Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 145 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 62 | 77 | 87 | 95 |
| 1440p QHD | 110 | 135 | 153 | 168 |
| 1080p Full HD | 165 | 203 | 230 | 252 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with Intel Core i5-12400F + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, In-Depth Analysis
# FAQ
Q: What is the average FPS for this combo at 1080p with High settings in Roblox?
A: The measured average FPS is 203 at 1920x1080 with High settings. This indicates the system comfortably exceeds standard 144Hz refresh rates at this resolution, suggesting plenty of headroom for smoother displays or higher graphical loads.
Q: How does the GTX 1070 compare to its nearest rivals in raw GPU performance?
A: The GTX 1070 has an average benchmark score of 9780. Its closest competitor is the AMD FirePro W5000 at 9803, which is 0.2% faster. The NVIDIA Quadro M2000M trails by 0.5%, while the Tesla M10 and Tesla C2070 are 0.6% and 0.7% slower respectively. This places the GTX 1070 in the 47th percentile of all GPUs.
Q: What is the CPU’s multi-threaded capability relative to its single-threaded score?
A: The Intel Core i5-12400F scores 909 in 3DMark single-thread and 5912 in 3DMark max-threads, showing strong scaling across its 6 cores and 12 threads. The Cinebench R23 scores reveal 1680 single-core and 12380 multi-core, indicating a roughly 7.4x improvement when all threads are utilized.
Q: Which resolution shows the smallest FPS gap between Low and Ultra settings?
A: At 3840x2160, the gap between Low (95 FPS) and Ultra (62 FPS) is 33 FPS. At 2560x1440, the gap is 58 FPS (168 to 110), and at 1920x1080 the gap is 87 FPS (252 to 165). The 4K resolution exhibits the smallest absolute difference, suggesting diminishing returns from settings changes at higher pixel counts.
Q: What is the combo’s ranking among tested configurations in Roblox?
A: This specific combination ranks 3051 out of 3711 tested combos, placing it in the bottom 18% of all configurations. Despite delivering playable frame rates, many other hardware pairings outperform it in this game.
Q: Does the GTX 1070 support modern graphics APIs needed for Roblox?
A: The GTX 1070 supports DirectX 12 (12_1), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The data shows DirectX 11 scores at 100, DirectX 12 at 48, and DirectX 9 at 197 in PassMark tests, indicating robust legacy support and adequate modern API compatibility for a game like Roblox.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, built on the Pascal architecture with a GP104 chip, serves as the primary graphics engine in this configuration. Its 8 GB of GDDR5 memory operates on a 256-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 256.3 GB/s. The GPU’s base clock runs at 1506 MHz with a boost clock of 1683 MHz, while the memory clock is 2002 MHz (8 Gbps effective). These specifications position the card as a mid-range performer, sitting in the 47th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 9780.
In Roblox, the GPU’s role appears to be demanding but not overwhelmingly so, as evidenced by the FPS data. At 1080p Ultra, the card delivers 165 FPS, while at 4K Ultra it drops to 62 FPS. This scaling suggests that the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 256-bit memory interface are sufficient for Roblox’s relatively modest graphical requirements, even at high resolutions. The card’s 1920 shading units and 64 ROPs handle the game’s blocky geometry and simple textures efficiently, with pixel rate of 107.7 GPixel/s and texture rate of 202.0 GTexel/s providing ample fill rates.
The GTX 1070’s FP32 performance of 6.463 TFLOPS is notable for a card from 2016, allowing it to process Roblox’s shader effects and lighting calculations without bottlenecking. The GPU’s power draw of 150 W and dual-slot design indicate a balanced thermal profile, though actual cooling performance is not measured in this data. The 8 GB VRAM capacity proves crucial at 4K, where texture and geometry data demand more memory, yet the card still maintains playable frame rates across all settings.
Interestingly, the GPU’s benchmark scores show a peculiar pattern: PassMark DirectX 9 scores 197, DirectX 11 scores 100, but DirectX 12 drops to 48. This suggests the card is optimized for older APIs, which aligns with Roblox’s engine that may not fully leverage modern graphics features. The Vulkan score of 22121 in Geekbench indicates decent cross-platform performance, while OpenCL at 44700 shows strong compute capabilities that could benefit physics simulations in sandbox games.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of resolution scaling that highlights the GPU as the primary bottleneck at higher pixel counts. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the system achieves 203 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 drops this to 135 FPS, a 33.5% reduction. At 3840x2160, the FPS falls further to 77, representing a 62.1% decrease from 1080p.
