Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
311
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 311 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 135 165 187 205
1440p QHD 236 288 330 360
1080p Full HD 354 437 495 541

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 205
3840x2160 Medium 187
3840x2160 High 165
3840x2160 Ultra 135
2560x1440 Low 360
2560x1440 Medium 330
2560x1440 High 288
2560x1440 Ultra 236
1920x1080 Low 541
1920x1080 Medium 495
1920x1080 High 437
1920x1080 Ultra 354

Roblox with Intel Core i5-13400F + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT, In-Depth Analysis

Roblox is a notoriously lightweight sandbox title, yet the combination of the Intel Core i5-13400F and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT delivers astonishingly high frame rates across all tested configurations. The data reveals a system so powerful that it transforms even the most demanding Ultra settings at 4K into a fluid experience, with the measured results placing this pairing in the top percentile of all tested combos. This analysis breaks down the specific performance metrics, the role of each component, and what the numbers imply for a player seeking maximum smoothness in this blockbuster user-generated content platform.

FAQ

Q: What is the overall performance ranking of this CPU and GPU combo in Roblox?

A: The combination ranks 399th out of 1800 tested combos for this game, placing it within the top 22% of all systems benchmarked. This high percentile reflects the hardware's ability to push extremely high frame rates, even at the most demanding settings.

Q: How much faster is the RX 7900 XT at 4K Ultra compared to 4K High?

A: Interestingly, the data shows the opposite of what one might expect. The average FPS at 4K High is 164.6, while at 4K Ultra it drops to 134.5. This represents a performance reduction of roughly 18% when moving from High to Ultra settings.

Q: What is the maximum average frame rate recorded for this combo?

A: The highest average FPS is achieved at 1080p with Low settings, where the system reaches an average of 540.5 FPS. This demonstrates the immense headroom the GPU and CPU have when pixel count and graphical effects are minimized.

Q: How does the CPU's multi-threaded performance compare to its nearest rival?

A: The Intel Core i5-13400F has an average benchmark score of 25236. Its closest rival, the Intel Core i7-13620H, scores 25201, which means the i5-13400F is a marginal 0.1% ahead in this metric.

Q: Is the GPU's performance more aligned with desktop or mobile-class rivals?

A: The RX 7900 XT's average benchmark score of 38358 puts it directly in competition with high-end mobile GPUs. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile with a score of 38349, showing a 0% deltaPct, meaning they are effectively tied in synthetic benchmarks.

Q: What is the difference in average FPS between Low and Medium settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset yields an average of 360.1 FPS, while the Medium preset yields 329.9 FPS. This is a difference of 30.2 FPS, or about 9% lower performance for the Medium preset.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT is the undisputed powerhouse in this configuration, and its specifications are critical to understanding the Roblox results. The GPU is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with a Navi 31 chip and features 20 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 320-bit bus, providing a massive 800.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This capacity is far beyond what a game like Roblox requires, which explains why even at 4K, the frame rates remain exceptionally high.

The GPU's clock speeds are also a significant factor. It operates with a base clock of 1387 MHz and a boost clock of 2394 MHz. The high boost clock allows for rapid processing of draw calls and simple geometry, which are common in Roblox's user-created worlds. The shading units count of 5376 and 192 ROPs ensure that even with complex lighting and effects at Ultra settings, the pixel throughput is immense, as evidenced by the 459.6 GPixel/s pixel rate.

The performance data shows a clear correlation between GPU load and settings. At 4K High, the average FPS is 164.6. When the settings are reduced to Low at the same resolution, the average jumps to 205.2, a 25% increase. This indicates that while the GPU is the primary driver of performance, it is also being held back by other factors at lower settings. The fact that the GPU can maintain over 130 FPS at 4K Ultra (134.5 FPS) shows that even in its most demanding state, it is not fully saturated by Roblox's graphical workload, leaving headroom for high-refresh-rate displays.

How This Combo Ranks

The comboRankInGame field provides a definitive placement for this hardware pairing: 399 out of 1800 combos. This places the system in the 78th percentile of all tested configurations for Roblox. This is a strong showing, though not the absolute top, which suggests that there are other combinations with even higher frame rates, likely those pairing top-tier CPUs with the same or similar GPUs.

The ranking implies that while the RX 7900 XT provides the graphical muscle, the Intel Core i5-13400F is a capable partner that does not bottleneck the GPU in most scenarios. The gap between this combo and the top 10% is likely due to CPU limitations at very high frame rates. The CPU's average benchmark score of 25236 places it at the 82nd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D, has a slightly higher score of 25365, a deltaPct of -0.5%, meaning the i5-13400F is just behind. This close margin in synthetic tests suggests that in CPU-bound scenarios, the i5-13400F could be the limiting factor, preventing the system from reaching the absolute highest FPS numbers.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive look at performance across different resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the system is clearly CPU-bound, as frame rates are astronomical. The Low preset achieves an average of 540.5 FPS, the Medium preset 494.9 FPS, and the High preset 437.1 FPS. Even the most demanding Ultra preset at 1080p yields an average of 353.8 FPS. These numbers are far beyond the refresh rate of typical monitors, ensuring a perfectly smooth experience.

