Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 212 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 93 | 114 | 126 | 137 |
| 1440p QHD | 161 | 198 | 224 | 250 |
| 1080p Full HD | 241 | 297 | 337 | 371 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with Intel Core i3-12100F + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT delivers exceptional performance in Roblox, with benchmark results showing the combo ranks 973rd out of 1800 tested configurations. This places the pairing in the top half of all tested systems, a strong result given the CPU's modest 4-core, 8-thread configuration. The data indicates that this combination is heavily GPU-limited at higher resolutions, while at 1080p the CPU becomes a more significant factor, though both components remain capable of delivering high frame rates across all settings.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i3-12100F is a 4-core, 8-thread processor from the Alder Lake-S architecture, with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz. Its benchmark results show strong single-thread performance with a 3dmark_single_thread score of 893 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1681, which is critical for Roblox's largely single-threaded physics and game logic. The CPU's 12 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel memory support contribute to its responsiveness, though the 58W TDP and 10nm process node suggest it is not designed for heavy sustained multi-threaded workloads.
In the measured FPS data, the CPU's influence is most apparent at 1080p resolution. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 371.2 FPS, which is the highest recorded frame rate in the entire dataset. This indicates that at lower resolutions, the CPU is capable of feeding frames to the GPU without becoming a bottleneck. However, the difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p is substantial—371.2 FPS versus 240.7 FPS respectively—suggesting that as graphical load increases, the GPU begins to take on more of the processing burden, but the CPU still keeps pace.
The CPU's percentile ranking at 72nd among all tested CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 13516, places it in direct competition with processors like the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX (avgScore 13534, deltaPct -0.1) and the Intel Core i7-7700K (avgScore 13280, deltaPct 1.8). This shows that despite its budget-oriented positioning, the i3-12100F delivers competitive multi-threaded performance, though Roblox's gameplay rarely stresses all 8 threads simultaneously.
FAQ
Q: Does the Intel Core i3-12100F bottleneck the RX 6700 XT in Roblox?
A: At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 371.2 FPS, indicating the CPU can push frames effectively. However, at 4K Ultra, the frame rate drops to 93.3 FPS, showing the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions. The CPU's single-thread score of 893 in 3dmark suggests it handles Roblox's logic threads well.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Roblox?
A: The data shows 2560x1440 provides an excellent balance, with 250.2 FPS at Low settings and 198.1 FPS at High settings. This resolution keeps frame rates above 160 FPS even at Ultra settings (160.7 FPS), while 4K drops below 120 FPS at High settings (113.7 FPS).
Q: How does the RX 6700 XT's 12 GB VRAM affect Roblox performance?
A: The 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus with 384.0 GB/s bandwidth is more than sufficient for Roblox's simple geometry and textures. The GPU's 77th percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 33721, confirms it has ample headroom for this title.
Q: Is the i3-12100F's 4-core configuration sufficient for modern Roblox experiences?
A: Yes. The CPU's 8 threads and 4.30 GHz boost clock deliver a 3dmark_8_threads score of 4026, which is nearly identical to its max threads score of 4023. This indicates Roblox doesn't benefit from additional cores beyond 8 threads, and the CPU's performance is consistent across varying workloads.
Q: What settings preset should I avoid with this combo?
A: At 3840x2160 Ultra, the combo drops to 93.3 FPS, which is the lowest recorded frame rate. While still playable, it represents a significant 44% drop from 4K Low (137.4 FPS), suggesting that Ultra settings at 4K push the GPU beyond its optimal efficiency range.
Q: How does this combo compare to other i3-12100F systems?
A: The combo's rank of 973 out of 1800 tested combinations places it in the 54th percentile of all tested combos. Given the CPU's 72nd percentile ranking and the GPU's 77th percentile ranking, the system performs slightly below what component-level rankings would suggest, likely due to Roblox's engine limitations.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of GPU-bound scaling as resolution increases. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the combo achieves 297.3 FPS, which drops to 198.1 FPS at 2560x1440 (a 33% decrease) and further to 113.7 FPS at 3840x2160 (a 62% decrease from 1080p). This scaling pattern is characteristic of a GPU-limited scenario, where the RX 6700 XT's rendering throughput becomes the primary constraint as pixel count increases.
The difference between Low and Ultra settings also widens with resolution. At 1080p, the gap between Low (371.2 FPS) and Ultra (240.7 FPS) is 130.5 FPS, representing a 35% reduction. At 1440p, the gap narrows to 89.5 FPS (250.2 FPS Low versus 160.7 FPS Ultra, a 36% reduction), and at 4K it compresses to 44.1 FPS (137.4 FPS Low versus 93.3 FPS Ultra, a 32% reduction). This suggests that at 4K, the GPU is so heavily loaded that even Low settings cannot fully bypass the rendering bottleneck.
