Outriders

Outriders

AVERAGE FPS
107
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 107 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 32 44 59 81
1440p QHD 61 84 112 155
1080p Full HD 97 134 178 245

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 81
3840x2160 Medium 59
3840x2160 High 44
3840x2160 Ultra 32
2560x1440 Low 155
2560x1440 Medium 112
2560x1440 High 84
2560x1440 Ultra 61
1920x1080 Low 245
1920x1080 Medium 178
1920x1080 High 134
1920x1080 Ultra 97

Outriders with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis

# Outriders with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 pairs with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 to deliver a capable 1080p and 1440p experience in Outriders, with the data showing a clear progression from playable at 4K High to highly fluid at lower resolutions. Across all tested settings and resolutions, the combo ranks 1391st out of 2913 tested combinations, placing it in the upper half of the database. The CPU, a 20-core, 20-thread Arrow Lake-S part with a 5.30 GHz boost clock, sits at the 93rd percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU, an Ada Lovelace-based RTX 4060 with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory, sits at the 61st percentile among all GPUs. This combination of a top-tier CPU with a mid-range GPU makes the performance ceiling largely dependent on resolution and settings, as the measured FPS data demonstrates.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is built on the Arrow Lake architecture, manufactured on a 3 nm process by TSMC, with 20 cores and 20 threads. Its base clock of 2.40 GHz can boost up to 5.30 GHz, providing substantial single-thread headroom that matters for game logic and frame pacing. The CPU has a 30 MB shared L3 cache, 3 MB per core L2 cache, and 192 KB per core L1 cache, alongside dual-channel DDR5 memory support with a bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. This memory bandwidth is relevant for feeding the GPU in a game like Outriders, which streams assets during combat encounters.

In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU scores 42,216 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 5,960 in single-core, with a PassMark multithread score of 49,682 and a single-thread score of 4,689. These scores place it at the 93rd percentile versus all CPUs, indicating strong headroom for CPU-bound scenarios. The nearest rivals in the database are the AMD EPYC 4464P, which scores 64,823 on average (0.3% higher), and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F, which scores 64,438 on average (0.3% lower). This shows the 265 is essentially tied with its closest competitors in overall CPU performance.

For Outriders specifically, the data suggests the CPU is not the limiting factor at most resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo delivers 245 FPS average, which far exceeds what the GPU alone could sustain at higher settings. The CPU's 20 threads handle the game's enemy AI and physics calculations without bottlenecking, as indicated by the fact that FPS scales consistently with resolution changes. However, at 1080p Ultra, the average drops to 97 FPS, which is still high but shows that the GPU is becoming the primary constraint as settings increase. The CPU's 5.30 GHz boost clock ensures that single-threaded game logic does not introduce stutter, and the 65 W TDP suggests it does so efficiently.

FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Outriders?

A: The data shows 1920x1080 as the strongest resolution, with averages ranging from 97 FPS at Ultra to 245 FPS at Low. At 2560x1440, averages range from 61 FPS at Ultra to 155 FPS at Low, while 3840x2160 drops to between 32 FPS at Ultra and 81 FPS at Low.

Q: How does the RTX 4060 compare to its nearest rivals in GPU benchmarks?

A: The RTX 4060 has an average benchmark score of 17,639, which is 0.2% lower than the AMD Radeon HD 7790 (17,666), 0.3% higher than the AMD Radeon 780M (17,588), and 0.5% higher than the AMD Radeon Pro 560 (17,551). This places the GPU at the 61st percentile overall.

Q: Is the Core Ultra 7 265 a bottleneck for the RTX 4060 in this game?

A: No. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 245 FPS, and at 1080p Medium it hits 178 FPS, both far above typical display refresh rates. The CPU's 93rd percentile ranking and its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 5,960 indicate it can feed the GPU adequately across all tested settings.

Q: What settings preset provides the highest minimum FPS?

A: The Medium preset is the only one with recorded minimum FPS values. At 1080p Medium, the minimum is 152 FPS; at 1440p Medium, it is 96 FPS; and at 4K Medium, it is 50 FPS. These are the only min FPS data points in the measured results.

Q: How does the combo rank among all tested systems?

