Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
418
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 418 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 179 221 250 275
1440p QHD 317 391 442 486
1080p Full HD 475 585 662 728

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 275
3840x2160 Medium 250
3840x2160 High 221
3840x2160 Ultra 179
2560x1440 Low 486
2560x1440 Medium 442
2560x1440 High 391
2560x1440 Ultra 317
1920x1080 Low 728
1920x1080 Medium 662
1920x1080 High 585
1920x1080 Ultra 475

Roblox with Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis

Roblox is an exceptionally lightweight sandbox title, and with the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, the benchmark data reveals a system that is overwhelmingly GPU-limited at 1080p but gradually shifts toward a more balanced load as resolution increases. The measured frame rates are extraordinarily high across all settings, indicating that this combination is far beyond the requirements for a smooth experience, with the CPU's 10 cores and 10 threads proving sufficient to feed the flagship GPU even at its highest output levels.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 is a 10-core, 10-thread desktop processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz, and its performance in synthetic benchmarks places it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs. For a game like Roblox, which relies heavily on single-thread performance for game logic and physics, the processor’s strong single-core showing—evidenced by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3655—is critical. The data shows that at 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves an average of 728 FPS, a figure that is only possible if the CPU can issue draw calls and process game state faster than the GPU can render frames.

The CPU’s 20 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR5 memory support provide the bandwidth necessary to keep the RTX 5090 saturated. In Roblox, where many player-created worlds feature simple geometry but potentially numerous objects, the processor’s ability to manage draw calls becomes the primary bottleneck at lower resolutions. The benchmark results confirm this: moving from 1080p to 1440p at High settings only reduces the average frame rate from 585 FPS to 391 FPS, a drop of roughly 33%. This substantial decrease, despite the GPU having more pixel work, suggests that at 1080p the CPU is limiting the frame rate, while at 1440p the GPU begins to take over the limiting role.

Compared to its nearest rivals, the Core Ultra 5 225 is essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F, showing a 0% delta in average benchmark score. It sits just 0.2% behind the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and 0.4% behind the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450, while being 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i9-12900T. This indicates that the CPU is competitively positioned in its class, and for Roblox specifically, the data shows it is not a weak link in the system. The 10 threads are more than adequate, as the game’s engine does not appear to scale beyond a handful of cores based on the frame rates observed.

The integrated graphics, Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 16EU, are irrelevant when a discrete RTX 5090 is installed, but their presence does not interfere with the dedicated GPU’s performance. The processor’s PCIe Gen 5, 20 Lanes interface ensures that the RTX 5090, which uses a PCIe 5.0 x16 connection, receives full bandwidth. This is crucial because any reduction in data transfer between the CPU and GPU could introduce latency, but the measured FPS values indicate no such bottleneck exists.

FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo in Roblox?

A: The highest average FPS recorded is 728 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is the peak performance point, indicating that the CPU is capable of driving the GPU to extremely high output levels when the graphical load is minimal.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival in terms of synthetic benchmark score?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 has an average benchmark score of 36938, which is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F at 36945, showing a 0% delta. It is 0.2% behind the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D (37018) and 0.4% behind the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 (37093), while being 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i9-12900T (37112).

Q: Does the frame rate at 4K with Ultra settings still provide a smooth experience?

A: Yes, the data shows an average FPS of 179 at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings. This is well above the typical 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, demonstrating that even the heaviest preset at the highest resolution leaves significant headroom.

Q: What is the difference in average FPS between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the average FPS drops from 486 on Low settings to 317 on Ultra settings. This represents a decrease of 169 FPS, or approximately 35%, showing that the Ultra preset imposes a notable but manageable load on the system.

Q: Is the system more CPU-limited or GPU-limited at 1080p?

A: The data indicates CPU limitation at 1080p. At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 728 on Low to 475 on Ultra. The fact that the RTX 5090, a top-tier GPU, cannot push frame rates higher on Low settings suggests the CPU is the constraining factor, as the GPU has spare capacity at that resolution.

Q: How does the combo rank among all tested combinations for Roblox?

A: This combo ranks 92nd out of 3010 tested combinations, placing it in the top 3% of all systems. This high ranking confirms that the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 and RTX 5090 pairing is exceptionally well-suited for Roblox, delivering near-top-tier performance.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The resolution scaling data paints a clear picture of where the bottleneck lies. At 1080p with High settings, the system averages 585 FPS. Moving to 1440p, this drops to 391 FPS, a reduction of 194 FPS or 33.2%. At 4K, the average falls further to 221 FPS, a 62.2% drop from 1080p. This pattern is consistent with a GPU that is increasingly burdened by pixel count, while the CPU remains capable of feeding it data. The fact that the 1080p to 1440p drop is significant (33%) rather than minimal indicates that even at 1440p, the GPU is already becoming the limiting component, whereas at 1080p the CPU was holding back the GPU.

For Low settings, the scaling is even more pronounced. The average FPS goes from 728 at 1080p to 486 at 1440p (a 33.2% drop) and then to 275 at 4K (a 62.2% drop from 1080p). The consistent percentage drops across settings suggest that the GPU’s rendering capabilities scale linearly with resolution, while the CPU’s frame generation rate remains constant. At 1080p Low, the CPU is likely hitting its maximum frame output, which is why the FPS is capped around 728. As resolution increases, the GPU takes longer to render each frame, allowing the CPU to stay ahead of the demand.

