Road 96

Road 96

AVERAGE FPS
179
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 179 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 61 78 97 132
1440p QHD 115 147 183 249
1080p Full HD 181 231 287 392

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 132
3840x2160 Medium 97
3840x2160 High 78
3840x2160 Ultra 61
2560x1440 Low 249
2560x1440 Medium 183
2560x1440 High 147
2560x1440 Ultra 115
1920x1080 Low 392
1920x1080 Medium 287
1920x1080 High 231
1920x1080 Ultra 181

Road 96 with Intel Core i9-14900K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis

FAQ

Q: What is the measured performance of the Intel Core i9-14900K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 combination in Road 96?

A: The combo achieves its highest average frame rate of 392 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings, and its lowest measured average of 61 FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings. At the most common gaming resolution of 2560x1440, the average FPS ranges from 115 (Ultra) to 249 (Low).

Q: How does this CPU compare to its closest rivals in general processing benchmarks?

A: The Intel Core i9-14900K has an average benchmark score of 79,097, which is 0.3% lower than the Intel Core i9-14900KF (79,371) and 0.6% lower than the Intel Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus (79,574). It is 1.2% behind the AMD EPYC 7413 (80,041) but 1.7% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 (77,740).

Q: What is the GPU’s percentile ranking among all tested graphics cards?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 sits in the 88th percentile of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score is 60,347, which is virtually identical to the Intel Arc Pro A60 (60,326, 0% difference) and 0.3% above the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 (60,140).

Q: Does the game show frame time consistency at 3840x2160 Medium settings?

A: Yes, the data includes min and max FPS for this specific configuration. At 4K Medium, the average is 97 FPS, with a minimum of 82 FPS and a maximum of 111 FPS. This 15 FPS spread between min and max indicates relatively stable frame pacing for this setting level.

Q: How does the CPU's single-threaded performance compare to its multi-threaded performance in synthetic tests?

A: In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 39,399.5 in multi-core and 2,262.5 in single-core. In Geekbench, it achieves 21,697 multi-core and 2,655 single-core. The multi-core to single-core ratio in Cinebench R23 is approximately 17.4x, reflecting the processor's 24 cores and 32 threads.

Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested system configurations for this game?

A: The Intel Core i9-14900K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 combination ranks 152nd out of 3,713 tested combos for Road 96. This places it in the top 4.1% of all configurations tested for this title.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process at TSMC. The GPU contains 76,300 million transistors on a 609 mm² die, with a transistor density of 125.3M per mm². Its memory subsystem is substantial: 24 GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus delivers 1.01 TB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 1313 MHz, which translates to 21 Gbps effective.

The GPU's compute resources include 16,384 shading units, 512 texture mapping units, and 176 raster output pipelines. It also features 128 ray tracing cores and 512 tensor cores. Clock speeds are set at a 2235 MHz base and 2520 MHz boost. The pixel rate is 443.5 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 1,290.2 GTexel/s. Floating point performance reaches 82.58 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16 (1:1 ratio).

In Road 96, the GPU's role becomes evident when examining the performance scaling across settings. At 1080p Low, the average FPS is 392, but this drops to 181 at 1080p Ultra — a reduction of 211 FPS or about 54%. At 4K, the same settings change yields a drop from 132 FPS (Low) to 61 FPS (Ultra), a 71 FPS reduction. The absolute delta between Low and Ultra widens at lower resolutions because the CPU can feed frames faster, but the relative penalty for Ultra settings remains consistent.

The RTX 4090's 88th percentile standing among GPUs, combined with its 24 GB frame buffer, makes it capable of handling Road 96's highest settings at 4K, though the measured 61 FPS at 4K Ultra indicates that even this flagship GPU encounters a ceiling when ray tracing and other advanced features are enabled. The GPU's 450 W TDP and 850 W suggested PSU reflect its power appetite, but the performance data shows it delivers accordingly.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of resolution scaling. At Low settings, the average frame rate drops from 392 FPS at 1080p to 249 FPS at 1440p and 132 FPS at 4K. This represents a 36.5% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, and a 47.0% reduction from 1440p to 4K. The scaling is not linear — the 4K penalty is proportionally larger than the 1440p penalty.

