Rust
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 59 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 21 | 29 | 37 | 49 |
| 1440p QHD | 35 | 48 | 60 | 88 |
| 1080p Full HD | 54 | 73 | 85 | 124 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with Intel Core i7-14700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS rows for Rust with the Intel Core i7-14700KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 reveal a clear hierarchy across the four presets. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 124.3 FPS, which is the only row crossing the 120 FPS threshold and provides the most headroom for competitive play. Medium follows at 85.3 FPS, High at 72.7 FPS, and Ultra drops to 53.9 FPS. For a game like Rust, where sudden player encounters and base-building precision matter, the Low preset at 1080p is the best experience per the measured data, as it maximizes responsiveness without sacrificing the ability to read the game world.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset still leads with an average of 88.4 FPS, which is comfortably above the 60 FPS standard for smooth gameplay. Medium at 1440p lands at exactly 60.0 FPS, making it a viable alternative if visual fidelity is prioritized over the extra 28.4 FPS that Low offers. High at 1440p drops to 47.6 FPS, and Ultra falls to 35.0 FPS, both of which introduce noticeable stutter in fast-paced combat scenarios. For 4K (3840x2160), the data shows that even Low only achieves 48.7 FPS, while Medium sinks to 36.8 FPS, High to 29.0 FPS, and Ultra to 20.5 FPS. The recommendation is unambiguous: at 4K, none of the presets provide a fully fluid experience, but Low is the only playable option if the user insists on that resolution.
The verdict is that Low settings are the sweet spot for this combo, especially at 1080p and 1440p, because the RTX 2060 lacks the raw throughput for higher presets without compromising frame pacing. The data does not include any min or max FPS values, so all interpretations rely on averages, but the gaps between presets are large enough to signal a GPU-bound configuration at higher quality levels.
How This Combo Ranks
In the global benchmark database for Rust, this specific combination of the Intel Core i7-14700KF and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 holds the rank of 1394 out of 1717 tested combos. That places it in the 19th percentile of all tested systems, meaning roughly 81% of other combinations deliver higher average FPS in this game. The ranking reflects the RTX 2060 as the limiting factor; the CPU, by contrast, sits in the 96th percentile among all processors, indicating that the i7-14700KF is far more capable than what the GPU can feed.
The nearest rival GPUs to the RTX 2060, based on average benchmark scores, include the AMD Radeon RX 7600S (with a deltaPct of 0.5, meaning the RTX 2060 scores 0.5% lower), the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M and AMD Radeon Pro 5700 (both with a deltaPct of -1.7, meaning the RTX 2060 scores 1.7% higher), and the AMD Radeon Pro W5500 (with a deltaPct of 1.8, meaning the RTX 2060 scores 1.8% lower). These tight margins around the RTX 2060's average benchmark score of 16074 suggest that the GPU is squarely in the mid-range tier, and the Rust results align with that positioning—it can produce playable frames at lower settings but falls behind when the preset demands more.
The combo rank of 1394 is not a reflection of the CPU's capability; rather, it is a consequence of pairing a top-tier processor with a mid-tier GPU. The data shows that the i7-14700KF's nearest rivals—such as the Intel Core i7-14700K (deltaPct 0) and the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X (deltaPct -0.4)—have nearly identical average benchmark scores, reinforcing that the CPU is not the bottleneck in Rust. The rank would improve substantially with a faster GPU, but as measured, this combo sits in the lower half of the field.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 is built on the Turing architecture with a 12 nm process node from TSMC, featuring a TU106 chip with 10,800 million transistors and a die size of 445 mm². Its memory configuration is 6 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 336.0 GB/s. The base clock is 1365 MHz, and the boost clock reaches 1680 MHz, with memory clocked at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective). These specifications place the GPU in the 58th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 16074.
In Rust, the GPU's role is decisive at higher resolutions and settings. The measured FPS drops sharply when moving from Low to Ultra at any resolution, and the pattern intensifies as resolution increases. At 1080p, the average FPS ranges from 124.3 on Low to 53.9 on Ultra, a drop of 70.4 FPS or roughly 57%. At 1440p, the range is 88.4 to 35.0, a drop of 53.4 FPS. At 4K, the range is 48.7 to 20.5, a drop of 28.2 FPS. The absolute FPS numbers at 4K are so low that the GPU's 6 GB VRAM and 336.0 GB/s bandwidth appear insufficient for the game's texture and shader demands at that resolution, even on Low.
The GPU's 1920 shading units, 120 texture mapping units, and 48 render output units are the hardware that processes Rust's geometry and lighting. The data indicates that at 1080p Low, the GPU can keep up with the CPU's frame generation, but at 4K Ultra, the FP32 performance of 6.451 TFLOPS is overwhelmed. The RTX 2060's 30 RT cores and 240 tensor cores do not provide any measurable benefit in Rust, as the game does not heavily utilize ray tracing or DLSS in these measured rows.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured average FPS values are as follows: Low yields 124.3 FPS, which is the highest recorded for this combo across all resolutions and settings. Medium produces 85.3 FPS, High produces 72.7 FPS, and Ultra drops to 53.9 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 70.4 FPS, indicating that the preset choice has a massive impact on performance. For a 60 Hz monitor, Medium and High are both adequate, but for a 144 Hz display, only Low approaches the refresh rate ceiling.
