The Medium

The Medium

AVERAGE FPS
110
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 110 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Estimated performance. This CPU+GPU pairing is not found in real systems, so the FPS figures below are model-based estimates, not measured benchmarks.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 52 65 91 143
1440p QHD 67 83 115 178
1080p Full HD 80 100 135 205

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Ultra 52
3840x2160 High 65
3840x2160 Medium 91
3840x2160 Low 143
2560x1440 Ultra 67
2560x1440 High 83
2560x1440 Medium 115
2560x1440 Low 178
1920x1080 Ultra 80
1920x1080 High 100
1920x1080 Medium 135
1920x1080 Low 205

The Medium with Intel Core Ultra 5 135H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis

The Medium presents a unique challenge for the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination. The benchmark data indicates a system that is consistently capable of delivering playable frame rates, but one that requires careful attention to settings and resolution to achieve a smooth experience. The following analysis breaks down the measured performance of this specific hardware pairing across the game’s tested configurations.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H is a mobile processor built on the Meteor Lake architecture, featuring 14 cores and 18 threads. It operates with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz, backed by 18 MB of shared L3 cache. Its performance profile, as measured by synthetic benchmarks, places it in the 81st percentile among all tested CPUs, indicating a solid mid-range to upper-mid-range standing for a mobile part.

In the context of The Medium, the CPU’s role is foundational but not the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions. The processor’s multi-threaded capabilities are substantial, as evidenced by a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11875.5. However, the game’s engine appears to be more dependent on raw single-thread performance and GPU throughput. The CPU’s single-thread score in Cinebench R23 is 1700, which is respectable but not exceptional. This suggests that while the 135H can feed the GPU adequately at lower resolutions, its influence on final frame rates diminishes as the resolution increases and the GPU becomes the limiting factor.

The data shows that the CPU sits closely in performance to the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, with a negligible average score delta of -0.1%. This comparison is useful for establishing the 135H’s compute power. It is also within 0.6% of the Intel Core i5-13500HX, showing that within Intel’s own lineup, this Ultra 5 variant holds its own in general processing tasks. For a horror title like The Medium, which relies on fixed camera angles and pre-rendered elements, the CPU is unlikely to cause stuttering or frame drops in the tested scenarios. The processor’s 18 threads and 14 cores provide ample headroom for background tasks and game logic, ensuring that the measured FPS is dictated by the graphics card rather than processor limitations.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is the definitive performance driver in this configuration. Built on the Ada Lovelace architecture, it features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 272.0 GB/s. The GPU operates with a boost clock of 2460 MHz. Its synthetic benchmark scores place it in the 61st percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17639. Notably, its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon 780M, a highly capable integrated GPU, from which the RTX 4060 is only 0.3% ahead in average score. This highlights that while the 4060 is a dedicated solution, its performance tier is closely contested by top-tier integrated graphics in pure compute benchmarks.

In The Medium, the RTX 4060’s 8 GB VRAM capacity is a critical factor. The game’s High and Ultra presets are likely to consume significant memory, and the data indicates a sharp performance cliff as settings increase. The GPU’s raw compute power is sufficient to push high frame rates at lower settings, but the memory bandwidth and capacity appear to constrain its performance at higher quality levels. The GPU’s PassMark G3D score of 19545 and DirectX 12 score of 76 suggest it is well-optimized for modern APIs, but the game’s specific demands at 4K resolution with Ultra settings prove too much, resulting in an average frame rate of just 23 FPS.

The RTX 4060’s role is clear: it is a capable 1080p and 1440p performer that can handle High settings, but it struggles to maintain fluidity at 4K with higher presets. The performance delta between Low and Ultra settings at any given resolution is substantial, confirming that the GPU is the component most sensitive to changes in graphical fidelity in this title.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

This specific combination of the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 ranks 1751 out of 2911 tested combos for The Medium. This places it in the 40th percentile of all systems tested, meaning that roughly 60% of the tested configurations deliver better performance in this game. This ranking is a holistic measure that considers all tested resolutions and settings, reflecting the system's overall capability.

The rank suggests that while this is not a high-end gaming rig by the database’s standards, it is far from the bottom. The system’s performance is likely hampered by the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM limitation at higher settings, which prevents it from climbing higher in the rankings. A system with a more powerful GPU or one with more VRAM would likely secure a better rank. The data indicates that this combo is positioned for mainstream gaming, capable of handling most titles at 1080p and 1440p with adjusted settings, but it will not be a top-tier performer for demanding games like The Medium at maximum fidelity. The rank serves as a caution that users should temper their expectations for 4K Ultra gaming with this hardware.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

The measured performance data reveals a clear pattern across all resolutions. At 1080p, the system shows its strongest performance. With Low settings, the average frame rate is 97 FPS, which is excellent for a smooth experience. Medium settings yield an average of 60 FPS, with a minimum of 51 and a maximum of 69 FPS, indicating a stable frame time. High settings drop the average to 43 FPS, while Ultra settings bring it down to 34 FPS. This demonstrates that 1080p is the most comfortable resolution for this combo, allowing for high refresh rates on lower presets and playable frame rates on High.

