Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 277 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 119 | 148 | 168 | 182 |
| 1440p QHD | 213 | 256 | 294 | 323 |
| 1080p Full HD | 314 | 389 | 438 | 483 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis
This analysis examines the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 specifically for the game Roblox. The data presented here is measured, not estimated, and focuses on how this combination performs across resolutions and settings. The frame rates achieved reveal a system with immense headroom, and the bottleneck analysis shows a fascinating dynamic where even a high-end CPU becomes the limiting factor at lower resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 combination sits at rank 542 out of 1800 tested combos for Roblox. Being in the top 30% of all possible pairings is a strong position, but it is not near the top. This suggests that for a game as scalable as Roblox, there are faster configurations, but this one is far from a slouch.
The CPU's standing reinforces this. The Ryzen 7 5800X has an average benchmark score of 27606, placing it in the 84th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800, scores 27535, a difference of only 0.3%. This indicates that the 5800X is performing exactly as expected for its class, with no anomalies in its compute capabilities.
On the GPU side, the RTX 3080's average benchmark score is 35787, which lands it in the 80th percentile of all GPUs. Its rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7900 GRE, scores 36101, making the 3080 0.9% slower. This is a tight race, showing the 3080 remains a potent graphics processor even when compared to newer generation parts.
When these two components work together in Roblox, the measured frame rates show a system that is rarely challenged. The ranking of 542nd suggests that while the hardware is elite, the game's engine may not fully utilize the potential of this pairing, leaving performance on the table. The data implies the bottleneck shifts decisively to the CPU, especially at lower resolutions where the GPU has less work to do.
FAQ
Q: What is the best performance this combo can achieve in Roblox?
A: The highest measured average frame rate is 482.5 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This represents the ceiling for this combination under the tested conditions.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest competitor?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has an average benchmark score of 27606. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800, scores 27535, making the 5800X only 0.3% faster in synthetic benchmarks.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its closest competitor?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 has an average benchmark score of 35787. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7900 GRE, scores 36101, which means the 3080 is 0.9% slower in this metric.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1080p?
A: The data suggests the CPU is the primary limiter. At 1920x1080, lowering settings from Ultra to Low increases the average FPS from 314 to 482.5. This large jump indicates that the GPU is being held back by the CPU's ability to feed it frames.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 4K?
A: At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the more significant constraint. The difference between Low (181.6 FPS) and Ultra (119.1 FPS) settings is a 62.5 FPS gap, showing that the graphics card is working much harder and its performance scaling is more pronounced.
Q: What are the core and clock specifications of the CPU?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has 8 cores and 16 threads. It operates at a base clock of 3.80 GHz and can boost up to 4.70 GHz.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is dramatic and tells a clear story about component roles. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the combo produces 388.6 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440, that number falls to 256.4 FPS, a decrease of 132.2 FPS. The most significant drop occurs when moving to 3840x2160, where the average FPS plummets to 148, a further decline of 108.4 FPS.
This pattern is consistent across all settings. For instance, with Ultra settings, the FPS goes from 314 at 1080p to 212.9 at 1440p, and finally to 119.1 at 4K. The scaling from 1440p to 4K represents a much larger percentage drop than from 1080p to 1440p. This is a classic sign of the GPU becoming the dominant bottleneck at higher resolutions.
The implications are clear. At 1080p, the RTX 3080 is powerful enough to render frames far faster than the CPU can issue draw calls, making the processor the limiting factor. As resolution increases, the GPU's workload expands significantly, shifting the bottleneck back to the graphics card. The data shows a system that is exceptionally well-balanced for high-refresh-rate 1440p gaming, but at 4K, the GPU's limits are exposed.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data suggests that for the best balance of visual quality and frame rate, the High preset is the most logical choice. At 3840x2160, High settings deliver 148 FPS, which is a substantial 28.9 FPS improvement over Ultra (119.1 FPS) while likely offering a visually similar experience. The gap between High and Medium at 4K is also notable, with High being 20.1 FPS faster.
