The Medium
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 65 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 31 | 37 | 53 | 85 |
| 1440p QHD | 36 | 50 | 68 | 108 |
| 1080p Full HD | 45 | 56 | 84 | 131 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Medium with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT is an 8-core, 16-thread processor built on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. Its 32 MB of L3 cache and 7 nm process node from TSMC place it as a high-end desktop part, and its benchmark scores reflect that positioning. In synthetic tests, it achieves a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23794 and a single-core score of 3359, while its PassMark multithread score sits at 27988. These numbers place it in the 86th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 29774.
When looking at its nearest rivals, the data reveals a tight cluster at the top. The Ryzen 7 5800XT is virtually identical in average score to the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE, trailing by only 0.1%, and it leads the AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS by 0.3%. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 is 0.3% behind, and the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H is 0.3% ahead. This suggests that in CPU-bound scenarios, the 5800XT is interchangeable with these other parts, and any performance differences in gaming will likely come down to GPU or memory behavior rather than raw CPU throughput.
For a horror title like The Medium, which is known for its fixed-camera angles and heavy use of volumetric effects, the CPU’s role is often to maintain a consistent frame delivery. The 5800XT’s 16 threads provide ample headroom for background tasks, but the game’s engine may not scale perfectly with all cores. The data shows that at 1080p Low settings, the system reaches 131.2 FPS, which is the highest measured frame rate across all configurations. This suggests that when the GPU is not the bottleneck, the CPU can push frame rates well beyond typical display refresh rates, indicating strong per-core performance.
However, the CPU’s influence wanes as resolution increases and settings are raised. At 4K Ultra, the frame rate drops to 30.5 FPS, a figure that is far below what the CPU is capable of, indicating that the graphics card is the primary limiter in that scenario. The benchmark results indicate that the 5800XT is not a bottleneck at any measured setting, as even the most demanding GPU load at 4K Ultra yields a playable, if not high-refresh, frame rate.
FAQ
Q: How does the Ryzen 7 5800XT compare to its closest competitor in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The 5800XT has an average benchmark score of 29774, which is 0.1% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE (29740) and 0.3% higher than the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 (29682). It trails the AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS (29856) and AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (29868) by 0.3% each, making the group essentially tied in overall CPU performance.
Q: What is the best frame rate achieved by this combo in The Medium?
A: The highest average FPS recorded is 131.2, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is the only configuration where the system exceeds 120 FPS, indicating that lower graphical loads allow the CPU and GPU to work without heavy constraints.
Q: At which setting does the frame rate drop below 30 FPS?
A: None of the measured configurations drop below 30 FPS. The lowest average FPS is 30.5, which occurs at 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings. This is just above the 30 FPS threshold, suggesting that the game remains playable at the highest visual quality, though just barely.
Q: How does the GPU’s memory bandwidth compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The RTX 3070 Ti has a memory bandwidth of 608.3 GB/s, but the nearest rival data does not list bandwidth specifications. The comparison is based solely on average benchmark scores: the RTX 3070 Ti (30849) is 0.3% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 590 GME (30755) and 0.8% behind the AMD Radeon RX 6700 (31112). Performance differences between these cards are minimal in synthetic tests.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more responsible for the frame rate differences between 1080p and 4K?
A: The data shows a clear GPU bottleneck at higher resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system hits 131.2 FPS, but at 4K Low, it drops to 85 FPS. This 46.2 FPS difference occurs with identical CPU and GPU loads, only changing the pixel count. Since the CPU has ample headroom (evidenced by high single-thread scores), the GPU’s rendering workload is the limiting factor at 4K.
Q: What is the combo’s ranking among all tested systems for this game?
A: The combo ranks 662nd out of 1689 tested combinations, placing it in the top 39% of all systems. This indicates that while it is not a top-tier setup for The Medium, it outperforms the majority of tested configurations, likely due to the strong CPU and capable GPU pairing.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear pattern of diminishing returns as resolution increases. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves 131.2 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 Low drops the frame rate to 108.3 FPS, a 22.9 FPS decrease. At 3840x2160 Low, the frame rate falls further to 85 FPS, another 23.3 FPS drop. This linear scaling suggests that the GPU is the primary limiting component, as the pixel count quadruples from 1080p to 4K, and the frame rate drops by approximately 35%.
The scaling becomes more pronounced at higher settings. For Medium settings, the frame rates are 83.8 FPS at 1080p, 67.7 FPS at 1440p, and 52.9 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 4K is 30.9 FPS, or about 37%. At High settings, the frame rates are 56.4 FPS, 49.7 FPS, and 36.9 FPS respectively, with a 19.5 FPS drop from 1080p to 4K. The Ultra setting shows the steepest relative decline: 44.8 FPS at 1080p, 36.4 FPS at 1440p, and 30.5 FPS at 4K, a 14.3 FPS drop.
