Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 422 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 183 | 223 | 253 | 276 |
| 1440p QHD | 322 | 394 | 449 | 490 |
| 1080p Full HD | 481 | 590 | 669 | 737 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D sits at the center of this combo, built on the Zen 5 architecture with the Granite Ridge codename. It is an 8-core, 16-thread processor with a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.20 GHz, running on the AMD Socket AM5 platform. The chip's cache configuration is notable: 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and a substantial 96 MB of shared L3 cache. This large L3 pool is relevant for Roblox, where draw calls and physics calculations often benefit from fast access to frequently reused data. The processor's memory bandwidth is rated at 89.6 GB/s over a dual-channel DDR5 bus, with ECC memory supported.
The CPU's benchmark profile shows strong scaling across thread counts. In 3DMark, the processor scores 1212 in single-thread, 2394 in 2-thread, 4669 in 4-thread, 8252 in 8-thread, and 10081 in 16-thread tests. The near-linear scaling from 8 to 16 threads (8252 to 10081) suggests that the additional threads are utilized effectively, though the gains are not perfectly proportional. Cinebench results reinforce this: R15 multicore at 3427 and singlecore at 483, R20 multicore at 14281 and singlecore at 2016, and R23 multicore at 34004 with singlecore at 4800. The R23 multicore score is roughly 7 times the singlecore figure, which is typical for a well-threaded 8-core part.
PassMark results add another layer. The processor achieves 116709 in integer math, 79456 in floating point math, and 468017 in data compression. The floating point result is notable because Roblox's terrain generation and particle effects can be FP-heavy. The 4083 physics score is directly relevant to Roblox's physics-driven gameplay elements. The processor's avgBenchmarkScore is 37780, placing it in the 90th percentile of all CPUs tested. Its nearest rivals in the database are the Intel Xeon 6353P at 37811 (-0.1% delta), Intel Core Ultra 5 225 at 37831 (-0.1%), Intel Core i9-13900HK at 38020 (-0.6%), and Intel Core i5-13600KF at 38028 (-0.7%). These deltas are all within 1%, meaning the 9800X3D is statistically tied with these parts in aggregate benchmarks, despite its different architectural approach.
In Roblox specifically, the CPU's role is to feed the GPU with geometry and handle game logic. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p Low, the combo reaches 736.6 FPS average. This high frame rate, coupled with the CPU's strong single-thread score (1212 in 3DMark single-thread, 4430 in PassMark single-thread), suggests that Roblox is not heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions. The 3DMark 2-thread score of 2394 is particularly relevant because many sandbox games like Roblox have a primary game thread plus a few auxiliary threads for networking and rendering tasks. The 9800X3D's 90th percentile CPU ranking indicates it has ample headroom for Roblox's workload, even as the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is the GPU half of this pairing, built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with the GB202 chip. It operates at a base clock of 2017 MHz and a boost clock of 2407 MHz, with memory running at 1750 MHz (28 Gbps effective). The memory subsystem is substantial: 32 GB of GDDR7 on a 512-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 1.79 TB/s. This memory capacity is far beyond what Roblox typically requires—even the most demanding user-generated worlds with high-resolution textures are unlikely to approach 32 GB of video memory usage. The GPU's pixel rate is 423.6 GPixel/s and texture rate is 1,636.8 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance at 104.8 TFLOPS.
The GPU's benchmark scores place it in the 94th percentile of all GPUs tested. Its avgBenchmarkScore is 84306. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, it scores 14411, which is a demanding test that stresses modern rendering pipelines. Geekbench results show 380114 in OpenCL and 379571 in Vulkan—these are nearly identical, indicating strong compute performance across APIs. PassMark G3D score is 39650, with G2D at 1413. The DirectX tests show 395 in DX9, 341 in DX11, 226 in DX10, and 185 in DX12. The relatively lower DX12 score compared to DX9 is interesting, but it reflects the specific workload of that PassMark test rather than real-world gaming performance. The nearest rival is the RTX 5090 D at 84241 (0.1% delta), followed by the RTX 5050 Mobile at 84171 (0.2%), AMD Radeon PRO W6600 at 83209 (1.3%), and NVIDIA CMP 40HX at 85637 (-1.6%). These deltas show the 5090 is essentially tied with its direct sibling and only marginally different from the others in aggregate scoring.