At Medium settings, the averages are 287 FPS (1080p), 183 FPS (1440p), and 97 FPS (4K). The 1080p to 1440p drop is 36.2%, while the 1440p to 4K drop is 47.0%. This consistent pattern across Low and Medium suggests that the GPU is becoming the primary limiting factor as resolution increases, since the relative drops are nearly identical regardless of settings.

For High settings, the numbers are 231 FPS (1080p), 147 FPS (1440p), and 78 FPS (4K). The drops are 36.4% and 47.0% respectively. At Ultra settings, the pattern shifts slightly: 181 FPS (1080p), 115 FPS (1440p), and 61 FPS (4K). The 1080p to 1440p drop is 36.5%, but the 1440p to 4K drop is 47.0%, maintaining the same trend.

The consistency of these scaling ratios — roughly 36% for the first resolution step and 47% for the second — indicates that the RTX 4090's rendering pipeline scales predictably with pixel count. The fact that the scaling percentages are nearly identical across all four settings levels suggests that Road 96's graphics options primarily affect per-pixel work rather than introducing resolution-dependent bottlenecks. The GPU's 1.01 TB/s memory bandwidth and 384-bit bus provide sufficient headroom to feed the shading units even at 4K, though the 47% penalty from 1440p to 4K shows that pixel throughput remains the dominant constraint.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, Medium settings at 2560x1440 provide the most balanced experience for this hardware combination. The average of 183 FPS at 1440p Medium, with a minimum of 155 FPS and maximum of 210 FPS, comfortably exceeds the refresh rate of most high-end displays while maintaining frame time consistency. The 55 FPS spread between minimum and maximum is reasonable for a game of this genre.

For users prioritizing maximum visual fidelity, 4K Ultra at 61 FPS average is playable but sits below the 70+ FPS threshold that many consider the floor for smooth gameplay. High settings at 4K, at 78 FPS average, offer a better compromise if resolution is non-negotiable. At 1440p Ultra, the 115 FPS average provides a strong experience for high-refresh-rate monitors without requiring a drop in graphical quality.

The 1080p Medium configuration delivers 287 FPS average with a minimum of 244 FPS and maximum of 330 FPS. This is the highest refresh-rate scenario in the data with measured frame time data, making it suitable for 240 Hz displays. However, the 1080p Low setting at 392 FPS exceeds what most displays can show, making the additional performance headroom irrelevant for typical monitors.

For competitive play where frame rate is paramount, 1080p Low at 392 FPS is the clear choice, but the 4K Low setting at 132 FPS may be preferable for users with 4K displays who still want high frame rates. The data suggests that Medium is the sweet spot across all resolutions, as it provides substantial improvements over Low without the steep performance cost of High or Ultra.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the full range of settings yields the following average frame rates: Low produces 392 FPS, Medium produces 287 FPS (with a minimum of 244 FPS and maximum of 330 FPS), High produces 231 FPS, and Ultra produces 181 FPS. The Medium setting is the only one at this resolution with reported min/max values, showing a tight 86 FPS range.

Moving to 2560x1440, the averages are 249 FPS (Low), 183 FPS (Medium, with a minimum of 155 FPS and maximum of 210 FPS), 147 FPS (High), and 115 FPS (Ultra). The Medium setting's min/max spread is 55 FPS, which is tighter than the 1080p Medium spread of 86 FPS, suggesting more consistent frame pacing at the higher resolution.

At 3840x2160, the averages drop to 132 FPS (Low), 97 FPS (Medium, with a minimum of 82 FPS and maximum of 111 FPS), 78 FPS (High), and 61 FPS (Ultra). The Medium setting at 4K shows the narrowest min/max spread in the entire dataset at 29 FPS, indicating that this resolution and settings combination produces the most stable frame delivery.

