Rust
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 128 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 58 | 73 | 88 | 131 |
| 1440p QHD | 96 | 126 | 148 | 171 |
| 1080p Full HD | 135 | 155 | 164 | 195 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 pairing delivers a top-tier Rust experience, but the data reveals that settings and resolution choices dramatically alter the bottleneck. At 1080p, the CPU limits frame rates to a maximum of 194.8 FPS on Low, while at 4K Ultra, the GPU drops to 58.1 FPS. The sweet spot for most players is 1440p Medium, which balances the 8-core CPU’s throughput with the 4090’s massive memory bandwidth.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS rows show a clear hierarchy across all three resolutions: Low always produces the highest average FPS, followed by Medium, then High, with Ultra consistently last. At 1920x1080, the spread is tight — Low hits 194.8 FPS, Medium 164.4, High 155.3, and Ultra 135.4. This narrow 59.4 FPS gap indicates that at 1080p, the CPU’s single-thread performance (3,296 PassMark single-thread score) is the primary constraint, not the GPU’s shading units or texture rate.
At 2560x1440, the gap widens: Low reaches 170.9 FPS, Medium 148.2, High 125.8, and Ultra 95.8. Here, the RTX 4090’s 24 GB GDDR6X memory and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth start to matter more, but the 5700’s 16 threads still keep pace. The best experience per the data is 1440p Medium: it delivers 148.2 FPS, which is 87% of the Low setting’s result, while providing substantially better visual fidelity than Low. Compared to 1440p High, Medium is 17.8% faster, and versus Ultra, it is 54.7% faster.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. Low yields 131.4 FPS, Medium 88.2, High 73.2, and Ultra drops to 58.1. The difference between Low and Ultra is 73.3 FPS — a 126% performance swing. For 4K, Medium is the recommended setting: it preserves 88.2 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth play, while High and Ultra fall below that mark. High is 17% slower than Medium, and Ultra is 34% slower. The data strongly supports Medium as the universal best choice for this combo, as it never drops below 88.2 FPS even at 4K.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process, carries 16,384 shading units, 512 texture mapping units, and 176 raster output pipelines. Its base clock is 2235 MHz, boosting to 2520 MHz, and it has 128 ray tracing cores plus 512 tensor cores. The memory subsystem is the standout feature: 24 GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus yields 1.01 TB/s of bandwidth. This explains why the 4090 excels at 4K, where the 73.2 FPS High result at 3840x2160 is only 47% lower than the 1080p High score of 155.3 FPS.
The GPU’s 91st percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 66,473, places it just ahead of the NVIDIA Tesla T4 (deltaPct -0.4) and slightly behind the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 (deltaPct -0.9). In Rust specifically, the 4090’s pixel rate of 443.5 GPixel/s and texture rate of 1,290.2 GTexel/s allow it to handle the game’s dense vegetation and building structures at 4K, but the CPU still constrains it at lower resolutions. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the 4090 is not the limiting factor — the 194.8 FPS ceiling is far below the GPU’s compute potential of 82.58 TFLOPS FP32.
At 4K Ultra, the 58.1 FPS result reflects the GPU’s raw workload, not a CPU limitation. The 4090’s 76,300 million transistors and 609 mm² die size provide ample resources, but Rust’s draw calls at Ultra settings saturate the 176 ROPs. The passmark G3D score of 38,194 and GPU compute score of 26,613 confirm the 4090’s dominance, yet the measured FPS at 4K Ultra shows that even this flagship GPU cannot fully overcome the game’s rendering demands at maximum settings.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 is an 8-core, 16-thread processor from the 5000 series, based on the Zen 3 architecture (Cezanne codename) on a 7 nm TSMC process. It runs at a 3.70 GHz base clock and 4.60 GHz boost clock, with a 65 W TDP. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3. This CPU’s benchmark results show a PassMark single-thread score of 3,296, which is the key metric for Rust’s physics and entity update loops.