The Medium settings data includes minimum and maximum FPS values, providing insight into frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the average is 662 FPS with a min of 563 and max of 762. At 1440p Medium, the average is 442 FPS with a min of 376 and max of 508. At 4K Medium, the average is 250 FPS with a min of 212 and max of 287. The spread between min and max FPS is relatively narrow across all resolutions, indicating that the system maintains stable performance without significant stutters. This stability is a sign that neither the CPU nor the GPU is being pushed to its thermal or power limits in a way that causes frame drops.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Based on the measured FPS values, the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance across all resolutions. At 1080p, Medium provides an average of 662 FPS, which is only 66 FPS lower than Low but likely offers substantially better visual fidelity. The minimum FPS at 1080p Medium is 563, which is still far above any display refresh rate, ensuring a completely smooth experience. At 1440p, Medium delivers 442 FPS average, with a minimum of 376 FPS, again providing an excellent experience for high-refresh-rate monitors. At 4K, Medium achieves 250 FPS average, with a minimum of 212 FPS, which is more than sufficient for even the fastest gaming displays.

The Ultra preset, while offering the highest visual quality, results in a significant performance cost. At 1080p Ultra, the average FPS drops to 475, which is still very high but represents a 28% reduction from Medium. At 1440p Ultra, the average is 317 FPS, and at 4K Ultra, it falls to 179 FPS. For most users, the visual difference between Medium and Ultra in Roblox is unlikely to justify the 35-40% performance hit. The Low preset, on the other hand, offers the highest frame rates but may compromise visual clarity, especially at 4K where the average is 275 FPS.

The data suggests that Medium is the sweet spot. It provides a consistent frame time experience, as evidenced by the min/max FPS values, and maintains high averages that exceed the refresh rate of most gaming monitors. For users with 240Hz or 360Hz displays, High settings at 1080p (585 FPS) or 1440p (391 FPS) might be preferable, but Medium offers a more balanced approach that ensures no settings-related performance dips. Ultimately, the recommendation is to start with Medium and adjust based on personal visual preference, as the system has enough headroom to handle any preset without dropping below playable frame rates.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 combination ranks 92nd out of 3010 tested combos in Roblox, placing it in the top 3.1% of all systems. This is an exceptional result, despite the CPU being a mid-range part and the GPU being the flagship of its generation. The ranking indicates that the system is not just capable but is among the elite performers for this specific game. The high rank is likely due to the RTX 5090’s massive 32 GB GDDR7 memory and 104.8 TFLOPS of FP32 performance, which can easily handle Roblox’s simple rendering demands, combined with the Core Ultra 5 225’s strong single-thread performance.

The rank of 92 out of 3010 suggests that only 91 other combinations deliver higher average FPS in Roblox. Given that the measured FPS values are already extremely high (e.g., 728 FPS at 1080p Low), the systems ranked above this combo likely feature even more powerful CPUs with higher boost clocks, or they may be running at lower resolutions or with specific overclocks. However, in practical terms, the difference between 92nd and 1st place is likely negligible for the user, as both would exceed the refresh rate of any commercial display. The combo’s percentile ranking for the GPU (92nd) and CPU (85th) individually supports the overall high ranking, confirming that this pairing is well-matched for Roblox.

It is worth remembering the GPU’s nearest rivals in terms of average benchmark score are data center and workstation cards like the Tesla P100, which are not designed for gaming. This illustrates that the RTX 5090 is in a class of its own for consumer gaming, and its performance in Roblox is only limited by the CPU’s ability to generate frames. The combo’s rank of 92 out of 3010 should be interpreted as evidence of the balance between the CPU and GPU, where neither component is severely bottlenecking the other for this particular workload.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. With Low settings, the average FPS is 728, representing the absolute peak performance of this combo. Medium settings yield an average of 662 FPS, with a minimum of 563 FPS and a maximum of 762 FPS, showing a tight frame time distribution. High settings drop the average to 585 FPS, while Ultra settings bring it down to 475 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a total reduction of 253 FPS, or 34.8%, indicating that the graphical settings have a moderate impact at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain exceptionally high but show a clear step down from 1080p. Low settings average 486 FPS, Medium settings average 442 FPS (with a min of 376 and max of 508), High settings average 391 FPS, and Ultra settings average 317 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 169 FPS, or 34.8%, which is proportionally similar to the 1080p drop. This consistency suggests that the GPU’s rendering load scales linearly with both resolution and settings, while the CPU’s frame generation capability is not the limiting factor here.

At 3840x2160, the system still produces frame rates that are far beyond what is necessary for smooth gameplay. Low settings average 275 FPS, Medium settings average 250 FPS (with a min of 212 and max of 287), High settings average 221 FPS, and Ultra settings average 179 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra at 4K is 96 FPS, or 34.9%, again matching the percentage reduction seen at lower resolutions. The minimum FPS recorded for Medium at 4K is 212, which is still well above the 144Hz refresh rate common on high-end monitors, ensuring a flawless experience even in demanding scenes.

The data across all resolutions shows a consistent pattern: each step up in settings reduces the average FPS by roughly 10-15%, and each step up in resolution reduces it by roughly 30-35%. This linear scaling indicates that the system is well-balanced for Roblox, with no anomalous performance drops. The availability of min/max FPS data for Medium settings at all resolutions provides additional confidence in the stability of the system, as the spread between min and max is consistently around 75-100 FPS, which is relatively narrow given the high averages.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 5 225

Cores / Threads 10 / 10
Base Clock 3300 MHz
Boost Clock 4900 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

VRAM 32 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2407 MHz MHz
TDP 575 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 275.0
3840x2160 Medium 250.0
3840x2160 High 221.0
3840x2160 Ultra 179.0
2560x1440 Low 486.0
2560x1440 Medium 442.0
2560x1440 High 391.0
2560x1440 Ultra 317.0
1920x1080 Low 728.0
1920x1080 Medium 662.0
1920x1080 High 585.0
1920x1080 Ultra 475.0

Roblox with iUltra 5 225 + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 5 225 + RTX 5090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.