Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
178
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 178 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 76 92 109 117
1440p QHD 137 164 186 209
1080p Full HD 203 247 285 312

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 117
3840x2160 Medium 109
3840x2160 High 92
3840x2160 Ultra 76
2560x1440 Low 209
2560x1440 Medium 186
2560x1440 High 164
2560x1440 Ultra 137
1920x1080 Low 312
1920x1080 Medium 285
1920x1080 High 247
1920x1080 Ultra 203

Roblox with Intel Core i7-14700K + AMD Radeon RX 7600, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i7-14700K paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 delivers a remarkably fluid experience in Roblox, but the data reveals a system that is heavily constrained by the graphics card at higher resolutions. At 1080p with Low settings, the combination produces an average of 312 FPS, showcasing the raw capability of the 20-core processor. However, as resolution climbs, the frame rate drops in a pattern that clearly identifies the GPU as the primary bottleneck, with the CPU's immense headroom remaining largely untapped in this sandbox title.

Resolution Scaling

The scaling behavior from 1080p to 4K is telling. At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the combo averages 203.4 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 at the same preset drops the average to 136.5 FPS, a reduction of roughly 33%. Pushing further to 3840x2160 at Ultra yields just 75.8 FPS, which represents a 63% decline from the 1080p figure. This steep curve indicates that the Radeon RX 7600's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 128-bit bus are being saturated, while the processor's single-core performance—evidenced by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6287—is more than sufficient for Roblox's physics and logic.

The pattern is consistent across all settings. At Low, the frame rate drops from 312 FPS at 1080p to 208.6 FPS at 1440p, then to 117.2 FPS at 4K. The delta between 1440p and 4K is particularly large, suggesting a memory bandwidth wall. The GPU's 288.0 GB/s bandwidth is the limiting factor here, not the CPU, which sits in the 96th percentile among all processors tested. At 1080p, the gap between Low (312 FPS) and Ultra (203.4 FPS) is 108.6 FPS, showing that even at the lowest resolution, graphics load matters. But at 4K, that same spread narrows to 41.4 FPS (117.2 vs 75.8), confirming that the GPU is running out of headroom before the settings can fully differentiate.

FAQ

Q: Why does the frame rate drop so significantly from 1080p to 4K?

A: The data shows a 63% reduction from 203.4 FPS (1080p Ultra) to 75.8 FPS (4K Ultra). This is attributed to the RX 7600's 8 GB memory and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth, which become the limiting factor at higher resolutions, while the i7-14700K's single-core score of 6287 in Cinebench R23 remains underutilized.

Q: What is the best resolution to play at with this combo?

A: The sweet spot appears to be 2560x1440, where the combo delivers between 136.5 FPS (Ultra) and 208.6 FPS (Low). This resolution balances the GPU's capabilities with the CPU's headroom, avoiding the steep 4K penalty while maintaining high refresh rates.

Q: How much performance does the Ultra preset cost compared to Low?

A: At 1080p, Ultra is 108.6 FPS slower than Low (203.4 vs 312). At 1440p, the difference is 72.1 FPS (136.5 vs 208.6). At 4K, the gap narrows to 41.4 FPS (75.8 vs 117.2), indicating that the GPU is the primary constraint at higher resolutions.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for Roblox with this setup?

A: The data indicates the GPU is the bottleneck. The i7-14700K ranks in the 96th percentile among all CPUs, with a multi-core score of 44534 in Cinebench R23. However, the RX 7600's Passmark G3D score of 16634 places it in the 63rd percentile, and the frame rates scale with resolution in a way that points to graphics hardware limits.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming?

A: Yes, but with compromises. At 4K High, the average is 92.2 FPS, which is playable. At 4K Ultra, it drops to 75.8 FPS. The 4K Low setting yields 117.2 FPS, suggesting that lowering settings is more effective than lowering resolution for maintaining high frame rates.

Q: How does the RX 7600 compare to its closest rival in this context?

A: The RX 7600 has an average benchmark score of 20258, which is 0.6% behind the RX 7600 XT (20146) and 0.8% ahead of the RX 460 (20088). This places it within a tight performance band, but the measured FPS in Roblox shows it delivers over 200 FPS at 1440p Low, which is more than adequate for the game's mechanics.

