra 70
1920x1080 Low 161
1920x1080 Medium 146
1920x1080 High 138
1920x1080 Ultra 108

The Technomancer with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The Technomancer, a 2016 action RPG, presents an interesting test for the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT pairing. The measured data reveals a configuration that is capable of delivering high frame rates across most settings, but the performance scaling with resolution and quality presets tells a nuanced story about where the bottlenecks lie. This analysis examines the measured FPS data to determine the optimal settings, contextualize the combo's standing among other tested configurations, and dissect the respective roles of the CPU and GPU in shaping the final experience.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data for this combo in The Technomancer shows a clear hierarchy across the four quality presets, with the optimal choice depending heavily on the target resolution and display refresh rate. At 1920x1080, all presets deliver playable performance, but the data suggests that the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual fidelity and frame rate headroom. The Medium preset achieves an average of 146 FPS with a minimum of 124 FPS and a maximum of 168 FPS. This provides a substantial cushion above the High preset’s 138 FPS average, while the Ultra preset drops to 108 FPS average. The Low preset, at 161 FPS, offers only a marginal 15 FPS improvement over Medium, which is not worth the significant graphical downgrade. Therefore, for 1080p users, Medium is the recommended starting point, as it maintains frame rates well above the 144 Hz threshold for many monitors while preserving better visual quality than Low.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance landscape shifts. The High preset delivers a solid 90 FPS average, which is excellent for most 1440p displays. The Medium preset, at 106 FPS average, remains the performance champion with a minimum of 90 FPS, ensuring smooth gameplay even in demanding scenes. However, the Ultra preset falls to a 70 FPS average, which, while still playable, does not offer the same smoothness. Given that the jump from High to Ultra costs 20 FPS but the jump from High to Medium gains 16 FPS, the Medium preset appears to be the sweet spot for 1440p as well, offering the best combination of visual quality and performance stability. The data indicates that High is a viable alternative for those prioritizing image quality, but Medium provides the most consistent experience.

At 3840x2160, the situation becomes more constrained. The Ultra preset is effectively unusable, with an average of just 39 FPS. The High preset is borderline, averaging 50 FPS, which is generally considered the lower limit for comfortable play. The Medium preset, with an average of 58 FPS and a minimum of 49 FPS, is the only setting that provides a reasonably consistent experience at 4K. The Low preset jumps to 76 FPS, but the visual compromise is substantial. For 4K gaming, the data strongly suggests that the Medium preset is the optimal choice, as it is the only one that maintains an average above 60 FPS while staying above the 30 FPS minimum threshold for playability. The High preset is playable but will dip below 60 FPS frequently, making Medium the recommended preset for a smoother experience.

How This Combo Ranks

In the grand scheme of tested configurations, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT holds a specific position within the database for The Technomancer. The combo is ranked 1354 out of 3696 tested combinations, placing it in the 63rd percentile of all tested systems. This indicates that while it is not a top-tier configuration, it outperforms a significant majority of the systems benchmarked for this game. The ranking suggests a capable mid-range to upper-mid-range performance level, which aligns with the component choices.

The rank of 1354 out of 3696 means there are 1353 other combos that achieve higher frame rates in this specific title. This is expected, given that the Ryzen 5 2600 is an older CPU, while the RX 7800 XT is a recent GPU. The performance is likely held back by the CPU in certain scenarios, which we will explore later. However, the fact that it still lands in the top 37% of all combos reflects the raw power of the GPU, which can overcome some CPU limitations in a game that is not overly CPU-intensive. The data indicates a balanced system that will provide a good gaming experience, but the ranking clearly shows that there is headroom for improvement, likely on the CPU side, to push this combo higher up the list.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT is the dominant component in this pairing, and its specifications provide a strong foundation for the measured performance in The Technomancer. The GPU features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, yielding a memory bandwidth of 624.1 GB/s. This large memory pool and high bandwidth are crucial for high-resolution textures, which The Technomancer's world relies on. The GPU's architecture is RDNA 3.0, built on a 5 nm process, with a base clock of 1295 MHz and a boost clock of 2430 MHz. The game clock is listed at 2124 MHz, which is the typical sustained clock during gaming workloads. This high clock speed contributes to the GPU's ability to push high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p.

The GPU's raw compute power is substantial, with 3840 shading units and 96 ROPs, allowing it to handle the complex lighting and particle effects in the game. The measured FPS data shows the GPU's strength. At 1080p, the GPU is the primary driver of performance, with the CPU able to feed it enough data to reach average frame rates of 138 FPS on High and 161 FPS on Low. The fact that the FPS does not vary wildly between Low and High at 1080p (161 vs 138) suggests that the GPU is not fully saturated even at High settings, and the CPU might be introducing a slight limitation. However, at 4K, the GPU's workload increases dramatically, and the FPS drops significantly, which is the expected behavior for a resolution-bound scenario. The GPU's 16 GB of VRAM is also a key asset, as it prevents any memory-related stuttering at 4K, even with the higher resolution textures. The data shows the GPU is the workhorse, and its performance scales inversely with resolution as expected.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a detailed look at performance across all combinations of resolution and settings. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are consistently high across all presets. The Low preset delivers 161 FPS average, Medium 146 FPS, High 138 FPS, and Ultra 108 FPS. The minimum FPS recorded for the Medium preset is 124 FPS, with a maximum of 168 FPS, indicating a smooth experience with only minor fluctuations. The difference between Low and High is 23 FPS, while the difference between High and Ultra is 30 FPS, showing that the Ultra preset is significantly more demanding.

