Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
145
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 145 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 62 77 87 95
1440p QHD 110 135 153 168
1080p Full HD 165 203 230 252

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 95
3840x2160 Medium 87
3840x2160 High 77
3840x2160 Ultra 62
2560x1440 Low 168
2560x1440 Medium 153
2560x1440 High 135
2560x1440 Ultra 110
1920x1080 Low 252
1920x1080 Medium 230
1920x1080 High 203
1920x1080 Ultra 165

Roblox with Intel Core i5-12600KF + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, In-Depth Analysis

Resolution Scaling

The recorded data shows a clear progression of frame rates as resolution increases, and the pattern reveals a system that is heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions. At 1080p with Low settings, the combination of the Intel Core i5-12600KF and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 produces 252 FPS on average. Moving to 1440p Low drops that to 168 FPS, a reduction of 84 FPS, and then to 4K Low it falls further to 95 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p represents a 33% reduction in frame rate, while the step from 1440p to 4K costs another 43%. This steep drop at each higher resolution is the signature of a GPU that begins to take over as the primary limiter once pixel count rises.

At Medium settings, the same pattern holds but with slightly lower absolute numbers. The 1080p Medium average is 230 FPS, 1440p Medium is 153 FPS, and 4K Medium is 87 FPS. The percentage drops are 33% and 43% respectively, which mirrors the Low settings scaling almost exactly. This consistency suggests that the game's rendering load scales proportionally with resolution regardless of the quality preset, at least within the Low to Medium range.

High settings show a similar trajectory: 203 FPS at 1080p, 135 FPS at 1440p, and 77 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 33%, and from 1440p to 4K it is 43%. Ultra settings, the most demanding preset, yields 165 FPS at 1080p, 110 FPS at 1440p, and 62 FPS at 4K. The relative scaling is slightly gentler here, with a 33% drop to 1440p and a 44% drop to 4K.

The data indicates that at 1080p, the frame rates are extraordinarily high, ranging from 165 FPS on Ultra to 252 FPS on Low. These numbers far exceed typical display refresh rates, which implies that the CPU is delivering more frames than the GPU can meaningfully process at that resolution. The GTX 1070, with its 8 GB of GDDR5 memory and 256-bit bus, is likely not the bottleneck at 1080p; instead, the game's single-threaded performance demands are being met by the i5-12600KF's boost clock of 4.90 GHz. As resolution climbs to 4K, the GPU's pixel throughput becomes the limiting factor, and the frame rate advantage of the fast CPU is effectively masked.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 is built on the Pascal architecture with a GP104 chip, manufactured on a 16 nm process at TSMC. It operates at a base clock of 1506 MHz with a boost clock of 1683 MHz, and its memory runs at 2002 MHz with 8 Gbps effective bandwidth. The card has 8 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit interface, yielding 256.3 GB/s of bandwidth. Its 1920 shading units, 120 texture mapping units, and 64 ROPs deliver a pixel rate of 107.7 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 202.0 GTexel/s. The FP32 throughput is 6.463 TFLOPS.

In the context of Roblox, the GTX 1070's role shifts dramatically across resolutions. The database shows that at 4K Ultra, the average frame rate falls to 62 FPS, which is the lowest recorded value for this combo. At 4K Medium, the average is 87 FPS with a minimum of 74 FPS and a maximum of 100 FPS. The 4K High average is 77 FPS, and 4K Low is 95 FPS. These numbers indicate that the GPU is the dominant constraint at 4K, as the frame rate responds significantly to changes in resolution but less so to changes in settings within a given resolution.

The GTX 1070's VRAM capacity of 8 GB is sufficient for Roblox at all tested settings, as the game is not known for large texture footprints. The memory bandwidth of 256.3 GB/s appears adequate, given that the frame rate drops are consistent with pure rasterization load rather than memory exhaustion. The card's 47th percentile ranking among all GPUs in the database, based on its average benchmark score of 9780, places it in the mid-range of the field. Its nearest rivals include the AMD FirePro W5000 with an average score of 9803 (0.2% higher), the NVIDIA Quadro M2000M at 9832 (0.5% higher), the NVIDIA Tesla M10 at 9724 (0.6% lower), and the NVIDIA Tesla C2070 at 9716 (0.7% lower).