The step-by-step reductions from Low to Ultra at each resolution are as follows: at 1080p, each settings tier reduces FPS by roughly 105 (Low to Medium), 56 (Medium to High), and 50 (High to Ultra). At 1440p, the reductions are 66, 36, and 32 FPS respectively. At 4K, they are 35, 19, and 17 FPS. The diminishing absolute penalties at higher resolutions reflect the GPU being increasingly saturated, meaning settings changes have less absolute impact when pixel count is already the bottleneck.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i9-14900K is a 24-core, 32-thread processor from the Raptor Lake Refresh generation, built on Intel's 10 nm process with a die size of 257 mm². It operates at a 3.20 GHz base clock and can boost up to 6.00 GHz. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration.

In synthetic benchmarks, this CPU demonstrates strong performance. Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 39,399.5, while single-core is 2,262.5. Geekbench results show 21,697 multi-core and 2,655 single-core. The PassMark multithread score is 58,674, with a single-thread score of 4,697. The CPU's 95th percentile ranking among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 79,097, places it among the top desktop chips available.

For Road 96, the CPU's role can be inferred from the FPS data at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 392 FPS, which suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the RTX 4090 at extremely high frame rates. The 6.00 GHz boost clock and 32 threads provide ample single-thread and multi-thread headroom for this adventure title, which likely does not heavily utilize more than a few cores.

The CPU's nearest rivals in average benchmark score — the Core i9-14900KF at 79,371 (-0.3%), Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus at 79,574 (-0.6%), EPYC 7413 at 80,041 (-1.2%), and Ryzen AI Max+ 395 at 77,740 (+1.7%) — all fall within a 1.7% performance band. This indicates that the i9-14900K is competitively positioned near the top of the desktop CPU market.

The 125 W TDP and Intel Socket 1700 compatibility position this chip as a high-end desktop part. Its memory support for both DDR4 and DDR5 gives system builders flexibility, though the dual-channel bus width means memory bandwidth is not a distinguishing feature. The integrated UHD Graphics 770 provides basic display output, but the discrete RTX 4090 handles all rendering duties in this test configuration.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of Intel Core i9-14900K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 ranks 152nd out of 3,713 tested combos for Road 96. This puts the system in the top 4.1% of all configurations tested for this game. Given that this represents a flagship CPU paired with a flagship GPU, the ranking is expected but notable — it indicates that there are 151 configurations that achieve higher performance in Road 96.

The ranking context becomes clearer when considering the individual components' standings. The CPU's 95th percentile among all processors is slightly higher than the GPU's 88th percentile among all graphics cards. This suggests the CPU is relatively stronger in its own field than the GPU is in its respective market. However, for this game specifically, the combo rank of 152 out of 3,713 demonstrates that the pairing is well-optimized for Road 96's engine.

The measured FPS data supports this high ranking. At 1080p Low, the 392 FPS average is among the highest achievable in any game, and even at 4K Ultra, the 61 FPS average remains playable. The fact that this combo ranks in the top 4.1% despite both components being near the top of their respective product stacks suggests that Road 96 is well-optimized for high-end hardware, with no obvious bottleneck between the CPU and GPU.

The delta between this combo's rank (152) and the theoretical maximum (1st) reflects the presence of combinations with even more specialized hardware or better optimization for this specific title. Nevertheless, the 152nd rank out of 3,713 is a strong showing that validates the i9-14900K + RTX 4090 pairing as one of the most capable configurations for Road 96 that has been measured.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i9-14900K

Cores / Threads 24 / 32
Base Clock 3200 MHz
Boost Clock 6000 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

VRAM 24 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2520 MHz MHz
TDP 450 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i9-14900K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Road 96

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 132.0
3840x2160 Medium 97.0
3840x2160 High 78.0
3840x2160 Ultra 61.0
2560x1440 Low 249.0
2560x1440 Medium 183.0
2560x1440 High 147.0
2560x1440 Ultra 115.0
1920x1080 Low 392.0
1920x1080 Medium 287.0
1920x1080 High 231.0
1920x1080 Ultra 181.0

Road 96 with ii9-14900K + Other GPUs

See how Road 96 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Road 96 with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs

See how Road 96 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii9-14900K + RTX 4090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.