Palworld
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 53 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 12 | 20 | 29 | 47 |
| 1440p QHD | 23 | 37 | 56 | 89 |
| 1080p Full HD | 37 | 59 | 88 | 141 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Palworld with Intel Core i5-13400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, In-Depth Analysis
Palworld on the Intel Core i5-13400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 presents a demanding scenario, with the data showing significant performance swings based on settings and resolution. This combination ranks in the 3245th position out of 3711 tested combos, placing it in the lower percentile of systems tested for this specific title, which suggests that while the hardware is capable, Palworld's current optimization and heavy CPU load create bottlenecks that are hard to overcome. The measured frames per second (FPS) across the board indicate that players must make deliberate choices to achieve a playable experience, as the gap between the highest and lowest presets is substantial.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data for this combination strongly favors the Low preset as the most consistent playable option, especially at higher resolutions. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves an average of 141 FPS, which is more than double the 59 FPS seen on High and nearly four times the 37 FPS on Ultra. This suggests that the Low preset removes the most demanding graphical features that disproportionately impact this specific CPU-GPU pairing.
For players targeting 1440p, the Low preset again delivers the best experience with an average of 89 FPS, which is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. In contrast, the Medium preset at 1440p drops to 56 FPS, and High falls to 37 FPS, making them less ideal for fast-paced survival mechanics. The situation becomes critical at 4K, where even Low settings only produce 47 FPS, and Medium drops to 29 FPS, indicating that this resolution is only viable on the most minimal settings.
The Medium preset serves as a middle ground for those who prioritize visual fidelity over raw frame rate, but the data shows it comes at a steep cost. At 1080p, Medium produces 88 FPS, which is playable, but the minimum FPS of 75 indicates potential stutter in heavy scenes. At 1440p, Medium falls to 56 FPS, and at 4K, it drops to 29 FPS with a minimum of 25, which is borderline unplayable for a survival game requiring quick reactions. The High preset is generally not recommended, as it yields 59 FPS at 1080p, 37 FPS at 1440p, and a mere 20 FPS at 4K, making it a poor trade-off for the visual improvements.
The Ultra preset is effectively unusable on this hardware configuration for Palworld, with the data showing only 37 FPS at 1080p, 23 FPS at 1440p, and 12 FPS at 4K. These numbers indicate that the Ultra preset introduces rendering workloads that this system cannot handle, likely due to the game's engine relying heavily on CPU single-thread performance for its simulation logic, which the Core i5-13400F cannot sustain alongside the GPU load. Therefore, the best experience per the measured rows is unequivocally the Low preset at 1080p, with Medium as a secondary option only if the player accepts sub-60 FPS at higher resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank of 3245 out of 3711 tested combinations places this system in the bottom 12th percentile of all tested hardware pairings for Palworld. This is a surprisingly low ranking given the individual components, as the RTX 4070 is a high-end GPU and the Core i5-13400F is a capable mid-range processor. The data implies that Palworld is exceptionally demanding on system resources that this pair struggles to deliver, likely due to a combination of the game's early access optimization state and its heavy reliance on CPU cache and memory bandwidth for world-streaming and creature AI.
Comparing to the CPU's nearest rivals, the Core i5-13400F has an average benchmark score of 25292, which is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS (25284, 0% delta) and the AMD Ryzen 7 6800H (25201, 0.4% delta). This suggests that in general compute tasks, this CPU is on par with those mobile processors, but in Palworld, the ranking suggests that the game's specific workload does not favor this desktop chip's architecture, possibly due to its 10-core, 16-thread configuration with only 20 MB of L3 cache, which might be insufficient for the game's data-heavy simulation.
On the GPU side, the RTX 4070's average benchmark score of 37648 places it just above the NVIDIA Tesla P4 (37628, 0.1% delta) and the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 (37507, 0.4% delta), but below the RTX 4080 Mobile (38135, -1.3% delta). These margins are tiny, indicating that the GPU is not the primary bottleneck in general tests. However, in Palworld, the low combo rank suggests that the game is not leveraging the GPU's full potential, or that the CPU is unable to feed it enough data to maintain high frame rates, especially at higher settings where the GPU should be more active.
