Palworld
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 174 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 66 | 80 | 108 | 133 |
| 1440p QHD | 111 | 149 | 193 | 237 |
| 1080p Full HD | 171 | 228 | 297 | 318 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Palworld with AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis
Palworld pairs the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, a combination that produces a wide spread of frame rates depending on resolution and settings. The measured data shows this pairing ranks 27th out of 1,718 tested combos, placing it in the top 2% of all configurations. This analysis breaks down the CPU and GPU contributions, resolution scaling, and provides settings guidance based strictly on the measured FPS rows.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 5000 series, built on the Zen 3 architecture (codename Vermeer) using a 7 nm process. Its base clock is 3.70 GHz with a boost clock of 4.60 GHz, and it carries a 65 W TDP. The chip features 32 MB of L3 cache, with 64 KB of L1 and 512 KB of L2 per core. It supports DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth, and it connects via PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes.
In Palworld, the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient to drive high frame rates, particularly at lower resolutions where the GPU is less of a bottleneck. The 3DMark benchmark scores show a single-thread score of 917 and a max-thread score of 5,588, indicating balanced scaling across cores. Cinebench R23 results reinforce this: a multi-core score of 18,578 and a single-core score of 2,622. The CPU's percentile ranking against all CPUs is 78, meaning it outperforms 78% of processors in the database.
The nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks are close: the AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT scores 20,740 (0.3% higher), the Intel Core i7-10700 scores 20,746 (0.3% higher), the Intel Core i5-12490F scores 20,794 (0.5% higher), and the Intel Xeon 6325P scores 20,538 (0.7% lower). These deltas are small, suggesting the 5600X is a mid-pack performer among its peers. For Palworld, the data indicates the CPU can sustain high FPS at 1080p, but its influence diminishes as resolution increases and the GPU takes over the workload.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combination of the Ryzen 5 5600X and RTX 5090 achieves a combo rank of 27 out of 1,718 tested configurations in Palworld. This places the pairing in the 98.4th percentile, which is an exceptional result given the CPU is not a flagship part. The GPU's raw power is clearly the dominant factor, as the RTX 5090 sits in the 94th percentile among all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 84,306.
The nearest GPU rivals in synthetic tests include the RTX 5090 D (0.1% higher score), RTX 5050 Mobile (0.2% higher), AMD Radeon PRO W6600 (1.3% higher), and NVIDIA CMP 40HX (1.6% lower). These comparisons are based on average benchmark scores, not Palworld-specific performance, but they contextualize the GPU's standing. The combo rank suggests that while the CPU is not top-tier, it does not hold the RTX 5090 back enough to drop the pairing out of the elite tier. The gap between this combo and the top-ranked configurations is likely driven by CPUs with higher single-thread performance, but the overall result remains strong.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
Resolution scaling in Palworld reveals a clear transition from CPU-bound to GPU-bound behavior. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 318.4 FPS, which drops to 237.4 FPS at 1440p (a 25.4% reduction) and further to 132.8 FPS at 4K (a 58.3% reduction from 1080p). This steep decline at higher resolutions indicates the GPU is becoming the limiting factor.
For High settings, the trend is similar but less extreme: 228.2 FPS at 1080p, 148.9 FPS at 1440p (34.8% drop), and 79.7 FPS at 4K (65.1% drop from 1080p). The larger percentage drops at High settings compared to Low suggest that the GPU's workload scales more aggressively with resolution when visual fidelity is higher.
Ultra settings show the most pronounced scaling: 171.2 FPS at 1080p, 110.9 FPS at 1440p (35.2% drop), and 65.9 FPS at 4K (61.5% drop from 1080p). The data indicates that at 1080p, the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU adequately, but at 4K, the RTX 5090's rendering load dominates, and the CPU's role becomes secondary. The 4K results across all settings (65.9 to 132.8 FPS) suggest the GPU is the primary constraint at that resolution.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
At 1920x1080, the measured average FPS spans from 171.2 on Ultra to 318.4 on Low. Medium settings yield 296.8 FPS, and High produces 228.2 FPS. The delta between Low and Medium is 21.6 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is 57.0 FPS, showing that Ultra imposes a significant penalty over High.
At 2560x1440, the results are 237.4 FPS on Low, 192.5 FPS on Medium, 148.9 FPS on High, and 110.9 FPS on Ultra. The step from Medium to High costs 43.6 FPS, and from High to Ultra costs 38.0 FPS. Compared to 1080p, each setting loses roughly 25-35% of its frame rate, consistent with the resolution scaling noted above.
At 3840x2160, the measured FPS are 132.8 on Low, 108.1 on Medium, 79.7 on High, and 65.9 on Ultra. The drop from Low to Medium is 24.7 FPS, from Medium to High is 28.4 FPS, and from High to Ultra is 13.8 FPS. The 4K Low result of 132.8 FPS is still above the 1080p Ultra result of 171.2 FPS, demonstrating that resolution has a larger impact than settings in this pairing.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with the GB202 chip, using a 5 nm process. It has 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, delivering 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's base clock is 2017 MHz with a boost clock of 2407 MHz, and memory runs at 1750 MHz (28 Gbps effective). It contains 21,760 shading units, 680 TMUs, and 176 ROPs, with 170 RT cores and 680 tensor cores. The FP32 performance is 104.8 TFLOPS, and the GPU has a 575 W TDP.
In Palworld, the RTX 5090's massive memory bandwidth and 32 GB VRAM are more than sufficient for any resolution tested. The GPU's percentile ranking of 94 places it well above most other graphics cards. The measured FPS at 4K Ultra (65.9 FPS) is the lowest result, but it remains playable. The GPU's average benchmark score of 84,306 is nearly four times the CPU's average of 20,680, highlighting the disparity in processing power between the two components.
The GPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks are within 1.6% of its score, but in Palworld, the RTX 5090's real-world performance is dictated by the game's engine and the CPU's ability to keep up. At 1080p, the GPU is not fully utilized, as evidenced by the 318.4 FPS on Low settings, which likely approaches the CPU's maximum frame delivery. At 4K, the GPU's workload becomes the bottleneck, and the FPS scales more directly with the GPU's capabilities.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1080p, High settings provide 228.2 FPS, which is already well above the refresh rate of most monitors. Ultra settings drop to 171.2 FPS, a 25% reduction for marginal visual gains. Medium settings at 296.8 FPS are excessive for most displays, so High represents the best balance of visual quality and performance at 1080p.
At 1440p, High settings yield 148.9 FPS, which is ideal for 144 Hz monitors. Medium settings at 192.5 FPS offer a higher headroom for competitive play, but High provides a better visual experience without sacrificing smoothness. Ultra at 110.9 FPS is still playable, but the 38 FPS drop from High may not justify the visual improvement.
At 4K, the data suggests High settings at 79.7 FPS are the sweet spot for a smooth experience, as Medium at 108.1 FPS offers a 28.4 FPS improvement but with reduced detail. Ultra at 65.9 FPS is borderline for fast-paced gameplay, while Low at 132.8 FPS is playable but sacrifices too much visual quality. The recommendation is to use High at 4K for the best combination of fidelity and performance, with Medium as a fallback if higher frame rates are preferred. Across all resolutions, Ultra settings consistently show the largest FPS penalty, making High the most efficient preset for this hardware pairing.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Palworld
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 132.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 108.1 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 79.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 65.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 237.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 192.5 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 148.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 110.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 318.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 296.8 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 228.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 171.2 |
Palworld with Ryzen 5 5600X + Other GPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Palworld with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600X + RTX 5090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.