Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
408
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 408 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 175 216 244 268
1440p QHD 310 382 432 474
1080p Full HD 464 572 647 711

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 268
3840x2160 Medium 244
3840x2160 High 216
3840x2160 Ultra 175
2560x1440 Low 474
2560x1440 Medium 432
2560x1440 High 382
2560x1440 Ultra 310
1920x1080 Low 711
1920x1080 Medium 647
1920x1080 High 572
1920x1080 Ultra 464

Roblox with AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 delivers an exceptional Roblox experience, with the data showing that even at 4K Ultra settings the combination maintains an average of 175 FPS. This places the combo at rank 144 out of 3711 tested configurations, putting it in the top 4% of all systems. The benchmark results indicate that this pairing is severely overqualified for the title, with the CPU and GPU both demonstrating significant headroom that manifests in extraordinarily high frame rates across all tested settings.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear and predictable scaling pattern as resolution increases, though the absolute numbers remain extraordinarily high at every step. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces 711 FPS average, which drops to 474 FPS at 1440p and further to 268 FPS at 4K. This represents a 62.3% reduction from 1080p to 4K at the Low preset, indicating that the GPU is beginning to take on more work as pixel count increases, but the frame rates are so high that no user would perceive any performance limitation.

The scaling pattern across resolutions becomes more pronounced at higher settings. At Ultra quality, the system delivers 464 FPS at 1080p, 310 FPS at 1440p, and 175 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 4K at Ultra is 62.3%, nearly identical to the Low preset scaling, which suggests a consistent GPU-bound behavior as resolution increases. However, the fact that 1080p Ultra produces 464 FPS while 4K Low produces 268 FPS tells a more nuanced story: the GPU is capable of handling the workload at any resolution, but the settings themselves have a substantial impact on the frame rate ceiling.

The most interesting data point comes from the Medium preset, which is the only setting tier with complete min/max FPS data. At 1080p Medium, the system shows a minimum of 550 FPS and a maximum of 744 FPS, averaging 647 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the range is 367 to 496 FPS with an average of 432 FPS. At 4K Medium, the range shrinks to 208 to 281 FPS with an average of 244 FPS. The narrowing of the min-max spread at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU is becoming the consistent limiting factor, whereas at lower resolutions the variance is likely driven by CPU and engine-level frame pacing.

The resolution scaling analysis strongly suggests that neither component is the bottleneck in any traditional sense. At 1080p, the 711 FPS Low result is likely hitting engine or API-level limits rather than hardware constraints. The 7800X3D's 3DMark single-thread score of 959 and the RTX 4090's massive 82.58 TFLOPS FP32 compute are both far beyond what Roblox's engine can fully utilize, meaning the measured frame rates are more indicative of software overhead than hardware capability.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 plays the dominant role in determining the frame rate ceiling at higher resolutions and settings, though its 24 GB of GDDR6X memory is vastly underutilized in Roblox. The GPU's 1.01 TB/s memory bandwidth and 384-bit bus width provide theoretical headroom that the game never approaches, as evidenced by the consistently high frame rates even at 4K Ultra. The card's boost clock of 2520 MHz and base clock of 2235 MHz are both relevant to understanding why the performance scales so well with resolution.

The RTX 4090's benchmark scores contextualize its Roblox performance. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 9223 and PassMark G3D score of 38194 place it in the 88th percentile of all GPUs, yet its nearest rivals in the synthetic benchmarks (Intel Arc Pro A60, AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48, and AMD Radeon Pro W6600M) are all professional or workstation cards that would perform nowhere near as well in actual gaming workloads. This discrepancy highlights that the RTX 4090's gaming performance is driven by its architecture-specific features rather than raw compute alone.

In Roblox specifically, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced at 4K. The difference between Low (268 FPS) and Ultra (175 FPS) at 4K represents a 34.7% performance penalty for maximum visual quality. At 1080p, the same settings comparison shows a 34.7% penalty as well (711 FPS vs 464 FPS), which is a remarkably consistent scaling factor. This consistency suggests that the RTX 4090's rendering pipeline handles the additional settings overhead proportionally regardless of resolution, a sign of efficient architectural scaling.

The GPU's 128 RT cores and 512 tensor cores are present in the specifications, but Roblox does not meaningfully utilize ray tracing or DLSS features, meaning these specialized units remain idle. The 450 W TDP and triple-slot design indicate the physical and power requirements for this level of performance, but the data shows that the card is nowhere near its thermal or power limits when running Roblox at these frame rates. The 24 GB VRAM capacity is similarly far beyond what Roblox requires, with even the highest texture settings likely consuming only a fraction of available memory.

FAQ

Q: Is the RTX 4090 overkill for Roblox at 1080p?

A: The data strongly indicates yes. At 1080p Low settings, the system produces 711 FPS average, and even at 1080p Ultra it maintains 464 FPS. These frame rates far exceed any display's refresh rate capability, meaning the GPU's massive compute resources (82.58 TFLOPS FP32) are largely idle in this scenario.

Q: How does the 7800X3D's performance compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The 7800X3D has an average benchmark score of 33079, placing it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G and Intel Core i7-13650HX, both scoring 33089 (0% delta), and the AMD Ryzen 7 7745HX at 33091 (0% delta). The AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H scores 33201, which is 0.4% higher.

Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1440p with Medium settings?

A: The measured data shows an average of 432 FPS at 1440p Medium, with a minimum of 367 FPS and a maximum of 496 FPS. This provides a smooth experience with some variance, but the minimum frame rate is still far above any common refresh rate.

