Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
334
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 334 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 143 177 200 221
1440p QHD 255 312 356 390
1080p Full HD 382 466 528 582

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 221
3840x2160 Medium 200
3840x2160 High 177
3840x2160 Ultra 143
2560x1440 Low 390
2560x1440 Medium 356
2560x1440 High 312
2560x1440 Ultra 255
1920x1080 Low 582
1920x1080 Medium 528
1920x1080 High 466
1920x1080 Ultra 382

Roblox with Intel Core i7-14700F + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX, In-Depth Analysis

Roblox is a Sandbox title that behaves unlike most modern benchmarks, and the measured data for the Intel Core i7-14700F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX shows a system that is heavily front-loaded by CPU performance at lower resolutions. The results reveal a clear progression: as resolution increases, the load shifts toward the GPU, but the sheer speed of this CPU keeps frame rates exceptionally high across the board.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is substantial but not catastrophic, indicating a balanced yet CPU-leaning configuration. At High settings, the average FPS falls from 466.2 at 1920x1080 to 176.5 at 3840x2160, a reduction of approximately 62%. This steep decline is typical of a game where the CPU can brute-force its way through low-resolution workloads, but the GPU becomes the limiting factor when pixel count quadruples.

Looking at the Low preset, the scaling pattern is even more revealing. At 1080p Low, the system produces 581.9 FPS, but this drops to 220.6 at 4K Low. The delta here is about 62%, nearly identical to the High preset’s scaling. This consistency suggests that the RX 7900 XTX is not being fully utilized at 1080p, where the i7-14700F’s 20 cores and 28 threads can feed frames faster than the GPU can render them. At 4K, the GPU’s 24 GB of GDDR6 memory and 960.0 GB/s bandwidth become the primary drivers, and the FPS settles into a range that reflects its compute limits.

The Medium preset tells a similar story: 527.8 FPS at 1080p falls to 199.9 at 4K, a 62% drop. Ultra is the most demanding, with 382 FPS at 1080p and 142.9 at 4K, a 63% reduction. The fact that all four presets exhibit nearly identical percentage drops between 1080p and 4K points to a resolution-dependent bottleneck that is purely GPU-bound at higher pixel counts. The data shows no evidence of CPU throttling at 4K, as the i7-14700F’s boost clock of 5.40 GHz and 33 MB of L3 cache are more than sufficient for this title’s physics and logic.

How This Combo Ranks

In the overall database of tested combinations, this pairing of the Intel Core i7-14700F and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX achieves a combo rank of 295 out of 1800 combos for Roblox. This places it in the top 16.4% of all tested systems, which is a strong showing given the game’s age and its tendency to favor single-thread performance over massive multi-core scaling.

The CPU itself sits at the 94th percentile when compared to all processors, with an average benchmark score of 54097. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X, scores 54450, putting the i7-14700F just 0.6% behind. The Ryzen 9 9900X3D is 1.1% ahead, while the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 trails by 1.2% and the AMD EPYC 7313P by 1.7%. This indicates that the CPU is not a weak link in this combo; it is performing near the top of its class.

On the GPU side, the RX 7900 XTX holds the 85th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 44019. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon Pro 580, scores 44195, which is a negligible 0.4% difference. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile is 0.8% behind, and the Quadro M6000 is 1.6% behind. The RTX 4070 Ti, however, is 2% ahead, showing that this GPU is competitive but not dominant in raw compute. For Roblox specifically, the combo’s rank of 295 suggests that many other configurations—likely those with faster single-core CPUs—can match or exceed these frame rates, despite the GPU’s high memory capacity.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data provides a clear hierarchy of performance across presets, and the optimal choice depends on whether the user prioritizes frame rate or visual fidelity. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 581.9 FPS, which is 14.5% faster than Medium’s 527.8 FPS and 24.8% faster than High’s 466.2 FPS. For competitive play or high-refresh-rate monitors, Low is the obvious pick, as the visual penalty in a blocky sandbox game is minimal.

At 2560x1440, the pattern shifts slightly. Medium produces 356.2 FPS, while High yields 312.3 FPS, a 14.1% difference. Low still leads with 389.7 FPS, but the gap between Low and Medium narrows to 8.6%. For most users at this resolution, Medium offers the best balance, as it maintains over 350 FPS while likely improving shadow and texture quality over Low.

