The Medium

The Medium

AVERAGE FPS
89
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 89 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 41 53 69 116
1440p QHD 54 68 92 150
1080p Full HD 60 78 108 177

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 116
3840x2160 Medium 69
3840x2160 High 53
3840x2160 Ultra 41
2560x1440 Low 150
2560x1440 Medium 92
2560x1440 High 68
2560x1440 Ultra 54
1920x1080 Low 177
1920x1080 Medium 108
1920x1080 High 78
1920x1080 Ultra 60

The Medium with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

The Medium presents an interesting case for the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti pairing. The benchmark data reveals a component dynamic where the GPU’s capabilities are the primary driver of performance, but the CPU’s substantial core count ensures it never becomes a bottleneck. This analysis explores how this specific combination handles the game’s fixed-camera horror across different resolutions and settings, using only the measured data provided.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data shows a clear and consistent pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At the "Ultra" settings preset, the average frame rate drops from 60.3 FPS at 1080p to 54.2 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 40.5 FPS at 4K. This represents a significant 32.8% reduction in performance from the lowest to the highest resolution tested. The scaling suggests that at 4K Ultra, the RTX 4070 Ti is heavily taxed, pushing the experience below the 60 FPS threshold that many consider the baseline for smooth gameplay.

The story changes dramatically when examining the "Low" settings preset. Here, the average FPS at 1080p is 177.1, which drops to 150 at 1440p and 116.1 at 4K. The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K is about 34.4%, which is proportionally similar to the Ultra preset’s drop. This consistency across presets hints that the limiting factor at higher resolutions is the GPU’s rendering pipeline, not the CPU. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see a much smaller performance delta between resolutions, as the processor’s workload remains relatively constant regardless of pixel count.

A closer look at the "Medium" preset reveals a similar trend. The 1080p result of 107.5 FPS falls to 92 at 1440p and 69.4 at 4K. The incremental scaling between each resolution step is roughly 14-24%, indicating a well-balanced system where the RTX 4070 Ti is the primary driver of frame rate changes. The Core Ultra 7 265K, with its 20 cores and 20 threads, appears to be providing ample headroom, ensuring that even at lower resolutions where CPU load is proportionally higher, the processor does not become the limiting factor.

The data implies that the RTX 4070 Ti is the component that dictates performance in The Medium. The GPU’s 12 GB of GDDR6X memory and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth are likely sufficient for the game’s textures at 1080p and 1440p, but the 4K results suggest that the memory bus width of 192-bit might be a constraining factor. The performance degradation from 1440p to 4K at Ultra settings (from 54.2 to 40.5 FPS) is steeper than the drop from 1080p to 1440p (from 60.3 to 54.2 FPS), which often indicates that the GPU is running out of memory bandwidth or raw compute power at the higher resolution.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for achieving 60 FPS or higher in The Medium with this combo?

A: The data shows that the "High" preset at 2560x1440 achieves 67.6 FPS, and the "Medium" preset at 3840x2160 achieves 69.4 FPS. However, the "High" preset at 1920x1080 also exceeds 60 FPS with 77.6 FPS. For a consistent 60 FPS experience, 1440p with "High" settings is the most reliable option.

Q: How does the "Ultra" preset perform at 4K resolution?

A: The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with "Ultra" settings is 40.5 FPS. This is below the 60 FPS target and indicates that the RTX 4070 Ti is not sufficiently powerful to run the game at maximum settings in 4K.

Q: Is the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K a bottleneck for this game?

A: The benchmark results suggest it is not. At 1080p with "Low" settings, the combo achieves 177.1 FPS, which is a high frame rate that would typically expose CPU limitations. The data indicates the CPU has enough headroom to support the GPU’s output.

Q: What is the performance difference between "Low" and "Ultra" settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the "Low" preset yields 150 FPS, while the "Ultra" preset yields 54.2 FPS. This is a substantial difference of 95.8 FPS, showing the significant GPU load increase from the graphical enhancements.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?

A: The comboRankInGame data indicates this specific pairing ranks 164 out of 1689 tested combinations. This places it in the top 10% of all tested systems for The Medium.

Q: Does the "Medium" preset offer a playable experience at 4K?

A: Yes, the measured average FPS for 3840x2160 with "Medium" settings is 69.4 FPS. This is above the 60 FPS threshold and suggests that the game is quite playable at 4K if the user is willing to compromise on graphical fidelity.

How This Combo Ranks

The data for this specific combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti shows a combo rank of 164 out of 1689 tested systems in The Medium. This places the pairing in the top 9.7% of all tested combinations, a strong showing for a horror title that often relies on atmosphere over raw graphical intensity. The ranking implies that this system delivers a high level of performance relative to the database’s extensive list of other CPU-GPU pairings.

This high rank is likely attributable to the strengths of both components. The RTX 4070 Ti, which sits in the 85th percentile of all GPUs based on its average benchmark score, provides robust rasterization performance. The Core Ultra 7 265K, which is in the 97th percentile of all CPUs, ensures that the system is never starved for processing power. The deltaPct values from the nearestRivals data show that the CPU is nearly identical in performance to its immediate competitors, with a -0.2% difference from the Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF and a -0.2% difference from the Intel Core i9-14900KF. This close grouping suggests that the CPU choice is not a differentiating factor in the game’s performance, reinforcing the notion that the GPU is the primary driver.

The rank of 164 also suggests that there is a significant number of systems with more powerful GPUs that achieve higher frame rates. However, for a game like The Medium, which has a slower pace, the performance on offer here is likely more than sufficient for an immersive experience. The data indicates that the combo is well-balanced, avoiding the pitfalls of a severe CPU or GPU bottleneck that would drag its ranking down.

