Ready Or Not
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 57 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 20 | 28 | 31 | 36 |
| 1440p QHD | 38 | 54 | 59 | 68 |
| 1080p Full HD | 60 | 86 | 94 | 108 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with Intel Core i5-10400F + AMD Radeon RX 570, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-10400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 570 delivers a playable, though not spectacular, experience in Ready Or Not, with the data clearly indicating that 1080p is the only resolution where this combination consistently maintains smooth frame rates. The measured results show that the sweet spot is Medium settings at 1920x1080, which provides a 94 FPS average with a minimum of 80 FPS, offering a balanced trade-off between visual fidelity and performance headroom. While High settings at 1080p achieve an 86 FPS average, the drop to Ultra at 60 FPS exactly hits the threshold for acceptable playability but leaves no margin for demanding scenes. The data strongly suggests that users should prioritize resolution over graphical presets, as attempting to run this title at 1440p or 4K with this hardware results in significant performance degradation that undermines the tactical gameplay experience.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark results indicate that Medium settings at 1920x1080 provide the optimal balance for this hardware combination in Ready Or Not. This preset achieves a 94 FPS average with a recorded minimum of 80 FPS, which is the only configuration in the entire measured dataset that combines a high average with a minimum frame rate comfortably above 60 FPS. The tactical shooter genre demands consistent frame pacing for accurate aiming and situational awareness, making this minimum frame rate particularly critical. High settings at the same resolution produce an 86 FPS average, but the absence of a recorded minimum suggests potential instability that the Medium preset avoids.
For users prioritizing visual quality over absolute smoothness, High settings at 1080p remain viable at 86 FPS average, but the data indicates that Ultra settings at this resolution should be avoided despite hitting a 60 FPS average. The 28 FPS gap between High and Ultra at 1080p represents a massive performance cost for incremental visual improvements, and the 60 FPS average provides no buffer against frame drops during intense firefights. At 2560x1440, the Medium preset delivers 59 FPS average with a minimum of 51 FPS, which is technically playable but marginal for a tactical shooter where reaction times matter. The data clearly shows that 1440p Medium is the highest resolution this combo can reasonably attempt, while 4K is entirely out of reach, with even Low settings only managing 36 FPS average.
The performance scaling across presets reveals diminishing returns that favor Medium settings. At 1080p, the jump from Low (108 FPS) to Medium (94 FPS) costs only 14 FPS, while the jump from Medium to High (86 FPS) costs another 8 FPS, and High to Ultra (60 FPS) costs 26 FPS. This nonlinear scaling suggests that Medium captures most of the visual benefits while avoiding the steep penalty of the Ultra preset. The same pattern repeats at 1440p, where Medium (59 FPS) sits close to High (54 FPS) but with a better minimum frame rate. For 4K, the data shows no playable configuration, as even Low settings struggle to reach 36 FPS average.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 570's memory configuration and clock speeds directly shape the performance ceiling observed in Ready Or Not. The GPU features 4 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 224.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which proves insufficient for the higher resolutions tested in this benchmark. The 4 GB capacity is likely the primary constraint at 4K, where texture data exceeds available memory, causing the dramatic frame rate collapse to 28 FPS average on High settings. The memory clock runs at 1750 MHz, translating to 7 Gbps effective, while the GPU core operates between a 1168 MHz base and 1244 MHz boost clock, delivering 5.095 TFLOPS of FP32 compute performance.
These specifications place the RX 570 in the 74th percentile of all GPUs, with benchmark results showing it performs within 0.4-0.8% of the AMD Radeon RX 6800M and AMD Radeon RX 470, respectively. The measured frame rates in Ready Or Not align with this mid-range positioning, as the card demonstrates it can handle 1080p gaming with moderate settings but struggles with higher resolutions. The 32 ROPs and 128 TMUs provide adequate pixel and texture throughput for 1080p, but the 4 GB memory capacity becomes a bottleneck at 1440p and 4K. The GPU's 150 W TDP and PCIe 3.0 x16 interface are consistent with its performance class, though the data suggests that memory bandwidth, not raw compute, is the limiting factor in this title.