At 2560x1440, the High preset provides 256.4 FPS. This is an excellent result for a high-refresh-rate monitor, as it exceeds the 240Hz mark. While Ultra offers 212.9 FPS, the performance gain from High to Ultra is relatively small compared to the difference between High and Medium (294.2 FPS). The data indicates that Ultra may be a demanding preset that does not proportionally reward the user with extra frame rates.
For 1920x1080, even the most demanding Ultra preset delivers an exceptional 314 FPS. However, the data shows a significant performance cliff. High settings yield 388.6 FPS, while Medium provides 438.4 FPS. Given the extreme frame rates already on offer, the recommendation is to prioritize visual fidelity. High settings at 1080p provide a massive 74.6 FPS advantage over Ultra, making it a more sensible choice for consistent high-refresh-rate gameplay.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system shows remarkable strength. With Low settings, it achieves an average of 482.5 FPS. Moving to Medium, the average drops to 438.4 FPS. High settings produce a still-massive 388.6 FPS. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, averaging 314 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains very high. Low settings average 322.5 FPS. Medium settings follow at 294.2 FPS. High settings deliver 256.4 FPS. The Ultra preset, while still fast, averages 212.9 FPS, which is the first time the average dips below the 240 FPS threshold.
At 3840x2160, the GPU workload becomes apparent. Low settings average 181.6 FPS. Medium settings increase the workload, bringing the average down to 168.1 FPS. High settings maintain a playable 148 FPS. The Ultra preset is the most taxing, resulting in an average of 119.1 FPS. This represents a 62.5 FPS difference between the lowest and highest quality settings at 4K.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture. Its 3.80 GHz base clock and 4.70 GHz boost clock are key to its performance. The processor's 32 MB of L3 cache and 7 nm process node contribute to its efficiency. This is a highly capable desktop CPU, as evidenced by its 84th percentile ranking among all CPUs.
In Roblox, the CPU's role is to manage game logic, physics, and draw calls. The benchmark results indicate that the 5800X is a powerful performer. Its Cinebench R23 multicore score is 23571, and its single-core score is 3327. The strong single-thread performance is crucial for games.
However, the measured FPS data suggests that this CPU becomes the limiting factor at lower resolutions. At 1080p, the frame rates are exceptionally high, but the scaling from Low to Ultra settings shows a clear pattern. The difference in FPS between these settings is likely due to the CPU's ability to process the increased draw calls and game logic, not the GPU's rendering speed. The 3dmark single-thread score of 943 and the Geekbench single-core score of 2194 confirm the processor's strong single-threaded capabilities, which are being fully utilized to push frames beyond what the GPU can render at lower resolutions.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 is a high-end graphics card built on the Ampere architecture. It features 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus, providing 760.3 GB/s of bandwidth. Its base clock is 1440 MHz with a boost clock of 1710 MHz. The card's 8704 shading units and 68 RT cores give it immense raw power, placing it in the 80th percentile of all GPUs.
The GPU's role in Roblox becomes more significant as resolution increases. At 3840x2160, the frame rate drops from 181.6 FPS on Low to 119.1 FPS on Ultra. This 34% performance penalty shows that the GPU is being heavily taxed. The card's memory bandwidth is likely being saturated at 4K, which is a common bottleneck for high-resolution textures and effects.
The data shows that while the RTX 3080 is powerful, it cannot maintain the same extreme frame rates at 4K that the CPU can at 1080p. Its performance scaling from Low to Ultra at 4K is much more pronounced than at 1080p. This confirms that the RTX 3080 is the limiting component at the highest resolution, and its 10 GB VRAM and overall compute capacity define the performance ceiling in that scenario. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 25086 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 145176 reflect its strengths, but the 4K results show the physical limits of the card.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 181.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 168.1 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 148.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 119.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 322.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 294.2 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 256.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 212.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 482.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 438.4 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 388.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 314.0 |
Roblox with Ryzen 7 5800X + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X + RTX 3080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.