Ready Or Not

Ready Or Not

AVERAGE FPS
285
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 285 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 98 143 158 181
1440p QHD 188 272 297 342
1080p Full HD 303 429 468 541

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 181
3840x2160 Medium 158
3840x2160 High 143
3840x2160 Ultra 98
2560x1440 Low 342
2560x1440 Medium 297
2560x1440 High 272
2560x1440 Ultra 188
1920x1080 Low 541
1920x1080 Medium 468
1920x1080 High 429
1920x1080 Ultra 303

Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 combination delivers exceptional performance in Ready Or Not, placing first out of 1,748 tested combos. The data reveals a system that is overwhelmingly GPU-bound at higher resolutions, with the CPU's strong multi-threaded capabilities ensuring it never becomes a bottleneck, even at 1080p where frame rates exceed 500 FPS.

Resolution Scaling

The measured frame rates show a classic resolution scaling curve, with the most dramatic shift occurring between 1440p and 4K. At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 271.7 FPS at 2560x1440 to 142.5 FPS at 3840x2160, a reduction of roughly 47%. This steep decline indicates that the RTX 5090's rendering load is scaling heavily with pixel count, which is expected given the 32 GB of GDDR7 memory and 512-bit bus width working to feed 4K displays.

The jump from 1080p to 1440p is comparatively gentler. At High settings, the system produces 429.4 FPS at 1920x1080 and 271.7 FPS at 2560x1440, a 37% drop. However, the transition from 1440p to 4K at the same settings costs another 47% of performance. This pattern suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is beginning to influence results, as the Ryzen 7 7700's 8 cores and 16 threads can only push so many draw calls regardless of GPU headroom.

Ultra settings amplify the resolution penalty substantially. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS falls to 98.2, compared to 188.4 at 1440p and 302.8 at 1080p. The gap between High and Ultra widens from 1080p to 4K: at 1080p, Ultra is 29% slower than High, but at 4K, that deficit grows to 31%. This indicates that the game's Ultra preset introduces effects that are disproportionately expensive at higher pixel densities, likely related to shadow complexity and volumetric effects.

Low settings reveal the raw ceiling of this combo. At 1080p Low, the system hits 540.7 FPS, which drops to 341.7 at 1440p and 181.1 at 4K. The fact that 4K Low still nearly doubles 1080p Ultra performance (181.1 vs 302.8) underscores that resolution is the primary scaling factor, not the quality preset.

FAQ

Q: Does the RTX 5090 bottleneck the Ryzen 7 7700 in Ready Or Not?

A: No. The combo ranks first out of 1,748 tested combinations, and the FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K shows the GPU taking on increasing load, with 4K High delivering 142.5 FPS versus 429.4 FPS at 1080p High.

Q: What is the best resolution for competitive play?

A: At 1080p Low, the system achieves 540.7 FPS, which is the highest measured average in the data. Even at 1440p Low, it maintains 341.7 FPS, suggesting that players seeking maximum responsiveness should stay at 1080p or 1440p Low.

Q: How does the Ultra preset affect 4K performance?

A: 4K Ultra produces 98.2 FPS average, which is 31% lower than 4K High at 142.5 FPS. This is the only measured configuration that dips below 100 FPS, indicating that Ultra at 4K is playable but demands the full power of this hardware.

Q: Is the Ryzen 7 7700's single-thread performance sufficient for this game?

A: Yes. The CPU scores 4,136 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 1,049 in 3DMark single-thread, which places it in the 91st percentile of all CPUs. The game's tactical shooter AI and physics logic benefit from this strong single-core throughput.

Q: How does the RTX 5090's memory configuration influence 4K results?

A: The 32 GB VRAM and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth prevent any memory capacity or bandwidth throttling at 4K, allowing the 142.5 FPS High and 98.2 FPS Ultra results to be purely compute-limited rather than memory-limited.

Q: What is the expected FPS at 1440p Medium?

A: The measured average is 297.3 FPS, which sits between the High (271.7 FPS) and Low (341.7 FPS) results at the same resolution, showing that Medium offers a balanced trade-off for high-refresh-rate 1440p monitors.

GPU Role

The RTX 5090's role in Ready Or Not is defined by its massive memory pool and high clock speeds. With 32 GB of GDDR7 memory and a 512-bit bus, the card delivers 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth, which is crucial for the game's detailed textures and large environmental geometry. The GPU operates with a base clock of 2017 MHz and boosts to 2407 MHz, and its 21,760 shading units process the game's tactical shooter visuals efficiently.

