Rust
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 67 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 26 | 32 | 40 | 57 |
| 1440p QHD | 42 | 54 | 69 | 99 |
| 1080p Full HD | 63 | 81 | 98 | 143 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT produces a playable but not dominant experience in Rust, with the data showing a clear trend: the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor as resolution climbs. At 1080p, the combination delivers excellent frame rates, but 4K Ultra performance falls below the threshold for smooth gameplay, indicating that this is a 1080p-focused pairing for this title.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a steep performance drop as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160, a pattern that points directly at the GPU as the bottleneck. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 142.5 FPS at 1080p to 99.4 FPS at 1440p, a 30% reduction, and then to 56.9 FPS at 4K, which is a 60% loss from the 1080p baseline. This scaling curve is characteristic of a graphics card that is being pushed past its comfortable operating range, rather than a CPU limitation.
The High settings row tells a similar story. At 1080p, the combo produces 80.5 FPS, which drops to 53.9 FPS at 1440p and further to 31.9 FPS at 4K. The gap between 1440p and 4K is particularly telling: a 22 FPS loss for a single resolution step. The Ryzen 7 7800X3D, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, is more than capable of feeding frames at these rates, as evidenced by the 142.5 FPS result at 1080p Low. The fact that the frame rate falls so dramatically at higher resolutions means the RX 6650 XT is running out of pixel-pushing power, not that the CPU is starved for data.
At Ultra settings, the pattern intensifies. The 1080p result of 62.7 FPS is playable, but 1440p drops to 42.2 FPS, and 4K craters to 25.7 FPS. This final figure is a mere 41% of the 1080p Ultra score, showing that the 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and the GPU's compute resources are overwhelmed by the combination of high resolution and maximum visual fidelity. The data indicates that for a consistent 60 FPS experience, users should target 1080p, as 1440p only achieves that mark at Low settings.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark results show that the best balance of visual quality and performance for this combo is a Medium preset at 1080p or 1440p. At 1080p, Medium delivers 98.3 FPS, which is a 22% improvement over High settings (80.5 FPS) while still maintaining a frame rate that is comfortable for fast-paced gameplay. The jump from Low to Medium costs 44.2 FPS (from 142.5 to 98.3), but the visual fidelity gains from leaving the Low preset are substantial in a game like Rust where visibility of distant structures matters.
For users with a 1440p monitor, the Medium preset is the recommended starting point, as the 68.5 FPS average is above the 60 FPS threshold. High settings at 1440p drops to 53.9 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for competitive scenarios. The Ultra preset is not recommended for this resolution, as the 42.2 FPS average will feel sluggish during combat. At 4K, the data suggests that only Low settings (56.9 FPS) approach playability, but the visual compromises are significant. The 4K Medium result of 39.9 FPS is too low for a smooth experience, so 4K users should stick to Low or consider lowering the resolution.
The 1080p High preset (80.5 FPS) offers a strong middle ground for those who prioritize image quality over max frame rates. It is 18.2 FPS slower than Medium but provides better shadows and textures. Given that the RX 6650 XT is a mid-range card, the data supports using Medium as the default, with High as an option for users who can tolerate slightly lower frame rates in exchange for better visuals.
FAQ
Q: Is this combo capable of 60 FPS at 1440p in Rust?
A: Yes, but only at Low settings, where it achieves 99.4 FPS. At Medium settings, the average drops to 68.5 FPS, which still clears the 60 FPS mark, but High settings (53.9 FPS) and Ultra settings (42.2 FPS) fall below it.
Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU and GPU pairing?
A: The data strongly favors 1080p. At this resolution, all four presets achieve at least 62.7 FPS, with Low reaching 142.5 FPS. 1440p is usable only at Low and Medium, while 4K is only viable at Low settings.
Q: How does the 4K Ultra performance compare to 1080p Low?
A: The 4K Ultra result of 25.7 FPS is 82% slower than the 1080p Low result of 142.5 FPS. This massive difference highlights that the GPU is the limiting factor, as the CPU has ample headroom.
Q: Will lowering settings from Ultra to Medium improve frame rates more at 1080p or 4K?
A: The absolute improvement is larger at 1080p, where the jump from Ultra (62.7 FPS) to Medium (98.3 FPS) adds 35.6 FPS. At 4K, the same setting change adds only 14.2 FPS (from 25.7 to 39.9). This shows the GPU is more saturated at 4K, limiting the gains from reduced settings.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more responsible for the 1080p Low performance?
A: The 142.5 FPS result at 1080p Low demonstrates that the Ryzen 7 7800X3D can feed frames well above typical refresh rates. The GPU is still the constraint, as evidenced by the fact that increasing settings to Ultra at the same resolution drops the frame rate to 62.7 FPS.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Rust?