This scaling behavior is consistent across all settings presets. For Low settings, the progression from 252 FPS at 1080p to 168 FPS at 1440p (33.3% drop) and 95 FPS at 4K (62.3% drop) mirrors the High settings pattern almost exactly. The Medium settings show similar percentages: 230 FPS at 1080p, 153 FPS at 1440p (33.5% drop), and 87 FPS at 4K (62.2% drop). Ultra settings follow the same trend: 165 FPS to 110 FPS (33.3% drop) to 62 FPS (62.4% drop).
The consistency of these percentage drops across all settings strongly indicates that resolution, rather than graphical complexity, is the dominant factor limiting performance. The pixel count quadruples from 1080p to 4K, and the frame rate roughly halves, aligning with a GPU-bound scenario where fill rate and memory bandwidth are the limiting resources. The GTX 1070’s 256.3 GB/s bandwidth becomes increasingly strained as resolution increases, explaining the linear relationship between pixel count and FPS.
Interestingly, the gap between Low and Ultra settings widens with decreasing resolution. At 1080p, the difference is 87 FPS (252 vs 165), but at 4K it narrows to 33 FPS (95 vs 62). This suggests that at lower resolutions, the CPU can feed the GPU enough data to make settings matter more, while at 4K, the GPU is so saturated that settings changes have less impact. The medium settings at each resolution show min and max FPS values (e.g., 195-264 at 1080p, 130-176 at 1440p, 74-100 at 4K), providing insight into frame time consistency.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the resolution most common for competitive play, the system demonstrates exceptional performance across all settings. Low settings produce the highest average at 252 FPS, followed by Medium at 230 FPS (with min 195 and max 264), High at 203 FPS, and Ultra at 165 FPS. The substantial headroom above 144 FPS at even the highest preset suggests that users with 144Hz monitors can enable Ultra without compromising smoothness.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain highly playable but show expected reductions. Low settings average 168 FPS, Medium 153 FPS (min 130, max 176), High 135 FPS, and Ultra 110 FPS. The Ultra setting still maintains above 100 FPS, making 1440p a viable option for high-refresh gaming, though users targeting 144Hz may need to select High or lower presets.
At 3840x2160, the system transitions from high-refresh territory to standard display compatibility. Ultra settings average 62 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay on standard monitors. High settings improve to 77 FPS, Medium reaches 87 FPS (min 74, max 100), and Low achieves 95 FPS. All 4K settings remain playable, but none come close to 144Hz capabilities.
The Medium preset at each resolution provides the most complete data with min and max FPS measurements. At 1080p, the range spans 69 FPS (195 to 264), indicating some frame time variance. At 1440p, the range is 46 FPS (130 to 176), and at 4K, it narrows to 26 FPS (74 to 100). This decreasing variance with higher resolution suggests that GPU load stabilizes frame delivery at 4K, whereas at 1080p, the CPU or other system components may introduce occasional spikes or dips.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend heavily on the target display and user preference. For 1080p displays, Ultra settings at 165 FPS provide the best visual fidelity while still exceeding the refresh rate of most monitors. Users with 144Hz displays can confidently enable Ultra, as the 165 FPS average leaves minimal headroom but remains above the threshold. For those with 240Hz displays, High settings at 203 FPS offer a better balance, though even High may occasionally dip below 240 FPS in demanding scenes.
At 1440p, the recommendation shifts based on refresh rate priorities. Ultra at 110 FPS provides excellent visual quality for 60Hz displays and is sufficient for 100Hz panels. High settings at 135 FPS become the sweet spot for 144Hz monitors, offering a 9 FPS buffer above the refresh rate. Medium at 153 FPS provides even more headroom for 144Hz displays but sacrifices some visual quality. Low at 168 FPS is only recommended for competitive scenarios where frame rate is paramount.
