Road 96
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 81 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 26 | 35 | 45 | 56 |
| 1440p QHD | 55 | 64 | 85 | 115 |
| 1080p Full HD | 80 | 102 | 128 | 176 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Road 96 with Intel Core i3-12100F + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i3-12100F and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT pairing delivers a playable, if not flawless, experience in Road 96, with performance scaling that clearly identifies the GPU as the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the combo is exceptionally strong, with the Low preset hitting 176 FPS and even Ultra maintaining 80.2 FPS. The drop from 1080p Low to 1440p Low is steep, falling from 176 FPS to 114.9 FPS, a 34.7% reduction, which underscores how resolution scaling taxes the graphics card. Moving to 4K reveals the GPU's limits starkly: the High preset drops to 35.3 FPS, and Ultra falls to a marginal 25.6 FPS. The scaling from 1440p to 4K at High settings (63.9 FPS to 35.3 FPS) represents a 44.7% performance loss, indicating that the RX 7600 XT's 16 GB frame buffer and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for maintaining smooth 4K gameplay in this title. The data suggests that the i3-12100F, with its 4 cores and 8 threads, is not the limiting factor here; the consistent frame rate drops across resolution steps are characteristic of GPU-bound rendering, making the graphics card the decisive component for higher-resolution play.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a predictable but pronounced scaling pattern across the four tested settings. At 1080p, the RX 7600 XT is clearly overprovisioned for Road 96, as even the Ultra preset delivers 80.2 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. The jump to 1440p shows a significant demand increase, with High settings dropping from 102.3 FPS to 63.9 FPS, a 37.5% decline. This is the first resolution where the GPU's compute resources (22.57 TFLOPS FP32) begin to show strain, though the Low preset still manages a respectable 114.9 FPS. The 4K results are where the combo struggles to maintain playability; the Medium preset at 44.9 FPS is borderline, and High at 35.3 FPS is noticeably choppy. The gap between 1440p High (63.9 FPS) and 4K High (35.3 FPS) is the largest relative drop in the dataset, emphasizing that the pixel throughput (176.3 GPixel/s) becomes the limiting factor at Ultra HD. The data indicates that Road 96's engine scales linearly with resolution, but the RX 7600 XT's 128-bit memory bus and 2048 shading units cannot sustain high frame rates beyond 1440p. For users targeting 4K, the Low preset at 56.4 FPS is the only viable option, which suggests the game's visual fidelity must be heavily compromised to achieve acceptable performance.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU-GPU combo in Road 96?
A: The 1440p resolution with Medium or High settings offers the best balance, delivering 84.7 FPS and 63.9 FPS respectively. At 1080p, all presets exceed 80 FPS, but the extra headroom is unnecessary for a game of this genre.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Road 96?
A: Yes, but only at Low settings, which yields 56.4 FPS. The High and Ultra presets at 4K drop to 35.3 FPS and 25.6 FPS, respectively, which are below the standard for smooth gameplay.
Q: How does the RX 7600 XT compare to its nearest rival in raw performance?
A: The RX 7600 XT's average benchmark score is 20146, which is 0.6% lower than the AMD Radeon RX 7600 (20258). It is 0.3% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 460 (20088) and 1.9% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER (19774).
Q: Is the Intel Core i3-12100F a bottleneck in this configuration?
A: The data suggests no. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 11912 and single-core score of 1681 indicate strong performance, and the consistent FPS drops across resolution increases point to GPU saturation rather than CPU limitation.
Q: What is the difference in performance between the Low and Ultra presets at 1080p?
A: The Low preset achieves 176 FPS, while Ultra drops to 80.2 FPS, a 54.4% reduction. This shows that Road 96's Ultra settings impose a substantial rendering load on the GPU, even at the lowest resolution.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations for Road 96?
A: It ranks 1105 out of 1684 combos, placing it in the lower third of tested systems. This is primarily due to the GPU's mid-range standing (63rd percentile) rather than the CPU, which sits in the 72nd percentile.
Settings Recommendations
For the optimal experience with this hardware, the 1440p Medium preset is the clear standout, delivering 84.7 FPS while maintaining a reasonable visual fidelity. This setting avoids the 1080p oversaturation where the GPU is underutilized and the 4K territory where performance collapses. At 1080p, High settings at 102.3 FPS are recommended for users with high-refresh-rate monitors, as they provide a smooth experience without the unnecessary frame rate surplus of Low (176 FPS). The Ultra preset at 1440p (54.7 FPS) is playable but dips below the 60 FPS threshold, making it a secondary choice for those prioritizing visuals over smoothness. For 4K displays, only the Low preset (56.4 FPS) is acceptable, but the visual compromise is substantial; the Medium preset at 44.9 FPS is too inconsistent for fast-paced scenes. The data indicates that the game's "High" preset is the sweet spot for this GPU, as it offers the best balance between the 63.9 FPS at 1440p and 102.3 FPS at 1080p, but the Medium preset at 1440p is superior due to its higher frame rate and minimal visual difference in this adventure title.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's position of 1105 out of 1684 tested configurations places it in the 34th percentile overall, which is underwhelming for a system featuring a 12th-generation CPU and a 7000-series GPU. This ranking is heavily influenced by the GPU's modest standing; the RX 7600 XT holds only the 63rd percentile among all GPUs, while the i3-12100F sits higher at the 72nd percentile among CPUs. The discrepancy suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor in this pairing. When compared to its nearest rivals, the RX 7600 XT is virtually tied with the RX 7600 (0.6% difference) and the much older RX 460 (0.3% difference), which is surprising given the generational leap. This indicates that in Road 96, the GPU's raw compute power does not translate into a significant advantage over cheaper or older cards. The CPU, on the other hand, outperforms the Intel Core i7-7700K by 1.8% in average benchmark score, showing that the i3-12100F is a competitive processor despite its lower core count. The low overall rank is not a reflection of poor individual components but rather a combination that does not excel in this specific title's rendering demands.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i3-12100F is a 4-core, 8-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz. In Road 96, an adventure game that is not heavily threaded, these specifications are more than sufficient. The CPU's single-thread performance is strong, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1681 and 3DMark single-thread score of 893. This is crucial because the game's engine likely relies on a few primary threads for physics and game logic. The multicore scores, such as the Cinebench R23 multicore result of 11912, show that the processor can handle background tasks without impacting frame rates. The 12 MB of shared L3 cache provides adequate data throughput for the game's assets. The benchmark data shows no CPU-induced stuttering or frame drops as resolution increases, which would manifest as inconsistent FPS scaling. Instead, the FPS drops are uniform, confirming that the i3-12100F is not the limiting component. The processor's 58 W TDP and 163 mm² die size also suggest it runs efficiently, allowing the GPU to operate without thermal throttling from the CPU cooler. In this title, the i3-12100F effectively feeds the RX 7600 XT with enough data to keep it busy at 1080p and 1440p, but the GPU's 16 GB GDDR6 memory and 2048 shading units cannot keep pace at 4K, where the CPU's role becomes secondary to the GPU's rendering limits.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i3-12100F
AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i3-12100F + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Road 96
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 56.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 44.9 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 35.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 25.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 114.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 84.7 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 63.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 54.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 176.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 128.3 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 102.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 80.2 |
Road 96 with ii3-12100F + Other GPUs
See how Road 96 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Road 96 with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs
See how Road 96 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii3-12100F + RX 7600 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.