Rust
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 144 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 58 | 76 | 85 | 130 |
| 1440p QHD | 97 | 128 | 145 | 219 |
| 1080p Full HD | 139 | 178 | 213 | 260 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with Intel Core i7-14700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core i7-14700K is a 20-core, 28-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, built on Intel's 10 nm process node. Its base clock of 3.40 GHz can boost up to 5.60 GHz, and it carries a 33 MB shared L3 cache alongside 2 MB L2 per core. This configuration places the chip in the 96th percentile against all CPUs in the database, with an average benchmark score of 70074.
In Rust, the CPU's contribution is most visible when comparing frame rates across settings tiers at a fixed resolution. At 1080p, the gap between Low and Ultra settings is substantial — 259.7 FPS versus 139.3 FPS — which indicates that the processor is feeding frames rapidly enough for the GPU to render at high throughput. The measured data shows the 14700K's single-threaded performance, reflected in its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6287, matters for a game like Rust that relies heavily on game logic and entity updates. The multi-core score of 44534 in the same test suggests headroom for background tasks or streaming workloads while gaming.
Relative to its nearest rivals, the 14700K sits within a tight band. The Intel Core i7-14700KF posts an average score of 70104, essentially identical at 0% delta. The AMD EPYC 9115 scores 69887, putting the 14700K 0.3% ahead. The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X leads slightly at 70420, meaning the 14700K trails by 0.5%. The Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 scores 71056, a 1.4% gap. These small deltas suggest that in Rust, where the measured FPS differences between settings presets are far larger than these CPU score differences, the 14700K is not the limiting factor in most configurations.
The processor's 125 W TDP and unlocked multiplier indicate it is designed for enthusiast builds, but benchmark results show the CPU is capable of sustaining high frame delivery across all tested settings. At 1440p Ultra, the combo still achieves 97.2 FPS, and at 4K Ultra it drops to 58.3 FPS — the latter being more a function of GPU load than CPU capability, as discussed in the resolution scaling section.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
The measured data spans four presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — across three resolutions. At 1080p, the Low preset yields 259.7 FPS, Medium 212.9 FPS, High 178.3 FPS, and Ultra 139.3 FPS. The step from Low to Medium costs 46.8 FPS, while Medium to High costs 34.6 FPS, and High to Ultra costs 39 FPS. The relative drops are consistent, suggesting each preset tier adds a similar rendering burden at this resolution.
At 1440p, the pattern shifts. Low delivers 219.4 FPS, Medium 145.4 FPS, High 128 FPS, and Ultra 97.2 FPS. The drop from Low to Medium is steep at 74 FPS, indicating that medium-tier effects (likely shadows and texture filtering) have an outsized impact at this resolution. High to Ultra costs 30.8 FPS, which is proportionally smaller than the Low-to-Medium jump.
At 4K, the numbers compress. Low achieves 129.6 FPS, Medium 85 FPS, High 76.4 FPS, and Ultra 58.3 FPS. Here, the Low-to-Medium drop is 44.6 FPS, Medium-to-High is 8.6 FPS, and High-to-Ultra is 18.1 FPS. The diminishing returns between Medium and High at 4K suggest that the visual uplift from those settings may not justify the frame loss, while the Low-to-Medium gap is significant enough to warrant consideration.
For the best experience, the High preset at 1440p offers a balanced outcome: 128 FPS average, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, while retaining visual fidelity over Medium's 145.4 FPS. At 1080p, High at 178.3 FPS is also strong, but the jump to Ultra at 139.3 FPS remains playable for competitive scenarios. At 4K, High at 76.4 FPS is the recommendable tier; Ultra at 58.3 FPS dips below the 60 FPS mark, which may introduce perceptible stutter in a survival game where responsiveness matters. Low at 4K at 129.6 FPS is an option for players prioritizing frame rate above all else, but the visual compromise is substantial.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS across resolutions reveals a clear scaling curve. At Low settings, the drop from 1080p to 1440p is 40.3 FPS (259.7 to 219.4), and from 1440p to 4K it is 89.8 FPS (219.4 to 129.6). This shows a progressive GPU bottleneck emerging as pixel count increases, but the CPU still manages to keep frames high even at 4K Low.
At High settings, the drop from 1080p to 1440p is 50.3 FPS (178.3 to 128), and from 1440p to 4K it is 51.6 FPS (128 to 76.4). The near-identical drops between these resolution steps indicate a linear scaling pattern, typical of a GPU-bound scenario where each pixel doubling adds a similar cost. At Ultra, the drops are 42.1 FPS (139.3 to 97.2) and 38.9 FPS (97.2 to 58.3), again showing consistent scaling.