At 2560x1440, the average FPS values are: Low at 88.4 FPS, Medium at exactly 60.0 FPS, High at 47.6 FPS, and Ultra at 35.0 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p at Low costs 35.9 FPS, which is a 29% reduction. At Medium, the cost is 25.3 FPS, at High it is 25.1 FPS, and at Ultra it is 18.9 FPS. The data shows that at 1440p, only Low and Medium maintain a playable frame rate above 60 FPS, with High and Ultra falling below that threshold.
At 3840x2160, the average FPS values are: Low at 48.7 FPS, Medium at 36.8 FPS, High at 29.0 FPS, and Ultra at 20.5 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 28.2 FPS, which is smaller in absolute terms than at 1080p but proportionally similar. None of the 4K presets reach 60 FPS, and even Low is below the 50 FPS threshold that many players consider the minimum for smooth gameplay. The 4K data strongly suggests that the RTX 2060 is not a viable 4K card for Rust, regardless of settings.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a GPU-bound scenario. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 124.3 at 1080p to 88.4 at 1440p (a 29% reduction) and then to 48.7 at 4K (a 61% reduction from 1080p). At Medium, the drops are from 85.3 to 60.0 (a 30% reduction) and then to 36.8 (a 57% reduction). At High, the drops are from 72.7 to 47.6 (a 35% reduction) and then to 29.0 (a 60% reduction). At Ultra, the drops are from 53.9 to 35.0 (a 35% reduction) and then to 20.5 (a 62% reduction).
The consistent pattern—where moving from 1440p to 4K roughly halves the FPS compared to the 1080p baseline—is a classic sign that the GPU's pixel throughput is the limiting factor. The RTX 2060's pixel rate is 80.64 GPixel/s, and at 4K the number of pixels to process is four times that of 1080p, so the FPS drop aligns with the GPU's fill rate constraints. The CPU, with its 20 cores and 28 threads, is not the bottleneck here, as the scaling is purely resolution-driven.
If the system were CPU-bound, the FPS would remain relatively flat across resolutions because the CPU would be generating frames as fast as it can regardless of pixel count. The data shows the opposite: FPS falls dramatically with resolution, confirming that the RTX 2060's 6 GB VRAM and 192-bit memory bus cannot sustain Rust's rendering load at higher resolutions. The 336.0 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for 1080p Low, but at 4K, the memory subsystem is saturated, leading to the sub-50 FPS results.
FAQ
Q: What is the best preset for this combo at 1080p?
A: The Low preset yields the highest average FPS at 124.3, which is 39 FPS higher than Medium (85.3) and 70.4 FPS higher than Ultra (53.9). Low provides the smoothest experience for competitive play.
Q: Can this combo run Rust at 4K smoothly?
A: No. Even at Low settings, the average FPS at 3840x2160 is 48.7, and at Ultra it drops to 20.5. None of the 4K presets reach 60 FPS, so the GPU is not suitable for 4K in Rust.
Q: How does this combo rank against other tested systems in Rust?
A: This combo ranks 1394 out of 1717 tested combos, placing it in the 19th percentile. The low rank is due to the RTX 2060's mid-tier performance, not the i7-14700KF, which sits in the 96th percentile of all CPUs.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in Rust?
A: The GPU is the bottleneck. The FPS drops by roughly 60% from 1080p to 4K at all settings, indicating resolution-dependent performance. The CPU's average benchmark score of 70104 places it near the top, with rivals like the Intel Core i7-14700K (deltaPct 0) and AMD Ryzen 9 9950X (deltaPct -0.4) performing nearly identically.
Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, Low averages 88.4 FPS while Ultra averages 35.0 FPS, a difference of 53.4 FPS. Medium sits at 60.0 FPS, making it the only other preset that stays above the 60 FPS mark.
Q: Does the RTX 2060's 6 GB VRAM affect performance in Rust?
A: The measured data shows that at 4K, even Low settings only achieve 48.7 FPS, which suggests that the 6 GB VRAM and 336.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for the game's high-resolution textures. At 1080p Low, the VRAM is adequate, allowing 124.3 FPS.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i7-14700KF is a 20-core, 28-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. Its cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 33 MB of shared L3, with a TDP of 125 W. The CPU supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration and is built on Intel's 10 nm process node. Its average benchmark score is 70104, placing it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, with nearest rivals including the Intel Core i7-14700K (deltaPct 0) and the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X (deltaPct -0.4).
In Rust, the CPU's role is to manage game logic, physics, and entity updates, which are typically single-threaded or lightly threaded. The i7-14700KF's single-core performance is strong, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6290 and Geekbench single-core score of 2972. However, the measured FPS data shows that the CPU is not the limiting factor in this combo. At 1080p Low, the FPS reaches 124.3, which is high but still below what the CPU could theoretically generate, given its Passmark single-thread score of 4480.
The data does not support a CPU bottleneck because the FPS scales inversely with resolution, which is a GPU characteristic. If the CPU were the constraint, the FPS would be similar across all resolutions. The fact that 4K Ultra only produces 20.5 FPS while 1080p Low produces 124.3 FPS confirms that the RTX 2060's rendering pipeline is the ceiling. The CPU's multi-core performance, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44557, is more than sufficient for Rust's server-side and client-side processing, but the game's visual load outstrips the GPU's capabilities at higher presets.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-14700KF
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 48.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 36.8 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 29.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 20.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 88.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 60.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 47.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 35.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 124.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 85.3 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 72.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 53.9 |
Rust with ii7-14700KF + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-14700KF + RTX 2060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.