The Medium
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 48 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 22 | 28 | 39 | 63 |
| 1440p QHD | 28 | 36 | 50 | 80 |
| 1080p Full HD | 34 | 43 | 59 | 95 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Medium with AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 and AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT pairing in The Medium represents a mid-range combination that delivers playable frame rates at lower resolutions but struggles to maintain smooth performance at 4K. The data indicates a system that is consistently GPU-limited across all tested configurations, with the CPU providing sufficient headroom for the graphics card to operate without becoming a bottleneck.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 2 architecture, running on the AMD Socket AM4 platform. It operates with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.20 GHz, and the benchmark results show a processor that holds its own against recent competitors. The CPU scores 15,045 points in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2,124 points in single-core, with a PassMark multithread score of 17,700. Its average benchmark score of 17,035 places it in the 71st percentile among all CPUs, with the nearest rivals being the Intel Core i7-1260P (0.2% ahead), the Intel Core i5-11400 (0.2% behind), and the AMD EPYC 7573X (0.2% behind).
In The Medium, the CPU's role is primarily to feed the GPU with draw calls and handle game logic, and the measured FPS data suggests it performs this task without limiting performance. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 95 FPS, which is the highest recorded frame rate in the dataset; at 1440p Low, it drops to 80 FPS, and at 4K Low, it reaches 63 FPS. This pattern of decreasing FPS as resolution increases—while settings stay constant—indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor, not the CPU. The Ryzen 5 3600's 32 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support (with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth) are sufficient for the game's demands, as the frame rates scale consistently with GPU load rather than showing CPU-related stutters or inconsistencies. The 12 threads provide ample parallelism for the horror title's rendering pipeline, and the data shows no scenario where CPU performance caps the output below what the GPU can deliver.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT is built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with the Navi 23 chip, featuring 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 280.3 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU operates with a base clock of 2055 MHz and a boost clock of 2635 MHz, with a game clock of 2410 MHz, and it delivers 10.79 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. Its benchmark scores show a PassMark G3D score of 17,166 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1,859, placing it in the 65th percentile among all GPUs. The nearest rivals are the NVIDIA Tesla K40m (0.6% ahead), the AMD FirePro D300 (0.7% behind), and the AMD FirePro W7000 (0.7% ahead).
The GPU's performance in The Medium is the primary determinant of the combo's results, as the FPS variations across resolutions and settings directly reflect the RX 6650 XT's capabilities. The 8 GB VRAM capacity is adequate for the game's texture requirements, but the 128-bit memory bus and 280.3 GB/s bandwidth become limiting factors at higher resolutions. At 4K Ultra, the combo manages only 22 FPS, which is below playable thresholds, while at 4K High it reaches 28 FPS. The GPU's 32 ray accelerators and 2048 shading units are insufficient for the game's high-end settings at 4K, but the card shows more competence at lower resolutions. The RDNA 2.0 architecture supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, which The Medium likely utilizes, and the GPU's performance at 1080p Medium (59 FPS) suggests it can handle the game's core demands when resolution is kept manageable.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data across all resolutions and settings provides clear guidance for the optimal experience. At 1080p, the Medium preset delivers 59 FPS average (with a minimum of 51 FPS and maximum of 68 FPS), which offers a good balance between visual quality and smoothness. The High preset at 1080p drops to 43 FPS, which is playable but less fluid, while Low reaches 95 FPS for competitive or high-refresh-rate scenarios. At 1440p, the Medium preset produces 50 FPS (minimum 43, maximum 58), which is acceptable for a horror game that emphasizes atmosphere over fast action. The Low preset at 1440p hits 80 FPS, providing a smoother experience if visual fidelity is less important.
For 4K, the data shows that only the Low preset (63 FPS) is viable for smooth gameplay, as Medium drops to 39 FPS, High to 28 FPS, and Ultra to 22 FPS. The recommendation is to use the Medium preset for 1080p and 1440p, as it provides the best combination of visual quality and frame rate stability, with the minimum FPS figures (51 at 1080p, 43 at 1440p) indicating no major dips. For 4K users, the Low preset is the only option that avoids sub-30 FPS performance, but the visual compromise may be significant for a game that relies on detailed environments for its horror atmosphere. Players prioritizing smoothness over fidelity should consider the Low preset at any resolution, as it consistently delivers the highest frame rates in the dataset.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 3600 and AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT ranks 2,434 out of 3,724 tested combos in The Medium, placing it in the 65th percentile of all tested systems. This ranking reflects a mid-tier position, where the combo outperforms roughly two-thirds of tested configurations but falls short of high-end systems. The CPU's 71st percentile ranking among all CPUs is higher than the combo's overall position, suggesting that the GPU is the limiting factor in the pair's performance. The GPU's 65th percentile ranking aligns closely with the combo's percentile, indicating that the graphics card's capabilities define the system's standing in this game.