For Roblox, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced as resolution increases. At 4K Ultra, the combo delivers 182.8 FPS average, which is the lowest measured figure across all configurations. The 5090's 32 GB VRAM provides zero practical advantage in Roblox—the game's art style and typical texture loads would fit in a fraction of that capacity. However, the GPU's raw compute power drives the high frame rates at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the 736.6 FPS average is likely approaching the game engine's internal limits or the CPU's ability to issue draw calls, rather than the GPU being fully utilized. The 1.79 TB/s memory bandwidth ensures that texture streaming and shader data transfer are never bottlenecks, even when many players are on screen simultaneously.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data reveals how the bottleneck shifts across resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo averages 736.6 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low drops this to 489.9 FPS, a 33.5% reduction. At 4K Low, the average is 276.4 FPS, another 43.6% drop from 1440p. These are large percentage decreases, and they indicate that the GPU is becoming progressively more loaded as pixel count rises. However, even at 4K Low, the frame rate remains extremely high—276.4 FPS is far beyond what most displays can refresh.
The scaling across settings tells a similar story. At 1080p, the drop from Low (736.6 FPS) to High (590.4 FPS) is 19.8%, and from High to Ultra (481.4 FPS) is 18.5%. At 1440p, Low delivers 489.9 FPS and Ultra 322.4 FPS, a 34.2% reduction. At 4K, Low runs at 276.4 FPS and Ultra at 182.8 FPS, a 33.9% drop. The consistency of these percentage drops across resolutions suggests that the GPU is the primary limiting factor when settings are increased; the CPU's contribution to frame rate variability is secondary.
The 1080p to 4K scaling at High settings shows: 590.4 FPS at 1080p, 393.9 FPS at 1440p (33.3% drop), and 223.2 FPS at 4K (43.3% drop from 1440p). The 4K frame rate is only 37.8% of the 1080p figure. This is a substantial reduction, but the absolute numbers remain so high that in practical terms, this combo can drive Roblox at maximum refresh rates on any resolution. The data indicates that while the GPU becomes more stressed at 4K, neither component is truly overwhelmed—the lowest recorded average is 182.8 FPS at 4K Ultra, which is still well above typical 144Hz displays.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
In the database of tested combinations, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 ranks 33rd out of 1800 combos for Roblox. This places it in the top 1.8% of all tested configurations. The rank reflects the combined capability of both components working together in this specific game. Given that Roblox is not an extremely demanding title by modern standards, the high rank is expected—this is a flagship CPU paired with a flagship GPU.
The rank of 33 out of 1800 means there are 32 combos that achieve higher average FPS in Roblox. These would likely include configurations with even more extreme hardware, such as multi-GPU setups or CPUs with higher single-thread performance. However, the delta between this combo and those ranked above it is likely small in absolute FPS terms, because the frame rates are already so high. The 90th percentile CPU ranking and 94th percentile GPU ranking individually suggest that both components are near the top of their respective categories, and their combination is correspondingly elite.
