Roblox
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 85 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 36 | 45 | 51 | 56 |
| 1440p QHD | 64 | 79 | 90 | 99 |
| 1080p Full HD | 97 | 119 | 135 | 148 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with Intel Core i5-11400F + AMD Radeon RX 570, In-Depth Analysis
Roblox is a demanding sandbox title in its own way, and the pairing of the Intel Core i5-11400F with the AMD Radeon RX 570 produces a clear hierarchy of performance across resolutions. The measured data reveals a system that is firmly capable of high-refresh-rate 1080p play but begins to strain under the pixel load of 4K, with the GPU becoming the primary bottleneck as resolution climbs.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K demonstrates a classic GPU-bound progression. At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the system delivers an average of 97 FPS, which is a solid baseline. Moving to 2560x1440 at the same Ultra preset drops the average to 64 FPS, a reduction of 33 FPS. The step to 3840x2160 is even more punishing, with the Ultra average falling to 36 FPS, which is just 37% of the 1080p score. This pattern indicates that the Radeon RX 570 is the limiting factor at higher resolutions, as the CPU’s performance headroom cannot compensate for the exponential increase in pixel shading work.
The delta between Low and Ultra settings widens as resolution increases, which further confirms the GPU bottleneck. At 1080p, the spread between Low (148 FPS) and Ultra (97 FPS) is 51 FPS. At 1440p, that spread shrinks to 35 FPS (99 vs. 64), and at 4K it narrows to just 20 FPS (56 vs. 36). This convergence at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU is saturated by pixel throughput regardless of the graphics preset, leaving little room for settings-based performance differentiation. The data suggests that 1440p is the practical ceiling for this combo if the user wants to maintain a 60+ FPS average with high settings, while 4K is only viable on Low settings where the 56 FPS average borders on playable.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 570 is the workhorse of this configuration, and its specifications directly explain the measured results. With a base clock of 1168 MHz and a boost clock of 1244 MHz, the GPU operates at a moderate frequency, but its 4 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus provides 224.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is adequate for 1080p and 1440p, but the 4 GB capacity becomes a constraint at 4K, where texture data exceeds the frame buffer, causing the average FPS to dip below 60 on all presets.
The GPU’s compute capabilities, rated at 5.095 TFLOPS, are sufficient for Roblox’s shading workloads, but the 32 ROPs and 128 TMUs limit fill-rate-heavy effects. In benchmark terms, the RX 570 sits in the 74th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 28766. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6800M (deltaPct -0.4) and the AMD Radeon RX 470 (deltaPct -0.8), indicating that this card performs near the level of a mobile flagship and slightly below the RX 470. The data shows that at 1080p Medium settings, the card hits 135 FPS average, which is a strong result, but at 4K Ultra, it falls to 36 FPS, underscoring its limits as a 1080p-class part in this title.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-11400F plays a supporting role, and its performance metrics show it is rarely the constraint in Roblox. With 6 cores and 12 threads, a base clock of 2.60 GHz, and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, the CPU provides ample single-threaded performance, which is critical for Roblox’s physics and game logic. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2024 and multi-core score of 14340 place the chip in the 71st percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17177. Its nearest rivals include the AMD EPYC 7H12 (deltaPct 0.3) and the Intel Core i5-12450H (deltaPct -0.4), showing that the 11400F holds its own against much more expensive server parts.
The 12 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth provide sufficient data throughput for the GPU. In the measured FPS data, the CPU’s influence is most visible at 1080p Low settings, where the 148 FPS average indicates that the CPU can feed the GPU enough frames to reach high refresh rates. However, the CPU is not the limiting factor in any resolution, as the FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is entirely attributable to GPU load. The 3dmark single-thread score of 868 and PassMark single-thread score of 2981 confirm that the 11400F has strong single-core capabilities, which aligns with the 119 FPS average at 1080p High settings, where CPU-bound physics calculations are more prevalent.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU and GPU combo in Roblox?
