Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 338 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 145 | 179 | 203 | 223 |
| 1440p QHD | 257 | 317 | 358 | 393 |
| 1080p Full HD | 385 | 474 | 536 | 590 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
Roblox is a notoriously CPU-bound sandbox title, and the combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti produces a fascinating dataset that reveals where the true bottleneck lies. The measured frame rates across all resolutions and settings are exceptionally high, often exceeding the refresh rates of even the best gaming monitors, which shifts the analysis from "can it run?" to "what is limiting the frame rate?" The data indicates that while the RTX 4070 Ti is a powerful graphics card, the Ryzen 5 7400F's six-core architecture is the primary driver of performance in this specific title, with the GPU often having headroom to spare. This pairing ranks in the 87th percentile of tested combos for this game, placing it firmly in the upper echelon of systems, but the scaling patterns between resolutions suggest that the CPU's capabilities are the ceiling for the most part.
FAQ
Q: What is the overall rank of this CPU and GPU combination for Roblox?
A: The combo ranks 377th out of 3010 tested combinations, placing it in the top 12.5% of all systems benchmarked for this game.
Q: How does the CPU performance compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 5 7400F has an average benchmark score of 32750. This puts it 0.1% ahead of the Intel Core i5-14600T (32707) and 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H (32697), while being 0.2% behind the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H (32812).
Q: What is the highest average frame rate recorded in the measured data?
A: The highest average frame rate is 590 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.
Q: What is the lowest average frame rate recorded in the measured data?
A: The lowest average frame rate is 145 FPS, recorded at 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings.
Q: What are the specifications of the CPU's cache?
A: The Ryzen 5 7400F features a 64 KB L1 cache per core, a 1 MB L2 cache per core, and a 32 MB shared L3 cache.
Q: What is the GPU's memory bandwidth?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti has a memory bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s, which is supported by its 192-bit memory bus and GDDR6X memory.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti achieves a rank of 377 out of 3010 tested combos in Roblox. This places the system in the 87.5th percentile of all configurations, a strong showing that indicates a well-balanced pairing for this specific application. The rank is a composite of the CPU's robust single-threaded performance and the GPU's substantial rasterization power, both of which are critical for Roblox's engine. To contextualize this, the CPU itself sits in the 83rd percentile against all CPUs, and the GPU is in the 84th percentile against all GPUs; the combination of two above-average components results in a system that performs in the top 12.5% of all pairings tested.
The delta between this combo's rank and the individual component percentiles is a key insight. Since the combo rank (87.5th percentile) is slightly higher than either component's individual percentile, it suggests that the two parts complement each other well in Roblox. The CPU's strong single-core performance, evidenced by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3072, is well-matched with the GPU's ability to render frames quickly at high resolutions. However, the data also reveals that the system is not purely GPU-bound. When looking at the measured FPS, the scaling from 1080p to 4K is not proportional to the pixel count increase, which indicates that the CPU is often the limiting factor, a common occurrence in physics-heavy sandbox games. The high rank suggests that this pairing is a capable choice for users seeking maximum frame rates, but the performance data hints that a stronger CPU could push the RTX 4070 Ti even further in this title.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti plays a crucial role in ensuring that Roblox can run at high visual fidelity without sacrificing smoothness. With 12 GB of GDDR6X memory and a 192-bit memory bus, the GPU provides a memory bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s, which is more than sufficient for the textures and geometry typically found in Roblox experiences. The GPU's core clocks, with a base of 2310 MHz and a boost of 2610 MHz, allow for rapid shader execution, and its 7680 shading units provide immense parallel processing power. The architecture, Ada Lovelace, is built on a 5 nm process and includes 60 RT cores and 240 Tensor cores, though these are less relevant for Roblox's standard rendering pipeline.
The measured FPS data shows that the GPU is generally not the bottleneck at lower resolutions. At 1920x1080, the average frame rates range from 385 FPS on Ultra to 590 FPS on Low. This wide spread suggests that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU enough data to reach these high numbers, but the GPU is not being fully utilized. However, at 3840x2160, the frame rates drop to a range of 145 FPS on Ultra to 223 FPS on Low. This drop is more significant, indicating that at 4K, the GPU's workload increases to a point where it begins to become a more active participant in limiting performance. The GPU's 40.09 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is a theoretical maximum, and in practice, the data suggests that Roblox's engine is not able to fully saturate the RTX 4070 Ti at lower resolutions, but it does stress the card at 4K Ultra settings, where the 145 FPS average is still highly playable but shows the card is working harder.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive look at how the system performs across different resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the system delivers exceptionally high frame rates, with the Low preset yielding an average of 590 FPS. The Medium preset averages 536 FPS, with a minimum of 456 FPS and a maximum of 617 FPS, showing some fluctuation but remaining well above any display's refresh rate. The High preset averages 474 FPS, and the Ultra preset drops to 385 FPS. This scaling shows a 205 FPS difference between Low and Ultra, a significant range that highlights the impact of graphical settings on the CPU's workload in Roblox.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show a clear step down. The Low preset averages 393 FPS, followed by Medium at 358 FPS (with a min of 304 and max of 412), High at 317 FPS, and Ultra at 257 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra here is 136 FPS, which is proportionally less than at 1080p, suggesting that the GPU is starting to take on a more significant load. At 3840x2160, the frame rates are still very playable but show the most significant drop. The Low preset averages 223 FPS, Medium at 203 FPS (with a min of 172 and max of 233), High at 179 FPS, and Ultra at 145 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 78 FPS, further indicating that the GPU's workload is becoming the limiting factor as resolution increases.
