Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 341 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 146 | 180 | 204 | 224 |
| 1440p QHD | 259 | 319 | 361 | 396 |
| 1080p Full HD | 388 | 478 | 540 | 594 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with Intel Core i5-12400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
Roblox is a notoriously lightweight game, yet this pairing of an Intel Core i5-12400F with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER produces an extraordinary range of frame rates that reveal a clear performance bottleneck. The data suggests that at lower resolutions, the CPU becomes the limiting factor, while the GPU’s immense power only becomes fully utilized at 4K. This combination ranks in the 88th percentile of all tested combos for this game, and the measured FPS numbers show that users are far more likely to be limited by their display’s refresh rate than by this hardware.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a dramatic scaling curve as resolution increases, with average frame rates dropping by roughly half from 1080p to 4K. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the combo delivers 478 FPS, which falls to 319 FPS at 2560x1440, and then to 180 FPS at 3840x2160. This pattern is consistent across all settings presets, indicating that the performance drop is primarily driven by the GPU’s rendering workload rather than any CPU limitation.
The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a 33% reduction in frame rate for High settings, while the step from 1440p to 4K shows a 44% reduction. This nonlinear scaling suggests that the GPU is becoming progressively more saturated as pixel count increases, which is typical for a game that is not heavily threaded. The RTX 4070 Ti SUPER’s 16 GB of GDDR6X memory and 672.3 GB/s bandwidth are more than sufficient for Roblox’s modest texture requirements, meaning the frame rate drop is purely a function of pixel fill rate and shader workload.
At 1080p, the frame rates are exceptionally high, with Low settings reaching 594 FPS and even Ultra hitting 388 FPS. These numbers are so far beyond typical display refresh rates that the CPU is likely the limiting factor, as the GPU is barely being challenged. The i5-12400F’s 6 cores and 12 threads, with a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, are clearly capable of feeding the GPU with draw calls at these speeds, but the data implies that the CPU’s single-thread performance is what caps the maximum achievable FPS. The 3DMark single-thread score of 909 and Passmark single-thread score of 3481 support this interpretation, as Roblox is known to be heavily dependent on single-core performance.
The 4K results are more balanced, with the GPU finally being pushed to a meaningful load. The difference between Low (224 FPS) and Ultra (146 FPS) at 4K is 78 FPS, which is a 35% performance penalty for the highest settings. This shows that while the GPU is powerful, it is not invulnerable to the demands of 4K rendering, even in a game as simple as Roblox. The data suggests that users with 4K displays will see the most benefit from this GPU, while those on 1080p or 1440p monitors may be wasting the card’s potential unless they are using very high refresh rate displays.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in Roblox?
A: The highest measured average is 594 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.
Q: How much does the frame rate drop when moving from 1080p to 4K at High settings?
A: The average FPS drops from 478 at 1080p to 319 at 1440p and then to 180 at 4K, representing a 62% reduction from 1080p to 4K.
Q: Is the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER considered a high-performing GPU relative to other tested cards?
A: Yes, the GPU’s percentile rank is 76, meaning it outperforms 76% of all tested GPUs in the benchmark database.
Q: What is the CPU’s benchmark score compared to its nearest rivals?
A: The i5-12400F has an average benchmark score of 19039, which is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS (19047, 0% difference) and the Intel Core 3 201E (19056, -0.1% difference).
Q: Does the frame rate data show any instances where the minimum FPS is significantly lower than the average?
A: Yes, at 4K Medium settings, the minimum FPS is 173 while the average is 204, and at 1440p Medium, the minimum is 307 versus an average of 361, indicating occasional frame dips.
Q: What does the combo’s rank of 448 out of 3711 combos indicate about its performance in Roblox?
A: It places this CPU-GPU pairing in the top 12% of all tested combinations for this game, showing that it is a highly capable setup for Roblox.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data indicates that the Medium settings preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance across all resolutions. At 4K, Medium delivers 204 FPS, which is 24 FPS higher than High and 58 FPS higher than Ultra, while still providing a substantial improvement over Low’s 224 FPS in terms of visual fidelity. The Medium preset also has the only reported minimum and maximum FPS values, with 4K ranging from 173 to 235 FPS and 1440p ranging from 307 to 415 FPS, which suggests more consistent performance than other presets.
For users with 1440p displays, Medium is also the recommended choice, delivering 361 FPS, which is 42 FPS higher than High and 102 FPS higher than Ultra. The gap between Medium and High is relatively small at this resolution, but the extra headroom from Medium allows for more stable frame pacing. At 1080p, Medium reaches 540 FPS, which is 62 FPS higher than High and 152 FPS higher than Ultra, making it the obvious choice for competitive play or high refresh rate monitors.
Ultra settings, while offering the best visual quality, incur a significant performance penalty that is not justified for most users. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS of 146 is still playable, but it is 58 FPS lower than Medium. The data shows that the step from High to Ultra at 4K costs 34 FPS, which is a 19% reduction, while the step from Medium to High only costs 24 FPS, an 11% reduction. This suggests that Ultra is not efficiently utilizing the GPU’s resources, and the visual improvements are likely marginal compared to the performance loss.
The Low preset is only recommended for users seeking maximum frame rates, as it achieves 594 FPS at 1080p, 396 FPS at 1440p, and 224 FPS at 4K. However, the visual degradation from Low to Medium is noticeable, and the frame rate gains are less impactful at higher resolutions where the GPU is already delivering well above 144 FPS. For most users, Medium provides the ideal compromise between smoothness and visual quality.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific combination of the Intel Core i5-12400F and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER ranks 448th out of 3711 tested combos in Roblox, placing it in the top 12% of all configurations. This rank is impressive given that Roblox is a CPU-bound game at lower resolutions, and the i5-12400F is a mid-range processor rather than a flagship offering. The GPU’s high percentile rank of 76 and the CPU’s percentile rank of 73 both contribute to this strong overall performance.
