Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 145 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 62 | 77 | 87 | 95 |
| 1440p QHD | 110 | 135 | 153 | 168 |
| 1080p Full HD | 165 | 203 | 230 | 252 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 combination delivers a remarkably fluid Roblox experience across all tested resolutions and settings, with the data showing that frame rates remain highly playable even at 4K Ultra. This pairing of a modern 8-core processor with a Pascal-era GPU demonstrates that Roblox’s workload is well-handled, with the CPU providing ample headroom and the GPU scaling predictably as resolution increases.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT is built on the Zen 3 architecture (codenamed Vermeer) and is manufactured on a 7 nm process by TSMC. The processor has 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. The L3 cache is 32 MB shared, with 64 KB L1 and 512 KB L2 per core. The CPU supports DDR4 memory with dual-channel memory bus and a memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. It has 16 threads and a TDP of 105 W. The processor is designed for the AMD Socket AM4 platform.
In the 3DMark tests, the 5800X scores 7683, with only a 3-point difference from its 3DMark max threads score of 7680, indicating that scaling beyond 8 threads is minimal. The 16-thread score is 7683, while the 8-thread score is 6141, showing that the processor leverages its 16 threads well. The 4-thread score is 3603, and the 2-thread score is 1879. Single-thread performance in 3DMark is 959, which is the lowest of the thread count scores, but the Cinebench R23 single-core score is 3359, which is a strong single-thread figure.
The Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 23794, which is nearly 7x the single-core score of 3359. This indicates the CPU is capable of heavy multi-threaded loads, though Roblox is not a primarily multi-threaded game. The PassMark multi-thread score is 28053, with the single-thread score at 3535. The PassMark find prime numbers score is 119, which is a low score and suggests that the CPU is not optimized for that specific workload, but it is not relevant to the game's performance.
The CPU's average benchmark score is 29879, with a percentile of 81. This means it performs better than 81% of all CPUs in the database. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H, which has an average score of 29868, a delta of 0%. The AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS and the AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS both have an average score of 29955, with a delta of -0.3% compared to the 5800X. The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X scores 29713, a delta of 0.6%. This places the 5800X in a tight group with these mobile and desktop chips, showing that its performance is competitive with newer and different architecture processors.
The CPU's high single-thread performance, as evidenced by the Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3359, is crucial for Roblox, which is often limited by a single thread. The 5800X's boost clock of 4.80 GHz is a high frequency for a 105W part, and the 8-core design ensures that it can handle background tasks while the game runs. The data shows that the CPU is not a bottleneck for the GTX 1070 at higher frame rates, as the 1080p Low preset reaches 252 FPS, the highest in the measured data. The processor's strong performance across the board means it is unlikely to hold back the GPU in any scenario tested here.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 is a Pascal architecture GPU with a GP104 chip, manufactured on a 16 nm process and using the GeForce 10 series. The GPU has 1920 shading units, 120 TMUs, and 64 ROPs. The base clock is 1506 MHz and the boost clock is 1683 MHz. The memory clock is 2002 MHz, which is 8 Gbps effective, and the memory is 8 GB of GDDR5 memory, a 256-bit bus, and 256.3 GB/s of bandwidth. The pixel rate is 107.7 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 202.0 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance is 6.463 TFLOPS, while FP16 is 101.0 GFLOPS (1:64). These specs show the GTX 1070 is a high-end graphics card from its generation, with a TDP of 150 W.
The GPU's average benchmark score is 9780, with a percentile of 47, which means it performs better than 47% of all GPUs. It is an older card, with a release date of 2016-06-09, and the production status is end-of-life. Its nearest rivals include the AMD FirePro W5000, which has an average score of 9803, a 0.2% delta, the NVIDIA Quadro M2000M with 9832, a 0.5% delta, and the NVIDIA Tesla M10 with 9724, a 0.6% delta. The scores are very close, showing that the GTX 1070 is on par with these professional cards, but the Roblox results show that the GTX 1070's actual gaming performance is much higher than the average.