The GPU's benchmark results place it in the 94th percentile of all GPUs, with a PassMark G3D score of 39,650 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 14,411. These figures indicate that the card is operating near the top of its class, though its nearest rival in the database is the RTX 5090 D with a 0.1% delta, showing that this specific SKU is essentially at the performance ceiling for its architecture.

The RTX 5090's FP32 performance of 104.8 TFLOPS is directly relevant to Ready Or Not's rendering pipeline. The game's tactical environments feature numerous dynamic light sources, and the GPU's 170 RT cores handle any ray-traced effects. The 176 ROPs ensure pixel throughput remains high even at 4K, which explains why the card can maintain 142.5 FPS at 4K High without frame drops.

At 1080p, the GPU's role diminishes relative to the CPU. The 540.7 FPS Low result suggests that the Ryzen 7 7700's 16 threads are managing the game's simulation logic while the RTX 5090 finishes rendering work well ahead of the CPU's frame generation. This is a sign that the combo is well-balanced for high-refresh-rate gaming, where the GPU can idle between frames without causing stutter.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 combination holds the number one position out of 1,748 tested combos in Ready Or Not. This top ranking is supported by the measured FPS data, which shows no configuration dropping below 98.2 FPS average, even at the most demanding 4K Ultra preset.

The CPU's benchmark profile supports this ranking. The Ryzen 7 7700 scores 29,302 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 4,136 in single-core, placing it in the 91st percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals in the database include the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H with a 0.1% higher average score, the Intel Core i9-13905H at 0.6% higher, and the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 at 0.5% lower. These small deltas indicate that the 7700 is competitive with mobile and hybrid processors, but its desktop AM5 platform with DDR5 memory support gives it an edge in sustained gaming workloads.

The GPU's ranking reinforces the combo's position. The RTX 5090 sits in the 94th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 84,306. Its nearest rivals include the RTX 5090 D (0.1% higher), the RTX 5050 Mobile (0.2% higher), and the AMD Radeon PRO W6600 (1.3% lower). The fact that the RTX 5090's closest competitors are its own variants or mobile parts highlights that this desktop card is at the top of the GPU hierarchy, which explains why the combo leads the game's rankings.

The rank of 1 out of 1,748 is not merely a function of raw GPU power. The data shows that at 1080p High, the combo produces 429.4 FPS, which is 51% higher than its 4K High result. This scaling suggests that the CPU is doing its part to keep the GPU fed at lower resolutions, a task that many weaker processors fail at in this game.

Settings Recommendations

For 4K displays, the High preset at 142.5 FPS is the optimal balance of visual quality and performance. The Ultra preset at 98.2 FPS is playable but leaves no headroom for demanding scenes with multiple AI officers or heavy smoke effects. Medium at 158.1 FPS offers a slight improvement over High, but the visual degradation from High to Medium is noticeable in a tactical shooter where spotting enemies in shadows is critical.

For 1440p, the Medium preset at 297.3 FPS is the sweet spot for high-refresh-rate monitors, as it clears 240 Hz thresholds with margin. High at 271.7 FPS is also viable for 240 Hz panels, but Medium provides a 9% FPS increase with minimal visual compromise at this resolution. Ultra at 188.4 FPS is still above 144 Hz, making it suitable for players who prioritize image quality over maximum frame rates.

For 1080p, the Low preset at 540.7 FPS is the clear choice for competitive play, as it maximizes input responsiveness. The gap between Low and Medium is 13% (540.7 vs 467.8 FPS), which can be meaningful for players with 360 Hz monitors. High at 429.4 FPS remains above 400 FPS, so even visually demanding settings do not drop below the refresh rate of most esports displays. Ultra at 302.8 FPS is the only 1080p preset that fails to exceed 400 FPS, but it still provides a smooth experience for 300 Hz panels.

The data suggests that this combo is most effectively utilized at 1440p High or 1080p Low, depending on whether the player prioritizes visual fidelity or frame rate. At 4K, the system is firmly GPU-bound, and the RTX 5090's 32 GB VRAM ensures that even Ultra settings do not encounter memory limitations.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 7700

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

VRAM 32 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2407 MHz MHz
TDP 575 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Ready Or Not

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 181.1
3840x2160 Medium 158.1
3840x2160 High 142.5
3840x2160 Ultra 98.2
2560x1440 Low 341.7
2560x1440 Medium 297.3
2560x1440 High 271.7
2560x1440 Ultra 188.4
1920x1080 Low 540.7
1920x1080 Medium 467.8
1920x1080 High 429.4
1920x1080 Ultra 302.8

Ready Or Not with Ryzen 7 7700 + Other GPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Ready Or Not with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700 + RTX 5090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.