A: The combo ranks 1391st out of 2913 tested combinations in Outriders, placing it in the 47.8th percentile of all tested combos, which is slightly below the midpoint of the database.

Q: What is the launch MSRP of the CPU and GPU?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 has a launch MSRP of $394, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 has a launch MSRP of 299 USD.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured data reveals a predictable pattern of FPS decline as resolution increases, with the magnitude of the drop varying by settings preset. At Low settings, the average FPS goes from 245 at 1080p to 155 at 1440p (a 36.7% reduction) and then to 81 at 4K (a 47.7% reduction from 1440p). This steep decline at Low settings indicates that the GPU is the primary limiting factor, as the CPU is capable of sustaining much higher frame rates when the graphics load is light.

At Medium settings, the averages are 178 at 1080p, 112 at 1440p (37.1% lower), and 59 at 4K (47.3% lower), showing a similar proportional drop. The High preset follows the same trend: 134 at 1080p, 84 at 1440p (37.3% lower), and 44 at 4K (47.6% lower). The Ultra preset has the most dramatic scaling: 97 at 1080p, 61 at 1440p (37.1% lower), and 32 at 4K (47.5% lower). This consistent ~37% drop from 1080p to 1440p and ~47% drop from 1440p to 4K across all settings strongly suggests a GPU-bound scenario, where pixel count is the dominant variable.

The RTX 4060's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 272.0 GB/s bandwidth is the likely constraint at higher resolutions. At 4K Ultra, the combo only manages 32 FPS average, which is below playable thresholds for a fast-paced looter shooter. Even at 4K Medium, the 59 FPS average with a 50 FPS minimum is borderline. The data indicates that for a smooth experience, users should target 1440p or lower, where the GPU has enough bandwidth to maintain higher frame rates. The CPU's role remains consistent across resolutions, meaning the scaling behavior is almost entirely attributable to the GPU's rendering throughput.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The combo's rank of 1391 out of 2913 tested combinations places it at roughly the 47.8th percentile among all systems tested in Outriders. This is a mid-pack position, which aligns with the GPU's 61st percentile ranking and the CPU's 93rd percentile ranking. The discrepancy between CPU and GPU percentiles means that the combo's overall ranking is dragged down by the RTX 4060, which is a mid-range GPU by the database's standards.

To contextualize this rank, consider that the CPU alone sits at the 93rd percentile versus all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 64,640. Its nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 4464P, scores 64,823 (0.3% higher), and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F scores 64,438 (0.3% lower). These are negligible differences, meaning the CPU is not the reason for the combo's mid-pack rank. Instead, the GPU's 61st percentile position, with an average benchmark score of 17,639, is the limiting factor. The RTX 4060's nearest rivals—the AMD Radeon HD 7790 and AMD Radeon 780M—differ by less than 0.5%, showing that the GPU is solidly in the mid-range tier.

In practical terms for Outriders, this rank means the combo can handle the game at 1080p and 1440p comfortably, but it will not compete with high-end systems at 4K. The 4K Ultra result of 32 FPS average is the weakest measured outcome, and it contributes to the overall rank. If the game were tested only at 1080p, the rank would likely be higher, as the 1080p results (97-245 FPS) are strong. The 1391st rank reflects a balanced but not exceptional system, where the CPU is overqualified relative to the GPU for this particular title.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest results. The Low preset averages 245 FPS, which is the highest measured value across all resolutions and settings. Medium averages 178 FPS with a minimum of 152 FPS and a maximum of 205 FPS, providing a wide frame time buffer. High averages 134 FPS, and Ultra averages 97 FPS. All 1080p presets exceed 60 FPS, making this resolution suitable for high-refresh-rate displays, particularly at Low and Medium settings.

At 2560x1440, performance remains strong but drops noticeably. Low averages 155 FPS, Medium averages 112 FPS with a minimum of 96 FPS and a maximum of 129 FPS, High averages 84 FPS, and Ultra averages 61 FPS. The Medium preset's 96 FPS minimum is still above 60, indicating smooth gameplay, but the Ultra preset's 61 FPS average leaves little headroom for demanding scenes.