The data indicates that the CPU is not the primary limiter at any resolution tested. Even at 1080p Low settings, where the CPU would theoretically have the most headroom, the 371.2 FPS result is high enough to suggest the combination of CPU and GPU work together effectively. However, the fact that 4K Ultra drops to 93.3 FPS while 4K Low achieves 137.4 FPS shows that the GPU's pixel fill rate and shading capabilities are the determining factors at high resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest results across all settings. Low settings produce 371.2 FPS average, Medium achieves 337.3 FPS, High reaches 297.3 FPS, and Ultra drops to 240.7 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra represents a 35% performance reduction, which is consistent with the GPU's increasing workload as graphical fidelity improves.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show a noticeable step down. Low settings deliver 250.2 FPS, Medium achieves 223.5 FPS, High reaches 198.1 FPS, and Ultra drops to 160.7 FPS. The 1440p results show a similar 36% reduction from Low to Ultra, indicating the GPU is still managing the load effectively without hitting a hard bottleneck.
At 3840x2160, the performance becomes more constrained. Low settings deliver 137.4 FPS, Medium achieves 126.1 FPS, High reaches 113.7 FPS, and Ultra drops to 93.3 FPS. The 4K results show a 32% reduction from Low to Ultra, which is slightly less than at lower resolutions, suggesting that at 4K the GPU is approaching its maximum rendering capacity regardless of settings.
The highest recorded frame rate is 371.2 FPS at 1080p Low, while the lowest is 93.3 FPS at 4K Ultra. This range of 277.9 FPS demonstrates the combo's versatility, capable of delivering high refresh rate experiences at 1080p and 1440p, while still maintaining playable frame rates at 4K.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with the Navi 22 chip, is the dominant component in this pairing for Roblox. With 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, the GPU delivers 13.21 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and a texture rate of 413.0 GTexel/s. Its 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus provides 384.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is more than adequate for Roblox's modest texture and geometry requirements.
The GPU's clock speeds are notably high, with a base clock of 2321 MHz, a game clock of 2424 MHz, and a boost clock of 2581 MHz. These clocks, combined with the 40 ray tracing cores and DirectX 12 Ultimate support, position the RX 6700 XT as a capable mid-range card, ranking in the 77th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 33721. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6800 (avgScore 33493, deltaPct 0.7) and the NVIDIA RTX A5000 (avgScore 33294, deltaPct 1.3), showing the 6700 XT performs competitively within its class.
In Roblox specifically, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions. At 4K Ultra, the 93.3 FPS result indicates the GPU is the limiting factor, as the 12 GB VRAM and 384.0 GB/s bandwidth are not being fully utilized by the game's simple assets. The GPU's pixel rate of 165.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 413.0 GTexel/s suggest it has ample raw throughput, but Roblox's engine does not appear to leverage these capabilities fully at lower resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings preset depends on the target resolution and refresh rate. For 1080p displays with high refresh rates (144Hz or higher), High settings at 297.3 FPS provide an excellent balance of visual quality and performance, while Ultra at 240.7 FPS still exceeds the refresh rate of most monitors. Low settings at 371.2 FPS are only recommended for competitive play where maximum frame rate is prioritized over visual fidelity.
At 2560x1440, High settings at 198.1 FPS are the recommended choice for most users, as they deliver smooth gameplay on 144Hz monitors while maintaining good visual quality. Ultra settings at 160.7 FPS still provide a playable experience on 144Hz displays, but Medium at 223.5 FPS offers a better margin for frame time consistency. Low settings at 250.2 FPS are suitable for esports-style play where responsiveness is paramount.
For 3840x2160 displays, Medium settings at 126.1 FPS provide the best experience, offering a balance between visual fidelity and frame rate that exceeds 60 FPS with headroom. High settings at 113.7 FPS are also viable, but the drop to 93.3 FPS at Ultra makes this preset less desirable for smooth gameplay. Low settings at 137.4 FPS are the best choice for maximizing frame rate at 4K, though the visual trade-off may not be worth the performance gain for most players.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i3-12100F and AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT combination ranks 973rd out of 1800 tested combos in Roblox, placing it in the 54th percentile of all tested systems. This ranking is lower than what the individual component percentiles would suggest—the CPU's 72nd percentile and GPU's 77th percentile would imply a higher combined ranking—indicating that Roblox's engine does not fully utilize the hardware's capabilities.
The gap between component-level and combo-level performance can be attributed to Roblox's relatively simple graphics and physics engine, which does not stress the GPU's 13.21 TFLOPS of compute power or the CPU's 8 threads. The combo's 973rd rank suggests that many other systems, including those with lower-end components, achieve similar frame rates in this title due to the game's low system requirements.
Despite the mid-pack ranking, the measured FPS data shows this combo delivers excellent real-world performance. The 371.2 FPS maximum at 1080p Low and 297.3 FPS at 1080p High place this system well above the threshold for competitive play, while the 113.7 FPS at 4K High demonstrates that even at the most demanding settings, the combo maintains playable frame rates. The ranking reflects the large number of high-end systems in the database, but in absolute terms, this pairing provides a smooth and responsive Roblox experience across all tested resolutions and settings.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i3-12100F
AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i3-12100F + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 137.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 126.1 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 113.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 93.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 250.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 223.5 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 198.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 160.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 371.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 337.3 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 297.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 240.7 |
Roblox with ii3-12100F + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RX 6700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii3-12100F + RX 6700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.