The data reveals a consistent pattern: the performance gap between Low and Ultra settings narrows as resolution increases. This is a classic sign of a system transitioning from CPU-bound to GPU-bound. At 1080p, the CPU is the bottleneck, and changing settings has a large impact on FPS because it alters the CPU's draw call overhead. At 4K, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, and changing settings has a smaller impact on FPS because the GPU is already saturated with pixel work.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend heavily on the user's display resolution and refresh rate. For users with a 1080p 144Hz or 240Hz monitor, the Ultra preset is the clear recommendation. At 1080p, Ultra yields an average of 385 FPS, which is far beyond the refresh rate of any standard monitor, ensuring the display is always the limiting factor. Even the High preset at 474 FPS is overkill, but Ultra provides the best visual fidelity without any risk of dropping below 144 FPS. There is no reason to select a lower preset at 1080p, as even the most demanding setting provides a frame rate that exceeds the capabilities of current display technology.
For 1440p users, the Ultra preset is also recommended, as it averages 257 FPS. This is well above the 144Hz refresh rate that is common at this resolution, and the minimum FPS, while not recorded for Ultra, is likely to remain above 144 FPS based on the pattern of the Medium preset's minimum of 304 FPS. The High preset at 317 FPS offers a minor performance boost, but the visual upgrade to Ultra is worth the slight FPS reduction since the system is still far from any performance cliff. For 4K users, the recommendation is more nuanced. The Ultra preset averages 145 FPS, which is sufficient for a 144Hz display but leaves no headroom for demanding scenes. The High preset, at 179 FPS, provides a safer margin while still offering high visual quality. Given that the difference between Ultra and High is only 34 FPS at 4K, and the system is likely GPU-bound, the High preset is the best balance for a consistent 4K experience. The Medium preset at 203 FPS is a fallback option for users who prioritize maximum frame rates over visual fidelity, but the jump to High is modest in performance cost and significant in visual quality.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F is the central figure in this performance analysis for Roblox. With 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 4 architecture, it has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. Its single-threaded performance is exceptional, as evidenced by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3072, which is crucial for Roblox's engine that relies heavily on a single main thread for game logic and physics. The CPU's 32 MB of shared L3 cache helps reduce memory latency, which is beneficial for the rapid data access patterns of a sandbox game. The data shows that at 1080p and 1440p, the CPU is the primary bottleneck, as the frame rates are not scaling linearly with resolution, indicating that the CPU is hitting its limit on how many draw calls it can process.
The CPU's benchmark scores further corroborate this. Its Passmark single-thread score of 3689 is robust, and its Cinebench R20 single-core score of 1290 shows strong per-core performance. However, its multi-core scores, while respectable (Cinebench R23 multi-core of 21765), are not the primary driver in this game. The fact that the average FPS at 1080p Low (590 FPS) is only slightly higher than at 1080p High (474 FPS) suggests that the CPU is the limiting factor, as the GPU has plenty of headroom to render both settings quickly, but the CPU's frame generation rate is the cap. This is a classic CPU-bound scenario. The 65W TDP of the CPU is modest, indicating that it can sustain these boost clocks without thermal throttling, ensuring consistent performance during long gaming sessions.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 provides a clear picture of the system's bottleneck behavior. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 590 FPS. Dropping to 1440p Low reduces the frame rate to 393 FPS, a 33% decrease. Moving to 4K Low reduces it further to 223 FPS, a 62% decrease from 1080p. This scaling pattern is not purely GPU-bound, as a purely GPU-limited scenario would show a more dramatic drop when moving from 1080p to 4K due to the 4x increase in pixel count. The relatively moderate drop in FPS suggests that the CPU is still contributing to the frame rate limit, even at 4K Low.
However, the scaling pattern changes when looking at the Ultra settings. At 1080p Ultra, the system achieves 385 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, it drops to 257 FPS, a 33% decrease. At 4K Ultra, it drops to 145 FPS, a 62% decrease from 1080p. The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K is the same for both Low and Ultra settings (62%). This indicates that the resolution scaling behavior is consistent, regardless of the settings. The fact that the frame rate drops by a similar percentage at both settings suggests that the system is becoming more GPU-bound at higher resolutions, but the CPU is still a significant factor. The absolute FPS numbers at 4K Ultra (145 FPS) are still high, but the trend shows that the GPU is beginning to reach its limits. The data implies that the Ryzen 5 7400F is strong enough to keep the RTX 4070 Ti well-fed at 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K, the GPU's rendering workload becomes the dominant factor, though the CPU's frame generation rate still prevents a more severe drop. This system is a high-refresh-rate champion at 1080p and 1440p, and a capable 4K performer, but the scaling data suggests that further FPS gains at 4K would require a GPU upgrade, not a CPU one.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 223.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 203.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 179.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 145.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 393.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 358.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 317.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 257.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 590.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 536.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 474.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 385.0 |
Roblox with Ryzen 5 7400F + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 4070 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + RTX 4070 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.