The Medium

The Medium

AVERAGE FPS
63
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 63 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 29 39 54 81
1440p QHD 35 48 64 108
1080p Full HD 43 56 79 123

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 81
3840x2160 Medium 54
3840x2160 High 39
3840x2160 Ultra 29
2560x1440 Low 108
2560x1440 Medium 64
2560x1440 High 48
2560x1440 Ultra 35
1920x1080 Low 123
1920x1080 Medium 79
1920x1080 High 56
1920x1080 Ultra 43

The Medium with AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The Medium, a fixed-camera horror title from 2021, presents an unusual load profile that blends heavy GPU-driven rendering with a CPU dependency that becomes visible only at lower resolutions. This analysis examines the measured performance of the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, using data from the FACT PACK to isolate where the bottleneck shifts and how this specific combo ranks among the 1,689 tested configurations.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a steep and consistent performance drop as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 55.8 FPS at 1920x1080 to 48.2 FPS at 2560x1440, then to 39.3 FPS at 3840x2160. That represents a 13.6% decline from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 18.5% decline from 1440p to 4K. The scaling is not linear; the largest absolute loss occurs between 1440p and 4K, which is typical for a GPU-limited scenario where pixel count outpaces the rasterization horsepower.

At Low settings, the pattern shifts dramatically. The RX 7700 XT delivers 122.9 FPS at 1080p, 107.9 FPS at 1440p, and 80.5 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is only 12.2%, but the drop from 1440p to 4K is 25.4%. This widening gap at 4K Low indicates that even with reduced shading complexity, the GPU’s memory bandwidth and compute throughput become the limiting factor. The RX 7700 XT’s 12 GB GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus provides 432.0 GB/s, which is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p but strained at 4K, especially in a game with the Medium’s dual-world rendering technique.

Medium settings show a similar trend: 78.6 FPS at 1080p, 64.0 FPS at 1440p, and 54.0 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 18.6% and 15.6% respectively, suggesting a more balanced load between CPU and GPU at this tier. Ultra settings, however, expose the heaviest GPU burden: 42.6 FPS at 1080p, 35.0 FPS at 1440p, and 28.8 FPS at 4K. The 1080p-to-4K delta here is 32.4%, the largest of any settings tier, confirming that Ultra’s additional effects—likely volumetric lighting and screen-space reflections—push the GPU into a state where every pixel costs more.

The data indicates that at 1080p Low, the combo is likely CPU-bound, since the Ryzen 5 7600X’s single-thread performance (3dmark_single_thread score of 1060) can feed the GPU at 122.9 FPS. At 4K Ultra, the GPU is unequivocally the bottleneck, with the frame rate collapsing to 28.8 FPS. The intermediate resolutions show a gradual handoff: 1440p High at 48.2 FPS sits in a zone where neither component is fully saturated, but the GPU’s 35.17 TFLOPS FP32 throughput is the more probable constraint.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 750th out of 1,689 tested combinations in The Medium, placing it in the 55.6th percentile of all combos. This is a mid-pack result, not a top-tier performance, but it is far from a struggling configuration. The rank reflects the fact that The Medium is a demanding title, and the RX 7700 XT’s 73rd percentile ranking among all GPUs (avg benchmark score 30097) is offset by the game’s specific requirements.

To contextualize, the RX 7700 XT’s nearest GPU rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 (avg score 30109, deltaPct 0), the AMD Radeon RX 570 (avg score 30158, deltaPct -0.2), and the NVIDIA Tesla M60 (avg score 29969, deltaPct 0.4). The RX 7700 XT sits within 0.2% of the RTX 5060’s average score, meaning these two GPUs are effectively interchangeable in synthetic benchmarks. In The Medium, however, the measured frame rates at 1080p Ultra (42.6 FPS) suggest that the game’s specific shader workloads may favor one architecture over another, but the data does not include direct rival comparisons for this title.

The CPU side shows a similar clustering. The Ryzen 5 7600X has an average benchmark score of 26272, with nearest rivals including the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U (26262, deltaPct 0), the AMD Ryzen 7 7735U (26305, deltaPct -0.1), and the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 5655GE (26320, deltaPct -0.2). The 7600X’s 83rd percentile ranking among all CPUs indicates strong overall performance, but in The Medium, the game’s reliance on single-threaded logic (common in fixed-camera horror games) means the 5.30 GHz boost clock is more relevant than the 6-core/12-thread configuration.

The combo rank of 750 suggests that while the CPU is capable, the GPU is the limiting factor in most scenarios. A higher-ranked combo would likely pair the 7600X with a faster GPU, but the data shows that even at 1080p Low, the 122.9 FPS average is respectable for a horror title that often prioritizes atmosphere over raw frame rates.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution/settings combination for this combo?

A: The data shows 1920x1080 at Medium settings delivers 78.6 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold and provides a balance between visual fidelity and smoothness. At 1440p, Medium drops to 64.0 FPS, still playable, while 4K at Medium falls to 54.0 FPS, which may be acceptable for slower-paced horror but not ideal.

Q: Is this combo CPU-bound or GPU-bound in The Medium?

A: Benchmark results indicate the GPU is the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions and settings. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS is 28.8, while at 1080p Low it reaches 122.9. The CPU’s single-thread score of 1060 in 3dmark suggests it can handle the game’s logic, but the GPU’s 35.17 TFLOPS FP32 throughput is strained by the game’s rendering.

