Ready Or Not

Ready Or Not

AVERAGE FPS
140
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 140 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 49 70 77 88
1440p QHD 94 133 146 168
1080p Full HD 148 211 232 266

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 88
3840x2160 Medium 77
3840x2160 High 70
3840x2160 Ultra 49
2560x1440 Low 168
2560x1440 Medium 146
2560x1440 High 133
2560x1440 Ultra 94
1920x1080 Low 266
1920x1080 Medium 232
1920x1080 High 211
1920x1080 Ultra 148

Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination delivers a highly playable experience in Ready Or Not, but the performance curve reveals a system that is heavily influenced by resolution and preset selection. The data shows a setup that excels at 1080p and 1440p, while 4K Ultra pushes the hardware to its limits, making it a versatile choice for most gamers but not a maxed-out 4K powerhouse.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data for this combo demonstrates a predictable yet significant drop in performance as resolution increases. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system produces an average of 266 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 at the same settings reduces that figure to 168 FPS, a 37% decrease. The jump to 3840x2160 further lowers the average to 88 FPS, which is a substantial 67% drop from the 1080p baseline. This steep decline indicates that the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor as pixel count rises, with the RTX 4060 struggling to maintain the same throughput at higher resolutions.

The scaling pattern is consistent across all settings presets. At High settings, the average FPS goes from 211 at 1080p to 133 at 1440p and finally to 70 at 4K. This represents a 37% loss from 1080p to 1440p and a 47% loss from 1440p to 4K. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is less severe than the 1080p to 1440p jump, which suggests that the CPU overhead becomes less relevant at higher resolutions where the RTX 4060 is already saturated.

The Ultra preset tells a similar story, with 148 FPS at 1080p, 94 FPS at 1440p, and 49 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result of 49 FPS is the lowest recorded figure in the entire dataset, falling below the 60 FPS threshold that many consider the minimum for smooth gameplay. This indicates that the combination of 4K resolution and the demanding Ultra preset is too much for the RTX 4060, which has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

The delta between Low and Ultra presets at each resolution remains relatively consistent, with Ultra delivering roughly half the frame rate of Low. At 1080p, the difference is 266 FPS versus 148 FPS, a 44% reduction. At 1440p, it is 168 FPS versus 94 FPS, a 44% reduction as well. At 4K, the gap narrows slightly to 88 FPS versus 49 FPS, a 44% reduction. This consistency suggests that the performance scaling is primarily driven by GPU load rather than CPU limitations.

Settings Recommendations

For gamers targeting 1080p, the Medium preset offers the best balance between visual fidelity and performance. The data shows an average of 232 FPS at Medium, with a minimum of 197 FPS and a maximum of 267 FPS. This is only 13% lower than the Low preset’s 266 FPS, while providing significantly better visual detail. The High preset at 211 FPS is also viable, but the 10% drop from Medium makes it less attractive for competitive play where high refresh rates are critical.

At 1440p, the Medium preset again emerges as the sweet spot. The measured 146 FPS average, with a minimum of 124 FPS, ensures smooth gameplay on most high-refresh monitors. The High preset at 133 FPS is still commendable, but the 9% performance penalty for the visual upgrade may not be worth it for players who prioritize frame rate. The Ultra preset at 94 FPS remains playable, but the 36% reduction from Medium is substantial.

The 4K resolution presents a more challenging decision. The Low preset at 88 FPS is the only configuration that consistently exceeds 60 FPS, making it the recommended choice for 4K gaming. The Medium preset at 77 FPS, with a minimum of 65 FPS, is also playable and offers better visuals without dipping below the critical 60 FPS threshold. The High preset at 70 FPS is borderline, while the Ultra preset at 49 FPS should be avoided for anything other than screenshot purposes.

Overall, the data indicates that Medium settings provide the best experience per the measured rows across all resolutions. It offers a significant visual upgrade over Low while maintaining frame rates that are only 13% to 14% lower. For players with 144Hz or 165Hz monitors at 1080p, the High preset at 211 FPS is also a strong contender, but Medium remains the most balanced choice.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Raphael, built on a 5 nm process by TSMC. It has a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The processor features 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. It supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration with a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s.

