Ready Or Not

Ready Or Not

AVERAGE FPS
233
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 233 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 98 135 152 173
1440p QHD 183 263 274 287
1080p Full HD 273 307 319 334

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 173
3840x2160 Medium 152
3840x2160 High 135
3840x2160 Ultra 98
2560x1440 Low 287
2560x1440 Medium 274
2560x1440 High 263
2560x1440 Ultra 183
1920x1080 Low 334
1920x1080 Medium 319
1920x1080 High 307
1920x1080 Ultra 273

Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis

Ready Or Not pairs an AMD Ryzen 5 2600 with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, creating a striking generational mismatch. The 6-core, 12-thread Zen+ processor from 2018 drives the flagship Ada Lovelace GPU, and the measured frames reveal a system where the CPU’s age becomes the defining constraint at lower resolutions. The data shows a combo that ranks 179th out of 1748 tested configurations, placing it in the top 11% of all pairings, yet the performance ceiling is clearly shaped by the older processor rather than the modern graphics card.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The frame rate progression across resolutions tells a clear story about where the bottleneck lives. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo delivers 334.2 FPS, but moving to 2560x1440 Low drops that to 287.3 FPS, a 14% reduction. The jump to 3840x2160 Low yields 172.8 FPS, which is a 48% drop from the 1440p figure. This scaling pattern is unusual for an RTX 4090, which typically shows much smaller percentage losses when moving from 1440p to 4K. The sharp decline suggests the CPU is already saturated at 1080p, and the GPU only becomes fully utilized as resolution climbs.

At High settings, the trend becomes more pronounced. The 1080p result of 307.3 FPS falls to 262.6 FPS at 1440p (a 15% drop) and then to 135.3 FPS at 4K (a 48% drop from 1440p). The consistent 14-15% penalty from 1080p to 1440p across Low, Medium, and High settings indicates the Ryzen 5 2600 is holding back the GPU, as the frame rate does not scale with the increased pixel count as aggressively as a pure GPU-bound scenario would. The 4K numbers, however, show the RTX 4090 finally stretching its legs, with the gap between settings widening considerably at that resolution.

The Ultra preset offers the clearest evidence of CPU limitation. At 1080p Ultra, the combo hits 273.2 FPS, which is only 11% lower than Low settings at the same resolution. At 4K Ultra, the frame rate collapses to 98.3 FPS, a 64% drop from the 1080p Ultra result. This massive scaling penalty at 4K Ultra suggests the game’s most demanding settings introduce effects that tax both the CPU’s aging architecture and the GPU’s raw throughput, but the CPU’s inability to feed the GPU quickly enough at lower resolutions masks the GPU’s true potential.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 brings 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 3.90 GHz. This 2000-series Zen+ chip, built on a 12 nm process from GlobalFoundries, has a 16 MB shared L3 cache and supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with a bandwidth of 46.9 GB/s. The processor’s benchmark scores place it in the 77th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 19616. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i5-1345U (deltaPct -0.4), AMD Ryzen 5 7530U (deltaPct 0.6), Intel Core i5-11600KF (deltaPct -0.6), and Intel Core i7-10700F (deltaPct 0.7) — all within 1% of its average score, confirming it sits in a competitive mid-range tier.

In Ready Or Not, the CPU’s impact is visible in the 1080p results, where the frame rates plateau. The 334.2 FPS at Low settings represents the maximum throughput this processor can feed to the GPU, and increasing settings only slightly reduces that number. The data implies that the Ryzen 5 2600’s modest single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1579) becomes the limiting factor once the GPU is powerful enough to outpace the CPU’s draw-call processing. The 12-thread count helps with multi-threaded workloads (Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11186), but Ready Or Not’s frame generation appears to rely heavily on per-core speed, which this older chip cannot deliver at the level the RTX 4090 expects.

The CPU’s PCIe Gen 3 interface, with 16 lanes, also presents a potential bottleneck for the RTX 4090, which supports PCIe 4.0 x16. This bandwidth reduction could explain why the 4K results, while strong, do not fully reflect the GPU’s capabilities in other systems. The processor’s 65 W TDP and unlocked multiplier suggest it was designed for efficiency and overclocking headroom, but the data indicates that even at full boost, the Ryzen 5 2600 cannot keep pace with the 4090’s frame generation demands at lower resolutions.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is a monster on paper: 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, providing 1.01 TB/s of bandwidth, with a base clock of 2235 MHz and a boost clock of 2520 MHz. Its 16384 shading units, 512 TMUs, and 176 ROPs deliver a pixel rate of 443.5 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 1,290.2 GTexel/s, backed by 82.58 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. The GPU ranks in the 91st percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 66473, and its nearest rivals are all professional or older workstation cards, including the NVIDIA Tesla T4 (deltaPct -0.4), Tesla P40 (deltaPct 0.5), Radeon Pro Vega 56 (deltaPct -0.9), and Quadro P6000 (deltaPct -1.3).

In Ready Or Not, the 4090’s raw power is most evident at 4K, where it finally overcomes the CPU limitation. The 172.8 FPS at 4K Low versus 135.3 FPS at 4K High shows a 22% penalty for higher settings, while the gap between Medium (151.6 FPS) and Ultra (98.3 FPS) is a 35% drop. These numbers demonstrate that the GPU can handle the resolution’s pixel count with ease, but the Ultra preset’s additional effects — likely heavy shadows, reflections, and post-processing — push the frame rate down significantly. The 24 GB VRAM is more than sufficient for any settings at 4K, and the data suggests the memory bandwidth is not a limiting factor, given the high frame rates achieved.

