The Medium
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 48 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 23 | 27 | 38 | 61 |
| 1440p QHD | 29 | 36 | 50 | 81 |
| 1080p Full HD | 37 | 41 | 59 | 96 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Medium with Intel Core i5-11400F + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The Medium presents a demanding workload for the Intel Core i5-11400F and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT combination, with benchmark results showing a clear progression of performance costs as resolution and quality settings increase. The measured data indicates that this pairing is capable of delivering playable frame rates, but the balance between the CPU and GPU shifts significantly depending on the chosen configuration.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate data shows a substantial performance drop when moving from 1080p to 4K, revealing the GPU as the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 41 FPS at 1920x1080 to 36 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 5 FPS, and then further to 27 FPS at 3840x2160. This pattern demonstrates that each step up in resolution places additional strain on the graphics card, with the most severe penalty occurring between 1440p and 4K, where the frame rate drops by 9 FPS.
The scaling behavior changes when examining the Low preset. Here, the 1920x1080 result of 95.7 FPS decreases to 80.7 FPS at 2560x1440, and then to 61 FPS at 3840x2160. The relative drop from 1080p to 4K is 36.3 percent, which is less pronounced than the 34.1 percent drop seen at High settings, but still indicates that the GPU remains the bottleneck even at the lowest quality settings. The Medium preset shows an even steeper decline, with 59.1 FPS at 1080p falling to 49.5 FPS at 1440p and then to 38.4 FPS at 4K, a 35 percent reduction from the starting point.
This scaling pattern suggests that the RX 7600 XT's 16 GB of VRAM is not the limiting factor, as the frame rate drops are consistent across all presets. Instead, the compute throughput of the GPU, which operates at a base clock of 1980 MHz and a boost clock of 2755 MHz, appears to be the constraint. The CPU's role becomes more apparent at lower resolutions, where the 1080p Low result of 95.7 FPS indicates that the six-core processor can keep up with the GPU's output, but the overall performance is still dictated by the graphics card's capabilities.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with a Navi 33 chip, featuring 2048 shading units and 64 ROPs. The 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus provides a bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s, which is sufficient for the textures used in The Medium at all tested settings. The GPU's average benchmark score of 20146 places it in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs, with its nearest rivals including the AMD Radeon RX 7600, which scores 20258 (a 0.6 percent difference), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile at 20534 (a 1.9 percent difference).
The measured frame rates show that the GPU's performance is highly sensitive to the game's quality settings. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset produces 36.9 FPS, while the High preset achieves 41 FPS, a difference of 4.1 FPS. The Medium preset jumps to 59.1 FPS, and the Low preset reaches 95.7 FPS. This wide spread across presets indicates that the game's graphical options have a significant impact on the GPU workload, with the Ultra preset likely enabling effects that heavily tax the 22.57 TFLOPS FP32 compute capability.
The GPU's DirectX 12 benchmark score of 65 in Passmark is notably lower than its DirectX 11 score of 167, which may explain some of the performance characteristics observed in The Medium, a game that utilizes modern graphics APIs. The memory clock of 2250 MHz, translating to 18 Gbps effective, and the 128-bit bus width suggest that memory bandwidth is adequate for the game's requirements, but the compute units are the primary constraint at higher settings.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark data provides clear guidance for achieving the best experience with this hardware combination. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset delivers 59.1 FPS, which is close to the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, while the High preset drops to 41 FPS. The Low preset at 95.7 FPS offers a significant performance margin but sacrifices visual quality. For a balanced experience, the Medium preset at 1080p is the recommended choice, as it provides a playable frame rate while maintaining reasonable graphical fidelity.
Moving to 2560x1440, the Medium preset yields 49.5 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for fast-paced sections. The High preset at 36 FPS may be acceptable for slower gameplay moments, but the Low preset at 80.7 FPS is the only configuration that provides a comfortable frame rate cushion. At 4K, the Low preset is the only viable option, producing 61 FPS, while the Medium preset falls to 38.4 FPS and the High preset to 27 FPS. The Ultra preset at any resolution produces frame rates below 37 FPS, making it unsuitable for this GPU.
