Ready Or Not
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 215 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 73 | 105 | 120 | 133 |
| 1440p QHD | 144 | 207 | 227 | 256 |
| 1080p Full HD | 227 | 325 | 355 | 407 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling
The measured frame rates across the three resolutions reveal a classic pattern, but with some interesting nuances specific to Ready Or Not. At 1080p, the combo of the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is clearly pushing frame rates into territory where the CPU's single-thread performance becomes the primary governor. At High settings, the average FPS at 1920x1080 is 325.1, which is a staggering figure. When moving to 2560x1440, the average drops to 207, a reduction of roughly 36%. That is a significant hit, but the absolute number remains exceptionally high, suggesting the graphics card is still not being fully utilized.
The scaling from 1440p to 4K at High settings tells a different story. The average FPS at 3840x2160 is 104.6, which is a 49% drop from the 1440p figure. This much steeper decline indicates a transition from a CPU-bound scenario to a GPU-bound one. At 4K, the rendering load on the RTX 4070 SUPER increases dramatically, and the data suggests this is where the graphics card starts to become the limiting factor. The 104.6 FPS average is still very playable, but the performance curve is clearly bending.
Looking at the Low settings data provides a clearer view of the CPU's ceiling. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the average FPS reaches 407.1. At 2560x1440 Low, it's 255.9, and at 4K Low, it's 133.1. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is a 37% drop, and from 1440p to 4K is a 48% drop. Even at Low settings, the 4K resolution imposes a massive load, indicating that the GPU's raw throughput is a hard limit there. The fact that the 1080p Low score is over 400 FPS strongly implies that the CPU is the bottleneck at that resolution, as the GPU could likely render more frames if the processor could feed it faster.
The Ultra settings data further confirms this. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 227.2 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, it's 143.6. At 4K Ultra, it plummets to 73. The 4K Ultra result is the only one in the entire dataset that dips below the 100 FPS mark. This suggests that the combination of maximum graphical fidelity and 4K resolution creates a workload that is almost entirely GPU-limited. The data implies that for players targeting the highest refresh rates at 1080p or 1440p, the CPU is more than capable, but at 4K, especially with higher presets, the RTX 4070 SUPER is the component that defines the performance envelope.
FAQ
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the main bottleneck at 1080p with High settings?
A: The data strongly suggests the CPU is the limiting factor. The average FPS of 325.1 at 1920x1080 High is extraordinarily high. Given that the CPU has 8 cores and 16 threads with a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, it's likely that the processor's single-thread performance is what's capping the frame rate, as the GPU should be capable of rendering even more frames at this low resolution.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 4K?
A: The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with Low settings is 133.1, while at Ultra settings it is 73. This represents a performance hit of approximately 45% when moving from the lowest to the highest preset at 4K. The Ultra preset's demands on the GPU are substantial, bringing the frame rate down to a level that is still playable but far from the high-refresh-rate territory seen at lower resolutions.
Q: How does the RTX 4070 SUPER's memory configuration affect 4K performance?
A: The GPU is equipped with 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s. The 4K results, particularly at Ultra settings where the average FPS is 73, suggest that this memory configuration is sufficient for the game's demands. The more significant factor appears to be the GPU's raw compute power, as the scaling from Medium (119.7 FPS) to Ultra (73 FPS) at 4K is a steep 39% drop, indicating a compute-bound workload rather than a memory capacity issue.
Q: At which resolution and settings does this combo achieve its highest frame rate?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 407.1, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This figure is more than double the 4K High result of 104.6 FPS, highlighting the massive impact of resolution on this particular configuration. The 1080p Low result also demonstrates the raw speed of the Ryzen 7 7700, as this is likely near its maximum frame delivery capability in this game.
Q: Is the combo rank in-game indicative of top-tier performance?
A: The combo ranks 344 out of 1748 tested combinations. This places it in the top 20% of all tested combos. While it is not at the absolute top, this ranking suggests it is a high-performing combination. The data shows it delivers very high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, but the 4K Ultra result of 73 FPS is a performance tier below the very best systems, which likely contributes to its position in the rankings.
Q: What is the impact on FPS when moving from 1440p to 4K at Medium settings?
A: At 2560x1440 Medium, the average FPS is 226.6. At 3840x2160 Medium, the average FPS is 119.7. This is a 47% reduction in frame rate. This significant drop indicates a heavy shift in the workload from the CPU to the GPU as the resolution increases, with the graphics card becoming the definitive bottleneck at 4K.
How This Combo Ranks
In the grand scheme of tested hardware combinations for Ready Or Not, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER sits at rank 344 out of 1748 total combos. This places it in the top 19.7% of all systems tested, which is a solid position. The data implies that this is a well-balanced setup for this game, but it also shows that there are many more powerful combinations above it. The ranking suggests that while this system will provide an excellent experience, it is not at the extreme enthusiast tier where the absolute maximum frame rates are achieved.
