Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
176
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 176 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 76 93 105 116
1440p QHD 134 165 187 205
1080p Full HD 200 247 279 307

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 116
3840x2160 Medium 105
3840x2160 High 93
3840x2160 Ultra 76
2560x1440 Low 205
2560x1440 Medium 187
2560x1440 High 165
2560x1440 Ultra 134
1920x1080 Low 307
1920x1080 Medium 279
1920x1080 High 247
1920x1080 Ultra 200

Roblox with Intel Core i5-12400F + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i5-12400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT is a balanced mid-range combination that delivers exceptionally high frame rates in Roblox, making it well-suited for high-refresh-rate monitors. The data shows this combo ranks in the 29th percentile for this game, indicating that while it is far from the top-tier hardware, its performance is more than adequate for the vast majority of players seeking smooth gameplay.

Resolution Scaling

The performance drop from 1080p to 4K reveals a system that scales predictably, with the GPU becoming the primary bottleneck as resolution increases. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves an average of 307 FPS, but this falls to 205 FPS at 1440p and 116 FPS at 4K. This represents a 33% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a further 43% drop from 1440p to 4K, showing that the RX 6600 XT's rendering load increases substantially at higher pixel counts.

The scaling pattern changes when moving from Low to High settings. At High settings, the average FPS drops from 247 at 1080p to 165 at 1440p (a 33% reduction), then to 93 at 4K (a 44% reduction from 1440p). This consistent scaling suggests that neither the CPU nor the GPU is hitting a hard wall at any resolution; instead, the system degrades gracefully as pixel count rises.

The 4K Ultra preset shows the most significant performance hit, falling to 76 FPS on average. This is a 50% drop from the 4K Low setting, indicating that the Ultra preset's additional graphical effects place a heavy load on the GPU. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 40 FPS, while at 1080p the same comparison shows a 107 FPS difference, demonstrating that the GPU's overhead shrinks as resolution increases.

For players targeting 4K, the data suggests that Medium settings provide a playable experience at 105 FPS, while High and Ultra require more compromise. The 1440p resolution shows the best balance between visual fidelity and performance, with all settings except Ultra exceeding 160 FPS. At 1080p, every preset delivers well over 200 FPS, making this resolution ideal for competitive play on high-refresh displays.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Roblox at 4K with playable frame rates?

A: Yes, the data shows the RX 6600 XT handles 4K well in Roblox. At 4K Medium settings, the average FPS is 105, and even at 4K Ultra the system maintains 76 FPS. The 4K Low setting reaches 116 FPS, confirming that 4K is viable across all presets.

Q: What is the best resolution for a 144Hz monitor?

A: 1440p is the sweet spot for 144Hz displays. The average FPS at 1440p ranges from 134 on Ultra to 205 on Low, with High settings hitting 165 FPS. This means you can run High or Medium settings and stay above the 144Hz refresh rate.

Q: How much FPS do I gain by lowering settings from Ultra to Low?

A: The gains are substantial. At 1080p, the difference is 107 FPS (307 FPS on Low versus 200 FPS on Ultra). At 1440p, the gain is 71 FPS (205 versus 134). At 4K, the gain narrows to 40 FPS (116 versus 76), showing diminishing returns at higher resolutions.

Q: Does the CPU limit performance in this game?

A: The benchmark data suggests the CPU is not a limiting factor, especially at 1080p. The i5-12400F's strong single-thread score of 909 in 3DMark and its 12 threads provide ample headroom. The steady FPS scaling across resolutions indicates the GPU is the primary bottleneck.

Q: Is the RX 6600 XT overkill for Roblox?

A: For 1080p and 1440p gameplay, the RX 6600 XT delivers far more performance than necessary, with 4K Ultra still maintaining 76 FPS. The GPU's 8 GB of VRAM and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth are more than sufficient for Roblox's visual demands.

Q: What are the minimum FPS figures for Medium settings?

A: The dataset includes min FPS for Medium settings. At 1080p, the minimum is 238 FPS with a maximum of 321 FPS. At 1440p, the minimum drops to 159 FPS with a maximum of 214 FPS. At 4K, the minimum is 90 FPS with a maximum of 121 FPS.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-12400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, built on Intel's 10 nm process. Its base clock of 2.50 GHz and boost clock of 4.40 GHz provide strong single-thread performance, which is critical for Roblox's physics and game logic. The CPU's 18 MB of shared L3 cache helps keep frequently accessed data close to the cores, reducing latency.

Benchmark results show the i5-12400F's single-thread capabilities are its standout feature. In Cinebench R23, it scores 1680 points in single-core tests, while its multi-core score reaches 12380. The 3DMark single-thread score of 909 and the Geekbench single-core score of 1964 both indicate that this CPU can handle the demanding single-threaded workloads that many sandbox games present.

The processor's 12 threads allow it to handle background tasks while maintaining high frame rates. In Roblox, where world simulation and player physics can be CPU-intensive, the i5-12400F's 6 Performance cores ensure that frame pacing remains consistent. The 3DMark 8-thread score of 4779 and max-thread score of 5912 show that scaling is efficient up to 8 threads, which covers most gaming scenarios.