Moving to 2560x1440, the GPU begins to take on more responsibility, but the performance remains incredibly high. The Low preset averages 360.1 FPS, while Medium drops slightly to 329.9 FPS. The High preset still manages an impressive 288.3 FPS, and the Ultra preset delivers 236.3 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a performance drop of about 33% on the High preset (from 437.1 to 288.3 FPS), which is a substantial reduction but still leaves performance firmly in the high-refresh-rate territory.

At 3840x2160, the GPU's workload becomes the dominant factor. The Low preset averages 205.2 FPS, Medium 187.4 FPS, and High 164.6 FPS. The Ultra preset, the most demanding setting, still manages to average 134.5 FPS. This is a playable and smooth experience for most users, especially considering that Roblox games often have simple graphics that don't heavily tax the GPU. The data shows that the system is capable of maintaining over 130 FPS at 4K Ultra, which reflects the RX 7900 XT's raw power.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a critical insight into the system's bottleneck. At 1080p High, the average FPS is 437.1. At 1440p High, it drops to 288.3, and at 4K High, it further drops to 164.6. The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K is a staggering 62%. This steep decline indicates that the GPU is becoming the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions.

However, the story is different when looking at the lowest settings. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 540.5 FPS. At 4K Low, it still achieves 205.2 FPS, a drop of 62% as well. This consistent proportional drop across settings suggests that the GPU is the main scaling factor. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the FPS would remain relatively flat as resolution increases, since the CPU's workload (draw calls, physics) is resolution-independent.

The fact that the FPS drops by roughly the same percentage from 1080p to 4K regardless of the preset strongly suggests that the RX 7900 XT is the component being taxed by the increasing pixel count. The CPU, with its 10 cores and 16 threads boosting up to 4.60 GHz, is more than capable of feeding the GPU at 1080p, but at 4K, the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth are the deciding factors.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-13400F plays a crucial role in enabling these high frame rates, particularly at lower resolutions. With 10 cores and 16 threads, it offers a strong foundation for handling the game's logic and physics. Its boost clock of 4.60 GHz is essential for achieving the very high FPS numbers seen at 1080p, where the CPU is often the bottleneck.

The benchmark data shows the CPU's single-threaded strength: a 3dmark_single_thread score of 960 and a passmark_single_thread score of 3634. These scores are critical for Roblox, which often relies heavily on a single main thread for game logic. The strong single-core performance ensures that the game's simulation loop can be executed quickly, allowing the GPU to render frames as fast as possible.

The CPU's multi-threaded performance is also robust, with a cinebench_r23_multicore score of 21279. While Roblox may not utilize all 16 threads effectively, the headroom provided by the 10 cores ensures that background tasks or other applications won't cause stutters. The CPU's 20 MB of shared L3 cache is also a benefit, helping to reduce latency when accessing frequently used data. The data suggests the i5-13400F is a well-balanced partner for the RX 7900 XT, providing enough processing power to avoid being a significant bottleneck until the system is pushed to its absolute limits at 1080p.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend entirely on the user's display and performance goals. For users with a 1080p or 1440p monitor with a high refresh rate (e.g., 240Hz or 360Hz), the Ultra preset is the best choice. At 1080p Ultra, the system averages 353.8 FPS, and at 1440p Ultra, it averages 236.3 FPS. These frame rates are high enough to take full advantage of the fastest gaming monitors, and the visual quality is maximized.

For users with a standard 1440p monitor (144Hz), the High preset is recommended. It delivers an average of 288.3 FPS, which is well above the refresh rate, providing a flawless experience. The Medium preset at 1440p also offers a high frame rate of 329.9 FPS, but the visual fidelity improvement from Medium to High is usually worth the small performance cost.

For 4K gaming, the Ultra preset remains the most immersive choice, with an average of 134.5 FPS. This is above the 120Hz threshold common on many 4K displays, making it a great option. However, if a user prefers maximum frame rates to ensure compatibility with a 144Hz or 165Hz 4K monitor, the High preset at 164.6 FPS is a better fit. The Low preset is only recommended for competitive play at 1080p where absolute maximum FPS (540.5) is desired, but given the system's power, there is no practical reason to sacrifice visual quality for performance in Roblox.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-13400F

Cores / Threads 10 / 16
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT

VRAM 20 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2394 MHz MHz
TDP 300 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-13400F + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 205.2
3840x2160 Medium 187.4
3840x2160 High 164.6
3840x2160 Ultra 134.5
2560x1440 Low 360.1
2560x1440 Medium 329.9
2560x1440 High 288.3
2560x1440 Ultra 236.3
1920x1080 Low 540.5
1920x1080 Medium 494.9
1920x1080 High 437.1
1920x1080 Ultra 353.8

Roblox with ii5-13400F + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RX 7900 XT + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-13400F + RX 7900 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.