Settings Recommendations

For users aiming for a smooth 60 FPS experience, the data points to several viable options. At 1920x1080, the "High" preset achieves 77.6 FPS, providing a comfortable margin above the target. The "Ultra" preset at this resolution only yields 60.3 FPS, which is just barely above the threshold and might not be stable enough for all scenes. Therefore, "High" at 1080p is the safest bet for a locked 60 FPS experience without major compromises in visual quality.

At 2560x1440, the "High" preset is again the best choice, delivering 67.6 FPS. This is a more demanding resolution that offers a sharper image, and the performance is still above 60 FPS. The "Medium" preset at 1440p provides 92 FPS, which is excellent for high-refresh-rate monitors, but the visual fidelity is lower. The "Ultra" preset at 1440p drops to 54.2 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target and not recommended for a consistently smooth experience.

For 4K gaming, the "Medium" preset is the clear winner, achieving 69.4 FPS. This configuration allows for a playable 4K experience, which is a significant achievement for a mid-to-high-end GPU. The "High" preset at 4K drops to 52.5 FPS, which is playable but might feel less fluid. The "Ultra" preset at 4K is not recommended, as the 40.5 FPS result is noticeably below the smoothness threshold. The "Low" preset at 4K achieves 116.1 FPS, but the visual quality is likely too compromised for a game that relies on its eerie atmosphere.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the combo’s performance. At 1920x1080, the average FPS scales from 177.1 on "Low" to 107.5 on "Medium", 77.6 on "High", and finally 60.3 on "Ultra". This shows a clear progression where each higher settings tier costs a significant amount of performance.

Moving to 2560x1440, the results are 150 FPS on "Low", 92 FPS on "Medium", 67.6 FPS on "High", and 54.2 FPS on "Ultra". The increase in resolution from 1080p to 1440p costs roughly 15% performance at the "Low" preset (from 177.1 to 150) and about 11% at the "High" preset (from 77.6 to 67.6). The "Ultra" preset takes a slightly larger hit, dropping by about 10% (from 60.3 to 54.2).

At 3840x2160, the performance continues to decline. The average FPS is 116.1 on "Low", 69.4 on "Medium", 52.5 on "High", and 40.5 on "Ultra". The jump from 1440p to 4K is more punishing, with the "Low" preset dropping by 22.6% (from 150 to 116.1) and the "Ultra" preset dropping by 25.3% (from 54.2 to 40.5). This data underscores the GPU’s struggle as the pixel count increases, particularly at the highest settings.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture. Its base clock of 3.90 GHz can boost up to 5.50 GHz, and it has a 30 MB shared L3 cache. In the context of The Medium, this processor’s role appears to be providing a stable foundation that allows the RTX 4070 Ti to operate at its full potential. The high core count is not necessarily critical for this game, but it ensures that any background tasks or game logic threads are handled without causing frame drops.

The CPU’s benchmark scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 50009 and a single-core score of 7060, demonstrate its immense processing power. The single-threaded performance is particularly relevant for gaming, as many game engines still rely heavily on a few primary threads. The 5.50 GHz boost clock should provide excellent responsiveness in this regard. The PassMark single-thread score of 4904 further confirms the processor’s strength in this area.

The fact that the system achieves 177.1 FPS at 1080p with "Low" settings suggests that the CPU is not a limiting factor. If the CPU were struggling, we would expect the frame rate to plateau regardless of the GPU’s capabilities. The data shows no such plateau, indicating that the Core Ultra 7 265K has ample headroom. Its 20 cores are more than sufficient for a game like The Medium, which is not known for being particularly CPU-intensive. The processor’s dual-channel DDR5 memory support and 102.4 GB/s bandwidth also contribute to a responsive system.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti is the clear performance driver in this system. With a base clock of 2310 MHz and a boost clock of 2610 MHz, it offers substantial raw compute power. Its 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus provides 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU’s benchmark results, including a PassMark G3D score of 31624, place it in the 85th percentile of all GPUs, indicating strong overall performance.

In The Medium, the GPU’s role is to render the game’s fixed-camera scenes, which often feature complex lighting and shadow effects. The data shows that the GPU is the primary determinant of frame rate, as evidenced by the significant FPS drops when moving from "Low" to "Ultra" settings. The 40.09 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is a theoretical measure of its shading capability, and the 60 RT cores are available for any ray-traced effects the game might use, though the game’s reliance on this feature is not specified in the data.

The VRAM capacity of 12 GB appears sufficient for the tested resolutions and settings. While the 4K "Ultra" preset results in a low average of 40.5 FPS, this is likely due to the GPU’s raw compute limits rather than a memory capacity issue. The 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth is a key metric for texture streaming, and the performance scaling from 1440p to 4K suggests that the GPU is well-utilized. The RTX 4070 Ti’s end-of-life production status indicates it is a previous-generation product, but its performance in this game remains respectable, offering a playable experience at 4K with "Medium" settings.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265K

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 3900 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2610 MHz MHz
TDP 285 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti in The Medium

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 116.1
3840x2160 Medium 69.4
3840x2160 High 52.5
3840x2160 Ultra 40.5
2560x1440 Low 150.0
2560x1440 Medium 92.0
2560x1440 High 67.6
2560x1440 Ultra 54.2
1920x1080 Low 177.1
1920x1080 Medium 107.5
1920x1080 High 77.6
1920x1080 Ultra 60.3

The Medium with iUltra 7 265K + Other GPUs

See how The Medium performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

The Medium with RTX 4070 Ti + Other CPUs

See how The Medium performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265K + RTX 4070 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.