What makes this rank notable is the consistency. The combo does not show any weakness in Roblox—it delivers playable frame rates at every resolution and settings combination tested. The lowest measured average (182.8 FPS at 4K Ultra) is still 3 times higher than a typical 60 FPS target. This suggests that the combo's rank is not limited by any particular bottleneck but rather by the absolute ceiling of the game engine and the hardware's ability to push frames. The rank of 33 is a strong indicator that users can expect a smooth experience regardless of their display resolution or quality preferences.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
The measured FPS rows provide clear guidance on settings selection. At 1080p, the differences between presets are measurable but the experience is uniformly smooth: Low runs at 736.6 FPS, Medium at 668.9 FPS, High at 590.4 FPS, and Ultra at 481.4 FPS. The jump from Medium to High costs 78.5 FPS (11.7%), and High to Ultra costs 109 FPS (18.5%). For a 1080p display at 144Hz or 240Hz, High is the recommended preset because it maintains a substantial margin above refresh rate while delivering improved visual quality over Medium. Ultra is also viable, as 481.4 FPS still far exceeds any display's refresh rate, but the visual gains over High are typically marginal in Roblox's block-based aesthetic.
At 1440p, the recommendation shifts slightly. Low delivers 489.9 FPS, Medium 448.8 FPS, High 393.9 FPS, and Ultra 322.4 FPS. For 1440p displays at 144Hz or 165Hz, High is again the sweet spot—393.9 FPS provides more than double the headroom needed. Ultra at 322.4 FPS is also perfectly playable and would be the choice for users who prioritize visual fidelity over raw frame rate. The drop from High to Ultra is 71.5 FPS (18.2%), which is proportionally similar to the 1080p drop.
At 4K, the recommendation depends on the display's refresh rate. Low runs at 276.4 FPS, Medium at 252.8 FPS, High at 223.2 FPS, and Ultra at 182.8 FPS. For a 4K 144Hz display, High is the recommended preset—223.2 FPS provides a comfortable margin above refresh rate. Ultra at 182.8 FPS is also above 144Hz, so it remains viable for users who want maximum quality. For a 4K 60Hz display, even Ultra is overkill, and users could select any preset without noticing a difference in smoothness—the visual quality trade-off would be the primary consideration. Across all resolutions, Medium represents the minimum recommended preset for a good balance, but High offers the best combination of visual quality and performance headroom.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings presets, yielding twelve distinct data points. At 1920x1080, the combo achieves its highest frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 736.6 FPS, which is the single fastest measured configuration. Medium settings deliver 668.9 FPS, High settings 590.4 FPS, and Ultra settings 481.4 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a cumulative 34.7% reduction in frame rate, reflecting the increased GPU load from more complex shading, shadows, and post-processing effects.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show a clear step down from 1080p. Low settings average 489.9 FPS, Medium 448.8 FPS, High 393.9 FPS, and Ultra 322.4 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 167.5 FPS (34.2%), which is proportionally similar to the 1080p gap. The resolution increase from 1080p to 1440p costs between 33.5% (Low) and 33.3% (High) of frame rate, indicating a consistent scaling factor driven by pixel count.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates showcase the combo's ability to handle 4K with ease. Low settings average 276.4 FPS, Medium 252.8 FPS, High 223.2 FPS, and Ultra 182.8 FPS. The step from 1440p to 4K is steeper in absolute terms: Low drops by 213.5 FPS (43.6%), Medium by 196 FPS (43.7%), High by 170.7 FPS (43.3%), and Ultra by 139.6 FPS (43.3%). These consistent percentage drops across all settings presets confirm that the scaling is primarily resolution-driven rather than settings-driven at these high performance levels.
The complete dataset shows a clear hierarchy: 1080p Low is the fastest configuration at 736.6 FPS, while 4K Ultra is the slowest at 182.8 FPS. Between these extremes, the frame rates scale predictably with both resolution and settings. The data shows that this combo never drops below 180 FPS in any tested configuration, which means it can drive Roblox at maximum refresh rates on virtually any consumer display. The combination of the 9800X3D's strong single-thread performance and the RTX 5090's massive compute throughput ensures that Roblox's engine is never the limiting factor in this system. The 33rd rank out of 1800 combos reflects this capability, placing the setup firmly in the top tier of tested hardware pairings for this game.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 276.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 252.8 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 223.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 182.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 489.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 448.8 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 393.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 322.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 736.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 668.9 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 590.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 481.4 |
Roblox with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + RTX 5090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.