The combo's ranking suggests that while the Ryzen 5 3600 provides adequate processing power, the RX 6650 XT's 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus constrain performance in The Medium, particularly at higher resolutions. The gap between the CPU's percentile (71) and the combo's percentile (65) implies that upgrading the GPU would yield more significant performance gains than upgrading the CPU. The nearest rival CPUs (Intel Core i7-1260P, Intel Core i5-11400) and GPUs (NVIDIA Tesla K40m, AMD FirePro D300) are all within 1% of the respective component scores, indicating that this combo sits in a tightly contested performance tier where small differences in component selection can shift the ranking.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS data across resolutions shows a consistent scaling pattern that reveals the GPU as the primary bottleneck. Moving from 1080p to 1440p, the average FPS drops by approximately 16-19% across all settings: at Low, from 95 FPS to 80 FPS (a 15.8% drop); at Medium, from 59 FPS to 50 FPS (a 15.3% drop); at High, from 43 FPS to 36 FPS (a 16.3% drop); and at Ultra, from 34 FPS to 28 FPS (a 17.6% drop). This relatively uniform percentage decrease indicates that the GPU is scaling with pixel count, as expected when the CPU is not limiting performance.
The transition from 1440p to 4K shows a more pronounced drop, reflecting the GPU's memory bandwidth and VRAM limitations. At Low settings, FPS falls from 80 to 63 (a 21.3% drop); at Medium, from 50 to 39 (a 22% drop); at High, from 36 to 28 (a 22.2% drop); and at Ultra, from 28 to 22 (a 21.4% drop). The larger percentage drops at 4K compared to the 1080p-to-1440p transition suggest that the RX 6650 XT's 8 GB VRAM and 280.3 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for the higher pixel counts, causing the GPU to work harder on memory transfers. The fact that the FPS drops are relatively consistent across settings (around 15-18% for 1080p to 1440p, and 21-22% for 1440p to 4K) indicates that the limiting factor is resolution-dependent, not settings-dependent, confirming the GPU as the bottleneck throughout.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its best performance, with the Low preset achieving 95 FPS average. The Medium preset provides 59 FPS average (minimum 51, maximum 68), which is the most balanced option for this resolution. High drops to 43 FPS, and Ultra to 34 FPS, both of which are playable but show diminishing returns for the visual quality increase. The data shows that the 1080p resolution allows the RX 6650 XT to operate within its comfort zone, with the 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus handling the game's assets without excessive strain.
At 2560x1440, performance decreases noticeably but remains playable at lower settings. The Low preset achieves 80 FPS, providing a smooth experience, while Medium delivers 50 FPS (minimum 43, maximum 58), which is acceptable for the genre. High falls to 36 FPS, and Ultra to 28 FPS, with the latter dipping below the 30 FPS threshold that many consider the minimum for playable frame rates. The 1440p results indicate that the GPU starts to feel the pressure of higher pixel counts, particularly at High and Ultra settings where the FPS drops become more pronounced relative to the 1080p figures.
At 3840x2160, the combo struggles to maintain playable performance except at the lowest settings. The Low preset achieves 63 FPS, which is surprisingly strong for 4K and suggests that the game's Low settings reduce the GPU load significantly. Medium drops to 39 FPS (minimum 33, maximum 45), which is borderline playable, while High reaches only 28 FPS and Ultra falls to 22 FPS, both of which are below acceptable thresholds for a smooth experience. The 4K data clearly shows the GPU's limitations, with the 8 GB VRAM and 280.3 GB/s bandwidth unable to handle the game's high-resolution textures and effects at higher quality settings. The minimum FPS figures at Medium (33 FPS at 4K, 43 FPS at 1440p, 51 FPS at 1080p) show consistent frame time stability across resolutions, with no severe stuttering, but the average FPS at 4K High and Ultra are simply too low for enjoyable gameplay.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 3600
AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT in The Medium
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 63.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 39.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 28.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 22.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 80.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 50.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 36.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 28.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 95.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 59.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 43.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 34.0 |
The Medium with Ryzen 5 3600 + Other GPUs
See how The Medium performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Medium with RX 6650 XT + Other CPUs
See how The Medium performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 3600 + RX 6650 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.