The data suggests that users should prioritize the Medium preset at 1080p or the Low preset at 1440p for the best combination of visual quality and performance. The High preset is only recommended if the user prioritizes graphical fidelity over frame rate stability, and the Ultra preset should be avoided entirely with this GPU.
FAQ
Q: What is the best preset for 1080p gaming with this combo?
A: The Medium preset at 1920x1080 delivers 59.1 FPS, which is the optimal balance between visual quality and smooth performance. The High preset drops to 41 FPS, while the Low preset achieves 95.7 FPS.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in The Medium?
A: Only at Low settings, where it achieves 61 FPS. The Medium preset drops to 38.4 FPS, and the High preset falls to 27 FPS, making these configurations unsuitable for smooth gameplay.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K?
A: At High settings, the frame rate drops from 41 FPS to 27 FPS, a 34.1 percent reduction. At Low settings, the drop is from 95.7 FPS to 61 FPS, a 36.3 percent reduction.
Q: Is the 16 GB of VRAM sufficient for this game?
A: The benchmark results indicate that the GPU's compute performance, not the memory capacity, is the limiting factor. The consistent frame rate drops across presets suggest that the 16 GB VRAM is not a constraint.
Q: How does the RX 7600 XT compare to its closest rival?
A: The RX 7600 XT has an average benchmark score of 20146, which is 0.6 percent lower than the RX 7600's score of 20258 and 1.9 percent higher than the RTX 2060 SUPER's score of 19774.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra presets at 1440p?
A: The Low preset achieves 80.7 FPS, while the Ultra preset produces 28.9 FPS, a difference of 51.8 FPS. The Medium preset sits in the middle at 49.5 FPS.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core i5-11400F and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT ranks 1104 out of 1689 tested combinations for The Medium, placing it in the lower third of all configs. This ranking reflects the GPU's 63rd percentile position among all GPUs and the CPU's 75th percentile position among all CPUs. The CPU's average benchmark score of 17181 places it close to the AMD Ryzen 7 5700U, which scores 17189, and the Intel Core i5-1240U at 17141, indicating that the processor is a mid-range performer.
The GPU's average benchmark score of 20146 places it near the AMD Radeon RX 460, which scores 20088 (a 0.3 percent difference), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER at 19774 (a 1.9 percent difference). These rival comparisons show that the RX 7600 XT is positioned in the mid-range segment, and its performance in The Medium aligns with this positioning. The rank of 1104 out of 1689 suggests that there are many faster combinations, but also a substantial number of slower ones, making this config a middle-ground option for this game.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-11400F features 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 2.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. The processor's 12 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support provide adequate bandwidth for gaming workloads. The CPU's benchmark results show a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 14372 and a single-core score of 2029, indicating solid multi-threaded performance for a six-core part.
In The Medium, the CPU's role becomes evident at lower resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low, the 95.7 FPS result suggests that the processor can feed the GPU sufficiently, but the frame rate is still limited by the graphics card. The CPU's Passmark multithread score of 16908 and single-thread score of 2981 place it in the 75th percentile of all CPUs, which is adequate for this game. The nearest CPU rivals, including the Intel Core i7-1260P with a score of 17212 (0.2 percent higher) and the Intel Core Ultra 7 164U at 17215 (0.2 percent higher), show that the i5-11400F is competitive with newer mobile processors.
The benchmark data shows that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck in any tested configuration. Even at 4K Low, where the frame rate reaches 61 FPS, the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient to maintain stable performance. The gap between the 1080p Low and 4K Low results, which differ by 34.7 FPS, is attributable to the GPU's workload increasing with resolution, rather than any CPU limitation. This indicates that the i5-11400F provides a stable foundation for the RX 7600 XT, but the overall performance ceiling is determined by the graphics card.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-11400F
AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-11400F + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in The Medium
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 61.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 38.4 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 27.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 23.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 80.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 49.5 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 36.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 28.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 95.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 59.1 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 41.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 36.9 |
The Medium with ii5-11400F + Other GPUs
See how The Medium performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Medium with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs
See how The Medium performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-11400F + RX 7600 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.