The boost clock behavior is relevant here. At 1080p, the GPU is not fully stressed, so it can sustain higher clocks and still produce 203 to 252 FPS depending on settings. At 4K, the GPU is under maximum load, and the frame rates of 62 to 95 FPS reflect the raw compute and memory throughput limits of the Pascal architecture. The 150 W TDP and the single 8-pin power connector suggest that power delivery is not a limiting factor for this workload.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core i5-12600KF and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 is ranked 3051 out of 3711 tested combinations in Roblox. This places it in the 18th percentile of all combos, meaning that 82% of tested configurations deliver higher average frame rates in this game. The rank reflects the fact that the GTX 1070, while capable at 1080p, is a mid-range GPU from 2016 that cannot match the performance of newer or higher-tier cards at 4K.

The CPU itself is a strong performer, ranking in the 79th percentile among all CPUs in the database. Its average benchmark score is 27799, which puts it nearly level with the Intel Core i9-10900K at 27872 (a 0.3% difference), the AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE at 27712 (0.3% higher), the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U at 27887 (0.3% lower), and the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D at 27896 (0.3% lower). This parity in CPU scores indicates that the i5-12600KF is not the reason for the low combo ranking; rather, it is the GPU that holds the combo back.

The GTX 1070's average benchmark score of 9780 places it in the 47th percentile among GPUs, which is below the median. In Roblox, where frame rates at 1080p are already very high, the combo ranking is dragged down by the 4K performance, where the GPU cannot maintain the same high frame rates. The data shows that at 1080p, the combo performs admirably, with even Ultra settings averaging 165 FPS. But the ranking of 3051 out of 3711 suggests that many other combinations, likely with more powerful GPUs, achieve higher averages across all resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The database contains measured frame rates for twelve distinct configurations, spanning three resolutions and four quality settings. The most complete data exists for Medium settings, which includes minimum and maximum frame rates alongside averages.

At 1080p Medium, the average frame rate is 230 FPS, with a minimum of 195 FPS and a maximum of 264 FPS. This wide range indicates that the frame rate fluctuates significantly, likely due to scene complexity and CPU load spikes. At 1080p Low, the average is 252 FPS, the highest recorded value in the entire set. At 1080p High, the average is 203 FPS, and at 1080p Ultra, it is 165 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 35% reduction in frame rate, from 252 FPS down to 165 FPS.

At 1440p Medium, the average is 153 FPS, with a minimum of 130 FPS and a maximum of 176 FPS. The relative spread is similar to 1080p, with the minimum being 15% below the average and the maximum being 15% above. At 1440p Low, the average is 168 FPS, at 1440p High it is 135 FPS, and at 1440p Ultra it is 110 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra at 1440p is 35%, matching the 1080p scaling.

At 4K Medium, the average is 87 FPS, with a minimum of 74 FPS and a maximum of 100 FPS. This is the only 4K configuration with min/max data. At 4K Low, the average is 95 FPS, at 4K High it is 77 FPS, and at 4K Ultra it is 62 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra at 4K is 35%, consistent with the other resolutions. The absolute numbers at 4K are the lowest, with Ultra falling below 60 FPS at 62 FPS, which is the only configuration that approaches the edge of smooth playability.

