Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 388 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 176 | 219 | 243 | 271 |
| 1440p QHD | 308 | 383 | 433 | 476 |
| 1080p Full HD | 466 | 538 | 563 | 580 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis
FAQ
Q: What is the combo rank of the Intel Core i5-10400F with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Roblox?
A: The combination ranks 112th out of 1,800 tested combos in Roblox, placing it in the top 6.2% of all combinations tested.
Q: How does the RTX 4090 compare to its nearest rival in benchmark scores?
A: The RTX 4090 has an average benchmark score of 66,473. Its closest rival, the NVIDIA Tesla T4, scores 66,733, which is 0.4% higher. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 scores 67,097, putting it 0.9% ahead, while the NVIDIA Quadro P6000 is 1.3% ahead with a score of 67,320.
Q: What is the performance difference between the i5-10400F and its nearest rival?
A: The i5-10400F has an average benchmark score of 14,168. The AMD EPYC 7552 scores 14,115, which is 0.4% lower. The AMD Ryzen 3 7320C scores 14,277, putting it 0.8% ahead, and the Intel Core i5-8500 scores 14,332, which is 1.1% ahead.
Q: What are the measured FPS differences between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset produces 579.9 FPS average, while Ultra produces 466.1 FPS average. The difference is 113.8 FPS, meaning Ultra delivers approximately 80.4% of the Low preset's frame rate.
Q: At what resolution does this combo achieve its highest frame rate?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 579.9, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. At 2560x1440 with Low settings, the average drops to 476.1 FPS, and at 3840x2160 with Low settings, it reaches 270.5 FPS.
Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all GPUs?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 ranks in the 91st percentile versus all GPUs, indicating it outperforms 91% of its peers in aggregate benchmark scores.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture, fabricated on a 5 nm process at TSMC. The GPU die contains 76,300 million transistors across a 609 mm² area, yielding a transistor density of 125.3M per mm². The GPU operates with a base clock of 2235 MHz and a boost clock of 2520 MHz, with memory clocked at 1313 MHz (21 Gbps effective). This configuration provides 82.58 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and an equal 82.58 TFLOPS of FP16 (1:1 ratio).
The memory subsystem consists of 24 GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus, delivering 1.01 TB/s of bandwidth. The GPU includes 16,384 shading units, 512 texture mapping units, and 176 raster output pipelines. Ray tracing is handled by 128 dedicated RT cores, while 512 tensor cores accelerate AI workloads. The pixel rate is 443.5 GPixel/s, and the texture rate reaches 1,290.2 GTexel/s.
In Roblox, the GPU's role is substantial but not always decisive. The measured FPS data shows that at 3840x2160, the RTX 4090 sustains 219.1 FPS on High settings, dropping to 176.1 FPS on Ultra. At lower resolutions, the GPU's headroom becomes apparent: at 1920x1080, even Ultra settings yield 466.1 FPS, and Low settings reach 579.9 FPS. The RTX 4090's 91st percentile ranking versus all GPUs aligns with these high frame rates.
The GPU's benchmark results further contextualize its performance. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, it scores 9,223. Geekbench OpenCL and Vulkan scores are 317,684 and 270,615, respectively. Passmark G3D and GPU Compute scores are 38,194 and 26,613. The GPU's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Tesla T4 (0.4% higher avg score), NVIDIA Tesla P40 (0.5% lower), AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 (0.9% higher), and NVIDIA Quadro P6000 (1.3% higher). These comparisons show the RTX 4090 sits within a tight performance band of professional workstation GPUs in aggregate benchmarks.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-10400F is a 10th-generation Comet Lake processor manufactured on Intel's 14 nm process. It provides 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 2.90 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz. The CPU has a 65 W TDP and supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with 42.7 GB/s bandwidth. The cache hierarchy consists of 64 KB L1 per core, 256 KB L2 per core, and 12 MB of shared L3 cache. It connects via PCIe Gen 3 with 16 lanes from the CPU.
The CPU's benchmark profile reveals its multithreaded capabilities. In Cinebench R23, it scores 10,297 in multicore and 1,453 in single-core. Cinebench R20 shows 4,324 multicore and 610 single-core. Geekbench scores are 5,783 multicore and 1,454 single-core. Passmark multithread and single-thread scores are 12,115 and 2,541, respectively. The CPU ranks in the 73rd percentile versus all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 14,168.
In Roblox, the CPU's impact is visible when comparing FPS across resolutions. At 3840x2160, the GPU is heavily loaded, and the CPU has less influence on frame rates. However, at 1920x1080, the CPU becomes more relevant as frame rates climb above 500 FPS. The i5-10400F's 6-core/12-thread configuration with a 4.30 GHz boost clock keeps frame rates high even in CPU-sensitive scenarios. The measured data shows 579.9 FPS at 1080p Low, which is 114.3% higher than the 270.5 FPS at 2160p Low, suggesting the CPU can feed the GPU adequately at lower resolutions.