At 3840x2160, the combo struggles to maintain high frame rates. Low averages 81 FPS, which is playable, but Medium drops to 59 FPS with a minimum of 50 FPS and a maximum of 68 FPS. High averages 44 FPS, and Ultra averages 32 FPS, both below the 60 FPS threshold. The 4K results show a clear degradation, with the Ultra preset nearly halving the Low preset's average FPS. The Medium preset at 4K is the only one with min/max data, showing a 50-68 FPS range, which suggests inconsistent frame pacing at that resolution.

Across all resolutions, the Low-to-Medium FPS gap is consistent: at 1080p, the difference is 67 FPS (245 to 178); at 1440p, it is 43 FPS (155 to 112); and at 4K, it is 22 FPS (81 to 59). This narrowing gap indicates that at higher resolutions, the GPU is already saturated, so reducing settings has less impact.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Based on the measured FPS data, the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance across all three resolutions. At 1080p, Medium delivers 178 FPS average with a 152 FPS minimum, which is more than sufficient for any display and leaves ample headroom for frame drops during intense combat. At 1440p, Medium averages 112 FPS with a 96 FPS minimum, ensuring smooth gameplay on standard 144 Hz monitors. At 4K, Medium averages 59 FPS with a 50 FPS minimum, which is borderline but playable for a looter shooter that does not require twitch reflexes.

The Low preset is the best choice for maximizing frame rates, particularly at 1440p (155 FPS) and 4K (81 FPS), but it sacrifices visual fidelity. The High preset offers a middle ground but drops below 60 FPS at 4K (44 FPS), making it unsuitable for that resolution. The Ultra preset is only viable at 1080p (97 FPS), as it falls to 61 FPS at 1440p and 32 FPS at 4K, both of which are too low for a comfortable experience.

For most users, the data suggests prioritizing 1440p Medium as the sweet spot, as it provides 112 FPS average with a 96 FPS minimum, which is well above playable thresholds and visually superior to 1080p. Users with 1080p displays should consider Medium or High, as both exceed 134 FPS. Those with 4K displays should stick to Low (81 FPS) or accept the 50 FPS minimum at Medium. The Ultra preset is not recommended at any resolution except 1080p, where it still maintains 97 FPS average.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture, using the AD107 chip manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC. It has 3,072 shading units, 96 TMUs, 48 ROPs, 24 RT cores, and 96 tensor cores, with a base clock of 1830 MHz and a boost clock of 2460 MHz. The GPU's memory configuration consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, running at 2125 MHz (17 Gbps effective), providing a bandwidth of 272.0 GB/s. This bandwidth is a key constraint in Outriders, particularly at higher resolutions.

The GPU's FP32 performance is rated at 15.11 TFLOPS, with a pixel rate of 118.1 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 236.2 GTexel/s. These specifications place it at the 61st percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17,639. Its nearest rivals are all within 0.7% of its score, indicating that it is competitively positioned in the mid-range tier. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, which are all relevant for Outriders' rendering pipeline.

The 8 GB VRAM capacity is the most likely bottleneck at 4K, where textures and shadow maps can exceed this limit, causing the GPU to resort to slower memory paging. This is reflected in the 4K results, where the GPU's 272.0 GB/s bandwidth is insufficient to sustain high frame rates. At 1080p, however, the same GPU delivers up to 245 FPS at Low settings, showing that the VRAM and bandwidth are adequate for lower pixel counts. The 115 W TDP and 300 W suggested PSU indicate an efficient design, but the GPU's end-of-life production status suggests it is a mature product. For Outriders, the data shows that the RTX 4060 is best utilized at 1080p or 1440p, where its 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit bus do not become limiting factors.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 2400 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2460 MHz MHz
TDP 115 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Outriders

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 81.0
3840x2160 Medium 59.0
3840x2160 High 44.0
3840x2160 Ultra 32.0
2560x1440 Low 155.0
2560x1440 Medium 112.0
2560x1440 High 84.0
2560x1440 Ultra 61.0
1920x1080 Low 245.0
1920x1080 Medium 178.0
1920x1080 High 134.0
1920x1080 Ultra 97.0

Outriders with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Outriders with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RTX 4060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.