The GTX 1070's 8 GB of GDDR5 memory is a key asset for Roblox, which does not require a huge amount of VRAM but benefits from the extra memory for higher resolutions and texture loads. The memory bandwidth of 256.3 GB/s is adequate for Roblox's style, and the card's raw pixel throughput and texture rate are high enough to handle the game's blocky graphics with ease.
The GPU's boost clock of 1683 MHz is a high frequency for the time, and the card's performance in the measured FPS data shows it is able to sustain high frame rates at 4K. The measured FPS at 4K Ultra is 62 FPS, which is the lowest in the entire set but still playable. At 4K High, the FPS is 77, and at 4K Medium, it's 87. The card's performance scales well with settings, and the data indicates that the GTX 1070 is a capable GPU for Roblox even at the highest resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 ranks at 3051 out of 3711 combos in the Roblox database. This means it is the 3051st best combination out of 3711 tested, which is a middle-of-the-pack rank. Data has measured the actual FPS, so this is a real-world result.
The rank of 3051 out of 3711 shows that while the combination performs well in Roblox, there are many other combos that are ranked higher. This is because the GTX 1070, while capable, is a mid-range GPU from 2016, and the CPU is a high-end 2024 processor. The CPU and GPU are not balanced in terms of era, but the data shows that the combo is still effective for this game. The high 1080p frame rates of 252 FPS on Low and 203 FPS on High are strong, but many modern GPUs can push past that with higher frame rates. However, the 4K Ultra performance of 62 FPS is decent, and the 4K High of 77 FPS is a smooth experience.
With the CPU being 81st percentile and the GPU 47th, the combination's performance is limited by the GPU, which is expected. The CPU's high single-thread and multi-thread performance is not fully utilized by the GTX 1070 at lower resolutions, but at 4K, the GPU is the more significant factor. The rank of 3051 vs 3711 means it's in the 82nd percentile of all combos, so it is a better-than-average, but not top-tier. The data shows that the combination is capable of high frame rates in Roblox, but the GPU is the limiting factor for the highest settings and resolutions.
FAQ
Q: What is the average FPS for the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and GTX 1070 combination at 1080p?
A: The average FPS varies by settings, with Low at 252 FPS, High at 203 FPS, Medium at 230 FPS, and Ultra at 165 FPS.
Q: What is the minimum FPS for the combination at 1440p?
A: The data shows minimum FPS only for Medium settings at 1440p, which is 130 FPS. Other settings do not list min FPS.
Q: How does the GTX 1070 perform compared to its nearest rivals in the average benchmark score?
A: The GTX 1070 has an average benchmark score of 9780, while its nearest rival, the AMD FirePro W5000, is 9803, a difference of 0.2%. The NVIDIA Quadro M2000M scores 9832, a 0.5% difference, and the Tesla M10 has a score of 9724, a 0.6% difference.
Q: What is the CPU's single-thread performance in Cinebench R23?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT scores 3359 in Cinebench R23 single-core.
Q: Does the combination achieve 4K 60+ FPS at any settings?
A: Yes, the data shows 4K Medium with an average FPS of 87 FPS and a minimum of 74 FPS, and 4K High at 77 FPS. The 4K Ultra drops to 62 FPS.
Q: What is the GPU's memory bus width and bandwidth?
A: The GTX 1070 has a 256-bit memory bus and a bandwidth of 256.3 GB/s.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS shows a clear scaling pattern from 1080p to 4K. At 1080p, the Low preset hits 252 FPS, Medium 230 FPS, High 203 FPS, and Ultra 165 FPS. When moving to 1440p, these numbers drop to 168 FPS on Low, 153 FPS on Medium, 135 FPS on High, and 110 FPS on Ultra. At 4K, the FPS further reduces to 95 FPS on Low, 87 FPS on Medium, 77 FPS on High, and 62 FPS on Ultra.