The CPU's nearest rivals include the AMD EPYC 7552 (0.4% lower avg score), AMD Ryzen 3 7320C (0.8% higher), Intel Core i5-8500 (1.1% higher), and AMD Ryzen Embedded V2546 (1.2% higher). These deltas are small, indicating the i5-10400F competes closely with these processors in aggregate benchmarks.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core i5-10400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 ranks 112th out of 1,800 tested combos in Roblox. This rank places the setup in the top 6.2% of all combinations. The high ranking is notable because the CPU is a mid-range processor from 2020, while the GPU is a flagship from 2022. The data indicates that Roblox is not heavily CPU-bound at higher resolutions, allowing the RTX 4090 to dominate frame rates.
The rank of 112 out of 1,800 means that 111 other combos perform better and 1,688 perform worse. Given the GPU's 91st percentile ranking, the combo rank is slightly lower than the GPU's percentile, suggesting the CPU does impose some limitation. However, the gap is modest. The CPU's 73rd percentile ranking is the weaker link, but the measured FPS data shows this pairing still delivers exceptional performance.
At 3840x2160, the combo produces 176.1 FPS on Ultra settings, which is well above standard 60 FPS displays. At 2560x1440, the same Ultra preset yields 307.7 FPS, and at 1920x1080, it reaches 466.1 FPS. These numbers indicate that the combo rank of 112 is consistent with a high-performance pairing that can drive high refresh rate monitors at any resolution.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings presets, providing a complete picture of performance scaling.
At 3840x2160, the average FPS by settings is:
- Low: 270.5 FPS
- Medium: 242.7 FPS
- High: 219.1 FPS
- Ultra: 176.1 FPS
The progression from Low to Ultra shows a steady decline. Moving from Low to Medium reduces FPS by 27.8 (10.3% drop), from Medium to High by 23.6 (9.7% drop), and from High to Ultra by 43.0 (19.6% drop). The Ultra preset incurs the largest single-step penalty.
At 2560x1440, the average FPS by settings is:
- Low: 476.1 FPS
- Medium: 432.8 FPS
- High: 383.4 FPS
- Ultra: 307.7 FPS
The scaling pattern is similar, with Low to Medium dropping 43.3 FPS (9.1%), Medium to High dropping 49.4 FPS (11.4%), and High to Ultra dropping 75.7 FPS (19.7%). The Ultra penalty remains the steepest.
At 1920x1080, the average FPS by settings is:
- Low: 579.9 FPS
- Medium: 562.7 FPS
- High: 538.2 FPS
- Ultra: 466.1 FPS
Here, the differences are smaller in percentage terms. Low to Medium drops 17.2 FPS (3.0%), Medium to High drops 24.5 FPS (4.4%), and High to Ultra drops 72.1 FPS (13.4%). At 1080p, the CPU begins to limit frame rates, compressing the differences between lower settings.
Resolution scaling is also instructive. At Low settings, moving from 1080p to 1440p reduces FPS from 579.9 to 476.1 (17.9% drop), and from 1440p to 2160p reduces FPS from 476.1 to 270.5 (43.2% drop). At Ultra settings, the equivalent drops are from 466.1 to 307.7 (34.0%) and from 307.7 to 176.1 (42.8%). The larger drop at 1080p to 1440p on Ultra suggests the GPU is being increasingly taxed at higher settings.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data shows that Roblox with this combo can achieve very high frame rates across all settings. The best experience depends on the display's refresh rate and resolution.
At 1920x1080, all presets exceed 466 FPS, meaning even Ultra settings will surpass the refresh rate of most monitors (typically 60-360 Hz). The Low preset reaches 579.9 FPS, which is 24.4% higher than Ultra's 466.1 FPS. Given the small absolute difference between Low and High (579.9 vs 538.2, a 7.2% gap), the High preset offers a balanced choice. It provides better visual quality while maintaining 538.2 FPS, which exceeds any consumer display's refresh rate.
At 2560x1440, the High preset delivers 383.4 FPS, and Ultra delivers 307.7 FPS. The difference is 75.7 FPS (19.7%), which is more significant. For 1440p monitors with 240 Hz or 360 Hz refresh rates, the High preset is the safer recommendation, as it maintains a large margin above the refresh rate. Ultra at 307.7 FPS is still excellent and suitable for 240 Hz displays.
At 3840x2160, the High preset produces 219.1 FPS, while Ultra produces 176.1 FPS. The 43.0 FPS gap (19.6%) makes High more attractive for 4K displays. For a 144 Hz 4K monitor, High provides a 52% margin above the refresh rate. Ultra at 176.1 FPS still exceeds 144 Hz, but with less headroom. The Medium preset at 242.7 FPS offers an intermediate option, though the visual difference between Medium and High is likely small in Roblox.
Across all resolutions, the Low preset provides the highest frame rates but sacrifices visual quality. The data shows diminishing returns from High to Ultra, with the Ultra preset consistently incurring a 13-20% FPS penalty over High. For most users, the High preset offers the best balance of visual fidelity and performance. At 1080p, even Ultra is viable due to the CPU-bound nature at this resolution. At 1440p and 2160p, High is the recommended preset, with Ultra reserved for users who prioritize image quality over maximum frame rates.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-10400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 270.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 242.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 219.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 176.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 476.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 432.8 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 383.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 307.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 579.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 562.7 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 538.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 466.1 |
Roblox with ii5-10400F + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-10400F + RTX 4090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.