At 3840x2160, the recommendation changes again. High delivers 176.5 FPS, which is 19.0% faster than Ultra’s 142.9 FPS, but Medium sits at 199.9 FPS, which is 13.3% faster than High. Low remains the fastest at 220.6 FPS, but the visual downgrade at 4K is more noticeable. The data suggests that Medium is the sweet spot at 4K, as it stays well above 60 FPS while avoiding the steep performance cost of Ultra. Ultra should be reserved for users with 120 Hz+ displays who are willing to accept a 142.9 FPS ceiling.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system produces its highest frame rates. Low settings yield 581.9 FPS, Medium drops to 527.8 FPS, High falls to 466.2 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 382 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 34.4%, indicating that the CPU is the primary limiter here, as even the heaviest preset cannot push the GPU into saturation.

Moving to 2560x1440, the FPS values are still extremely high but show a wider gap between presets. Low runs at 389.7 FPS, Medium at 356.2 FPS, High at 312.3 FPS, and Ultra at 255 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 34.6%, nearly identical to the 1080p spread, which confirms that the GPU is beginning to take on more work but the CPU still has headroom.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. Low produces 220.6 FPS, Medium 199.9 FPS, High 176.5 FPS, and Ultra 142.9 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra widens to 35.2%, but the absolute values are still impressive for a 4K resolution. The consistent ~35% performance penalty from Low to Ultra across all resolutions suggests that the settings menu in Roblox scales primarily with GPU load, while the CPU maintains a steady frame delivery rate.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX plays a critical role in this combo, particularly at higher resolutions where its 24 GB of GDDR6 memory and 384-bit bus width come into play. The GPU’s memory bandwidth of 960.0 GB/s is exceptionally high, and this is reflected in the 4K results where the card maintains over 140 FPS even at Ultra settings. The boost clock of 2498 MHz and game clock of 2365 MHz provide ample compute throughput, with the card’s FP32 performance rated at 61.39 TFLOPS.

At 1080p, the GPU’s role is diminished, as the CPU can generate frames faster than the GPU can render them. The data shows that Low settings at 1080p only produce 581.9 FPS, which is lower than what the CPU’s 20 cores might theoretically support, but the GPU’s pixel rate of 479.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 959.2 GTexel/s are still the limiting factors. The 192 ROPs and 384 TMUs are more than adequate for a game like Roblox, which does not heavily utilize ray tracing or complex shaders.

The GPU’s 85th percentile ranking and its benchmark scores—31238 in Passmark G3D and 17689 in Passmark GPU Compute—indicate that it is a high-end part, but not the absolute fastest. For Roblox, the data shows that the GPU is not the primary constraint until 4K, where its memory bandwidth and compute units are fully engaged. The card’s 355 W TDP and dual-slot design suggest it is a power-hungry component, but the performance at 4K Ultra (142.9 FPS) justifies this for users seeking maximum visual quality.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution to run this combo for competitive play?

A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 581.9 FPS, which is the highest measured frame rate. This is ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors, as the CPU and GPU combo can easily saturate a 360 Hz display.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rival in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Intel Core i7-14700F scores 54097 on average, which is 0.6% behind the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X (54450) and 1.1% behind the Ryzen 9 9900X3D (54681). It outperforms the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 by 1.2% and the AMD EPYC 7313P by 1.7%.

Q: Is the GPU the bottleneck at 4K?

A: Yes. At 3840x2160, the frame rates range from 220.6 FPS (Low) to 142.9 FPS (Ultra), and the consistent ~35% gap between presets indicates that the RX 7900 XTX is the limiting component. The CPU’s single-thread performance is sufficient to feed the GPU at this resolution.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Medium and High at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, Medium runs at 356.2 FPS while High runs at 312.3 FPS, a difference of 14.1%. This makes Medium the recommended preset for 1440p users who want a balance of visual quality and performance.

Q: How does the GPU rank among all tested GPUs?

A: The RX 7900 XTX is at the 85th percentile, with an average score of 44019. It is 0.4% behind the Radeon Pro 580 and 0.8% ahead of the RTX 4090 Mobile, but it trails the RTX 4070 Ti by 2%.

Q: Does the Ultra preset provide a playable experience at 4K?

A: Yes, Ultra at 3840x2160 produces 142.9 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS standard. However, switching to High increases the frame rate to 176.5 FPS, a 23.5% improvement, making High a better choice for smoother motion on 144 Hz displays.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-14700F

Cores / Threads 20 / 28
Base Clock 2100 MHz
Boost Clock 5400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX

VRAM 24 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2498 MHz MHz
TDP 355 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700F + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 220.6
3840x2160 Medium 199.9
3840x2160 High 176.5
3840x2160 Ultra 142.9
2560x1440 Low 389.7
2560x1440 Medium 356.2
2560x1440 High 312.3
2560x1440 Ultra 255.0
1920x1080 Low 581.9
1920x1080 Medium 527.8
1920x1080 High 466.2
1920x1080 Ultra 382.0

Roblox with ii7-14700F + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RX 7900 XTX + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-14700F + RX 7900 XTX

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.