The 5700’s 84th percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 27,220, places it within 0.7% of the Intel Core i9-9900K (score 27,043) and 0.8% of the Intel Core i7-12700H (score 27,006). This means the 5700 is statistically tied with those rivals in general compute, but Rust’s single-threaded aspects favor the 3,296 PassMark score. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 20,655 and single-core score of 2,916 further illustrate the CPU’s balance.
In Rust, the CPU role is most evident at 1080p. The difference between Low (194.8 FPS) and Ultra (135.4 FPS) at 1080p is only 59.4 FPS, suggesting that the CPU’s 16 threads are not fully utilized — the game likely relies on a few cores for simulation. The 3DMark single-thread score of 901 and 2-thread score of 1,762 indicate that the 5700’s per-core performance is adequate but not exceptional. At 1440p, the CPU still holds up, as the 170.9 FPS Low result is only 12% lower than the 1080p Low, confirming that the CPU is not the primary limiter until 4K.
The 5700’s 16 MB L3 cache helps with Rust’s procedural map generation and entity tracking, but the data shows that at 4K, the GPU dominates the performance curve. The CPU’s 65 W TDP and DDR4 memory support (dual-channel, 51.2 GB/s bandwidth) are modest, yet they do not bottleneck the 4090 until Ultra settings at 4K, where the 58.1 FPS is still playable but not ideal.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Rust?
A: Based on the measured FPS, 2560x1440 provides the best balance. At Medium settings, it delivers 148.2 FPS, which is 68% higher than the 4K Medium result of 88.2 FPS, while still offering high visual quality. 1080p Medium hits 164.4 FPS, but the visual upgrade to 1440p is worth the 16.2 FPS drop.
Q: How does the CPU affect performance at 1080p?
A: The Ryzen 7 5700’s single-thread performance (3,296 PassMark) limits frame rates at 1080p. The gap between Low (194.8 FPS) and Ultra (135.4 FPS) is only 59.4 FPS, which is much smaller than at 4K, indicating the CPU is the bottleneck. The GPU’s 82.58 TFLOPS compute power is underutilized at this resolution.
Q: Is the RTX 4090’s 24 GB VRAM necessary for Rust?
A: The 24 GB GDDR6X memory with 1.01 TB/s bandwidth helps at 4K Ultra, where the game loads large texture sets. The 4090’s 91st percentile GPU ranking and 66,473 average benchmark score show it is overkill for 1080p, but the 4K High result of 73.2 FPS benefits from the memory capacity.
Q: Why does Ultra settings drop FPS so much at 4K?
A: At 3840x2160 Ultra, the average FPS is 58.1, which is 55.8% lower than the 4K Low result of 131.4 FPS. This is due to the GPU’s 176 ROPs and 512 TMUs being saturated by Rust’s advanced lighting and shadow effects. The 4090’s 2520 MHz boost clock cannot compensate for the rendering load.
Q: How does this combo rank against other tested systems?
A: The combo ranks 86th out of 1,717 tested combinations in Rust, placing it in the top 5% of all systems. This is consistent with the CPU’s 84th percentile and GPU’s 91st percentile rankings, though the CPU is the weaker link.
Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Medium at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, Low averages 170.9 FPS, while Medium averages 148.2 FPS — a 22.7 FPS difference (13.3% slower). This is a reasonable trade-off for improved textures and draw distance, as Medium still exceeds 144 Hz refresh rates.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drops from 1080p to 4K reveal the shifting bottleneck. At Low settings, 1080p yields 194.8 FPS, 1440p drops to 170.9 (12.3% lower), and 4K falls to 131.4 (32.5% lower than 1080p). This relatively mild scaling indicates that at Low settings, the CPU is still the primary constraint — the GPU has headroom to handle the increased pixel count without major losses.
At Medium settings, the scaling steepens: 1080p is 164.4 FPS, 1440p is 148.2 (9.9% lower), and 4K is 88.2 (46.4% lower than 1080p). The jump from 1440p to 4K is the largest — 60 FPS — signaling that the GPU begins to take over as the limiter. The 4090’s 1.01 TB/s bandwidth and 24 GB VRAM are sufficient, but the pixel fill rate (443.5 GPixel/s) becomes taxed.