The CPU's 65W TDP and 10 nm process make it an efficient choice for gaming builds. Its performance relative to rivals is notable, with the average benchmark score of 19039 placing it in the 73rd percentile of all CPUs. The nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS, scores 19047, a negligible 0% difference, while the Intel Core i5-1335U trails by just 0.3%. This indicates that the i5-12400F is competitively positioned for its segment.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1080p resolution, the system delivers outstanding performance across all settings. The Low preset averages 307 FPS, which drops to 279 FPS on Medium (with a minimum of 238 FPS and maximum of 321 FPS). High settings average 247 FPS, while Ultra still maintains a strong 200 FPS. These numbers indicate that the system has significant headroom even at 1080p Ultra, making it ideal for 240Hz monitors.

Moving to 1440p, the performance remains excellent. Low settings average 205 FPS, Medium averages 187 FPS (minimum 159 FPS, maximum 214 FPS), and High settings achieve 165 FPS. The Ultra preset drops to 134 FPS, which is still well above standard 120Hz refresh rates. The 1440p results show only a moderate performance penalty compared to 1080p, with the largest gap being 102 FPS on Low settings.

At 4K resolution, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, but results remain playable. Low settings produce 116 FPS, Medium averages 105 FPS (with a minimum of 90 FPS and maximum of 121 FPS), and High settings achieve 93 FPS. The Ultra preset falls to 76 FPS, which is acceptable for slower-paced gameplay but may not be ideal for competitive scenarios. The 4K data shows a clear gradient, with each settings increase costing roughly 10-20 FPS.

The scaling across resolutions follows a predictable pattern. At Low settings, the FPS drops by 33% from 1080p to 1440p and by 43% from 1440p to 4K. At Ultra settings, the drops are 33% and 43% respectively, showing that the RX 6600 XT scales consistently regardless of preset. The Medium preset shows the most stable minimum FPS figures, with the 4K minimum of 90 FPS being 31% below the 1080p minimum of 238 FPS.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT is built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture using TSMC's 7 nm process, with 11,060 million transistors on a 237 mm² die. Its base clock of 1968 MHz and boost clock of 2589 MHz provide substantial compute power, with 10.60 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus delivers 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is ample for Roblox's textures and geometry.

The GPU's 2048 shading units and 32 ray tracing cores offer strong rasterization performance. In Roblox, which relies heavily on fill rate and pixel throughput, the RX 6600 XT's 165.7 GPixel/s pixel rate and 331.4 GTexel/s texture rate are more than sufficient. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1804 and Passmark G3D score of 16461 confirm its mid-range positioning.

The GPU's average benchmark score of 24442 places it in the 70th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1630, scores 24277, a 0.7% difference, while the Intel Arc A350M is 0.8% slower. Interestingly, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER scores 24170, which is 1.1% lower, indicating that the RX 6600 XT outperforms some older high-end cards in this metric.

The 160W TDP and dual-slot design make the RX 6600 XT a practical choice for a wide range of cases. The 7 nm process keeps power consumption reasonable, and the 1x 8-pin power connector is standard for mid-range builds. The GPU's PCIe 4.0 x8 interface provides sufficient bandwidth, and the 16 Gbps effective memory speed ensures that the 8 GB VRAM is not a bottleneck at 4K.

Settings Recommendations

The data indicates that Medium settings provide the best balance of performance and visual quality across all resolutions. At 1080p, Medium delivers 279 FPS average with a minimum of 238 FPS, offering a significant improvement over Low's 307 FPS while ensuring no frame drops below 240 FPS. At 1440p, Medium averages 187 FPS with a minimum of 159 FPS, which is ideal for 165Hz monitors. The 4K Medium preset maintains 105 FPS average with a 90 FPS minimum, making it the only preset besides Low that stays above 90 FPS at 4K.

For players with 1080p monitors, the High preset at 247 FPS is recommended over Ultra's 200 FPS, as the visual difference is often negligible in Roblox's stylized aesthetic, and the 47 FPS gain is substantial. The Low preset at 307 FPS is only advisable for competitive players who prioritize maximum frame rates over visual fidelity, though the CPU's 73rd percentile ranking suggests that even Ultra would not bottleneck the system.

At 1440p, the High preset at 165 FPS is the best choice for 144Hz displays, providing a 31 FPS advantage over Ultra's 134 FPS. Players with 120Hz monitors can comfortably use Ultra, as the 134 FPS average stays above the refresh rate. The Medium preset at 187 FPS offers the most headroom for demanding scenes, with the 159 FPS minimum ensuring smooth gameplay.

For 4K gaming, Medium settings are strongly recommended. The 105 FPS average and 90 FPS minimum provide a solid experience for most players, while High settings at 93 FPS are acceptable for those who prefer visual polish. Ultra at 76 FPS is playable but may suffer from occasional dips below 60 FPS in busy scenes. The Low preset at 116 FPS is the best choice for players who want to maximize performance on 4K high-refresh displays, though the visual compromise is significant.

The measured FPS data shows that this system excels at 1080p and 1440p, with 4K being playable but requiring settings compromises. The combination of the i5-12400F's strong single-thread performance and the RX 6600 XT's 8 GB VRAM ensures that Roblox runs smoothly across all tested configurations.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-12400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2589 MHz MHz
TDP 160 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400F + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 116.0
3840x2160 Medium 105.0
3840x2160 High 93.0
3840x2160 Ultra 76.0
2560x1440 Low 205.0
2560x1440 Medium 187.0
2560x1440 High 165.0
2560x1440 Ultra 134.0
1920x1080 Low 307.0
1920x1080 Medium 279.0
1920x1080 High 247.0
1920x1080 Ultra 200.0

Roblox with ii5-12400F + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RX 6600 XT + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-12400F + RX 6600 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.