Ready Or Not
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 119 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 41 | 61 | 68 | 75 |
| 1440p QHD | 80 | 110 | 121 | 143 |
| 1080p Full HD | 127 | 181 | 196 | 225 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with Intel Core i7-12700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
Ready Or Not is a tactical shooter that stresses both the CPU and GPU, and the measured performance of the Intel Core i7-12700K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER shows a system that is well-balanced at high refresh rates but begins to buckle under extreme graphical loads. The data reveals a clear progression of frame rates across resolutions and settings, providing a detailed look at where this combination excels and where it falls short. The benchmark results indicate a configuration that is highly capable at 1080p and 1440p, yet requires careful settings management to maintain smooth gameplay at 4K.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a predictable decline as resolution increases, but the rate of that decline reveals the system's bottleneck. At 1080p with High settings, the combo produces an average of 180.6 FPS. Moving to 1440p High, the average drops to 109.6 FPS, a significant reduction of 71 FPS. This sharp drop suggests that the graphics card is becoming the primary limiting factor as pixel count increases. The trend continues at 4K High, where the average falls to 61.1 FPS, which is still playable but shows a substantial performance cost for the higher resolution.
The scaling pattern is consistent across all settings. For instance, at Low settings, the average FPS goes from 225.4 at 1080p to 142.8 at 1440p, and finally to 75.2 at 4K. This consistent drop-off indicates that the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER is the dominant constraint on performance at higher resolutions. The CPU, with its high core count and boost clock, has enough headroom to feed the GPU at 1080p, but as the GPU's workload increases, its limitations become apparent. The data shows that the system is not CPU-bound at any resolution, as even the most demanding 4K Ultra setting, which produces 41.3 FPS, is a GPU-limited scenario.
The transition from 1080p to 1440p is the most punishing, with a roughly 39% reduction in frame rate at High settings. The jump from 1440p to 4K is less severe proportionally but still represents a major performance hit, dropping from 109.6 to 61.1 FPS at High settings. This suggests that users targeting 4K will need to make significant compromises in visual quality to achieve a stable frame rate, while those at 1440p can enjoy a high-refresh experience with only moderate adjustments.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i7-12700K is a 12-core, 20-thread processor from the Alder Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz. Its benchmark scores are strong, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 29241 and a single-core score of 4128. This processing power is more than sufficient for Ready Or Not, which is a tactical shooter that does not appear to be heavily threaded based on the performance data. The CPU's percentile ranking of 89 against all CPUs, and its average benchmark score of 35684, place it in a high-performance tier.
The CPU's role in this specific game is to ensure that the GPU is never starved of data. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 225.4 FPS, which is a very high frame rate that requires a capable processor to handle the game logic and draw calls. The i7-12700K's high single-thread performance, evidenced by its Geekbench single-core score of 2561, is critical for maintaining these high frame rates. The data suggests that the CPU is not the bottleneck, as the frame rates scale down smoothly with GPU load.
Compared to its nearest rivals, the i7-12700K is competitive. It trails the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845 by 0.3% in average benchmark score, and the Intel Core i5-14500HX by 0.7%. However, it leads the Intel Core i7-13700T by 0.6% and the Intel Core i7-13800H by 0.8%. These small deltas indicate that for a game like Ready Or Not, the choice between these processors would have minimal impact on the final frame rates, as the GPU is the limiting factor in most scenarios. The CPU's 20 threads and 25 MB of shared L3 cache provide ample resources for the game's AI and physics calculations, but the measured FPS shows that this power is not the primary driver of performance.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER is the defining component in this system's performance profile. It features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. Its boost clock of 1650 MHz and 2176 shading units allow it to render complex scenes, but the VRAM capacity and memory bandwidth become critical at higher resolutions. The GPU's benchmark scores, including a Passmark G3D score of 16462 and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 83503, place it in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs.
The GPU's role is evident in the 4K results. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 41.3, which is below the threshold for smooth gameplay on many displays. This is a clear sign that the RTX 2060 SUPER is overwhelmed by the combination of high resolution and high settings. The 8 GB of VRAM is likely a limiting factor at 4K Ultra, as the game may be exceeding the available memory, causing performance to suffer. The 448.0 GB/s bandwidth also becomes a constraint when rendering at 4K, as the GPU needs to access textures and geometry data more quickly.