Settings Recommendations

For the best experience, the measured rows suggest that Medium settings at 2560x1440 offer an ideal balance. At this configuration, the combo produces 186.3 FPS, which is 49.8 FPS higher than High at the same resolution (164.3 FPS) and only 22.3 FPS behind Low (208.6 FPS). The jump from Medium to High costs 22 FPS at 1440p, while the jump from High to Ultra costs an additional 27.8 FPS. This indicates diminishing returns beyond Medium.

At 1080p, the recommendation shifts to High, which yields 246.6 FPS. This is 37.9 FPS faster than Ultra (203.4 FPS) and only 37.9 FPS slower than Low (312 FPS). Given that Roblox's visual fidelity is primarily art-driven rather than effects-driven, the High preset captures most of the graphical benefits without the substantial frame rate penalty of Ultra. For users with high-refresh monitors, Medium at 1080p (284.5 FPS) is the most efficient choice, as it is only 27.5 FPS behind Low but provides additional visual detail.

At 4K, the data suggests that High (92.2 FPS) is the maximum viable preset, as Ultra drops to 75.8 FPS, which may dip below the refresh threshold of some displays. Medium at 4K (108.5 FPS) is a strong alternative, offering 16.3 FPS more than High while still maintaining visual quality. The 4K Low setting (117.2 FPS) is only 8.7 FPS faster than Medium, making Medium the clear winner for 4K users.

How This Combo Ranks

Within the benchmark database, this specific combination of the Intel Core i7-14700K and AMD Radeon RX 7600 ranks 1215th out of 1800 tested combos for Roblox. This places it in the lower third of all pairings, which may seem surprising given the strong standalone metrics of both components. However, the ranking reflects that many other combinations feature higher-end GPUs that scale better with Roblox's rendering demands at 4K.

The CPU's individual standing is strong—it sits in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 70074. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-14700KF, scores 70104, a negligible 0% delta. The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X leads slightly at 70420, but the i7-14700K is 0.5% behind, showing that the processor is not the weak link. The GPU, however, ranks in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs, with an average score of 20258. Its closest competitor, the RX 7600 XT, is 0.6% faster, while the RX 460 is 0.8% slower.

The rank of 1215 out of 1800 suggests that while this combo delivers over 200 FPS at 1440p Low, the database includes many pairings with more powerful graphics cards that achieve higher absolute frame rates at Ultra settings. The combination is competitive but not top-tier, primarily due to the RX 7600's position in the GPU hierarchy rather than any CPU limitation.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i7-14700K brings substantial compute resources to Roblox, a game that typically relies on single-threaded performance for its core simulation. The processor features 20 cores and 28 threads, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. Its architecture, Raptor Lake-R on a 10 nm process, delivers a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6287, which is directly relevant to Roblox's engine. The multi-core score of 44534 is largely unused in this title, as the game's workload does not scale across 28 threads.

The CPU's memory support for DDR4 and DDR5, coupled with a dual-channel bus, provides ample bandwidth for the GPU to feed off. However, the measured FPS data shows that the CPU is never the limiting factor. Even at 1080p Low, where the GPU has the least work, the combo reaches 312 FPS—a figure that is likely constrained by the game engine's internal frame rate cap or the GPU's pixel throughput rather than the processor.

The i7-14700K's integrated UHD Graphics 770 is present but irrelevant in this configuration, as the discrete RX 7600 handles all rendering. The CPU's 33 MB of shared L3 cache and 2 MB per-core L2 cache provide low-latency access to game data, which helps maintain consistent frame pacing. In the context of Roblox, the processor's role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and handle physics, and the data shows it does so without breaking a sweat, leaving the RX 7600 as the sole arbiter of frame rates across all resolution and settings combinations.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-14700K

Cores / Threads 20 / 28
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7600

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2655 MHz MHz
TDP 165 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700K + AMD Radeon RX 7600 in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 117.2
3840x2160 Medium 108.5
3840x2160 High 92.2
3840x2160 Ultra 75.8
2560x1440 Low 208.6
2560x1440 Medium 186.3
2560x1440 High 164.3
2560x1440 Ultra 136.5
1920x1080 Low 312.0
1920x1080 Medium 284.5
1920x1080 High 246.6
1920x1080 Ultra 203.4

Roblox with ii7-14700K + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RX 7600 + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-14700K + RX 7600

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.