The Medium
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 46 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 21 | 25 | 36 | 60 |
| 1440p QHD | 29 | 36 | 46 | 80 |
| 1080p Full HD | 35 | 43 | 56 | 90 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Medium with Intel Core i7-12700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
The Medium presents a significant challenge for the Intel Core i7-12700K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti combination. The data indicates that this system is best positioned for 1080p or 1440p gaming, with 4K resolution proving too demanding for smooth play at higher settings. The benchmark results show a clear pattern where the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor as resolution increases, while the CPU provides ample headroom for the game's logical and rendering tasks.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a dramatic performance drop when scaling from 1080p to 4K. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 43.3 FPS at 1920x1080 to 35.6 FPS at 2560x1440, and then plummets to 25.1 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 42% reduction in performance from 1080p to 4K, a clear indicator that the rendering pipeline is heavily burdened at higher resolutions.
The scaling pattern becomes even more pronounced at Ultra settings. The system delivers 35 FPS at 1080p, drops to 28.9 FPS at 1440p, and falls to a nearly unplayable 20.5 FPS at 4K. The difference between 1080p and 4K at Ultra is 41.4%, which is nearly identical to the percentage drop seen at High settings. This consistency suggests that the game's rendering demands scale linearly with pixel count, and the RTX 3060 Ti simply does not have enough raw throughput to maintain frame rates at 4K.
At Low settings, the system shows better resilience. The 90.2 FPS at 1080p drops to 79.6 FPS at 1440p (an 11.7% decrease) and then to 60.2 FPS at 4K (a 33.3% decrease from 1080p). The fact that 4K Low still achieves 60.2 FPS indicates that the GPU is capable of handling the game when graphical features are minimized, but the steep drop-off between 1440p and 4K shows that even at Low settings, the increased pixel count takes a heavy toll.
The data strongly suggests that the limiting component at 4K is the GPU. The RTX 3060 Ti's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are likely insufficient for the high-resolution textures and effects that The Medium employs. The CPU, with its 12 cores and 20 threads, does not appear to bottleneck the system at any resolution, as the frame rate drops are consistent with GPU-bound behavior.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i7-12700K brings substantial processing power to this combination. With 12 cores, 20 threads, and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, the CPU is well-equipped to handle the game's logic, physics, and streaming demands. The benchmark scores reinforce this capability: the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 29241 and single-core score of 4128 indicate strong performance across both multi-threaded and single-threaded workloads.
In The Medium, the CPU's role appears to be secondary to the GPU at higher resolutions. The frame rate differences between 1080p and 4K are entirely consistent with GPU-bound rendering, and there is no sign of CPU-related stuttering or frame rate plateaus. The 3DMark scores further support this: the 16-thread score of 9276 and max-thread score of 9979 show that the CPU can handle substantial parallel workloads without breaking a sweat.
The CPU's single-thread performance, as evidenced by the 3DMark single-thread score of 1043 and Geekbench single-core score of 2561, is more than adequate for the game's primary thread. The Medium is not known for being particularly CPU-intensive, and the data confirms that the i7-12700K is not the bottleneck here. The 25 MB of shared L3 cache provides ample space for game data, and the DDR4/DDR5 memory support ensures that the CPU can feed the GPU efficiently.
The combination of 12 cores and 20 threads is particularly relevant for a game like The Medium, which uses multiple threads for rendering, audio, and game logic. The CPU's PassMark multithread score of 34404 places it in the 89th percentile of all CPUs, confirming that it is a high-end processor capable of handling any modern game's CPU demands. The measured FPS data shows no evidence of CPU limitations, even at 1080p Low where the GPU is less stressed.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i7-12700K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti combination ranks 1205 out of 1689 tested combos in The Medium. This places it in the 28th percentile of all tested systems, meaning that approximately 72% of tested combinations deliver higher average frame rates. This relatively low ranking is primarily due to the GPU's limitations at higher resolutions, as the CPU is clearly capable of supporting more powerful graphics hardware.
The CPU's nearest rivals provide context for its performance ceiling. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845 scores 35802 on average, which is just 0.3% higher than the i7-12700K's score. The Intel Core i7-13700T scores 35468, which is 0.6% lower. These small deltas confirm that the CPU is performing as expected for its class, and any ranking deficiencies in The Medium are not due to CPU underperformance.
The GPU's nearest rivals show similar tight clustering. The AMD Radeon RX 6700M scores 25180, which is 0.2% lower than the RTX 3060 Ti's score. The AMD Radeon RX 6600 scores 25235, which is 0.5% higher. These minimal differences indicate that the GPU is performing within its expected range, and the 1205 rank is a function of the game's demanding nature at higher resolutions rather than any hardware defect.
The combo's rank of 1205 out of 1689 suggests that there are many other systems that handle The Medium better. This is not surprising given that the RTX 3060 Ti is a mid-range GPU, and the game appears to favor higher-end graphics cards with more VRAM and bandwidth. The 8 GB VRAM capacity may be a limiting factor at 4K, where high-resolution textures can quickly exhaust available memory.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured frame rates provide a comprehensive picture of the system's capabilities across all tested configurations. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 90.2 FPS on Low settings, 56.2 FPS on Medium, 43.3 FPS on High, and 35 FPS on Ultra. This represents a range from very smooth gameplay at Low to borderline playable at Ultra, with the 1080p Ultra setting being the most demanding configuration that remains somewhat playable.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates drop across all settings. Low delivers 79.6 FPS, Medium drops to 46.2 FPS, High falls to 35.6 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 28.9 FPS. The 1440p results show that the system can handle Medium settings at a playable frame rate, but High and Ultra push the GPU to its limits. The 28.9 FPS at Ultra 1440p is below the threshold for smooth gameplay, and the 35.6 FPS at High is marginal.
