Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
177
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 177 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 78 96 108 116
1440p QHD 135 164 187 206
1080p Full HD 201 250 280 306

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 116
3840x2160 Medium 108
3840x2160 High 96
3840x2160 Ultra 78
2560x1440 Low 206
2560x1440 Medium 187
2560x1440 High 164
2560x1440 Ultra 135
1920x1080 Low 306
1920x1080 Medium 280
1920x1080 High 250
1920x1080 Ultra 201

Roblox with Intel Core i9-14900K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

Roblox is notoriously variable in its performance demands, but the measured data for this pairing of an Intel Core i9-14900K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti reveals a clear and consistent picture across all tested resolutions. The frame rates are uniformly high, with even the most demanding preset at 4K maintaining an average above 75 FPS. This indicates that the combination is not merely playable but delivers a smooth experience throughout the entire resolution spectrum. The performance scaling from 1080p to 4K is exceptionally linear, suggesting a well-balanced system where neither component becomes a drastic bottleneck within the scope of this game’s engine.

Resolution Scaling

The data shows a predictable decline in average frame rate as resolution increases, but the magnitude of that decline is modest, which is a strong indicator of overall system headroom. At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the combo produces an average of 200.9 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 on the same preset, the average drops to 135.4 FPS, a reduction of 65.5 FPS. The climb to 3840x2160 Ultra yields an average of 78.0 FPS, which is 57.4 FPS lower than the 1440p result. This linear degradation is typical of a system where the GPU is becoming the primary limiting factor at higher pixel counts, but the absolute numbers remain so high that the game never feels constrained.

The spread between the lowest and highest settings also widens with resolution, revealing where the bottleneck shifts. At 1080p, the difference between Low (306.3 FPS) and Ultra (200.9 FPS) is 105.4 FPS. At 1440p, the gap between Low (206.0 FPS) and Ultra (135.4 FPS) narrows to 70.6 FPS. At 4K, the gap compresses further to 37.5 FPS, with Low at 115.5 FPS and Ultra at 78.0 FPS. This compression indicates that at 4K, the GPU's raw compute and memory bandwidth are being taxed more heavily, reducing the impact of the in-game quality settings. Conversely, at 1080p, the CPU and its massive thread count are able to feed the GPU fast enough that the graphical settings have a more pronounced effect on the final frame rate.

The 1440p results are particularly telling for this game's engine. The jump from High (164.4 FPS) to Ultra (135.4 FPS) at that resolution is a 29.0 FPS penalty, suggesting that the Ultra preset introduces effects that are disproportionately expensive at this pixel count. The 4K results show a similar but less severe penalty, with a 17.7 FPS difference between High and Ultra. This suggests that the Ultra preset's additional load is not purely resolution-dependent but is also tied to on-screen complexity, which is a hallmark of Roblox's user-generated content.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti plays the role of the performance ceiling in this configuration, particularly as resolution increases. Its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus provides 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is sufficient for the textures and geometry typical of Roblox experiences. The measured data shows that the GPU is capable of sustaining high frame rates even at 4K, with the High preset averaging 95.7 FPS. The boost clock of 1665 MHz and the 4864 shading units are clearly sufficient to handle the rendering workload, as evidenced by the 4K Medium preset achieving 108.0 FPS.

The GPU's compute capabilities, rated at 16.20 TFLOPS for FP32, appear to be more than adequate for this title. The performance difference between Low and Medium settings at 4K is only 7.5 FPS (115.5 vs 108.0), which is a relatively small penalty for a notable visual upgrade. However, the leap to Ultra at 4K incurs a 30.0 FPS drop from the Medium preset, indicating that the Ultra preset may be employing effects that heavily utilize the GPU's fixed-function units, such as the 38 RT cores or the 152 tensor cores, even if Roblox does not explicitly use ray tracing. The data suggests the card is operating well within its thermal and power envelope, as there is no evidence of throttling in the consistent scaling pattern.

The GPU's performance relative to its peers is solid, sitting at the 69th percentile among all tested GPUs. Its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Radeon RX 6600, are separated by less than 1% in average benchmark score, yet in this specific game, the RTX 3060 Ti's driver optimization and architecture appear to yield the high frame rates seen in the measured data. The card's 200 W TDP and dual-slot design are typical for this performance class, and the data shows it does not struggle to maintain high refresh rates at 1440p, where it averages 164.4 FPS on High settings.

Settings Recommendations

The measured rows provide a clear hierarchy for optimizing the experience. For players targeting the highest refresh rates at 1920x1080, the Low preset at 306.3 FPS is the absolute maximum, but the Medium preset at 279.5 FPS offers a better balance of visual fidelity and speed, losing only 26.8 FPS for a significant graphical upgrade. The High preset at 249.6 FPS is still exceptionally smooth and is likely the best choice for most users at this resolution, as it provides a substantial visual improvement over Medium while maintaining a frame rate well above typical high-refresh displays.