However, the GPU’s potential is clearly throttled at 1080p and 1440p. The 334.2 FPS at 1080p Low is impressive but represents only a fraction of what the 4090 could deliver in a CPU-unconstrained system. The 1.01 TB/s memory bandwidth and 82.58 TFLOPS compute are wasted to a degree when the Ryzen 5 2600 can only feed it so many frames per second. The 4K results (172.8 FPS Low, 135.3 FPS High) are where the GPU’s dominance shines, with margins that would likely be even larger if the CPU were a more modern part.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

This configuration ranks 179th out of 1748 tested combos in Ready Or Not, placing it in the top 10.2% of all systems tested. This ranking reflects the RTX 4090’s strength, as the GPU’s percentile (91st) far exceeds the CPU’s (77th), allowing the combo to outperform many pairings with more balanced components. The rank suggests that while the CPU is a bottleneck at lower resolutions, the GPU’s high frame rates at 4K still push the overall average above most competitors.

The delta between the CPU and GPU percentiles (77 vs 91) indicates an imbalance that typically hurts performance in CPU-heavy titles, but Ready Or Not’s results show the GPU can compensate at higher resolutions. The combo’s rank of 179 means it outperforms 1569 other tested combinations, which is notable given the CPU’s age. The data implies that for users targeting 4K gaming, this pairing is effective, but for 1080p or 1440p esports-style play, the Ryzen 5 2600 limits the system to frame rates that a much cheaper GPU could achieve with a better CPU.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers 334.2 FPS on Low, 318.6 FPS on Medium, 307.3 FPS on High, and 273.2 FPS on Ultra. The spread from Low to Ultra is 61 FPS, or an 18% penalty for max settings. This narrow range indicates the CPU is the primary constraint, as the GPU can easily render all presets at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the results are 287.3 FPS on Low, 274 FPS on Medium, 262.6 FPS on High, and 183.2 FPS on Ultra. The jump from High to Ultra is a 30% drop (79.4 FPS), which is the largest single-step penalty at this resolution. This suggests Ultra settings introduce a significant computational load that begins to engage the GPU more fully.

At 3840x2160, the frame rates are 172.8 FPS on Low, 151.6 FPS on Medium, 135.3 FPS on High, and 98.3 FPS on Ultra. The scaling here is steeper: Low to Medium is a 12% drop, Medium to High is an 11% drop, and High to Ultra is a 27% drop. The 4K Ultra result of 98.3 FPS is the only sub-100 FPS figure in the entire dataset, highlighting the combined strain on both CPU and GPU.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

For 4K gaming, the High preset at 135.3 FPS is the sweet spot, as it delivers a smooth experience while maintaining visual quality, with a 27% performance headroom over Ultra’s 98.3 FPS. The Medium preset at 151.6 FPS offers even more margin, but High’s visual improvements justify the 16 FPS penalty. At 1440p, the Ultra preset at 183.2 FPS is ideal for high-refresh monitors, as it stays well above 144 Hz while providing the best visuals. The 1080p Ultra result of 273.2 FPS exceeds any display’s refresh rate, so users should prioritize visual fidelity over frame rate at this resolution.

The data suggests that the Ultra preset’s 64% frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is a clear sign of diminishing returns, and the High preset provides a more balanced experience across all resolutions. For competitive play, Low settings at 1440p (287.3 FPS) or 1080p (334.2 FPS) offer the highest frame rates, but the 4090’s power is better utilized at 4K High for immersive tactical gameplay.

FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Ready Or Not?

A: The 4K High preset at 135.3 FPS offers the best balance of visual quality and performance, as the CPU bottleneck is less pronounced at this resolution, and the RTX 4090’s power is fully leveraged.

Q: How much faster is 1080p Low compared to 4K Ultra?

A: The 1920x1080 Low result of 334.2 FPS is 3.4 times faster than the 3840x2160 Ultra result of 98.3 FPS, representing a 71% reduction in frame rate when moving from the lowest settings at 1080p to the highest at 4K.

Q: Is the Ryzen 5 2600 holding back the RTX 4090?

A: At 1080p and 1440p, the CPU’s 6 cores and 3.90 GHz boost clock limit frame rates to between 273.2 and 334.2 FPS, which is below what the GPU could deliver. At 4K, the GPU becomes the primary factor, with results that better reflect its 91st percentile ranking.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between High and Ultra at 1440p?

A: The High preset delivers 262.6 FPS, while Ultra drops to 183.2 FPS, a 79.4 FPS or 30% penalty for the highest settings at 2560x1440.

Q: How does this combo rank against all tested systems in this game?

A: It ranks 179th out of 1748 tested combos, placing it in the top 10.2% of all configurations, which is impressive given the CPU’s older architecture.

Q: Does the GPU’s 24 GB VRAM matter for this game?

A: The 24 GB GDDR6X memory with 1.01 TB/s bandwidth is more than sufficient for all settings tested, as evidenced by the high frame rates at 4K Ultra (98.3 FPS), which would not be VRAM-limited.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 2600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 3900 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

VRAM 24 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2520 MHz MHz
TDP 450 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Ready Or Not

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 172.8
3840x2160 Medium 151.6
3840x2160 High 135.3
3840x2160 Ultra 98.3
2560x1440 Low 287.3
2560x1440 Medium 274.0
2560x1440 High 262.6
2560x1440 Ultra 183.2
1920x1080 Low 334.2
1920x1080 Medium 318.6
1920x1080 High 307.3
1920x1080 Ultra 273.2

Ready Or Not with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Ready Or Not with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RTX 4090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.