In synthetic benchmarks, the Ryzen 7 7700 demonstrates strong multi-threaded performance. It scores 18,760 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 1,930 in single-core, while Geekbench results show 15,371 in multi-core and 2,525 in single-core. The 3DMark tests reveal a scaling pattern from 2,043 in 2-thread to 8,484 in 16-thread, indicating good multi-threading efficiency. The PassMark multi-thread score of 34,470 further confirms its capability in heavily threaded workloads.

However, in Ready Or Not, the measured FPS data suggests that the CPU is not the bottleneck at most settings. The fact that frame rates scale consistently with resolution, dropping by roughly 37% from 1080p to 1440p and another 47% from 1440p to 4K at High settings, points to GPU-bound performance. The RTX 4060, with its 3,072 shading units, 96 TMUs, and 48 ROPs, is the limiting component as resolution increases.

The Ryzen 7 7700’s high boost clock of 5.30 GHz and strong single-thread performance, evidenced by a PassMark single-thread score of 4,063, ensures that it can keep up with the GPU at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the 266 FPS average indicates that the CPU is capable of feeding the RTX 4060 without becoming a constraint. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1,049 and Geekbench single-core score of 2,525 support this conclusion.

The processor’s 65 W TDP and 5 nm process node make it an efficient choice, but its performance headroom means that it will not limit gameplay in Ready Or Not at any resolution or setting tested. The 8 cores and 16 threads provide sufficient parallelism for the game’s tactical shooter mechanics, and the 32 MB of L3 cache helps reduce memory latency.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 ranks 1,997 out of 3,714 tested combos in Ready Or Not. This places it in the 46th percentile of all tested configurations, meaning it performs better than roughly half of all systems tested but lags behind the top tier.

The RTX 4060 itself holds a percentile rank of 61 among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17,639. Its nearest rivals in the GPU benchmark database are the AMD Radeon HD 7790, which scores 17,666 with a delta of -0.2%, and the AMD Radeon 780M, which scores 17,588 with a delta of 0.3%. This indicates that the RTX 4060 is a mid-range GPU that performs comparably to these older or integrated solutions in synthetic tests, though its real-world gaming performance is enhanced by modern features like ray tracing and DLSS.

The Ryzen 7 7700 holds a percentile rank of 87 among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 40,081. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365, which scores 40,048 with a delta of 0.1%, and the Intel Core 5 221E, which scores 40,144 with a delta of -0.2%. This places the CPU in the upper echelon of processors, outperforming the vast majority of CPUs in the database.

The disparity between the CPU’s high percentile (87) and the GPU’s lower percentile (61) explains the combo’s mid-pack ranking. The Ryzen 7 7700 is a strong processor that could support a more powerful GPU, but the RTX 4060 holds the system back in demanding scenarios like 4K Ultra. The combo rank of 1,997 out of 3,714 reflects this imbalance, with the GPU being the limiting factor in most gaming scenarios.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU/GPU combo in Ready Or Not?

A: The data shows that 1920x1080 delivers the highest frame rates, with an average of 266 FPS at Low settings and 148 FPS at Ultra. At 2560x1440, the average ranges from 168 FPS at Low to 94 FPS at Ultra. The 3840x2160 resolution is the most demanding, with averages from 88 FPS at Low down to 49 FPS at Ultra.

Q: How does the Ultra preset affect performance compared to Low?

A: At 1080p, Ultra produces 148 FPS compared to 266 FPS at Low, a 44% reduction. At 1440p, the figures are 94 FPS versus 168 FPS, also a 44% reduction. At 4K, Ultra yields 49 FPS versus 88 FPS at Low, again a 44% reduction. The consistent 44% penalty indicates that the Ultra preset is significantly more demanding across all resolutions.

Q: Is the Ryzen 7 7700 CPU or the RTX 4060 GPU the bottleneck?