The combo’s rank suggests that there are many other configurations that perform better, but the vast majority of tested systems (over 3200) are slower in this game. The data implies that the limiting factor for higher ranks is likely the CPU, as the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER is already in the top quartile of GPUs. Users with more powerful CPUs, such as those with higher single-thread scores, may achieve better results in Roblox, but the i5-12400F’s 4.40 GHz boost clock and 3DMark single-thread score of 909 are already quite strong.
The fact that this combo ranks higher than the CPU’s individual percentile rank (73) suggests that the GPU is helping to push the overall performance above what the CPU alone would achieve. This is likely due to the GPU’s ability to handle higher resolutions without bottlenecking, which allows the CPU to stretch its legs at lower resolutions. The rank of 448 is a strong indicator that this system is well-balanced for Roblox, even if it is not the absolute fastest configuration possible.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER plays a critical role in this combo, particularly at higher resolutions. With 16 GB of GDDR6X memory and a 256-bit bus providing 672.3 GB/s of bandwidth, the GPU has ample resources for Roblox’s textures and geometry. The memory clock of 1313 MHz (21 Gbps effective) ensures that data can be fed to the 8448 shading units quickly, which is essential for maintaining high frame rates.
The GPU’s boost clock of 2610 MHz and base clock of 2340 MHz are relatively high, and the Ada Lovelace architecture with 66 RT cores and 264 tensor cores provides more than enough compute power for a game like Roblox. The Passmark G3D score of 31811 and the 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 5569 indicate that this is a top-tier GPU for gaming, and the data shows that it is not the bottleneck in most scenarios.
The GPU’s role becomes more apparent at 4K, where the frame rates drop significantly compared to 1080p. At 4K High, the combo achieves 180 FPS, which is still very high but represents a 62% reduction from 1080p. This indicates that the GPU is being pushed harder at 4K, and the 44.10 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is being utilized to render more pixels. The fact that the GPU’s temperature and power draw are not listed in the data, but its TDP of 285 W and suggested PSU of 600 W suggest that it is a power-hungry card that requires adequate cooling.
The GPU’s nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the NVIDIA TITAN RTX (31676 score, -1.9% difference) and the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell (31532 score, -1.4% difference), both of which are slightly faster on average. However, the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER’s 16 GB of VRAM is a significant advantage for modern games, even if Roblox does not require that much memory. The GPU’s percentile rank of 76 confirms that it is a high-end card, and its performance in Roblox is more than sufficient for any display configuration.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings achieve 594 FPS, Medium reaches 540 FPS with a range of 459 to 622 FPS, High hits 478 FPS, and Ultra drops to 388 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 206 FPS, which is a 35% reduction, but even the lowest number is far above what most monitors can display.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain exceptionally high. Low settings produce 396 FPS, Medium delivers 361 FPS with a range of 307 to 415 FPS, High reaches 319 FPS, and Ultra falls to 259 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 137 FPS, representing a 35% reduction, which is consistent with the 1080p scaling.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is finally challenged. Low settings achieve 224 FPS, Medium reaches 204 FPS with a range of 173 to 235 FPS, High delivers 180 FPS, and Ultra drops to 146 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 78 FPS, a 35% reduction, showing that the relative performance penalty for Ultra settings is consistent across all resolutions. The minimum FPS values at Medium settings (173 at 4K, 307 at 1440p, 459 at 1080p) are all above 144 FPS, indicating that even the worst-case frame dips are playable on high refresh rate displays.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-12400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, manufactured on Intel’s 10 nm process. Its base clock of 2.50 GHz and boost clock of 4.40 GHz provide strong single-thread performance, which is crucial for Roblox. The CPU’s 3DMark single-thread score of 909 and Passmark single-thread score of 3481 are respectable, and the Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1680 confirms its capability.
The CPU’s cache hierarchy, with 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3, helps to reduce memory latency and improve performance in games that are sensitive to cache misses. The dual-channel memory support for DDR4 and DDR5, with a memory bus of 128 bits, provides sufficient bandwidth for most gaming workloads. The CPU’s 65 W TDP is relatively low, making it easy to cool, but its performance is still strong enough to avoid bottlenecking the GPU in most scenarios.
The benchmark data shows that the i5-12400F is a solid mid-range CPU, with an average benchmark score of 19039 and a percentile rank of 73. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS (19047, 0% difference) and the Intel Core i5-1335U (18982, 0.3% difference), indicating that it is competitive with other mid-range processors. The CPU’s multi-threaded performance, as shown by the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 12380 and Passmark multithread score of 19433, is more than adequate for Roblox, which is not heavily threaded.
In this combo, the CPU’s role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and handle game logic. The data suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is the limiting factor, as the frame rates are so high that the GPU is not fully utilized. At 4K, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, and the CPU has enough headroom to maintain high frame rates. The CPU’s 12 threads and 4.40 GHz boost clock are well-suited for Roblox, and the measured FPS numbers confirm that this processor does not hold back the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER in any meaningful way.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 224.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 204.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 180.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 146.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 396.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 361.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 319.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 259.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 594.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 540.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 478.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 388.0 |
Roblox with ii5-12400F + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 4070 Ti SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12400F + RTX 4070 Ti SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.