The rank is a composite of performance across all settings and resolutions. The system's strong showing at 1080p and 1440p, where it achieves frame rates well above 200 FPS on High settings, likely boosts its standing. However, the 4K Ultra result of 73 FPS is a relative weakness. Combos with higher-end GPUs, such as those with more CUDA cores and higher memory bandwidth, would likely pull ahead significantly at that resolution. The rank of 344 out of 1748 confirms the RTX 4070 SUPER's strength, but it also implicitly acknowledges that the GPU is the limiting factor at the most demanding settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the combo's capabilities. At 1920x1080, the performance is exceptional across all presets. The Low preset yields an average of 407.1 FPS, followed by Medium at 355.3 FPS, High at 325.1 FPS, and Ultra at 227.2 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra is a 44% reduction, showing that even at 1080p, the Ultra preset imposes a significant load. The 325.1 FPS at High is particularly noteworthy, suggesting that for competitive play on a high-refresh-rate monitor, this setting would be ideal.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain very high. The Low preset delivers 255.9 FPS, Medium 226.6 FPS, High 207 FPS, and Ultra 143.6 FPS. The performance drop from 1080p High to 1440p High is 36%, which is a substantial but expected cost for the increased pixel count. The Ultra preset at 1440p still provides a highly playable 143.6 FPS, indicating the GPU has enough headroom for high-quality visuals at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the performance picture changes. The Low preset averages 133.1 FPS, Medium 119.7 FPS, High 104.6 FPS, and Ultra 73 FPS. The gap between Medium and Ultra is a 39% reduction, which is the largest relative gap between consecutive presets at any resolution. This highlights the extreme cost of the Ultra preset at 4K. The 104.6 FPS at High is a good result for 4K, but the 73 FPS at Ultra shows that this combination is best suited for High settings or lower when targeting 4K resolution.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is the central figure in the 4K performance story. Its architecture, Ada Lovelace, is built on a 5 nm process from TSMC. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1980 MHz and a boost clock of 2475 MHz, which are relatively high clocks that contribute to its strong performance. The data shows that at 4K, the GPU is the primary determinant of frame rate, as evidenced by the steep drop from Low to Ultra settings.
The 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus offers a bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s. This bandwidth is sufficient for the game's textures and data at 4K, as the performance scaling suggests a compute or shader limitation rather than a memory bandwidth one. The GPU has 7168 shading units, which is a substantial number, but the 4K Ultra results show that it is still not enough to maintain high frame rates with maximum settings. The data implies that the GPU's raw rasterization power is the key factor. While it can handle 4K at High settings with over 100 FPS, the Ultra preset's additional effects and lighting calculations are too demanding, bringing performance down to 73 FPS. The GPU's percentile rank of 84 against all GPUs confirms it is a high-end part, but the Ready Or Not data reveals its limits at the most extreme settings.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 plays a crucial role in enabling the high frame rates seen at lower resolutions. With 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 4 architecture, it has a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. The 3DMark benchmarks show a single-thread score of 1049 and a 2-thread score of 2043, indicating strong single-core performance. This is critical for Ready Or Not, which appears to be highly sensitive to single-thread speed given the 407.1 FPS result at 1080p Low.
The CPU's performance is a key enabler for the high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p. The passmark_single_thread score of 4063 and the Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4136 further underscore its capability. The data suggests that the CPU is not a bottleneck until the resolution is raised to 4K, where the GPU's workload becomes so heavy that the CPU has ample time to prepare frames. The CPU's performance is also reflected in its average benchmark score of 40468, which is nearly identical to its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H, which has a score of 40431 and a deltaPct of 0.1. This indicates that the Ryzen 7 7700 is a highly competitive processor, and its performance is well-matched to the RTX 4070 SUPER for this game.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend heavily on the target resolution and refresh rate. For players with a 1080p 240Hz or higher monitor, the High preset is the clear winner. The average FPS of 325.1 on High is more than sufficient to max out a 240Hz display, and it offers a significant visual upgrade over the Medium preset (355.3 FPS) for a relatively small performance cost. The Ultra preset at 1080p still delivers 227.2 FPS, which is excellent, but the High preset provides a better balance for maintaining maximum refresh rates.
For 1440p, the High preset is again the recommended choice. The 207 FPS average is outstanding for 1440p and will satisfy even the most demanding high-refresh-rate monitors. The Ultra preset at 143.6 FPS is also a strong option for those who prioritize visual fidelity, as it remains well above the 60 FPS threshold and is playable on most 144Hz displays. The data suggests that the Ultra preset at 1440p is a viable choice for a premium experience.
At 4K, the recommendation is more nuanced. The High preset, with an average of 104.6 FPS, is the best choice for a smooth and visually rich experience. It provides a high frame rate that is suitable for most displays. The Ultra preset, at 73 FPS, is playable but may feel less fluid, especially for a tactical shooter where precision is key. The Medium preset at 119.7 FPS offers a slight performance boost over High but with a noticeable reduction in visual quality. Therefore, for 4K users, the High preset is the optimal setting, as it delivers the best balance of visual fidelity and performance, ensuring the game remains responsive and immersive.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7700
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 133.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 119.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 104.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 73.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 255.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 226.6 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 207.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 143.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 407.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 355.3 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 325.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 227.2 |
Ready Or Not with Ryzen 7 7700 + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700 + RTX 4070 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.