For High settings, the scaling is more pronounced: 1080p is 155.3 FPS, 1440p is 125.8 (19% lower), and 4K is 73.2 (52.9% lower than 1080p). Here, the GPU is clearly the bottleneck at 4K, as the CPU’s 16 threads cannot compensate for the 4090’s workload. At Ultra, the scaling is extreme: 1080p is 135.4 FPS, 1440p is 95.8 (29.3% lower), and 4K is 58.1 (57.1% lower than 1080p). This pattern confirms that as settings increase, the GPU becomes the dominant constraint, and the CPU’s 3,296 PassMark single-thread score is no longer the limiting factor.
The data shows that 1440p is the sweet spot for this combo, as the CPU can still push high frame rates (170.9 FPS on Low) while the GPU provides enough throughput for 4K-class visuals without the severe FPS penalty seen at 3840x2160.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured averages are: Low 194.8 FPS, Medium 164.4, High 155.3, and Ultra 135.4. The spread from Low to Ultra is 59.4 FPS, with Medium being 15.6% slower than Low, High 20.3% slower, and Ultra 30.5% slower. These numbers indicate that even at Ultra, the combo exceeds 135 FPS, making 1080p viable for high-refresh-rate monitors.
At 2560x1440, the scores are: Low 170.9, Medium 148.2, High 125.8, and Ultra 95.8. The Low-to-Ultra spread is 75.1 FPS. Medium is 13.3% slower than Low, High is 26.4% slower, and Ultra is 43.9% slower. The 1440p Ultra result of 95.8 FPS is still above 90 FPS, but the drop from High to Ultra is 30 FPS, so users should weigh visual gains carefully.
At 3840x2160, the results are: Low 131.4, Medium 88.2, High 73.2, and Ultra 58.1. The spread is 73.3 FPS. Medium is 32.9% slower than Low, High is 44.3% slower, and Ultra is 55.7% slower. Only Low and Medium maintain frame rates above 60 FPS at 4K. High and Ultra fall below the 60 FPS threshold, making them less suitable for smooth gameplay. The 4K Ultra result of 58.1 FPS is 39.5 FPS lower than the 1440p Ultra result of 95.8 FPS, demonstrating the severe resolution penalty.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 combination ranks 86th out of 1,717 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the top 5% of all systems. The rank is driven by the GPU’s exceptional performance (91st percentile) and the CPU’s solid standing (84th percentile), but the CPU prevents the combo from ranking higher. The 5700’s nearest rivals — Intel Core i9-9900K (deltaPct 0.7), Intel Core i7-12700H (0.8), and AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 (1.2) — all have similar average scores, indicating that the CPU is not a differentiator.
The GPU’s nearest rivals, including the NVIDIA Tesla T4 (deltaPct -0.4) and AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 (-0.9), show that the 4090 is essentially at the top of the GPU hierarchy, but its rank of 86 is held back by the CPU’s 16 MB L3 cache and 3.70 GHz base clock. In Rust, the combo’s performance is strongest at 1440p, where the 148.2 FPS Medium result is likely above the average for the 86th-ranked combo. At 4K, the 88.2 FPS Medium result still places the combo in the top tier, but the 58.1 FPS Ultra result shows the limits of even this flagship pairing.
Compared to other combos, the 86th rank out of 1,717 means that roughly 95% of tested systems are slower. The data does not provide specific rival combo scores, but the CPU and GPU percentiles suggest that pairing the 5700 with a lower-tier GPU would result in a lower rank, while pairing the 4090 with a stronger CPU (like the 12700H’s 0.8% delta) would likely improve the rank. For Rust specifically, the CPU’s single-thread score is more critical than its multicore score, and the 5700’s 3,296 PassMark single-thread result is adequate but not exceptional, which explains why the combo does not crack the top 50.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 131.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 88.2 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 73.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 58.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 170.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 148.2 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 125.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 95.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 194.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 164.4 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 155.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 135.4 |
Rust with Ryzen 7 5700 + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700 + RTX 4090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.