The Medium
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 55 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 25 | 32 | 45 | 72 |
| 1440p QHD | 32 | 41 | 57 | 91 |
| 1080p Full HD | 39 | 49 | 68 | 108 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Medium with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis
The Medium presents a fascinating case study in system bottlenecking when paired with the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060. The measured FPS data reveals a clear narrative: this is a GPU-limited scenario at higher resolutions, but the scaling behavior between settings and resolutions uncovers nuances that challenge a simple "just lower the settings" approach. The data indicates a system that is capable of delivering playable frame rates, but the margins between playable and problematic are surprisingly thin, particularly at 4K.
Resolution Scaling
The progression from 1080p to 4K paints a stark picture of how the RTX 4060 handles the increasing pixel load. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 108 FPS. Moving to 1440p drops this to 91 FPS (a reduction of 17 FPS), and 4K further reduces it to 72 FPS. This scaling pattern suggests that even at Low settings, the GPU is working harder as resolution increases, but the drop is not catastrophic—the 4K Low result remains well above the 60 FPS threshold.
However, the story changes dramatically when examining the High and Ultra presets. At 1080p High, the average is 49 FPS. At 1440p High, it falls to 41 FPS, and at 4K High, it reaches just 32 FPS. The Ultra preset shows an even more severe decline: 39 FPS at 1080p, 32 FPS at 1440p, and a barely playable 25 FPS at 4K. The delta between Low and High at each resolution is substantial—at 4K, the gap is 40 FPS (72 vs 32), which represents a 55.5% performance loss from simply raising the preset from Low to High.
This scaling behavior implies that the limiting component is unequivocally the GPU. The CPU, with its 24 cores and 24 threads, is unlikely to be the constraint in a horror game like The Medium, which typically doesn't require extreme multi-threaded processing. The data suggests that the RTX 4060's 8 GB of VRAM and 128-bit memory bus are the primary bottlenecks. The fact that Low settings nearly double the frame rate over Ultra at every resolution indicates that the game's higher presets are disproportionately taxing the GPU's memory bandwidth and shading resources, rather than the CPU's processing capabilities.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run The Medium at 4K with playable frame rates?
A: The data shows that at 4K with Medium settings, the average FPS is 45, with a minimum of 38 FPS. This is technically playable but may feel inconsistent in a horror game where smoothness is critical. At Low settings, 4K achieves 72 FPS, which is comfortably playable, but High and Ultra drop to 32 FPS and 25 FPS respectively, making those presets unsuitable for 4K gaming.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain 60+ FPS?
A: According to the measured data, 1080p is the only resolution where this combo consistently exceeds 60 FPS across multiple presets. At 1080p, Low averages 108 FPS and Medium averages 68 FPS. The High preset at 49 FPS and Ultra at 39 FPS fall short of the 60 FPS target. For 1440p, only the Low preset (91 FPS) surpasses 60 FPS, as Medium (57 FPS) just misses the mark.
Q: How does the performance drop from Medium to Ultra compare to the drop from Low to Medium?
A: The scaling is not linear. At 1080p, the drop from Low (108 FPS) to Medium (68 FPS) is 40 FPS, while the drop from Medium (68 FPS) to Ultra (39 FPS) is 29 FPS. At 1440p, Low to Medium drops 34 FPS (91 to 57), while Medium to Ultra drops 25 FPS (57 to 32). This suggests that the Medium preset is the "sweet spot" where the visual quality per performance cost is most efficient.
Q: Is the RTX 4060 the bottleneck in this system?
A: The benchmark data strongly indicates yes. The CPU's average benchmark score of 93785 places it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, with a multi-core score of 44253 in Cinebench R23. In contrast, the GPU's average benchmark score of 17639 places it in the 61st percentile. The dramatic FPS drops when moving from Low to High settings, regardless of resolution, are classic signs of GPU limitation, as the CPU has ample headroom to feed the GPU.
Q: What is the minimum FPS at 1440p Medium?
A: The measured data shows a minimum FPS of 49 at 1440p with Medium settings, with an average of 57 FPS and a maximum of 66 FPS. This indicates that while the average is close to 60 FPS, there are moments where the frame rate dips below that threshold, which could be noticeable during intense scenes.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations for The Medium?
A: The combo ranks 1525 out of 2911 tested combos for this game. This places it in the 47.6th percentile, meaning it outperforms just under half of all tested systems. This is a middling rank, reflecting the GPU's 61st percentile standing rather than the CPU's 96th percentile.
GPU Role
The RTX 4060's specifications provide critical context for its in-game performance. With 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, the memory bandwidth is 272.0 GB/s. The GPU's boost clock is 2460 MHz, and it features 3072 shading units, 96 TMUs, and 48 ROPs. These specs explain the resolution scaling observed in the data.
The 8 GB VRAM capacity is likely a significant factor in the performance cliff between Low and High settings. At 4K Ultra, the game may be exceeding the VRAM capacity, forcing the GPU to use system memory over PCIe, which would explain the 25 FPS average. The 128-bit memory bus, while providing adequate bandwidth for 1080p, becomes a limiting factor at 1440p and 4K where the demand for texture data and framebuffer access increases exponentially.
The GPU's compute capabilities, rated at 15.11 TFLOPS FP32, are sufficient for modern games, but The Medium's horror aesthetic often involves complex lighting and shadow effects that can be demanding on shading units. The fact that the data shows a 55.5% performance difference between Low and High at 4K suggests that these effects are heavily weighted in the GPU's workload. The GPU's 24 RT cores may also come into play, though the measured data does not specify whether ray tracing is enabled in the presets.
