Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
288
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 288 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 124 153 173 190
1440p QHD 219 270 305 335
1080p Full HD 328 404 457 503

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 190
3840x2160 Medium 173
3840x2160 High 153
3840x2160 Ultra 124
2560x1440 Low 335
2560x1440 Medium 305
2560x1440 High 270
2560x1440 Ultra 219
1920x1080 Low 503
1920x1080 Medium 457
1920x1080 High 404
1920x1080 Ultra 328

Roblox with AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 combination delivers exceptional performance in Roblox, with the data showing frame rates that are consistently far beyond the threshold for smooth gameplay. The measured results indicate that this pairing is heavily overqualified for the title, producing hundreds of frames per second at every tested resolution and settings level. The only limitation observed is a significant drop in performance at 4K Ultra settings, which still remains perfectly playable but highlights where the GPU begins to feel the pressure of Roblox's rendering demands.

Resolution Scaling

The performance scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a clear pattern of GPU-bound behavior at higher resolutions, while the lower resolutions expose a CPU-limited ceiling. At Low settings, the average frame rate drops from 503 FPS at 1920x1080 to 190 FPS at 3840x2160, representing a 62% reduction in performance. This substantial decline indicates that the GPU is the primary constraint as pixel count increases, with the RTX 4070's workload growing exponentially with resolution.

The Medium settings preset shows a similar scaling trajectory, with average FPS falling from 457 at 1080p to 305 at 1440p, then down to 173 at 4K. The 1440p result represents an 33% drop from 1080p, while the 4K result is another 43% lower than 1440p. This progressive decline is consistent with a system where the GPU is doing progressively more work per frame as resolution increases, while the CPU maintains a relatively constant output.

At High settings, the scaling from 270 FPS at 1440p to 153 FPS at 4K shows a 43% performance reduction. Interestingly, the step from 1080p High (404 FPS) to 1440p High (270 FPS) is a 33% decrease, which is proportionally similar to the Medium preset's 1080p-to-1440p drop. This consistency across presets suggests that the resolution scaling factor is largely independent of the graphics settings, pointing to a predictable GPU workload curve.

The Ultra preset exhibits the most dramatic scaling penalty, with average FPS plummeting from 328 at 1080p to 219 at 1440p and finally to 124 at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is a 62% reduction from 1080p Ultra, which is the largest proportional drop across all presets. This indicates that the combination of maximum graphical fidelity and high pixel density creates a workload that significantly stresses the RTX 4070, though the resulting 124 FPS average remains well above playable thresholds.

The data suggests that at 1080p and 1440p, the system is largely CPU-bound at Lower presets, as evidenced by the relatively small FPS differences between Low and Medium at the same resolution. At 1080p, Low produces 503 FPS while Medium produces 457 FPS, a difference of only 9%. This narrow gap indicates that the Ryzen 9 5900X's single-thread performance is the limiting factor, as the GPU has ample headroom to render more frames if the CPU could feed it faster.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X brings substantial processing power to this pairing, featuring 12 cores and 24 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture. With a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz, this processor demonstrates strong single-thread performance that is critical for Roblox's primarily single-threaded workload. The benchmark data supports this, with the CPU achieving a 3dmark single-thread score of 941 and a passmark single-thread score of 3469, placing it in the 87th percentile of all CPUs.

Roblox is known to be heavily dependent on single-core performance due to its engine architecture, and the measured FPS data confirms this. At 1080p Low settings, the system produces 503 FPS, which is likely near the maximum throughput the CPU can generate regardless of resolution or settings. The fact that 1080p Ultra (328 FPS) is significantly lower than 1080p Low (503 FPS) suggests that the GPU eventually becomes the bottleneck at higher settings, but the CPU's ceiling is clearly visible in the Low preset results.

The Ryzen 9 5900X's multi-threaded capabilities are impressive, with a cinebench_r23_multicore score of 16262 and a passmark multithread score of 39002. However, these resources are largely underutilized in Roblox, as the game's engine does not scale well across many cores. The 3dmark_2_threads score of 1852 and 3dmark_4_threads score of 3588 indicate that the processor excels in low-thread-count scenarios, which aligns with Roblox's requirements. The CPU's 64 MB of L3 cache provides ample fast memory for game logic and physics calculations, further supporting consistent frame delivery.