A: Only at Low settings, with an average of 56.9 FPS. Medium (39.9 FPS), High (31.9 FPS), and Ultra (25.7 FPS) are all below 40 FPS, making them unsuitable for smooth gameplay.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the full range of settings is playable. Low settings produce 142.5 FPS, which is the highest score in the entire dataset. Medium settings deliver 98.3 FPS, High settings drop to 80.5 FPS, and Ultra settings bottom out at 62.7 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 79.8 FPS, showing that the GPU has significant headroom at this resolution.
The 2560x1440 results show a tighter grouping but a clear step down. Low settings yield 99.4 FPS, Medium produces 68.5 FPS, High falls to 53.9 FPS, and Ultra reaches only 42.2 FPS. The gap between Medium and High is 14.6 FPS, and the gap between High and Ultra is 11.7 FPS, indicating that each preset tier costs a similar amount of performance.
At 3840x2160, the data shows a severe performance cliff. Low settings are the only viable option at 56.9 FPS. Medium settings drop to 39.9 FPS, High falls to 31.9 FPS, and Ultra is nearly unplayable at 25.7 FPS. The difference between 1080p Low and 4K Low is 85.6 FPS, a 60% reduction. The 4K results confirm that this GPU is not designed for high-resolution gaming in Rust.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo ranks 1100 out of 1717 tested combinations in Rust, placing it in the lower third of all pairings. This ranking is influenced by the RX 6650 XT's position in the GPU hierarchy, as the data shows the GPU is the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions. The CPU, however, is a strong performer; the Ryzen 7 7800X3D scores an average of 31580 in benchmarks, placing it in the 87th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i7-12700F (0.1% faster), the AMD Ryzen 9 5980HX (0.3% faster), and the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G (0.6% faster), showing that the CPU is not holding back the system.
The GPU, by contrast, scores an average of 29024, which places it in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon RX 6800M (0% difference), the AMD Radeon RX 470 (0.1% slower), and the Intel Arc A370M (0.5% faster). This tight grouping around the RX 6650 XT means that the GPU's performance is average for its class, and in Rust specifically, that translates to a mid-pack ranking. The 1100th place out of 1717 combos suggests that many other pairings offer better performance, particularly those with higher-tier GPUs.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is a Zen 4 architecture processor with 8 cores and 16 threads, running at a base clock of 4.20 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz. It has a large 96 MB shared L3 cache, which is a key asset for gaming workloads. In Rust, a game that is known for heavy CPU usage in complex scenes with many entities, this cache size helps maintain consistent frame pacing. The benchmark results support this: the CPU achieves a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 29149 and a single-core score of 4115, indicating strong per-thread performance.
The 3DMark results show a scaling pattern from 1887 points at 2 threads to 7967 points at max threads, demonstrating that the processor scales well with additional threads. However, the data from the measured FPS indicates that the CPU is rarely the limiting factor in this pairing. Even at 1080p Low, where the GPU is least stressed, the frame rate of 142.5 FPS is well below what this CPU could potentially deliver. The 3DMark single-thread score of 959 and the PassMark single-thread score of 3759 show that the CPU has ample headroom for the GPU to be the bottleneck. The CPU's 120W TDP and 5 nm process node also suggest efficient operation, but the real takeaway is that the CPU is not a weak link here.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT is an RDNA 2.0 architecture GPU with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 280.3 GB/s of bandwidth. It has 2048 shading units and 32 ray tracing cores. The clock speeds are a base of 2055 MHz, a game clock of 2410 MHz, and a boost clock of 2635 MHz. The GPU's FP32 performance is 10.79 TFLOPS. In Rust, the data shows that this GPU's memory bandwidth and compute power are sufficient for 1080p but insufficient for higher resolutions.
The 4K results are particularly revealing. At 4K Ultra, the frame rate drops to 25.7 FPS, which is below acceptable playability. This is a direct consequence of the 8 GB memory capacity and the 128-bit bus, which limits the amount of pixel data that can be processed. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1859 and the PassMark G3D score of 17166 place the GPU in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs, confirming its mid-range status. The GPU's nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6800M, scores nearly identically, showing that this is a performance plateau. The 176W TDP and the PCIe 4.0 x8 interface are adequate for this workload, but the GPU clearly cannot maintain high frame rates at 4K in Rust, making it the definitive bottleneck in this pairing.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 56.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 39.9 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 31.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 25.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 99.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 68.5 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 53.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 42.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 142.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 98.3 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 80.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 62.7 |
Rust with Ryzen 7 7800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RX 6650 XT + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7800X3D + RX 6650 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.