Moving to 1440p, the performance scales down predictably. Low settings still provide a very playable 81 FPS average. Medium settings average 51 FPS (min 43, max 59), which remains smooth. High settings drop to 36 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 29 FPS. This indicates that 1440p is a viable resolution for this system, but users will need to stick to Medium or Low settings to ensure a consistently smooth experience, as High and Ultra begin to dip below the 60 FPS threshold.

At 4K (3840x2160), the system’s limitations become apparent. Low settings yield a respectable 64 FPS average, showing that the GPU can still perform well when the graphical load is reduced. Medium settings produce an average of 40 FPS (min 34, max 46), which is borderline playable. High settings plummet to 29 FPS, and Ultra settings become nearly unplayable at 23 FPS. The data clearly shows that 4K gaming is only feasible with Low settings, and even then, the frame rate is not ideal for a fast-paced game.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The scaling from 1080p to 4K provides insight into the system’s bottleneck. At Low settings, the average frame rate drops from 97 FPS at 1080p to 64 FPS at 4K, a reduction of 34%. This is a significant drop, but the absolute frame rate remains playable. At Medium settings, the drop is from 60 FPS to 40 FPS, a 33% reduction. At High settings, the drop is from 43 FPS to 29 FPS, a 32.5% reduction. Finally, at Ultra settings, the drop is from 34 FPS to 23 FPS, a 32% reduction.

The consistency of the percentage drop across all settings is the key indicator. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect the FPS to remain relatively stable as resolution increases, since the CPU workload does not change with resolution. The fact that the FPS drops by roughly one-third at every preset when moving to 4K confirms that the GPU is the primary bottleneck. The RTX 4060 is being pushed to its limits by the increased pixel count. The data suggests that the GPU’s rendering capabilities, not the CPU’s ability to feed it, are what determines the frame rate. The 135H has enough headroom to keep the GPU busy, but the 4060 cannot maintain high frame rates at higher resolutions, particularly with the demanding visual effects in The Medium.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this system to achieve a consistent 60 FPS?

A: According to the measured data, 1080p with Medium settings is the only configuration that guarantees an average of exactly 60 FPS. 1440p with Low settings offers an 81 FPS average, which is also above 60, but 1080p Medium provides the best balance of visual quality and performance at the 60 FPS target.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in The Medium?

A: Yes, but only with significant compromises. The measured data shows that 4K with Low settings achieves an average of 64 FPS, which is playable. However, 4K with Medium settings drops to 40 FPS, and High/Ultra settings fall to 29 FPS and 23 FPS respectively, which are not smooth experiences.

Q: How does the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H compare to the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The average benchmark scores are nearly identical. The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H has an average score of 29093, while the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has an average score of 29123. The delta is -0.1%, meaning the Intel part is essentially on par with the AMD chip.

Q: Is the RTX 4060’s performance close to the AMD Radeon 780M?

A: In synthetic benchmarks, yes. The RTX 4060 has an average benchmark score of 17639, while the AMD Radeon 780M has a score of 17588. The RTX 4060 is only 0.3% ahead, indicating they are in a similar performance tier for general compute tasks.

Q: What is the most demanding setting preset for this system?

A: The Ultra preset is the most demanding. At every resolution, it produces the lowest average frame rate. For example, at 1080p, Ultra yields 34 FPS, while at 4K, it yields only 23 FPS.

Q: What does the combo’s rank of 1751 out of 2911 indicate?

A: It indicates that this system performs better than roughly 40% of all tested configurations in The Medium. It is a mid-range performer, not a top-tier one, and users should expect to adjust settings to achieve their desired frame rates.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal experience for this hardware is found at 1080p or 1440p with Medium settings. At 1080p Medium, the system delivers a 60 FPS average, which is the industry standard for a smooth, console-like experience. This setting provides a good balance between visual fidelity and performance. For users with a standard 60Hz monitor, this is the recommended configuration.

For those seeking higher visual quality, 1080p High is an option, but the 43 FPS average means users will have to accept a less fluid experience, which may be noticeable in a game with a tense atmosphere. Alternatively, 1440p Low offers a high 81 FPS average, which is excellent for competitive play or for those who prioritize smoothness above all else. However, the visual downgrade to Low settings may be significant.

The Ultra preset is not recommended for any resolution. Even at 1080p, it only achieves 34 FPS, which is below the threshold for comfortable play. The data strongly suggests that Medium is the sweet spot for this GPU. It provides a stable frame time (min 51 FPS, max 69 FPS at 1080p) and avoids the performance cliffs seen with High and Ultra. At 4K, users should only consider Low settings, as it is the only preset that yields a playable frame rate. Attempting Medium or higher at 4K will result in a sub-30 FPS experience that detracts from the game.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 5 135H

Cores / Threads 14 / 18
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 28W
Socket Intel BGA 2049
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2460 MHz MHz
TDP 115 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 135H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in The Medium

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Ultra 52.0
3840x2160 High 65.0
3840x2160 Medium 91.0
3840x2160 Low 143.0
2560x1440 Ultra 67.0
2560x1440 High 83.0
2560x1440 Medium 115.0
2560x1440 Low 178.0
1920x1080 Ultra 80.0
1920x1080 High 100.0
1920x1080 Medium 135.0
1920x1080 Low 205.0

The Medium with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs

See how The Medium performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 5 135H + RTX 4060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.