The percentile data reinforces this: the CPU sits in the 77th percentile against all CPUs, and the GPU in the 81st percentile, yet the combo ranks in the 12th percentile for this game. This massive discrepancy points to a severe software-level bottleneck, where Palworld's engine is likely not optimized for multi-threaded performance, causing the CPU to become a limiting factor even when it has headroom in other benchmarks. The data suggests that players with this combo would see significantly better results in other titles, but for Palworld specifically, they are at a distinct disadvantage compared to systems with faster single-thread performance or more cache.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 features 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, providing 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth, which is substantial for modern games. The GPU's base clock is 1920 MHz with a boost clock of 2475 MHz, and it contains 5888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 64 raster output pipelines. These specifications place it as a high-end card, but the measured FPS in Palworld indicates that the GPU is often not the limiting factor, as frame rates drop dramatically with resolution scaling even when settings are lowered.
At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves 141 FPS, which is a high frame rate that suggests the GPU is being utilized effectively. However, when moving to 1440p, the FPS drops to 89, and at 4K, it falls to 47. This scaling is roughly linear with pixel count (1080p to 1440p is a 1.78x increase, and FPS drops by 1.58x; 1440p to 4K is a 2.25x increase, and FPS drops by 1.89x), which suggests that the GPU is becoming more of a bottleneck at higher resolutions, but the CPU is still contributing to the frame time.
The RTX 4070's 12 GB of VRAM is likely sufficient for Palworld at most settings, as the game does not appear to be memory-bound based on the data. The 504.2 GB/s bandwidth should handle the texture streaming required for the game's open-world environment. The GPU's performance in synthetic benchmarks, such as the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3854 and the Geekbench Vulkan score of 174152, indicates that it has strong raw compute capabilities, but Palworld's engine may not be fully utilizing these features, particularly the ray tracing cores (46 RT cores) and tensor cores (184), which are likely idle in this title.
The data shows that the GPU's role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions and settings. At 4K Ultra, the FPS drops to 12, which is likely a combination of the GPU being overwhelmed by the rendering load and the CPU unable to keep up with the simulation. In contrast, at 1080p Low, the GPU has plenty of headroom, as indicated by the high FPS, suggesting that the CPU is the primary limiter at lower resolutions. This is a classic sign of a CPU-bound scenario, where the game's logic and draw calls are not parallelized well enough to feed the GPU faster.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to play Palworld with this CPU/GPU combo?
A: Based on the measured FPS, 1920x1080 with Low settings provides the highest average frame rate at 141 FPS, making it the most responsive option. For a balance, 1440p Low achieves 89 FPS, but 4K is only playable on Low with 47 FPS, which may be too low for fast-paced gameplay.
Q: Is the RTX 4070 the bottleneck in Palworld?
A: The data suggests not at lower resolutions. At 1080p, the difference between Low (141 FPS) and High (59 FPS) is huge, indicating that the CPU is likely limiting performance when settings are raised, as the GPU has enough power to render frames faster than the CPU can process game logic.
Q: Can I play Palworld at Ultra settings with this combo?
A: The measured data shows that Ultra settings are not viable, with average FPS of 37 at 1080p, 23 at 1440p, and 12 at 4K. These frame rates are far below the 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay, so Ultra is not recommended.
Q: How does the Core i5-13400F compare to its rivals for this game?
A: The CPU's average benchmark score of 25292 is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS (25284) and AMD Ryzen 7 6800H (25201), but the combo rank of 3245 out of 3711 suggests that Palworld does not favor this CPU's architecture, likely due to its cache layout or thread scheduling.
Q: Why does the FPS drop so significantly from 1080p to 4K?
A: At 1080p Low, the FPS is 141, while at 4K Low, it drops to 47, a 67% reduction. This indicates that the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions, as it has to render a much larger number of pixels, while the CPU's workload remains relatively constant.
Q: Is there a setting that provides a good balance between visuals and performance?
A: The Medium preset is a compromise, but it only delivers 88 FPS at 1080p and 56 FPS at 1440p, which is playable but not ideal. The data shows that Low settings offer the best performance per the measured rows, as higher settings yield diminishing returns in visual quality for a massive FPS cost.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases, which helps identify the limiting component at each stage. Starting at 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system produces 141 FPS. When scaling to 2560x1440, the FPS drops to 89, a 37% reduction. Scaling further to 3840x2160, the FPS falls to 47, a 47% reduction from the 1440p figure and a 67% reduction from 1080p.
This scaling behavior is consistent with a system that is CPU-bound at lower resolutions and becomes progressively GPU-bound as resolution increases. At 1080p, the CPU can process the game's simulation and draw calls quickly enough to allow the GPU to render frames at a high rate, but the FPS is still limited by the CPU's ability to issue commands. The 141 FPS at 1080p Low suggests that the CPU is reaching its limit, as the GPU could likely render more frames if the CPU were faster.
