Road 96
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 71 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 22 | 34 | 41 | 49 |
| 1440p QHD | 47 | 55 | 71 | 98 |
| 1080p Full HD | 69 | 90 | 115 | 156 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Road 96 with AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis
Road 96 pairs the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, a combination that lands at rank 1401 out of 1684 tested combos in this game. This places the pairing in the lower third of the database, which is notable given the CPU’s strong synthetic showing. The data suggests a system where the GPU is the primary constraint, but the story changes dramatically depending on the resolution and preset selected. The measured FPS rows reveal a title that is surprisingly scalable, moving from deeply playable at 1080p to borderline unplayable at 4K Ultra, and the analysis below breaks down exactly where the bottlenecks lie.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is the clearest indicator of where this combo’s limits reside. At Low settings, the average FPS falls from 156.4 at 1920x1080 to 98.2 at 2560x1440, a reduction of 58.2 FPS, and then to 49.3 at 3840x2160, which is less than a third of the 1080p figure. This steep decline is textbook GPU-bound behavior: the RTX 2060’s 6 GB of GDDR6 memory and 192-bit bus are being saturated as pixel count quadruples. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is particularly harsh, with the Low preset losing 48.9 FPS, indicating that the memory bandwidth of 336.0 GB/s becomes a hard ceiling.
At High settings, the pattern intensifies. The average drops from 89.9 FPS at 1080p to 55.3 FPS at 1440p, then plummets to 34.0 FPS at 4K. The percentage loss from 1080p to 4K is roughly 62%, which is a larger proportional drop than the Low preset’s 68% loss from 156.4 to 49.3. This suggests that higher quality settings increase the per-pixel workload, making the GPU’s raw compute—6.451 TFLOPS FP32—the limiting factor rather than just memory throughput. The RTX 2060’s boost clock of 1680 MHz is not enough to compensate at 4K, where even Medium settings only muster 40.7 FPS.
Interestingly, the scaling between Medium and High is not linear. At 1440p, Medium achieves 70.9 FPS while High drops to 55.3 FPS, a 15.6 FPS gap. At 4K, the gap narrows to 6.7 FPS (40.7 vs 34.0), which implies that at higher resolutions, the GPU is so saturated that preset differences have diminishing returns. This is a sign that the 6 GB VRAM capacity is being exhausted, forcing the card to rely on slower fallback paths regardless of quality level. The data implies that 1080p is the only resolution where this combo can fully stretch its legs, and even then, only at lower presets.
Settings Recommendations
The measured rows indicate that Medium at 1440p is the sweet spot for a balanced experience, delivering 70.9 FPS while maintaining visual fidelity above Low. Pushing to High at the same resolution drops to 55.3 FPS, which is still playable but begins to approach the 60 FPS threshold. At 1080p, Medium hits 114.9 FPS, which is excellent for fast-paced scenes, while High at 89.9 FPS remains smooth. The data suggests that Ultra is rarely worth the cost: at 1080p it yields 69.3 FPS, only 19.4 FPS less than High, but at 1440p the gap widens to 8.4 FPS (46.9 vs 55.3), and at 4K it collapses to a slideshow at 21.7 FPS.
For players targeting 60 FPS, the best preset per resolution is Medium at 1080p (114.9 FPS) or 1440p (70.9 FPS). Low at 1440p is the only way to exceed 90 FPS at that resolution, hitting 98.2 FPS, but the visual hit is significant. At 4K, no preset reaches 60 FPS; the best is Low at 49.3 FPS, which is playable but not ideal. The data implies that Medium is the most efficient preset for this combo, offering a 41% FPS increase over High at 1080p (114.9 vs 89.9) and a 74% increase over Ultra at 1440p (70.9 vs 46.9). Ultra should be avoided entirely unless the user accepts sub-30 FPS performance.
GPU Role
The RTX 2060 is the decisive component in this pairing, and its 6 GB VRAM is the most scrutinized specification. Road 96’s measured FPS at 4K Ultra (21.7) versus 4K Medium (40.7) shows an 88% performance swing, which is far larger than the 20% change in CPU load would suggest. This points to VRAM capacity being exceeded at Ultra, as the card’s 192-bit bus and 336.0 GB/s bandwidth cannot keep up with the texture data. The GPU’s 30 RT cores and 240 tensor cores are present but largely irrelevant here, as the game’s results show no ray tracing benefit in the data.
The card’s G3D benchmark score of 14111 and percentile rank of 58 place it slightly above average, but its nearest rivals—the AMD Radeon RX 7600S (0.5% faster) and Radeon Pro 5700 (1.7% faster)—are within a hair’s breadth. This means the RTX 2060 is not a standout performer, and its 12 nm process node (TU106 chip) is old by current standards. The measured FPS at 1080p Low (156.4) shows the card is capable when unburdened, but the 4K results (49.3 Low, 21.7 Ultra) reveal its architectural limits. The 6 GB memory size is the clear bottleneck: at 1440p High, the 55.3 FPS is likely limited by VRAM pressure, not compute, as the card’s 80.64 GPixel/s pixel rate should handle the resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
With a combo rank of 1401 out of 1684, this pairing sits in the 17th percentile of all tested configurations for Road 96. This is a low ranking, but it is not catastrophic—the data shows the combo can deliver 60+ FPS at 1080p Medium and 1440p Low. The CPU’s percentileVsAllCpus of 82 and average benchmark score of 24993 indicate a strong processor, but it is being held back by the GPU. The nearest CPU rivals—Intel Core i7-11850H (0.1% faster), AMD Ryzen 7 2700X (0.3% slower), and AMD Ryzen 5 8400F (0.3% slower)—show that the 7500F is well-matched with its peers, yet the combo rank suffers because the RTX 2060’s percentileVsAllGpus of 58 drags the overall performance down.