At 2560x1440, the High preset emerges as the ideal compromise. The 164.4 FPS average is more than sufficient for any high-refresh monitor, and the step up to Ultra only provides marginal visual gains while costing 29.0 FPS. The Medium preset at 186.8 FPS is a viable option for those seeking even higher frame rates, but the visual clarity of High is generally preferred for gameplay. The Ultra preset at 135.4 FPS is playable but does not offer a proportional visual benefit over High, making it a less efficient choice.

For 4K gaming, the data suggests that the High preset is the optimal ceiling for this hardware. The 95.7 FPS average is well within the range of smooth gameplay, and the Ultra preset at 78.0 FPS introduces a significant performance hit for what is often a subtle visual difference in Roblox's art style. The Medium preset at 108.0 FPS is a strong alternative for those who prioritize frame rate over maximum detail, offering a 12.3 FPS advantage over High. The Low preset, while fastest, is not recommended for 4K as it undermines the visual clarity that high resolution provides.

How This Combo Ranks

Within the comprehensive database of tested combinations, this specific pairing of the Intel Core i9-14900K and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti ranks 1239th out of 1800 tested combos for Roblox. While this rank may seem low, it is important to contextualize it against the fact that this is a 24-core, 32-thread flagship CPU paired with a mid-range GPU. The rank indicates that many combinations with more powerful GPUs achieve higher raw frame rates in this game, particularly at lower resolutions where the CPU is less of a factor.

The rank of 1239 out of 1800 places this combo in the lower third of all tested systems, which is a direct consequence of the GPU's position in the market. The RTX 3060 Ti, while capable, sits at the 69th percentile among GPUs, and its performance is the primary limiter in this pairing. The data shows that the system is not CPU-bound, as the i9-14900K is powerful enough to push the GPU to its limits. Therefore, the combo's rank is more indicative of the GPU's tier than the CPU's capability.

However, the absolute frame rates achieved are still very high, and the rank becomes less meaningful when considering the user experience. The combo outperforms the vast majority of systems in the database that might feature older or lower-tier CPUs with similar GPUs. The rank reflects a balanced system that prioritizes overall versatility over pure gaming performance in this specific title. The CPU's 97th percentile ranking among all CPUs ensures that this combo will not be the bottleneck in any other workload, even if it does not top the charts in Roblox specifically.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i9-14900K is a formidable processor that provides an immense amount of headroom for Roblox, which is often considered a lightly threaded game. With 24 cores and 32 threads, the CPU is vastly over-provisioned for a title that typically relies on a few high-frequency cores. The boost clock of 6.00 GHz is a critical factor here, as it ensures that the game's primary simulation and physics threads are processed as quickly as possible. The measured data supports this, as the 1080p Low preset achieves 306.3 FPS, a result that is only possible with a CPU capable of feeding the GPU at an extremely high rate.

The CPU's single-threaded performance, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 7040, is what drives the high frame rates at lower resolutions. The data shows that at 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 105.4 FPS, which is the largest spread in the entire dataset. This indicates that the CPU is not the bottleneck, and the GPU is the sole determinant of the final frame rate based on the graphical workload. The CPU's 36 MB of shared L3 cache and 2 MB per-core L2 cache also help to reduce memory latency, which is beneficial for the game's engine.

The CPU's influence wanes as resolution increases, which is expected. At 4K, the CPU's role is diminished, and the GPU takes over as the primary constraint. However, the i9-14900K ensures that frame times remain consistent and that there are no CPU-induced stutters, even during complex scenes with many players or physics objects. The 125 W TDP is a modest figure for a processor with this core count, and its Raptor Lake architecture is efficient enough to maintain high boost clocks across multiple cores, as demonstrated by its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 49872. In Roblox, the CPU is never the limiting factor, and the data confirms that the i9-14900K provides a flawless foundation for the RTX 3060 Ti to operate at its full potential.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i9-14900K

Cores / Threads 24 / 32
Base Clock 3200 MHz
Boost Clock 6000 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1665 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i9-14900K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 115.5
3840x2160 Medium 108.0
3840x2160 High 95.7
3840x2160 Ultra 78.0
2560x1440 Low 206.0
2560x1440 Medium 186.8
2560x1440 High 164.4
2560x1440 Ultra 135.4
1920x1080 Low 306.3
1920x1080 Medium 279.5
1920x1080 High 249.6
1920x1080 Ultra 200.9

Roblox with ii9-14900K + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RTX 3060 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii9-14900K + RTX 3060 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.