At 2560x1440, the performance scales down predictably. The Low preset achieves 137 FPS average, Medium 106 FPS (minimum 90, maximum 121), High 90 FPS, and Ultra 70 FPS. The 1440p results show a more pronounced drop from Low to Medium (31 FPS) than from Medium to High (16 FPS). The Ultra preset at 70 FPS is the first sign of the GPU being pushed harder, as the gap between High and Ultra grows to 20 FPS. The minimum FPS of 90 for the Medium preset is still excellent for a smooth experience on most 1440p displays.

At 3840x2160, the performance drops are substantial. The Low preset is the only one to maintain a high average, at 76 FPS. The Medium preset drops to 58 FPS (minimum 49, maximum 67), High to 50 FPS, and Ultra to a playable but low 39 FPS. The data shows a clear pattern: the gap between Medium and High at 4K is only 8 FPS, while the gap between Low and Medium is 18 FPS. This suggests that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor, and the settings are having a more significant impact on the GPU's workload than at lower resolutions. The 4K results indicate that only Low and Medium presets offer a consistently playable experience, with High being borderline and Ultra being too demanding.

Resolution Scaling

The scaling of performance from 1080p to 4K reveals critical insights into the system's bottleneck. At the High preset, the average FPS goes from 138 at 1080p, to 90 at 1440p, and finally to 50 at 4K. This represents a 35% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 44% drop from 1440p to 4K. This steep decline is characteristic of a system where the GPU is becoming increasingly burdened by the pixel count. The data indicates that the GPU is the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions, as the CPU is likely able to keep up with the frame generation demands at 1080p but is not the cause of the FPS drop at 4K.

Looking at the Low preset, the FPS goes from 161 at 1080p, to 137 at 1440p, and 76 at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is only 15%, which is much smaller than the drop to 4K, which is 45%. This suggests that at Low settings, the system is less GPU-bound at 1080p and 1440p, and the CPU might be playing a more significant role in limiting the maximum frame rate. The fact that the FPS at 1080p Low (161) is not significantly higher than 1080p High (138) suggests that the CPU is starting to become a limiting factor even at 1080p, preventing the GPU from reaching its full potential. However, the massive drop to 4K confirms the GPU is still the dominant bottleneck at that resolution, regardless of settings.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen+ architecture, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 3.90 GHz. Its performance in synthetic benchmarks, such as a Geekbench multicore score of 5648 and a Cinebench R15 multicore score of 1248, indicates a solid mid-range CPU that is capable for gaming. The CPU's 16 MB of shared L3 cache is also an important factor for gaming performance. In the context of The Technomancer, the CPU's role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and game logic, and its performance can be a limiting factor at lower resolutions.

The data suggests that the CPU is indeed creating a bottleneck at 1080p. The fact that the FPS at 1080p Low (161) is only 23 FPS higher than at 1080p High (138) shows that the CPU is not able to push the GPU to its absolute limits, even at Low settings where the GPU workload is reduced. The CPU's single-core performance, with a Geekbench single-core score of 1154 and a Cinebench R15 single-core score of 157.3, is modest by modern standards, and this can limit the frame rate in games that are not well-optimized for multi-threading. At 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, and the CPU's limitation is less apparent, as the FPS is primarily determined by the GPU's rendering speed. The CPU's performance is adequate for this game, but the data implies that a newer, faster CPU would likely improve the 1080p frame rates, potentially pushing them higher and making the Low preset faster than the current 161 FPS average.

FAQ

Q: What is the best settings preset for a 1440p monitor?

A: The Medium preset is recommended, as it delivers an average of 106 FPS with a minimum of 90 FPS, offering a smooth and responsive experience. The High preset is also viable at 90 FPS average if you prefer higher visual fidelity.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in The Technomancer?

A: Yes, but with caveats. The Medium preset is the only one that provides a consistently playable experience, with an average of 58 FPS and a minimum of 49 FPS. The High preset is borderline at 50 FPS average, while Ultra is not recommended at 39 FPS average.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the main bottleneck at 1080p?

A: The data indicates the CPU is a limiting factor at 1080p. The FPS difference between Low (161) and High (138) is relatively small, suggesting the CPU cannot fully saturate the RX 7800 XT's capabilities at lower resolutions.

Q: How does this system rank among other tested combos for this game?

A: This combo is ranked 1354 out of 3696 tested combinations, placing it in the top 37% of all systems. This indicates it outperforms the majority of tested systems, though there is room for improvement.

Q: What is the average FPS on the Ultra preset at 2560x1440?

A: The Ultra preset at 1440p achieves an average of 70 FPS. This is lower than the High preset's 90 FPS but still playable on most displays.

Q: Does the 16 GB of VRAM on the GPU provide any benefit in this game?

A: Yes, the 16 GB of VRAM ensures that the GPU does not run out of memory at 4K resolution, preventing potential stuttering or texture pop-in. This is a key asset for maintaining stable frame rates at higher resolutions.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 2600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 3900 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2430 MHz MHz
TDP 263 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT in The Technomancer

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 76.0
3840x2160 Medium 58.0
3840x2160 High 50.0
3840x2160 Ultra 39.0
2560x1440 Low 137.0
2560x1440 Medium 106.0
2560x1440 High 90.0
2560x1440 Ultra 70.0
1920x1080 Low 161.0
1920x1080 Medium 146.0
1920x1080 High 138.0
1920x1080 Ultra 108.0

The Technomancer with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs

See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

The Technomancer with RX 7800 XT + Other CPUs

See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RX 7800 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.