Q: How does the RX 7700 XT compare to its closest GPU rival in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The RX 7700 XT has an average benchmark score of 30097. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, scores 30109, a deltaPct of 0. The AMD Radeon RX 570 scores 30158 (deltaPct -0.2), and the NVIDIA Tesla M60 scores 29969 (deltaPct 0.4). The RX 7700 XT is effectively within 0.2% of the RTX 5060.

Q: What is the CPU’s multi-threaded performance, and does it matter for this game?

A: The Ryzen 5 7600X scores 24128 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 10133 in Cinebench R20 multicore. However, The Medium’s fixed-camera design likely uses fewer threads, so the single-core score of 3406 in Cinebench R23 is more indicative of in-game performance. The 6-core/12-thread configuration provides headroom for background tasks, but the game itself may not scale beyond a few cores.

Q: Can this combo achieve 60 FPS at 4K?

A: No. The measured data shows 4K High at 39.3 FPS, 4K Medium at 54.0 FPS, and 4K Low at 80.5 FPS. Only Low settings exceed 60 FPS at 4K. For 60 FPS at 4K, a higher-tier GPU would be required, as the RX 7700 XT’s 432.0 GB/s memory bandwidth is insufficient for Ultra settings.

Q: How does the combo rank overall, and what does that mean for buyers?

A: The combo ranks 750th out of 1,689 tested combinations, placing it in the upper-middle range. This means it outperforms roughly 55% of all tested combos, but it is not a top-tier configuration. For a horror game like The Medium, where frame rates above 60 FPS are less critical than atmosphere, this combo is adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160, the average FPS values are as follows: Low settings produce 80.5 FPS, Medium produces 54.0 FPS, High produces 39.3 FPS, and Ultra produces 28.8 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 51.7 FPS, a 64.2% reduction. This demonstrates that the RX 7700 XT can handle 4K only at reduced settings; Medium is borderline playable, but High and Ultra are below the 40 FPS threshold.

At 2560x1440, the results are more balanced: Low delivers 107.9 FPS, Medium delivers 64.0 FPS, High delivers 48.2 FPS, and Ultra delivers 35.0 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra is 72.9 FPS, indicating that 1440p is the sweet spot for this combo. High settings at 48.2 FPS are playable, but for a smoother experience, Medium at 64.0 FPS is the better choice.

At 1920x1080, the combo shows its full range: Low hits 122.9 FPS, Medium hits 78.6 FPS, High hits 55.8 FPS, and Ultra hits 42.6 FPS. The 1080p Low result is the highest measured FPS across all resolutions and settings, confirming that the CPU is not holding back the GPU at this resolution. However, Ultra at 42.6 FPS is still below 60 FPS, so even at 1080p, the game’s highest settings demand more GPU horsepower than the RX 7700 XT can provide.

Notably, the data includes no min or max FPS values, only averages. This means frame pacing and stutter cannot be assessed from the FACT PACK, but the averages suggest a consistent experience at each settings tier.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Raphael, built on a 5 nm process at TSMC. Its base clock is 4.70 GHz and boost clock is 5.30 GHz, with a TDP of 105 W. The CPU’s L3 cache is 32 MB shared, and it supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth. The launch MSRP is $299.

In The Medium, the CPU’s role is primarily to feed the GPU with draw calls and handle the game’s logic. The 3dmark single-thread score of 1060 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3406 indicate strong per-core performance, which is crucial for a game that may not scale well across all 12 threads. The multi-threaded scores (Cinebench R23 multicore: 24128, Geekbench multicore: 12905) show that the CPU has ample headroom for other tasks, but these are unlikely to be fully utilized by the game.

The 7600X’s nearest CPU rivals are all within 0.2% of its average benchmark score, meaning the CPU is not a differentiator in this context. The 83rd percentile ranking among all CPUs confirms that it is a strong processor, but the measured FPS data shows that the GPU is the limiting factor at all settings above 1080p Low. At 1080p Low, the 122.9 FPS result suggests the CPU can drive the GPU to its maximum potential, but at 4K Ultra, the 28.8 FPS result is purely a GPU limitation.

The CPU’s 6 cores and 12 threads are more than sufficient for a 2021 horror game. The Medium’s fixed-camera angles reduce the geometric complexity per frame, but the dual-reality mechanic (rendering two scenes simultaneously) can increase CPU load. The 7600X’s boost clock of 5.30 GHz helps mitigate this, but the data does not show a CPU bottleneck at any resolution above 1080p Low. For users considering this combo, the CPU will not hold back performance in The Medium; the RX 7700 XT’s 12 GB VRAM and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth are the more significant factors.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7600X

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2544 MHz MHz
TDP 245 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT in The Medium

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 80.5
3840x2160 Medium 54.0
3840x2160 High 39.3
3840x2160 Ultra 28.8
2560x1440 Low 107.9
2560x1440 Medium 64.0
2560x1440 High 48.2
2560x1440 Ultra 35.0
1920x1080 Low 122.9
1920x1080 Medium 78.6
1920x1080 High 55.8
1920x1080 Ultra 42.6

The Medium with Ryzen 5 7600X + Other GPUs

See how The Medium performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

The Medium with RX 7700 XT + Other CPUs

See how The Medium performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600X + RX 7700 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.