Ready Or Not

Ready Or Not

AVERAGE FPS
246
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 246 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 85 123 132 155
1440p QHD 167 237 256 293
1080p Full HD 259 370 407 469

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 155
3840x2160 Medium 132
3840x2160 High 123
3840x2160 Ultra 85
2560x1440 Low 293
2560x1440 Medium 256
2560x1440 High 237
2560x1440 Ultra 167
1920x1080 Low 469
1920x1080 Medium 407
1920x1080 High 370
1920x1080 Ultra 259

Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER pairing delivers exceptional performance in Ready Or Not, with the data showing this combo ranks 124th out of 1748 tested configurations. This places the system firmly in the top tier for this tactical shooter, where frame rates remain highly playable even at 4K with maximum settings. The benchmark results reveal a system that is rarely constrained by its components at standard resolutions, though the gap between settings presets widens considerably as resolution increases.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 brings 8 cores and 16 threads to the table, running at a base clock of 3.70 GHz and boosting up to 4.60 GHz. This Zen 3 architecture chip, built on TSMC's 7 nm process, demonstrates strong multi-threaded capability with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 20655 and a single-core score of 2916. The processor's 16 MB of L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth provide ample headroom for game logic and AI calculations typical of tactical shooters.

In Ready Or Not, the CPU's influence is most apparent at 1080p, where the GPU is not the primary bottleneck. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves 469.2 FPS average, which is 99.2 FPS higher than the High preset's 370 FPS. This spread indicates that even at lower graphical loads, the Ryzen 7 5700 can feed the RTX 4080 SUPER effectively. The processor's 84th percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 27220, places it just 0.7% ahead of the Intel Core i9-9900K and 0.8% ahead of both the Intel Core i7-12700H and i7-1370P. This competitive positioning means the CPU is not a weak link in this configuration.

The 3dmark results further illuminate the CPU's threading characteristics: the 16-thread score of 6628 is nearly identical to the max-threads score of 6617, suggesting that Ready Or Not's workload scales well with available threads but does not necessarily require all 16. The 8-thread score of 5585 indicates that the game likely benefits from the full core count, as the jump from 4 threads (3382) to 8 threads (5585) represents a 65.1% improvement. This data suggests the Ryzen 7 5700's core configuration is well-matched to the game's demands.

FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

Q: What is the highest average FPS achievable at 1080p with this combo?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system reaches 469.2 FPS average. The Ultra preset still delivers 259.1 FPS, which is more than sufficient for high-refresh-rate monitors.

Q: How does the Ryzen 7 5700 compare to its nearest rival in overall CPU performance?

A: The Ryzen 7 5700 scores an average of 27220 across benchmarks, placing it 0.7% ahead of the Intel Core i9-9900K and 0.8% ahead of the Intel Core i7-12700H and i7-1370P. It also leads the AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 by 1.2%.

Q: Does the RTX 4080 SUPER outperform the AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT?

A: Yes, but only marginally. The RTX 4080 SUPER has an average benchmark score of 53610, which is 0.2% higher than the RX 6900 XT's 53489. The lead over the Radeon Pro W6600M is 0.4%.

Q: What is the frame rate drop when moving from 1440p High to 4K High?

A: At 2560x1440 High, the average FPS is 237.2. At 3840x2160 High, it drops to 122.9 FPS, representing a 48.2% reduction. This indicates the GPU becomes the limiting factor at 4K.

Q: Is the 16 GB VRAM sufficient for Ultra settings at 4K?

A: The data shows 84.6 FPS average at 3840x2160 Ultra, which is playable. The RTX 4080 SUPER's 16 GB of GDDR6X memory with 736.3 GB/s bandwidth appears to handle the game's demands without causing a severe performance collapse.

Q: How much faster is the 1080p Low preset compared to 1080p Ultra?

A: The Low preset delivers 469.2 FPS, which is 210.1 FPS higher than Ultra's 259.1 FPS. This represents an 81.1% improvement in frame rate.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The resolution scaling pattern reveals a classic GPU-bound scenario at higher resolutions, with the CPU holding strong at lower ones. Moving from 1920x1080 High (370 FPS) to 2560x1440 High (237.2 FPS) results in a 35.9% drop, while the transition to 3840x2160 High (122.9 FPS) brings a further 48.2% reduction from 1440p. This consistent degradation with each resolution step indicates the RTX 4080 SUPER is carrying the load as pixel count increases.

At Low settings, the scaling is even more pronounced. The 1080p Low result of 469.2 FPS drops to 292.6 FPS at 1440p (37.6% reduction) and then to 155 FPS at 4K (47.0% reduction from 1440p). The fact that the 4K Low score of 155 FPS is still higher than the 1080p Ultra score of 259.1 FPS demonstrates that the GPU has substantial headroom for visual quality upgrades without sacrificing playability.