Interestingly, the GPU's benchmark scores place it very close to the AMD Radeon 780M integrated graphics, with the RTX 4060 only 0.3% ahead in average score. This is a surprising comparison, as the RTX 4060 is a discrete solution, but it highlights the competitive landscape at this performance tier. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 19545 and 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 2302 provide a baseline, but the in-game data is what truly matters for The Medium.
How This Combo Ranks
The comboRankInGame of 1525 out of 2911 combos is a crucial indicator of where this system stands. At 47.6% of the tested pool, this combo is essentially in the middle of the pack. This is a surprising result given that the CPU is in the 96th percentile of all CPUs; the ranking demonstrates that the GPU is the limiting factor in this pairing.
To put this in perspective, the CPU's nearest rivals are server-grade processors like the Intel Xeon 6520P and AMD EPYC 4564P, which have similar average benchmark scores. These are not gaming-focused chips, yet they are paired with the same GPU in the benchmark database, suggesting that the ranking is heavily influenced by the GPU's performance characteristics. The GPU's nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon 780M, which is an integrated solution, further emphasizing that the RTX 4060 is not positioned as a high-end discrete GPU.
This ranking has practical implications. For a horror game that relies on atmosphere and tension, the frame rate stability is more important than raw average FPS. The 1440p Medium preset, with its 49 FPS minimum, may be a better experience than 1080p Ultra with a 39 FPS average, as the minimum FPS is more likely to cause stutters that break immersion. The data suggests that this combo is best suited for 1080p gaming, where it can maintain high frame rates at Medium settings, or 1440p at Low settings for a higher resolution experience.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160 (4K), the measured results are as follows: Low settings yield an average of 72 FPS. Medium settings drop to 45 FPS average, with a minimum of 38 FPS and a maximum of 52 FPS. High settings reduce the average to 32 FPS. Ultra settings bottom out at 25 FPS average.
At 2560x1440 (1440p), the data shows: Low averages 91 FPS. Medium averages 57 FPS, with a minimum of 49 FPS and a maximum of 66 FPS. High averages 41 FPS. Ultra averages 32 FPS.
At 1920x1080 (1080p), the results are: Low averages 108 FPS. Medium averages 68 FPS, with a minimum of 58 FPS and a maximum of 78 FPS. High averages 49 FPS. Ultra averages 39 FPS.
The data reveals a consistent pattern: the Medium preset provides the only data points with both minimum and maximum FPS recorded, suggesting that this is the preset where the system is most stable. The gaps between presets are substantial, with Low being roughly 2.5 to 3 times faster than Ultra at every resolution. Notably, the 1080p Low result of 108 FPS is the only measurement that exceeds 100 FPS, indicating that this combo is not capable of high-refresh-rate gaming at higher resolutions or settings.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured data, the optimal experience for this combo is the Medium preset at 1080p. The 68 FPS average, with a minimum of 58 FPS, provides a smooth, consistent experience that stays within the 60 FPS target for the majority of gameplay. The minimum FPS of 58 is only slightly below 60, which is unlikely to cause noticeable stuttering in a game like The Medium.
For users prioritizing resolution over frame rate, 1440p Medium is a viable alternative, with a 57 FPS average and a 49 FPS minimum. This is a trade-off: the visual clarity of 1440p comes at the cost of occasional dips below 60 FPS. The 4K Medium preset, at 45 FPS average and 38 FPS minimum, is playable but may feel sluggish during intense scenes.
The High and Ultra presets are not recommended at any resolution. Even at 1080p, High only achieves 49 FPS and Ultra 39 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. The data suggests that the visual quality gains from these presets are not worth the significant performance loss. The Low preset, while offering the highest frame rates, likely sacrifices too much visual fidelity for a horror game where atmosphere is paramount.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a formidable processor that is largely underutilized in this game. With 24 cores and 24 threads, it has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44253 and single-core score of 2439 place it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs. The CPU's 36 MB of L3 cache and support for DDR5 memory with 115.2 GB/s bandwidth provide ample headroom for gaming workloads.
The data indicates that the CPU is not the bottleneck in The Medium. The FPS scaling with resolution and settings closely mirrors the GPU's capabilities. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect similar FPS across different resolutions at the same settings, as the CPU's workload is independent of resolution. Instead, we see a clear drop from 1080p to 4K at every preset, confirming that the GPU is the limiting component.
The CPU's high single-core performance (5068 in PassMark single-thread test) is beneficial for a game like The Medium, which likely has a main game thread that handles AI and game logic. However, the CPU's massive multi-core capability (68574 in PassMark multithread) is likely underutilized, as horror games typically do not scale well across 24 threads. The CPU's performance in data compression (804322 in PassMark) and encryption (59097) benchmarks are irrelevant to gaming performance but indicate a well-rounded processor.
Given that the CPU's nearest rivals are server processors like the Intel Xeon 6520P and AMD EPYC 4564P, this CPU is clearly overqualified for The Medium. The data suggests that a less powerful CPU could achieve the same FPS when paired with the RTX 4060, as the GPU is the sole constraint. This is a case where the CPU's high percentile ranking does not translate to in-game performance advantages, highlighting the importance of GPU selection for this title.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in The Medium
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 72.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 45.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 32.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 25.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 91.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 57.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 41.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 32.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 108.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 68.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 49.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 39.0 |
The Medium with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs
See how The Medium performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Medium with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs
See how The Medium performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 4060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.