The measured FPS at 1440p Low (335 FPS) versus 1080p Low (503 FPS) shows a 33% reduction, which is larger than would be expected if the CPU were the sole constraint. This suggests that even at Low settings, the GPU begins to contribute to the bottleneck as resolution increases. The 1440p Medium result of 305 FPS is only 9% lower than the Low preset at the same resolution, reinforcing that the CPU is still a significant factor at 1440p with modest graphics settings.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using a 5 nm process, featuring 5888 shading units and 184 texture mapping units. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1920 MHz with a boost clock of 2475 MHz, and its 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus provides 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is more than sufficient for Roblox's modest VRAM requirements, even at 4K resolution with high-detail assets.

The GPU's benchmark scores reflect strong rasterization performance, with a passmark_g3d score of 26927 and a 3dmark_steel_nomad_dx12 score of 3854. The RTX 4070 also demonstrates robust compute capabilities, achieving a passmark_gpu_compute score of 14720 and a geekbench_opencl score of 154858. These figures place the GPU in the 81st percentile of all graphics cards, though its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the RTX 4080 Mobile and AMD Radeon RX Vega 56, showing that raw compute power is not the sole determinant of Roblox performance.

The measured FPS data reveals that the RTX 4070 is the bottleneck at 4K Ultra settings, where the average frame rate drops to 124 FPS. This represents a 62% reduction from the 1080p Ultra result of 328 FPS, indicating that the GPU's pixel throughput and memory bandwidth are strained by the combination of maximum quality settings and 4K resolution. The 4K Medium result of 173 FPS and 4K High result of 153 FPS show that the GPU can handle most 4K scenarios comfortably, but the Ultra preset pushes it to its limits.

At 1080p and 1440p, the RTX 4070 has significant headroom, as evidenced by the high frame rates across all presets. The 1080p Medium preset produces 457 FPS with a minimum of 389 FPS and maximum of 526 FPS, demonstrating consistent frame delivery. The 1440p Medium preset achieves 305 FPS with a minimum of 259 FPS, which is still far above any display's refresh rate capabilities. The GPU's 29.15 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 455.4 GTexel/s texture rate ensure that Roblox's visual effects, lighting, and particle systems are rendered without any perceivable slowdown.

FAQ

Q: Does the Ryzen 9 5900X bottleneck the RTX 4070 in Roblox at 1080p?

A: The data suggests partial CPU limitation at lower presets. At 1080p Low, the system produces 503 FPS, while 1080p Medium achieves 457 FPS. The relatively small 9% gap between these presets indicates the CPU is nearing its maximum frame output, though the GPU still has capacity to render more frames if the CPU could provide them.

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Roblox?

A: The 1440p resolution offers an excellent balance of visual quality and performance. At High settings, the combo achieves 270 FPS average, which is far beyond any display's refresh rate. The 4K resolution is also playable, with High settings producing 153 FPS, but the Ultra preset at 4K drops to 124 FPS, which is still smooth but shows more GPU strain.

Q: How does the RTX 4070's 12 GB VRAM affect Roblox performance?

A: The 12 GB of GDDR6X memory is more than adequate for Roblox. Even at 4K Ultra settings, the game does not appear to be VRAM-limited, as the frame rate drop from 1080p Ultra (328 FPS) to 4K Ultra (124 FPS) is consistent with pixel throughput limitations rather than memory capacity constraints.

Q: Is this system overkill for Roblox?

A: Based on the measured data, yes, this combination is heavily overqualified. Even at 4K High settings, the system produces 153 FPS, which exceeds the refresh rate of most high-end monitors. At 1080p, the system exceeds 400 FPS on High settings, far beyond what any display can show. Users seeking maximum visual fidelity at high refresh rates will be satisfied, but the hardware has significant headroom.

Q: Which preset provides the most consistent frame delivery at 4K?

A: The Medium preset at 4K offers the best balance of quality and consistency, with an average of 173 FPS and a minimum of 147 FPS. The High preset produces 153 FPS average but lacks minimum FPS data, while Ultra drops to 124 FPS average. The Medium preset's 147 FPS minimum ensures smooth gameplay without noticeable frame dips.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems in Roblox?