The rank suggests that in Road 96, the GPU is the limiting factor in nearly every scenario. The 4K Ultra score of 21.7 FPS is among the lowest in the database for this game, while the 1080p Low score of 156.4 FPS is competitive. This dichotomy means the combo rank is highly dependent on the user’s resolution choice. At 1080p, the pairing performs like a mid-range system; at 4K, it falls to entry-level territory. The data does not show any other combo rankings for comparison, but the raw numbers imply that pairing the 7500F with a stronger GPU would move the rank significantly higher, as the CPU has headroom.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Road 96?
A: 1920x1080 is the only resolution where all presets exceed 60 FPS, with Low hitting 156.4, Medium 114.9, High 89.9, and Ultra 69.3. At 2560x1440, only Low (98.2) and Medium (70.9) surpass 60 FPS.
Q: Why is the 4K Ultra performance so poor at 21.7 FPS?
A: The RTX 2060’s 6 GB VRAM and 336.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for 3840x2160 Ultra textures, causing a massive drop from the 4K Medium score of 40.7 FPS. The card’s 6.451 TFLOPS FP32 compute is also stretched thin.
Q: Is the Ryzen 5 7500F a bottleneck in this game?
A: No. The CPU’s 6 cores and 12 threads, with a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, are more than adequate. Its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 22799 and single-core of 3218 are strong, and the measured FPS scaling is purely GPU-driven.
Q: How does this combo compare to others in the database?
A: It ranks 1401 out of 1684 combos, placing it in the bottom 17%. This is due to the GPU’s lower percentile (58) versus the CPU’s higher percentile (82), indicating the GPU is the weak link.
Q: What settings should be avoided?
A: Ultra at any resolution above 1080p. At 1440p Ultra, the FPS drops to 46.9, and at 4K Ultra it falls to 21.7, making both unplayable. High at 4K (34.0 FPS) is also marginal.
Q: Can this combo handle 1440p gaming?
A: Yes, but only at Low (98.2 FPS) or Medium (70.9 FPS) settings. High dips to 55.3 FPS, which is borderline, and Ultra at 46.9 FPS is below the 60 FPS target.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the data shows a clear hierarchy: Low yields 156.4 FPS, Medium 114.9 FPS, High 89.9 FPS, and Ultra 69.3 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is 41.5 FPS, while the gap between Medium and High is 25.0 FPS, and High to Ultra is 20.6 FPS. This suggests diminishing returns as settings increase, but all presets are playable.
At 2560x1440, the numbers compress: Low hits 98.2 FPS, Medium 70.9 FPS, High 55.3 FPS, and Ultra 46.9 FPS. The Low to Medium drop is 27.3 FPS, Medium to High is 15.6 FPS, and High to Ultra is 8.4 FPS. The smaller gaps at higher settings indicate that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor, with VRAM pressure reducing the benefit of lower presets.
At 3840x2160, performance collapses: Low manages 49.3 FPS, Medium 40.7 FPS, High 34.0 FPS, and Ultra 21.7 FPS. The Low to Medium drop is 8.6 FPS, Medium to High is 6.7 FPS, and High to Ultra is 12.3 FPS. The Ultra setting is the worst performer by a wide margin, losing 58% of its FPS compared to High. This is the clearest sign of the 6 GB VRAM ceiling being hit.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F is a Zen 4 (Raphael) chip built on a 5 nm process, with 6 cores and 12 threads. Its base clock of 3.70 GHz and boost of 5.00 GHz, combined with a 32 MB L3 cache, make it a capable gaming processor. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 22799 and single-core of 3218 are strong, and the 3DMark single-thread score of 974 shows excellent per-core performance. In Road 96, the CPU’s role is to feed the GPU without becoming a bottleneck, and the data confirms it does so—the FPS scaling is nearly identical to what the GPU alone would produce.
The CPU’s memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s (DDR5 dual-channel) is more than sufficient for this game’s asset streaming. The 7500F’s percentileVsAllCpus of 82 means it outperforms most CPUs in the database, and its nearest rivals are all within 0.4% of its average score. This suggests that swapping the RTX 2060 for a stronger GPU would yield immediate FPS gains, as the CPU has headroom. The measured FPS at 1080p Low (156.4) is close to the 3DMark max-thread score of 6379, implying the CPU is not the constraint. In fact, the only scenario where the CPU might matter is at 4K Ultra, but even there, the 21.7 FPS is clearly GPU-limited, as the CPU’s single-thread performance would allow for far higher frame rates if the GPU could keep up.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Road 96
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 49.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 40.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 34.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 21.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 98.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 70.9 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 55.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 46.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 156.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 114.9 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 89.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 69.3 |
Road 96 with Ryzen 5 7500F + Other GPUs
See how Road 96 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Road 96 with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs
See how Road 96 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500F + RTX 2060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.