The GPU's architecture, built on the GCN 4.0 design with a 14 nm process from GlobalFoundries, supports DirectX 12 (12_0), Vulkan 1.3, and OpenGL 4.6, ensuring full API compatibility with Ready Or Not's rendering requirements. However, the benchmark results indicate that the RX 570's performance in this game is constrained by its memory subsystem rather than its compute capabilities. The 224.0 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for 1080p Medium settings, where the 94 FPS average demonstrates healthy throughput, but the 4 GB capacity appears to be the decisive factor at higher resolutions, where even the 36 FPS Low setting at 4K suggests memory thrashing rather than pure compute limitation.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate progression from 1080p to 4K reveals a steep performance cliff that clearly identifies the GPU as the limiting component in this configuration. At High settings, the average frame rates decline from 86 FPS at 1920x1080 to 54 FPS at 2560x1440, a 37% reduction, and then to 28 FPS at 3840x2160, a further 48% reduction. This scaling pattern indicates that the RX 570's memory bandwidth and capacity are overwhelmed as pixel count increases, with the 4 GB frame buffer becoming a critical constraint at 4K. The data shows that even Low settings at 4K (36 FPS) cannot match Medium settings at 1440p (59 FPS), emphasizing that resolution has a more significant impact on performance than graphical presets.
The resolution scaling at Medium settings follows a similar trajectory, with 94 FPS at 1080p dropping to 59 FPS at 1440p and 31 FPS at 4K. The minimum frame rates at Medium settings tell a revealing story: 80 FPS at 1080p, 51 FPS at 1440p, and 26 FPS at 4K. These minimums demonstrate that the frame pacing degrades disproportionately at higher resolutions, making the experience feel less stable than the average FPS might suggest. The 4K Medium result, with its 26 FPS minimum, would be unplayable in a tactical shooter where quick target acquisition is essential. The scaling data indicates that the CPU, an Intel Core i5-10400F with 6 cores and 12 threads, is not the bottleneck, as the frame rates drop consistently with increased GPU load rather than plateauing at a CPU-limited threshold.
The 1080p results show healthy GPU utilization across all settings, with Low achieving 108 FPS and Ultra hitting 60 FPS. The smooth scaling from Low to High at 1080p, with only 22 FPS separating the extremes, suggests the GPU has headroom at this resolution. However, the massive 26 FPS drop from High (86 FPS) to Ultra (60 FPS) at 1080p indicates that the Ultra preset introduces effects or texture loads that the 4 GB memory buffer cannot efficiently handle. This pattern reinforces the conclusion that the RX 570 is best utilized at 1080p, where its 224.0 GB/s bandwidth can keep up with the rendering demands, while higher resolutions expose the card's architectural limitations.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i5-10400F and AMD Radeon RX 570 combination ranks 3544 out of 3714 tested combos in Ready Or Not, placing it in the bottom 5% of all configurations measured. This low ranking reflects the age and performance class of both components, with the GPU sitting at the 74th percentile of all GPUs and the CPU at the 68th percentile of all CPUs. The combination's performance in this specific title is further hampered by the game's demanding nature, as the measured frame rates at 1080p High settings (86 FPS) are respectable but the overall ranking indicates that most other hardware combinations deliver superior results.
The ranking context suggests that this combo is positioned for 1080p gaming at medium-to-high settings, which matches the measured data. The 3544th place out of 3714 combos means that over 95% of tested configurations perform better in Ready Or Not, placing this setup firmly in the entry-level category. The CPU's performance metrics, including a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10283 and single-core score of 1451, are competitive with its nearest rivals, such as the Intel Xeon 6756E which scores 0.2% higher and the AMD EPYC 7552 which scores 0.5% higher. However, these CPU benchmarks are largely irrelevant to the game's performance, as the GPU clearly limits frame rates at higher resolutions.