In contrast, at 1080p, the GPU has ample resources. The average FPS at 1080p Ultra is 126.6, which is a strong result. The GPU's performance is consistent with its position in the market, sitting between the NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 in average benchmark score. It is 0.3% faster than the GTX TITAN and 0.5% slower than the RTX 2070. This positioning shows that the RTX 2060 SUPER is a solid mid-range performer that can handle esports and mainstream gaming titles well. The data confirms that for Ready Or Not, the GPU is the main driver of performance, and its limitations are only exposed at 4K resolution.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data provides clear guidance on the optimal settings for this hardware combination. For users with a 1080p display, the Ultra preset is a viable option, delivering an average of 126.6 FPS. This is well above the 60 FPS threshold and provides a visually rich experience. The High preset at 1080p offers even higher performance at 180.6 FPS, which is ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors. There is little reason to use Medium or Low at 1080p, as even the most demanding setting provides a smooth experience.
For 1440p displays, the High preset is the recommended choice, delivering an average of 109.6 FPS. This strikes an excellent balance between visual fidelity and performance, keeping the frame rate well above 100 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p provides 120.5 FPS, which is slightly faster, but the visual quality reduction may not be worth the marginal performance gain. The Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 79.5 FPS, which is still playable, but the user must be willing to accept a lower frame rate for maximum graphical detail. The Low preset at 1440p, at 142.8 FPS, is unnecessary for most users.
At 4K, the situation is more challenging. The High preset yields an average of 61.1 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS target. This is the best balance for 4K, as the Medium preset at 67.8 FPS offers only a slight improvement, while the Low preset at 75.2 FPS comes at a significant cost to visual quality. The Ultra preset at 4K, with an average of 41.3 FPS, is not recommended for a smooth experience. Therefore, for 4K gaming, users should stick to High settings to maintain playable frame rates.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU and GPU combo in Ready Or Not?
A: The data shows that 1440p with High settings provides an average of 109.6 FPS, which is a strong balance of performance and visual quality. 1080p offers much higher frame rates, but 1440p is the sweet spot for a high-quality experience.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Ready Or Not?
A: Yes, but with limitations. At 4K High, the average FPS is 61.1, which is playable. However, the Ultra preset drops to 41.3 FPS, which is not smooth. Users should stick to High settings or lower for 4K.
Q: How does the RTX 2060 SUPER compare to the RTX 2070 in this game?
A: The RTX 2060 SUPER has an average benchmark score that is 0.5% lower than the RTX 2070. This small difference suggests that the two GPUs would perform very similarly in Ready Or Not.
Q: Is the Intel Core i7-12700K a bottleneck for the RTX 2060 SUPER?
A: No, the data does not indicate a CPU bottleneck. The frame rates scale down as resolution increases, which is a sign of a GPU-limited workload. The CPU's high benchmark scores, such as the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 29241, show it has plenty of headroom.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1080p, the Low preset delivers an average of 225.4 FPS, while the Ultra preset delivers 126.6 FPS. This is a difference of 98.8 FPS, showing a significant performance cost for maximum visual quality.
Q: What is the system's rank in the overall benchmark database for this game?
A: The combo ranks 1222 out of 1748 combinations tested for Ready Or Not. This places it in the lower-middle portion of all tested systems, reflecting the GPU's mid-range position.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following table presents the exact average FPS values measured for the Intel Core i7-12700K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER combination in Ready Or Not.
| Resolution | Settings | Average FPS |
| :--------- | :------- | :---------- |
| 3840x2160 | High | 61.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 75.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 67.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 41.3 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 109.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 142.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 120.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 79.5 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 180.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 225.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 196.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 126.6 |
This data clearly illustrates the performance scaling. The system is most comfortable at 1080p and 1440p, where it can deliver high and ultra-high frame rates. At 4K, the performance drops significantly, and the Ultra preset becomes unplayable. The analysis shows that users should prioritize High settings for 4K and can freely use Ultra at 1440p or 1080p for the best visual experience.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-12700K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-12700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 75.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 67.8 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 61.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 41.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 142.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 120.5 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 109.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 79.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 225.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 196.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 180.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 126.6 |
Ready Or Not with ii7-12700K + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with RTX 2060 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-12700K + RTX 2060 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.