For 4K displays, the choice is more constrained. Ultra at 62 FPS is playable on 60Hz monitors but leaves no error margin for demanding scenes. High at 77 FPS provides a comfortable buffer above 60 FPS, making it the recommended preset for 4K gaming. Medium at 87 FPS offers additional safety margin, while Low at 95 FPS maximizes smoothness. Given that 4K displays typically operate at 60Hz, High settings at 77 FPS strike the best balance between visual quality and performance stability.
The data suggests that Medium settings consistently provide the most stable frame delivery, as evidenced by the min FPS values being closest to the average at each resolution. At 1080p Medium, the min of 195 FPS is 85% of the average, while at 4K Medium, the min of 74 FPS is 85% of the average. This consistency makes Medium a reliable choice for users who prioritize frame time stability over peak performance.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-12400F serves as the processing backbone for this configuration, featuring 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Alder Lake architecture. Its base clock of 2.50 GHz can boost up to 4.40 GHz, providing strong single-threaded performance that is critical for Roblox’s physics and game logic. The CPU’s 18 MB of shared L3 cache, along with 80 KB L1 and 1.25 MB L2 per core, ensures efficient data access for frequently used instructions.
Benchmark scores reveal the CPU’s capabilities: Cinebench R23 multi-core achieves 12380, while single-core reaches 1680. Geekbench scores of 9472 multi-core and 1964 single-core further validate its performance. The 3DMark tests show scaling from 909 single-thread to 5912 max-threads, demonstrating that the CPU can effectively utilize all 12 threads when needed. PassMark multi-thread score of 19433 places the CPU in the 73rd percentile of all processors, with an average benchmark score of 19039.
In Roblox, the CPU’s role becomes evident when examining FPS data at 1080p. At Low settings, the system achieves 252 FPS, suggesting that the CPU can feed the GPU with enough data to reach very high frame rates. However, the fact that Ultra settings at 1080p only drop to 165 FPS (a 34.5% reduction) indicates that the GPU is not fully saturated at lower settings. This implies that at 1080p Low, the CPU may be the limiting factor, preventing the GPU from reaching even higher frame rates.
The CPU’s nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS with an average score of 19047 (0% difference), the Intel Core 3 201E at 19056 (0.1% faster), and the Intel Core i5-1335U at 18982 (0.3% slower). These comparable scores suggest that the i5-12400F’s performance is well-balanced for its class. The CPU’s 65 W TDP and support for DDR4 and DDR5 memory provide flexibility for system builders, though the actual memory configuration is not specified in this data.
How This Combo Ranks
This Intel Core i5-12400F + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 combination ranks 3051 out of 3711 tested combos in Roblox, placing it in the bottom 18% of all configurations. This ranking is notable given the system’s ability to deliver playable frame rates at all tested resolutions and settings. The discrepancy between the combo’s low ranking and its acceptable real-world performance suggests that many other hardware pairings achieve significantly higher frame rates in Roblox.
The CPU’s 73rd percentile ranking among all processors contrasts sharply with the GPU’s 47th percentile position. This imbalance indicates that the GTX 1070 is the weaker component in this pairing, potentially limiting the system’s overall performance ceiling. The GPU’s average benchmark score of 9780, compared to the CPU’s 19039, further emphasizes this disparity. In Roblox, which appears to be GPU-bound at higher resolutions based on the scaling analysis, this means the GPU holds back the system from achieving higher rankings.
The combo’s rank suggests that while this system is perfectly adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming in Roblox, it is not competitive with higher-end configurations. The 3711 total combos likely include many with newer GPUs, more powerful CPUs, or both. The fact that this pairing still achieves 165 FPS at 1080p Ultra indicates that Roblox is not particularly demanding, allowing older hardware to perform well in absolute terms despite ranking poorly relative to other tested systems.
The data implies that users with this configuration should focus on optimizing settings for their specific display rather than chasing higher rankings. The system’s performance is sufficient for smooth gameplay at standard refresh rates across all resolutions, and the low ranking does not detract from the practical experience. However, for users seeking maximum performance in Roblox, the GPU upgrade path would likely yield greater benefits than CPU improvements, given the identified bottleneck.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12400F
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400F + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 95.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 87.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 77.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 62.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 168.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 153.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 135.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 110.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 252.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 230.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 203.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 165.0 |
Roblox with GTX 1070 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12400F + GTX 1070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.