The GPU's benchmark performance, with an average score of 28766, places it within 0.4% of the AMD Radeon RX 6800M and 0.7% of the AMD Radeon R9 M295X, but these rivals are mobile or older workstation parts. The RX 570's 4 GB memory capacity is a significant disadvantage in modern games like Ready Or Not, which likely explains why this combo ranks so low despite the CPU's adequate performance. The data indicates that upgrading either component would improve the ranking, but the GPU represents the more critical bottleneck, as evidenced by the resolution scaling analysis.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-10400F provides sufficient processing power for Ready Or Not, with its 6 cores and 12 threads running at a 2.90 GHz base clock and 4.30 GHz boost clock. This Comet Lake architecture CPU, built on Intel's 14 nm process, delivers a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10283 and a single-core score of 1451, with a Geekbench multi-core score of 6257. These benchmarks place the CPU in the 68th percentile of all processors, with its nearest rivals including the Intel Xeon 6756E (0.2% faster) and AMD EPYC 7552 (0.5% slower). The 12 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support with 42.7 GB/s bandwidth provide adequate data throughput for gaming workloads.
In Ready Or Not, the CPU's role appears secondary to the GPU, as the frame rate scaling with resolution indicates GPU-bound performance. At 1080p, the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU enough data to achieve 108 FPS on Low settings, suggesting that it is not a limiting factor at this resolution. The 3DMark benchmarks show a single-thread score of 688 and a 2-thread score of 1350, which are modest but sufficient for the game's logic and AI processing. The PassMark multi-thread score of 12115 and single-thread score of 2541 further confirm that the CPU has adequate headroom for the tactical shooter's CPU demands.
The CPU's 65 W TDP and Intel Socket 1200 compatibility indicate it is an efficient, mainstream processor, but its 4.30 GHz boost clock and 6-core configuration are not exceptional by modern standards. The benchmark results show that the CPU performs within 0.6% of the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C and 0.5% of the AMD EPYC 7552, placing it in a competitive mid-range segment. However, for Ready Or Not specifically, the CPU's performance is more than adequate, as the measured frame rates at 1080p across all settings (60-108 FPS) suggest that the game is not CPU-limited at this resolution. At 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the sole bottleneck, with the CPU's role diminishing further as pixel count increases.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the data shows a clear performance hierarchy across the four tested presets. Low settings achieve the highest average at 108 FPS, followed by Medium at 94 FPS with a minimum of 80 FPS and maximum of 108 FPS, High at 86 FPS, and Ultra at 60 FPS. The Medium preset's 80 FPS minimum is notable, as it is the only 1080p configuration with a recorded minimum that exceeds the 60 FPS threshold, making it the most consistent option. High settings at 1080p, while averaging 86 FPS, lack a recorded minimum, suggesting possible frame drops that could affect gameplay. The Ultra preset at 60 FPS average represents the exact boundary of playability, with no minimum recorded to assess stability.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance drops significantly across all presets. Low settings achieve 68 FPS average, Medium delivers 59 FPS with a minimum of 51 FPS and maximum of 68 FPS, High reaches 54 FPS, and Ultra falls to 38 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p is the only configuration in this resolution with a recorded minimum, and its 51 FPS minimum is below the 60 FPS target, indicating that even this setting cannot guarantee smooth gameplay. The 30 FPS gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p (68 vs 38 FPS) demonstrates the heavy cost of higher presets at this resolution. High settings at 1440p (54 FPS) sit closer to Medium than to Low, suggesting that the GPU struggles to maintain performance as quality increases.
At 3840x2160, all presets deliver unplayable frame rates. Low settings achieve 36 FPS average, Medium reaches 31 FPS with a minimum of 26 FPS and maximum of 36 FPS, High drops to 28 FPS, and Ultra falls to 20 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K, with its 26 FPS minimum, would cause severe stuttering in gameplay and is entirely unsuitable for a tactical shooter. The performance degradation from 1080p to 4K is stark: Low settings lose 72 FPS (108 to 36), Medium loses 63 FPS (94 to 31), High loses 58 FPS (86 to 28), and Ultra loses 40 FPS (60 to 20). This scaling pattern confirms that the RX 570's 4 GB memory capacity and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth are inadequate for 4K rendering in Ready Or Not, regardless of the selected preset.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-10400F
AMD Radeon RX 570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-10400F + AMD Radeon RX 570 in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 36.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 31.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 28.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 20.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 68.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 59.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 54.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 38.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 108.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 94.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 86.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 60.0 |
Ready Or Not with ii5-10400F + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with RX 570 + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-10400F + RX 570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.