At 1440p, the FPS drops to 89, which is roughly a 1.58x reduction in frame rate for a 1.78x increase in pixel count. This close-to-linear scaling indicates that the GPU is now becoming more of a factor, but the CPU is still contributing to the frame time. The fact that the FPS does not drop in direct proportion to the pixel count suggests that there is still some CPU headroom, but it is diminishing.
At 4K, the FPS drops to 47, which is a much larger reduction than the pixel count increase (2.25x from 1440p), indicating that the GPU is now the dominant bottleneck. The RTX 4070's 504.2 GB/s memory bandwidth and 5888 shading units are being fully utilized, but the frame rate is limited by the GPU's raw rendering power. The data implies that for this combo, 1080p is the optimal resolution for high refresh rate gaming, while 1440p is the maximum for a playable experience on Low settings, and 4K is only for those who prioritize resolution over smoothness.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-13400F is a 10-core, 16-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. It has 20 MB of shared L3 cache, which is a key factor in gaming performance. The CPU's synthetic benchmark scores are solid, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22604 and a single-core score of 3191, placing it in the 77th percentile of all CPUs.
In Palworld, the CPU's role is critical, as the game's survival mechanics involve extensive world simulation, creature AI, and physics calculations. The data shows that the CPU is a significant bottleneck at lower resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 141 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's maximum frame rate cap for this game. When raising settings to High or Ultra, the FPS drops dramatically (59 and 37 FPS, respectively), despite the GPU having enough power to render more frames. This indicates that the higher settings are increasing the CPU's workload, likely through more complex draw calls or physics calculations, which the i5-13400F cannot handle.
The CPU's 10 cores and 16 threads should be sufficient for modern games, but Palworld's engine may not be well-optimized for multi-threading. The PassMark multi-thread score of 25032 and Geekbench multi-core score of 11068 show strong parallel performance, but the game may only use a few threads, limiting the benefit of the extra cores. The L3 cache of 20 MB is also a potential issue, as the game's open-world environment requires constant data access, and a smaller cache can lead to more memory stalls.
Comparing to its nearest rivals, the i5-13400F's average benchmark score of 25292 is essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS (25284) and AMD Ryzen 7 6800H (25201), but these are mobile processors with different characteristics. The Intel Core 5 120 has a slightly higher score of 25362 (-0.3% delta), but the differences are negligible. This suggests that the CPU is competitive in general tasks, but Palworld's specific workload does not favor this chip, likely due to its single-thread performance being lower than other desktop parts with higher boost clocks.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete dataset of measured FPS provides a detailed view of performance across all tested configurations. At 1920x1080, the system delivers an average of 141 FPS on Low, 88 FPS on Medium (with a minimum of 75 and maximum of 102), 59 FPS on High, and 37 FPS on Ultra. This shows a clear hierarchy where each step up in settings costs roughly 30-50% of the frame rate, indicating that the graphical presets have a massive impact on performance.
At 2560x1440, the performance drops across all settings: Low produces 89 FPS, Medium produces 56 FPS (with a minimum of 47 and maximum of 64), High produces 37 FPS, and Ultra produces 23 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is now 66 FPS, which is a 74% reduction, highlighting that the higher settings are not viable at this resolution for smooth gameplay. The Medium preset's minimum FPS of 47 is concerning, as it indicates potential stuttering in demanding scenes.
At 3840x2160, the results are even more constrained: Low produces 47 FPS, Medium produces 29 FPS (with a minimum of 25 and maximum of 34), High produces 20 FPS, and Ultra produces 12 FPS. None of these settings achieve a stable 60 FPS, making 4K a challenging resolution for this combo. The Ultra preset's 12 FPS is essentially a slideshow, and even Low's 47 FPS is below the ideal threshold for a fast-paced survival game.
The data also reveals the importance of the Medium preset's min/max FPS, which is the only setting with these measurements. At 1080p Medium, the min FPS is 75, which is close to the average of 88, suggesting stable performance. At 1440p Medium, the min FPS is 47, which is significantly lower than the average of 56, indicating occasional dips that could affect gameplay. At 4K Medium, the min FPS of 25 is very low, making it unplayable. This variation in frame pacing suggests that the game's performance is not consistent, likely due to CPU spikes or asset streaming issues.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-13400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-13400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in Palworld
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 47.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 29.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 20.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 12.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 89.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 56.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 37.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 23.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 141.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 88.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 59.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 37.0 |
Palworld with ii5-13400F + Other GPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Palworld with RTX 4070 + Other CPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-13400F + RTX 4070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.