A: The data shows 1920x1080 as the optimal resolution. At Medium settings, the combo achieves a 135 FPS average, and even at Ultra it maintains 97 FPS. At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset drops to 64 FPS, which is still playable but below the 144 Hz threshold.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Roblox?
A: Only at the lowest settings. The 3840x2160 Low preset yields a 56 FPS average, which is playable but not smooth. Ultra settings at 4K produce a 36 FPS average, which is a poor experience for a sandbox game that benefits from high responsiveness.
Q: How does the RX 570 compare to its closest rivals?
A: The RX 570 scores an average benchmark of 28766, which places it 0.4% behind the AMD Radeon RX 6800M and 0.8% behind the AMD Radeon RX 470. It is 0.7% ahead of the AMD Radeon R9 M295X and 1.2% ahead of the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 8000.
Q: Is the Core i5-11400F a bottleneck for the RX 570 in this game?
A: No, the data indicates the CPU is not a bottleneck at any resolution. The 11400F’s single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 score of 2024) is sufficient to push the GPU to its limits, as evidenced by the 148 FPS average at 1080p Low settings, which is a GPU-bound scenario.
Q: What FPS can I expect at 1440p with High settings?
A: The measured data shows a 79 FPS average at 2560x1440 with High settings. This is a smooth experience for most players, though it does not reach the 100+ FPS territory seen at 1080p.
Q: Does the 4 GB VRAM limit performance at high resolutions?
A: The data suggests yes. At 4K, the frame rate drops significantly across all presets, with Ultra settings falling to 36 FPS. This is likely due to the 4 GB frame buffer being exceeded, as the GPU’s compute power alone should handle the load better.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive look at performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its best results: Low settings average 148 FPS, Medium averages 135 FPS with a minimum of 114 FPS and maximum of 155 FPS, High averages 119 FPS, and Ultra averages 97 FPS. This resolution is clearly the sweet spot, with even the most demanding preset staying above 90 FPS.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance drops noticeably. Low settings average 99 FPS, which is still high, but Medium averages 90 FPS (min 76, max 103), High averages 79 FPS, and Ultra falls to 64 FPS. The 1440p resolution is viable for competitive play on Low or Medium settings, but Ultra settings start to feel less smooth.
At 3840x2160, the system struggles to maintain playable frame rates. Low settings average 56 FPS, Medium averages 51 FPS (min 43, max 58), High averages 45 FPS, and Ultra averages 36 FPS. The 4K resolution is only suitable for Low settings, and even then, the frame rate is marginal. The data shows a consistent pattern: each settings tier costs roughly 10-15 FPS at 1080p, but at 4K, the cost is reduced to 5-8 FPS, indicating that the GPU is the primary constraint.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the user’s resolution and frame rate preference. At 1920x1080, Medium settings provide the best balance, with a 135 FPS average and a minimum of 114 FPS, which ensures smooth gameplay even in complex scenes. High settings at 119 FPS are also excellent, but Ultra drops to 97 FPS, which is still playable but offers diminishing returns on visual quality for the performance loss.
For 2560x1440, Medium settings are the recommended choice, delivering a 90 FPS average with a minimum of 76 FPS. This provides a smooth experience without sacrificing too much visual fidelity. High settings at 79 FPS are acceptable, but Ultra at 64 FPS may feel less responsive in fast-paced gameplay. Low settings are not necessary at this resolution, as even Medium maintains a high frame rate.
At 3840x2160, only Low settings are recommended, with a 56 FPS average. This is the minimum viable configuration for 4K play, but users who prioritize smoothness should consider dropping to 1440p High settings instead, which offers higher frame rates and better visual quality due to the lower resolution. The data clearly indicates that this hardware is best suited for 1080p gaming, with 1440p as a viable secondary option for those who prefer higher resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-11400F
AMD Radeon RX 570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-11400F + AMD Radeon RX 570 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 56.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 51.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 45.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 36.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 99.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 90.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 79.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 64.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 148.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 135.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 119.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 97.0 |
Roblox with ii5-11400F + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RX 570 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-11400F + RX 570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.