The data suggests that at 1080p, the system is partially CPU-limited, as the frame rate differences between settings presets are relatively modest. At 4K, however, the GPU workload dominates, and the spread between Low (155 FPS) and Ultra (84.6 FPS) becomes more significant. The 4K Ultra result of 84.6 FPS is the only measured configuration that falls below the 100 FPS threshold, indicating that this is the point where the RTX 4080 SUPER begins to feel the pressure of maxed-out settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

1920x1080: The Low preset achieves 469.2 FPS average, which is the highest recorded in the entire dataset. Medium delivers 407.2 FPS, High reaches 370 FPS, and Ultra drops to 259.1 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 210.1 FPS, showing that even at the most demanding 1080p settings, the system maintains frame rates far beyond typical display refresh rates.

2560x1440: Low produces 292.6 FPS, Medium hits 255.8 FPS, High reaches 237.2 FPS, and Ultra settles at 167.1 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra narrows to 125.5 FPS compared to 1080p, but every preset still exceeds 160 FPS, making 1440p an excellent resolution for high-refresh-rate gaming with this setup.

3840x2160: Low yields 155 FPS, Medium delivers 131.5 FPS, High scores 122.9 FPS, and Ultra drops to 84.6 FPS. This is the only resolution where any preset falls below 100 FPS, with Ultra being the sole configuration to do so. The drop from 1440p Ultra (167.1 FPS) to 4K Ultra (84.6 FPS) represents a 49.4% reduction, highlighting the significant pixel throughput required at 4K.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER is the dominant component in this configuration, evidenced by its 88th percentile ranking among all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 53610. This Ada Lovelace architecture card, built on TSMC's 5 nm process with 45,900 million transistors, features 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 736.3 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's 10240 shading units, 320 texture mapping units, and 112 raster output pipelines handle the graphical demands of Ready Or Not with considerable headroom.

The GPU's clock speeds of 2295 MHz base and 2550 MHz boost contribute to its strong performance, as does the 52.22 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power. The 80 RT cores and 320 tensor cores provide additional capabilities, though the game's measured performance suggests these features are not heavily utilized based on the frame rates achieved. The RTX 4080 SUPER's nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT, trails by just 0.2% in average benchmark score, yet the data shows this NVIDIA card maintains its lead across the measured FPS results.

At 4K Ultra, the GPU's 16 GB VRAM capacity proves sufficient, as the 84.6 FPS average indicates no memory-related stuttering or performance collapse. The memory bandwidth of 736.3 GB/s appears adequate for the game's texture and geometry demands at high resolutions. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 34245 further confirms its strong rasterization performance, which is the primary requirement for this tactical shooter.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

For 4K displays, the High preset at 122.9 FPS average is the optimal choice. It delivers a 45.3% improvement over Ultra's 84.6 FPS while maintaining visual quality that is nearly indistinguishable in fast-paced gameplay. The Medium preset at 131.5 FPS offers an additional 7% boost over High, making it a viable alternative for players who prioritize frame rate over graphical fidelity. The Low preset's 155 FPS is unnecessary at 4K, as the visual trade-off is substantial for a 26.1% frame rate gain over High.

At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset at 167.1 FPS is the recommended setting, as it provides the best visual experience while still maintaining frame rates well above 144 Hz. The High preset at 237.2 FPS is the choice for competitive players with 240 Hz monitors, offering a 42.0% frame rate increase over Ultra. The Medium preset at 255.8 FPS and Low at 292.6 FPS provide diminishing returns, as the visual degradation is noticeable without a proportional competitive advantage.

For 1920x1080, the Ultra preset at 259.1 FPS is the clear recommendation. This setting provides the highest visual quality while still delivering frame rates that exceed all but the most extreme refresh rate monitors. The High preset at 370 FPS is beneficial for esports-oriented players with 360 Hz displays, but the 42.9% frame rate gain over Ultra comes at a visible cost to image quality. The Medium (407.2 FPS) and Low (469.2 FPS) presets are only advisable for players with the highest refresh rate displays available, as the visual compromises are significant.

The data indicates that the RTX 4080 SUPER has sufficient performance headroom to run Ready Or Not at Ultra settings on standard resolutions, with 4K being the only scenario where a settings reduction is warranted. The 1440p Ultra configuration offers the best balance of visual quality and performance, making it the sweet spot for this hardware combination.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2550 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER in Ready Or Not

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 155.0
3840x2160 Medium 131.5
3840x2160 High 122.9
3840x2160 Ultra 84.6
2560x1440 Low 292.6
2560x1440 Medium 255.8
2560x1440 High 237.2
2560x1440 Ultra 167.1
1920x1080 Low 469.2
1920x1080 Medium 407.2
1920x1080 High 370.0
1920x1080 Ultra 259.1

Ready Or Not with Ryzen 7 5700 + Other GPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Ready Or Not with RTX 4080 SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700 + RTX 4080 SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.