Q: Does the combo rank highly among all tested systems in Roblox?

A: Yes, the combo ranks 144th out of 3711 tested combinations, placing it in the top 3.9% of all systems tested. This confirms that the 7800X3D and RTX 4090 combination is among the most capable pairings for this game.

Q: How much performance do you lose going from Low to Ultra settings at 4K?

A: At 4K, Low settings produce 268 FPS average while Ultra produces 175 FPS average. This represents a 34.7% performance reduction for the highest visual quality, though both results are well above playable thresholds.

Q: What is the limiting factor at 4K Ultra with this combo?

A: The data suggests the GPU becomes the limiting factor at 4K Ultra, as evidenced by the 175 FPS result being the lowest measured across all tests. The CPU's strong single-thread performance (3DMark single-thread score of 959) is sufficient to keep up with the GPU's rendering demands even at this resolution.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's rank of 144 out of 3711 tested configurations places it in the top percentile of all systems tested for Roblox. This ranking is consistent with the hardware's synthetic benchmark positions: the CPU sits in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs while the GPU sits in the 88th percentile of all GPUs, and together they deliver a Roblox experience that is superior to approximately 96% of all tested combinations.

The ranking is particularly impressive given Roblox's sandbox nature, which often introduces CPU-bound scenarios with many players and physics objects. The 7800X3D's 96 MB of shared L3 cache and 8 cores / 16 threads provide substantial headroom for these scenarios, while the RTX 4090's 16384 shading units ensure that even the most complex visual scenes are rendered without issue. The combo's position at rank 144 suggests that only a handful of more extreme configurations (likely with newer or more specialized hardware) achieve higher frame rates in this title.

The data shows that this combo outperforms the vast majority of systems in Roblox by a wide margin. The lowest measured average FPS (175 at 4K Ultra) is still higher than what many mid-range systems achieve at 1080p Medium. The combination's performance is so far above typical requirements that the ranking likely reflects diminishing returns rather than any meaningful competitive disadvantage against higher-ranked systems.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance headroom, particularly at 1440p and 4K. At 1440p Medium, the system delivers 432 FPS average with a minimum of 367 FPS, which exceeds any practical refresh rate requirement while maintaining consistent frame pacing. At 4K Medium, the 244 FPS average with a 208 FPS minimum still provides an excellent experience, and the complete min/max data for this preset suggests more reliable frame delivery than other settings tiers.

For users with 1080p displays, the Ultra preset at 464 FPS average is the recommended choice, as the performance remains far above any refresh rate limit while maximizing visual fidelity. The 1080p Ultra result of 464 FPS is still more than double what most displays can show, meaning there is no practical reason to lower settings at this resolution. Even the 4K Ultra preset at 175 FPS average is playable on high-refresh-rate displays, though users with 240 Hz or higher monitors might prefer Medium at 244 FPS.

The Low preset offers the highest frame rates (711 FPS at 1080p, 474 FPS at 1440p, 268 FPS at 4K) but sacrifices visual quality that the RTX 4090 is clearly capable of delivering. The data suggests that the Medium preset is the sweet spot for most users, as it provides a complete frame time dataset (min/avg/max) that indicates more stable performance than the High or Ultra presets, which lack min/max data in the measurements. Users prioritizing absolute maximum frame rates for competitive play might choose Low, but the difference between Low and Medium at any resolution is relatively small compared to the visual quality improvement.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. The Low preset achieves 711 FPS average, Medium reaches 647 FPS average with a range of 550 to 744 FPS, High produces 572 FPS average, and Ultra yields 464 FPS average. The spread from Low to Ultra at 1080p is 247 FPS, representing a 34.7% reduction for maximum visual settings.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain extraordinarily high. Low settings produce 474 FPS average, Medium achieves 432 FPS average with a range of 367 to 496 FPS, High delivers 382 FPS average, and Ultra maintains 310 FPS average. The performance drop from 1080p to 1440p at each setting tier ranges from 33.2% at Low (711 to 474) to 33.2% at Ultra (464 to 310), demonstrating remarkably consistent resolution scaling.

At 3840x2160, the system still produces triple-digit frame rates at every setting. Low settings yield 268 FPS average, Medium achieves 244 FPS average with a range of 208 to 281 FPS, High produces 216 FPS average, and Ultra maintains 175 FPS average. The 4K results show the smallest absolute performance gap between settings (93 FPS difference between Low and Ultra), indicating that the GPU's capabilities are more fully utilized at this resolution.

The complete dataset reveals that the Medium preset is the only setting tier with measured minimum and maximum frame rates at all three resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the min-max spread is 194 FPS; at 1440p Medium, it narrows to 129 FPS; at 4K Medium, it further narrows to 73 FPS. This progressive tightening of frame time variance as resolution increases indicates that the system becomes more consistent in its frame delivery when the GPU is more heavily loaded, a characteristic of a well-matched CPU-GPU pairing where neither component is causing erratic performance.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 4200 MHz
Boost Clock 5000 MHz
TDP 120W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

VRAM 24 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2520 MHz MHz
TDP 450 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 268.0
3840x2160 Medium 244.0
3840x2160 High 216.0
3840x2160 Ultra 175.0
2560x1440 Low 474.0
2560x1440 Medium 432.0
2560x1440 High 382.0
2560x1440 Ultra 310.0
1920x1080 Low 711.0
1920x1080 Medium 647.0
1920x1080 High 572.0
1920x1080 Ultra 464.0

Roblox with Ryzen 7 7800X3D + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 7800X3D + RTX 4090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.