A: The combination ranks 866th out of 3711 tested combos, placing it in the top 23% of all systems. This ranking reflects the high frame rates achieved across all resolutions and settings, though it also indicates that many other combinations produce even higher FPS in Roblox, likely due to the game's relatively low system requirements.

How This Combo Ranks

The Ryzen 9 5900X and RTX 4070 combination holds rank 866 out of 3711 tested combos in Roblox, placing it in the top 23% of all systems benchmarked. This ranking is impressive given the game's age and relatively modest hardware requirements, but it also reveals that many other combinations achieve higher frame rates. The ranking suggests that while this pairing is powerful, Roblox's engine does not fully utilize the available hardware resources, allowing less expensive or differently configured systems to match or exceed its performance.

The CPU's percentile ranking of 87th among all processors indicates strong overall performance, but its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H (0.3% higher average score) and the Intel Core i7-14650HX (0.5% lower). These small deltas in CPU benchmarks do not translate to significant differences in Roblox, where the game's single-threaded nature means that the Ryzen 9 5900X's strong single-core performance (3dmark_single_thread score of 941) is the primary driver of high frame rates.

The GPU's percentile ranking of 81st among all graphics cards shows that the RTX 4070 is a capable performer, though its nearest rivals in synthetic tests include the RTX 4080 Mobile (1.3% higher) and the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 (0.4% higher). In Roblox specifically, the GPU's performance is sufficient to maintain very high frame rates at all tested resolutions except 4K Ultra, where it drops to 124 FPS. This suggests that the combo's ranking is more constrained by the CPU's frame generation ceiling than by GPU limitations.

The fact that this system ranks 866th despite producing over 500 FPS at 1080p Low indicates that Roblox is a highly optimized game that can run well on a wide range of hardware. The top-ranked combos likely feature CPUs with even higher single-thread performance or more favorable memory configurations, allowing them to push frame rates even higher. For practical purposes, however, the difference between 503 FPS and 600 FPS is imperceptible on any current display technology.

Settings Recommendations

For users seeking the best visual experience at 4K, the Medium preset offers the most compelling combination of quality and performance. The measured data shows an average of 173 FPS with a minimum of 147 FPS and maximum of 199 FPS, providing smooth gameplay without sacrificing visual fidelity. The High preset produces 153 FPS average but lacks minimum FPS data, making it slightly riskier for frame consistency, while Ultra drops to 124 FPS average, which may introduce noticeable dips during complex scenes.

At 1440p, the High preset is the recommended choice, delivering 270 FPS average with no recorded minimum or maximum values. This resolution and settings combination provides excellent visual quality while maintaining frame rates far above any display's refresh rate. The Medium preset at 1440p achieves 305 FPS with a minimum of 259 FPS and maximum of 351 FPS, but the visual difference between Medium and High is likely worth the 11% performance cost for most users.

For 1080p users, the High preset offers the best balance, producing 404 FPS average. The Ultra preset at 1080p achieves 328 FPS and provides maximum visual quality, but the performance difference is negligible on a 60Hz or 144Hz display. The Medium preset at 1080p produces 457 FPS with a minimum of 389 FPS .and maximum of 526 FPS, but High settings offer better visuals with only a 12% performance reduction.

Users with high-refresh-rate displays (240Hz or higher) should consider the Medium preset at 1080p or 1440p to maximize frame rates. The 1440p Medium result of 305 FPS average exceeds the refresh rate of most high-end gaming monitors, while the 1080p Medium result of 457 FPS provides headroom for even the fastest displays. However, the visual improvements from High settings are substantial, and the performance difference is unlikely to be perceptible on displays with refresh rates below 240Hz)Skip the Ultra preset at 4K, as the 124 FPS average represents a significant drop from other settings and may not provide enough visual improvement to justify the performance cost. The Medium preset at 4K offers nearly the same visual quality with 40% higher frame rates, making it the superior choice for 4K gaming with this hardware combination.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 5900X

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 190.0
3840x2160 Medium 173.0
3840x2160 High 153.0
3840x2160 Ultra 124.0
2560x1440 Low 335.0
2560x1440 Medium 305.0
2560x1440 High 270.0
2560x1440 Ultra 219.0
1920x1080 Low 503.0
1920x1080 Medium 457.0
1920x1080 High 404.0
1920x1080 Ultra 328.0

Roblox with Ryzen 9 5900X + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RTX 4070 + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 5900X + RTX 4070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.