The data suggests that at 1080p, the system is partially CPU-bound at lower settings — the 259.7 FPS on Low versus 212.9 FPS on Medium shows the GPU is capable of higher throughput when the CPU can feed it, but the settings overhead limits it. As resolution increases to 4K, the GPU becomes the dominant limiter. The 4K Ultra result of 58.3 FPS is nearly half the 1080p Ultra result of 139.3 FPS, which is consistent with a fourfold increase in pixel count being partially offset by the GPU's memory bandwidth of 1.01 TB/s and 24 GB of GDDR6X VRAM.
The RTX 4090's 24 GB frame buffer is unlikely to be a constraint at any tested resolution, as Rust's texture demands at Ultra settings are not extreme enough to exceed 24 GB. The scaling pattern instead points to raw compute limits — the GPU's 82.58 TFLOPS FP32 throughput must render more pixels per frame as resolution climbs, and the measured FPS reflects that arithmetic.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
This combination of Intel Core i7-14700K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 ranks 17th out of 1717 tested combinations in the database for Rust. The top-1% placement (17 of 1717 is approximately the 99th percentile) indicates that this pairing is among the most capable configurations for this game, even though it is not the absolute fastest.
The rank is notable because the 14700K's nearest CPU rivals — the 14700KF, EPYC 9115, Ryzen 9 9950X, and Xeon Platinum 8270 — all have average benchmark scores within 1.4% of each other. The fact that this combo still achieves a top-20 rank suggests that the RTX 4090's performance is the primary driver of the high placement, rather than the specific CPU choice. The GPU's percentile of 91 against all GPUs, combined with the CPU's 96th percentile, creates a synergistic pairing that excels in Rust's particular workload.
The gap between this combo and the top-ranked configurations is not quantified in the data, but the rank of 17 implies that there are 16 other CPU-GPU pairings that achieve higher average FPS in Rust. Given that the 4090 is the flagship GPU in this data set, those higher-ranked combos likely involve CPUs with even stronger single-threaded performance or higher boost clocks. However, the measured FPS at 1080p Low (259.7) and 1440p High (128) already exceed what most displays can refresh, so the practical difference between rank 17 and rank 1 may be imperceptible in real gameplay.
The combo's position at 17 of 1717 also indicates that the 14700K does not bottleneck the 4090 in Rust, as the measured FPS are consistently high across all settings. If the CPU were a limiting factor, the combo would rank lower relative to other 4090 pairings with faster processors.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using TSMC's 5 nm process, with 76,300 million transistors on a 609 mm² die. Its base clock is 2235 MHz with a boost clock of 2520 MHz, and it features 16384 shading units, 512 TMUs, and 176 ROPs. The memory subsystem consists of 24 GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus, delivering 1.01 TB/s of bandwidth.
In Rust, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low, the 4090 achieves 259.7 FPS, which is likely near the ceiling of what the CPU can feed — the 14700K's single-thread performance of 4472 in Passmark single-thread tests supports this. As settings increase to Ultra at 1080p, the FPS drops to 139.3, showing the GPU's shading units are being tasked with more complex effects. The 82.58 TFLOPS FP32 throughput is sufficient to handle these loads without dropping below playable thresholds.
At 4K, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. The 4K Ultra result of 58.3 FPS is the lowest measured in the data set, and it aligns with the GPU's pixel rate of 443.5 GPixel/s — rendering 3840x2160 (8.3 million pixels) at 58.3 FPS requires processing approximately 483 million pixels per second, which is within the GPU's capability but leaves little headroom. The 4K Low result of 129.6 FPS shows that when visual effects are reduced, the GPU can handle the pixel count much more efficiently.
The 24 GB VRAM capacity is more than sufficient for Rust at any setting, as the game's texture packs and draw distances do not approach this limit. The memory bandwidth of 1.01 TB/s ensures that texture streaming and asset loading do not cause hitches, even when moving quickly through the game world. The GPU's 128 RT cores and 512 tensor cores are present, but Rust does not heavily utilize ray tracing or DLSS features in the measured data, so these resources are largely idle.
The GPU's average benchmark score of 66473 places it in the 91st percentile, with nearest rivals including the Tesla T4 (66733, 0.4% higher), Tesla P40 (66127, 0.5% lower), Radeon Pro Vega 56 (67097, 0.9% higher), and Quadro P6000 (67320, 1.3% higher). These are all professional or datacenter cards, which underscores the 4090's position as a consumer flagship. In Rust, the measured FPS at 1440p High (128) and 4K High (76.4) demonstrate that the GPU delivers smooth frame rates at standard gaming resolutions, with the 4K Ultra figure being the only one that dips below 60 FPS.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-14700K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 129.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 85.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 76.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 58.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 219.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 145.4 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 128.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 97.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 259.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 212.9 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 178.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 139.3 |
Rust with ii7-14700K + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-14700K + RTX 4090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.