The drop-off is not linear. From 1080p Low to 1440p Low, the FPS goes from 252 to 168, a 33.3% decrease. From 1440p Low to 4K Low, the FPS goes from 168 to 95, a 43.5% decrease. The same trend holds for Medium and High settings. The resolution scaling is near-linear, and the GPU is the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions. The CPU has enough headroom to handle the extra pixel counts, as the FPS drop is consistent with the GPU's workload.
The frame rate drop from 1080p High to 4K High is from 203 to 77, a 62% reduction. This is a larger drop than from 1440p to 4K, which is 135 to 77, a 43% drop. This indicates that the GPU is becoming more limited as resolution increases. At 1080p, the CPU might be the limiting factor, but the GPU's performance at 4K shows that the GPU is the main limiting component. The data shows that the combination is well-balanced for 1440p, with High settings at 135 FPS and Medium at 153 FPS, which is a good experience.
Settings Recommendations
For Roblox, the data suggests that the best experience is achieved at Medium settings. At 1080p, Medium yields an average of 230 FPS, with a minimum of 195 FPS and a maximum of 264 FPS. The minimum is still above 60 FPS, so there is no stutter. The High and Ultra settings are also good, with High at 203 FPS and Ultra at 165 FPS, but the difference in FPS is not very large. Medium is a sweet spot, offering a good balance between visual quality and performance.
At 1440p, Medium settings are the best choice, with 153 FPS average, 130 FPS minimum, and 176 FPS maximum. High is 135 FPS, which is also playable, but Medium provides a 13.3% increase in FPS over High. At 4K, the Medium setting is the only one with a minimum FPS of 74, and the average is 87. High and Ultra are 77 and 62 FPS, respectively. For a consistent 60 FPS, Medium is the only setting that guarantees a minimum above 60 FPS, with 74 FPS.
The Medium settings provide the highest FPS with the lowest risk. The 1080p Medium has a 195 minimum, which is a huge margin. The 1440p Medium has a 130 minimum, which is over 2x the 60 FPS threshold. The 4K Medium has a 74 FPS minimum, which is the only 4K setting that is above 60 FPS. This makes Medium the best preset for a smooth experience across all resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
1080p: The 1080p resolution is the highest-FPS set. The Low settings produce an average 252 FPS. The Medium settings have an average of 230 FPS, with a minimum of 195 and a maximum of 264. High settings have an average of 203 FPS. Ultra settings have an average of 165 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 87 FPS, which is a 34.5% drop.
1440p: At 1440p, the Low settings achieve 168 FPS. The Medium settings have an average of 153 FPS, with a minimum of 130 and a maximum of 176. High settings produce 135 FPS. Ultra settings have an average of 110 FPS. The difference from Low to Ultra is 58 FPS, a 34.5% drop, showing the same relative scaling as 1080p.
4K: At 4K, the Low settings reach 95 FPS. Medium settings average 87 FPS, with a minimum of 74 and a maximum of 100. High settings have 77 FPS. Ultra settings have 62 FPS. The difference from Low to Ultra is 33 FPS, a 34.7% drop, which is the same percentage as the other resolutions.
The data shows that each setting tier reduces the FPS by a similar percentage, regardless of resolution, indicating that the GPU is scaling consistently. The minimum FPS is only measured for Medium settings at each resolution, with 195 FPS at 1080p, 130 FPS at 1440p, and 74 FPS at 4K. These minimums are all well above the 60 FPS, ensuring a smooth experience. The maximum FPS at Medium is 264 at 1080p, 176 at 1440p, and 100 at 4K. This shows the GPU is capable of delivering high frame rates even at 4K.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 95.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 87.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 77.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 62.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 168.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 153.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 135.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 110.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 252.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 230.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 203.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 165.0 |
Roblox with GTX 1070 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + GTX 1070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.