A: The measured FPS data indicates that the RTX 4060 is the primary limiting component. Frame rates drop consistently as resolution increases, from 266 FPS at 1080p Low to 88 FPS at 4K Low, which is characteristic of GPU-bound performance. The CPU’s high benchmark scores, including a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 18,760, suggest it has ample headroom.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The only minimum FPS values recorded in the data are for the Medium preset. At 1080p, the minimum is 197 FPS. At 1440p, the minimum is 124 FPS. At 4K, the minimum drops to 65 FPS. The other presets do not have min FPS values listed in the measured data.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested configurations?

A: This combo ranks 1,997 out of 3,714 total tested combos in Ready Or Not, placing it in the middle of the pack. The CPU ranks in the 87th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 61st percentile among all GPUs, indicating that the GPU is the weaker link.

Q: What is the difference between the High and Medium presets at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the High preset produces an average of 133 FPS, while the Medium preset produces 146 FPS. This represents a 9% advantage for Medium. The Medium preset also has a recorded minimum of 124 FPS, ensuring smoother frame pacing than the High preset’s uncounted minimum.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The complete measured FPS data for the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination in Ready Or Not is presented below, organized by resolution and settings preset.

1920x1080:

  • Low: 266 FPS average
  • Medium: 232 FPS average, with a minimum of 197 FPS and a maximum of 267 FPS
  • High: 211 FPS average
  • Ultra: 148 FPS average

2560x1440:

  • Low: 168 FPS average
  • Medium: 146 FPS average, with a minimum of 124 FPS and a maximum of 168 FPS
  • High: 133 FPS average
  • Ultra: 94 FPS average

3840x2160:

  • Low: 88 FPS average
  • Medium: 77 FPS average, with a minimum of 65 FPS and a maximum of 88 FPS
  • High: 70 FPS average
  • Ultra: 49 FPS average

The data reveals that the Medium preset consistently provides the highest recorded minimum FPS values among the presets with min/max data. At 1080p, the minimum of 197 FPS ensures no noticeable stuttering. At 1440p, the minimum of 124 FPS remains above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. At 4K, the minimum of 65 FPS is the only recorded minimum that stays above 60 FPS, making Medium the safest choice for 4K play.

The scaling from Low to Ultra at each resolution shows a consistent 44% reduction in average FPS. This uniformity suggests that the game’s graphics settings have a linear impact on performance, with each preset tier adding a similar load to the RTX 4060. The GPU’s 8 GB of VRAM and 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth are sufficient for the Medium preset at all resolutions, but the Ultra preset at 4K likely exceeds the memory capacity or bandwidth, causing the significant drop to 49 FPS.

For players with high-refresh monitors, the 1080p results are particularly strong. The Low preset at 266 FPS and Medium at 232 FPS can take full advantage of 240Hz displays, while the High preset at 211 FPS still delivers excellent frame pacing. The Ultra preset at 148 FPS is also capable of driving a 144Hz monitor, making 1080p the most flexible resolution for this combo.

At 1440p, the system remains highly capable, with all presets except Ultra exceeding 100 FPS. The Medium preset at 146 FPS is ideal for 144Hz monitors, while the High preset at 133 FPS still provides a smooth experience. The Ultra preset at 94 FPS is playable on 60Hz to 90Hz displays but may not be ideal for competitive play.

The 4K results are the most constrained, with only the Low preset exceeding 60 FPS comfortably. The Medium preset at 77 FPS, with a minimum of 65 FPS, is the best option for 4K gaming, offering a balance between visual quality and performance. The High and Ultra presets should be avoided for 4K gaming due to the sub-60 FPS averages, particularly the Ultra preset’s 49 FPS which will result in noticeable judder.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 7700

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2460 MHz MHz
TDP 115 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Ready Or Not

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 88.0
3840x2160 Medium 77.0
3840x2160 High 70.0
3840x2160 Ultra 49.0
2560x1440 Low 168.0
2560x1440 Medium 146.0
2560x1440 High 133.0
2560x1440 Ultra 94.0
1920x1080 Low 266.0
1920x1080 Medium 232.0
1920x1080 High 211.0
1920x1080 Ultra 148.0

Ready Or Not with Ryzen 7 7700 + Other GPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Ready Or Not with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700 + RTX 4060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.