The data indicates that the frame rate scaling with settings is consistent across all resolutions, with a 35% reduction from Low to Ultra. This suggests that the quality presets affect the GPU workload in a uniform manner, independent of resolution. The minimum and maximum values at Medium settings show that the frame time variance is roughly proportional to the average, with about a 15% deviation in both directions.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-12600KF is a 12th Generation Alder Lake processor with 10 cores and 16 threads. Its base clock is 3.70 GHz, and it boosts up to 4.90 GHz. The processor has an 80 KB L1 cache per core, a 1.25 MB L2 cache per core, and a 20 MB shared L3 cache. It supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration and uses the Intel Socket 1700. The CPU is manufactured on Intel's 10 nm process with a die size of 215 mm². Its TDP is 125 W.

In Roblox, the CPU's role is most evident at 1080p, where frame rates exceed 200 FPS across all settings except Ultra. At 1080p Low, the average is 252 FPS, which is well above what most displays can show. This high frame rate is only possible if the CPU can feed the GPU with enough draw calls and game logic updates. The i5-12600KF's 10 cores and 16 threads provide ample parallelism, but Roblox is known to favor single-thread performance. The CPU's single-thread score in Cinebench R23 is 3302, and its single-thread score in Geekbench is 2157. The 3DMark single-thread score is 1016, and the Passmark single-thread score is 3925.

These scores are strong, but the key metric for Roblox is likely the boost clock of 4.90 GHz, which allows the CPU to handle the game's main thread quickly. The 3DMark 2-thread score of 1995 and the 4-thread score of 3806 indicate that the CPU can sustain high performance on a few threads, which is typical for game engines that do not scale perfectly across many cores. The 16-thread score of 7956 and the max-thread score of 7952 show that the CPU does not lose efficiency when all threads are active, but Roblox may not fully utilize all 16 threads.

The CPU's percentile ranking of 79 among all CPUs confirms that it is a high-end processor. Its average benchmark score of 27799 is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D, which is often considered a gaming-focused CPU. The delta between the i5-12600KF and the Ryzen 7 5800X3D is only 0.3%, which is within measurement noise. This means that in CPU-bound scenarios, the i5-12600KF should perform similarly to the Ryzen 7 5800X3D. The fact that the combo ranking in Roblox is low is therefore not a reflection of the CPU's capability, but rather the GPU's limitations at higher resolutions.

The CPU's memory support for DDR4 and DDR5, along with its dual-channel memory bus, provides flexibility for system builders. The 20 MB L3 cache is shared across all cores, which helps reduce memory latency for frequently accessed data. The Passmark data encryption score of 18445 and the data compression score of 343231 indicate that the CPU is fast in compute-heavy tasks, but these are not directly relevant to gaming frame rates.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate recorded for this combo in Roblox?

A: The highest average frame rate is 252 FPS, recorded at 1920x1080 with Low settings.

Q: What is the lowest average frame rate recorded for this combo in Roblox?

A: The lowest average frame rate is 62 FPS, recorded at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings.

Q: How does the Intel Core i5-12600KF compare to the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D in average benchmark score?

A: The i5-12600KF has an average benchmark score of 27799, while the Ryzen 7 5800X3D has an average score of 27896, making the Ryzen part 0.3% higher.

Q: What is the GTX 1070's percentile ranking among all GPUs in the database?

A: The GTX 1070 ranks in the 47th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 9780.

Q: At which resolution and settings does the combo drop below 60 FPS?

A: The combo does not drop below 60 FPS in any recorded configuration. The lowest average is 62 FPS at 4K Ultra, which is above 60 FPS.

Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested combinations in Roblox?

A: The combo is ranked 3051 out of 3711 tested combinations in Roblox.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-12600KF

Cores / Threads 10 / 16
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4900 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR5
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1683 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-12600KF + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 95.0
3840x2160 Medium 87.0
3840x2160 High 77.0
3840x2160 Ultra 62.0
2560x1440 Low 168.0
2560x1440 Medium 153.0
2560x1440 High 135.0
2560x1440 Ultra 110.0
1920x1080 Low 252.0
1920x1080 Medium 230.0
1920x1080 High 203.0
1920x1080 Ultra 165.0

Roblox with GTX 1070 + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-12600KF + GTX 1070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.