At 3840x2160, the system struggles significantly. Low settings achieve 60.2 FPS, which is playable, but Medium drops to 35.7 FPS, High falls to 25.1 FPS, and Ultra is nearly unplayable at 20.5 FPS. The 4K results clearly show that the RTX 3060 Ti is not designed for this resolution in The Medium, as even Medium settings fail to maintain a smooth 40+ FPS frame rate.
The data reveals a consistent pattern: the difference between Low and Ultra settings is significant at every resolution. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 55.2 FPS (90.2 vs 35). At 1440p, the difference is 50.7 FPS (79.6 vs 28.9). At 4K, the difference is 39.7 FPS (60.2 vs 20.5). This suggests that the game's Ultra settings impose a heavy penalty on the GPU, and players who prioritize frame rates over visual fidelity will need to stick with Medium or Low presets.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti is the primary determinant of performance in The Medium. With 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, the GPU provides 448.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The 4864 shading units, 152 TMUs, and 80 ROPs deliver a peak FP32 performance of 16.20 TFLOPS, which is substantial for a mid-range card but not sufficient for the most demanding games at high resolutions.
The GPU's clock speeds are modest, with a base clock of 1410 MHz and a boost clock of 1665 MHz. These clocks are typical for the Ampere architecture, which relies on high core counts and memory bandwidth rather than extreme clock speeds. The 38 ray tracing cores and 152 tensor cores provide hardware support for advanced rendering features, but these are likely not heavily utilized in The Medium, which uses a fixed camera perspective and primarily relies on traditional rendering techniques.
The GPU's benchmark scores show that it is performing within its expected range. The PassMark G3D score of 20349 and the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2626 confirm that the GPU is delivering consistent performance. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 109075 and Vulkan score of 107543 indicate that the GPU is well-supported by modern APIs, which is important for a game that uses DirectX 12.
The GPU's 69th percentile ranking among all GPUs places it in the upper half of graphics cards, but not in the top tier. This is reflected in the measured FPS data, where the system struggles at 4K but performs admirably at 1080p. The 8 GB VRAM capacity is particularly relevant for The Medium, which uses high-resolution textures that can easily exceed 8 GB at 4K with Ultra settings.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured data, the optimal settings for this system depend on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset delivers 56.2 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for a smooth experience. The High preset at 43.3 FPS is acceptable for most players, but the Low preset at 90.2 FPS provides the best balance of smoothness and visual quality for competitive or fast-paced gameplay.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset at 46.2 FPS is the best choice for a balanced experience. The High preset at 35.6 FPS is playable but may feel slightly stuttery, while the Low preset at 79.6 FPS is very smooth but sacrifices significant visual detail. The Ultra preset at 28.9 FPS is not recommended, as it falls below the 30 FPS threshold that most players consider playable.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset at 60.2 FPS is the only viable option for smooth gameplay. The Medium preset at 35.7 FPS is playable but not ideal, and both High and Ultra fall below 30 FPS. Players who want to play at 4K should accept the visual compromises of the Low preset, or consider lowering the resolution to 1440p for a better balance of quality and performance.
For the overall best experience, the Medium preset at 2560x1440 provides a strong balance of visual fidelity and frame rate. The 46.2 FPS is above the 30 FPS minimum for most games, and the Medium settings retain enough graphical features to make the game look good without overburdening the GPU. Players who prioritize frame rate over visuals should use the Low preset at 1920x1080, which delivers 90.2 FPS and ensures a smooth, responsive experience.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to play The Medium with this hardware?
A: The measured data shows that 2560x1440 with Medium settings delivers 46.2 FPS, which offers the best balance of visual quality and smoothness. At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves 90.2 FPS for maximum smoothness, while 4K is only playable at Low settings (60.2 FPS).
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in The Medium?
A: Yes, but only at Low settings, which achieve 60.2 FPS. Medium settings drop to 35.7 FPS, and High (25.1 FPS) and Ultra (20.5 FPS) are below playable thresholds. The 8 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are not sufficient for high-quality 4K rendering.
Q: How does the RTX 3060 Ti compare to its closest rivals in this game?
A: The GPU's nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6700M, scores 25180 on average, which is 0.2% lower than the RTX 3060 Ti's score. The AMD Radeon RX 6600 scores 25235, which is 0.5% higher, indicating that all three cards perform within a narrow range.
Q: Is the Intel Core i7-12700K a bottleneck for the RTX 3060 Ti?
A: No. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 29241 and single-core score of 4128 are far above what The Medium requires. The frame rate drops from 1080p to 4K are consistent with GPU-bound behavior, confirming that the CPU is not the limiting component.
Q: What settings should I use for 1080p gaming?
A: For 1080p, the Low preset at 90.2 FPS provides the smoothest experience. The Medium preset at 56.2 FPS is a good middle ground, while the High preset at 43.3 FPS is acceptable. The Ultra preset at 35 FPS is playable but may not feel smooth during fast-moving scenes.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?
A: The combination ranks 1205 out of 1689 tested combos, placing it in the 28th percentile. This means that approximately 72% of tested systems deliver higher frame rates, primarily due to the GPU's limitations at higher resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-12700K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-12700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti in The Medium
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 60.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 35.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 25.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 20.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 79.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 46.2 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 35.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 28.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 90.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 56.2 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 43.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 35.0 |
The Medium with ii7-12700K + Other GPUs
See how The Medium performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Medium with RTX 3060 Ti + Other CPUs
See how The Medium performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-12700K + RTX 3060 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.