This data implies that the RTX 3070 Ti’s 8 GB of GDDR6X memory and 256-bit memory bus are being saturated at higher resolutions and settings. The game’s use of high-resolution textures and volumetric fog likely consumes memory bandwidth, causing the frame rate to scale almost linearly with pixel count. The CPU’s influence is minimal in this scaling, as the 5800XT’s strong single-thread performance (3359 in Cinebench R23) ensures it can feed the GPU at all resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its best performance. Low settings produce 131.2 FPS, which is the highest measured average. Medium settings yield 83.8 FPS, High settings drop to 56.4 FPS, and Ultra settings bring the frame rate down to 44.8 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 86.4 FPS, indicating that the GPU’s shading units and memory bandwidth are heavily taxed by the higher visual fidelity presets.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates show a consistent reduction across all settings. Low settings achieve 108.3 FPS, Medium settings reach 67.7 FPS, High settings produce 49.7 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 36.4 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra is 71.9 FPS, a slightly smaller gap than at 1080p, suggesting that the GPU is becoming more of a limiting factor at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates are the lowest of any resolution. Low settings still manage 85 FPS, which is a playable frame rate, but Medium settings fall to 52.9 FPS. High settings drop to 36.9 FPS, and Ultra settings bottom out at 30.5 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 54.5 FPS, showing that the GPU has less headroom to differentiate settings at 4K, as it is already near its limits. The data shows that 4K Ultra is only marginally playable, while 1080p Low offers a high-refresh experience.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti is built on the Ampere architecture with a GA104 chip, featuring 6144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 96 raster output units. It operates at a base clock of 1575 MHz and a boost clock of 1770 MHz, with 8 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus providing 608.3 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU’s compute capability is rated at 21.75 TFLOPS for FP32, and it includes 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores for ray tracing and DLSS workloads.
In The Medium, the GPU’s role is dominant, as evidenced by the resolution scaling data. The game uses fixed camera angles and pre-rendered backgrounds, which shifts the rendering load to the GPU’s pixel and texture processing. The RTX 3070 Ti’s 96 ROPs and 192 TMUs are responsible for the frame rate differences between settings. At 1080p Low, the GPU can process frames quickly, hitting 131.2 FPS, but at 4K Ultra, the same hardware is pushed to its limit at 30.5 FPS.
The GPU’s benchmark scores place it in the 74th percentile among all GPUs, with an average score of 30849. Its nearest rivals are closely matched: the AMD Radeon RX 590 GME is 0.3% slower, while the AMD Radeon RX 6700 is 0.8% faster. The RTX 3070 Ti’s 8 GB memory capacity may be a concern for very high-resolution textures, but the measured data shows that the game remains playable at all settings, even if 4K Ultra is barely above 30 FPS.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the best experience for this combo depends on the target resolution and frame rate preference. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset offers a balanced experience with 83.8 FPS, which is smooth for a horror game that relies on atmosphere rather than fast action. The High preset at 56.4 FPS is also viable, providing better visual fidelity while staying above 50 FPS. The Ultra preset at 44.8 FPS is playable, but the jump from Medium to Ultra only adds 27.1 FPS worth of visual quality, which may not justify the frame rate loss.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset delivers 67.7 FPS, which is the sweet spot for this resolution. The Low preset at 108.3 FPS is excessive for most displays, and the High preset at 49.7 FPS is still playable but begins to show the GPU’s limits. The Ultra preset at 36.4 FPS is playable, but the 31.3 FPS drop from Medium to Ultra is significant. For a game like The Medium, where pacing is slow and deliberate, 36 FPS may be acceptable, but the Medium preset offers a more comfortable margin.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset at 85 FPS is surprisingly capable, but it likely sacrifices too much visual detail for a horror game that relies on environmental storytelling. The Medium preset at 52.9 FPS is the recommended choice, as it provides a good balance of visual quality and frame rate. The High preset at 36.9 FPS is playable, but the Ultra preset at 30.5 FPS is only just above the 30 FPS threshold, making it risky for areas with heavy effects. The data suggests that 4K Medium is the optimal setting for this combo, as it keeps the frame rate above 50 FPS while maintaining the game’s atmosphere.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti combination ranks 662nd out of 1689 tested combos in The Medium, placing it in the 39th percentile of all systems. This ranking is respectable, given that the RTX 3070 Ti is a previous-generation GPU and the 5800XT is a mid-cycle refresh of the 5000 series. The combo outperforms the majority of tested systems, which likely include lower-end CPUs and older GPUs.
The ranking suggests that this combo is well-suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it can achieve high frame rates at Medium and High settings. The 4K performance is adequate, but the combo is not optimized for ultra-high-resolution gaming, as evidenced by the 30.5 FPS at 4K Ultra. The CPU’s strong benchmark scores (86th percentile) help the combo in CPU-light scenarios, but the GPU’s 74th percentile ranking is the more significant factor in this game’s performance.
The data indicates that this combo is a solid mid-range-to-high-end pairing for The Medium, capable of delivering a smooth experience at reasonable settings. The 662nd rank out of 1689 is not a top-tier position, but it is above average, and the measured FPS values confirm that the system can handle the game’s demands without major compromises. For users who prioritize frame rate over visual fidelity, the 1080p Low setting at 131.2 FPS offers a high-refresh experience that many other combos cannot match.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti in The Medium
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 85.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 52.9 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 36.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 30.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 108.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 67.7 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 49.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 36.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 131.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 83.8 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 56.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 44.8 |
The Medium with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs
See how The Medium performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Medium with RTX 3070 Ti + Other CPUs
See how The Medium performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + RTX 3070 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.